For local service, call 866-569-2666.

 

 

Visitors to the KBRB Web site may listen to live programming, with news broadcast from 5:40 to 10 a.m., noon to 1 p.m. and evening news at 5:45 to 6 p.m. in addition to numerous local game broadcasts

 

 

Saturday, May 18

 

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships

Omaha Burke High School

Class C

Girls Team Scores

1. Lincoln Lutheran, 49; 2. Tie between Chase County and Kearney Catholic, 46; 4. David City Aquinas, 42; 11. Ainsworth, 23; 20. West Holt, 10.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 12.29 seconds; 6. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 12.88; 9. Elsie Magwire, Boyd County, 12.86.

200 meters – 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 24.66; 4. Kevona Brown, West Holt,  26.29; 11. Isabelle Salters, Valentine, 26.93; 18. Lauryn Hoffman, Boyd County, 27.68.

400 meters – 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 56.83; 7. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 1:01.1; 16. Lauren Hoffman, Boyd County, 1:02.8.

800 meters – 1. Brylie Hartwig, Freeman, 2:18; 4. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 2:24.

1600 meters – 1. Brylie Hartwig, Freeman, 5:14; 12. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 5:42.

3200 meters – 1. Ashlei McDonald, Johnson County Central, 11:37; 12. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:35; 22. Carlie Wetzel, West Holt, 13:18.

100 hurdles – 1. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 14.94; 2. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 15.57.

300 hurdles – 1. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 44.56; 2. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 46.38.

400 relay – 1. Lincoln Lutheran, 49.87.

1600 relay – 1. Chase County, 4:05.

3200 relay – 1. Chase County, 9:53; 15. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Shelby Jones, Bria Delimont and CeeAnna Beel), 10:50.

High jump – 1. Ally Pojar, North Bend Central, 5-feet-4.

Pole vault – 1. 1. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 12-9.

Long jump – 1. Makenna Taake, Battle Creek, 17-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 36-9.25.

Shot put – 1. Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 59-5 (breaks the Class C state meet record)

Discus – 1. Kalynn Meyer, Superior, 176-8 (breaks the all-class state meet record); 7. Erin Painter, Ainsworth, 126-2; 10. Leighton Mlady, West Holt, 120-4; 23. Kaitlyn Nelson, Ainsworth, 106-0.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Norfolk Catholic, 53; 2. Tie between Fullerton and Kearney Catholic, 29; 4. Freeman, 27; 5. Tie between West Holt, Shelby-Rising City and Fremont Bergan, 26; T-11. Ainsworth, 20; T-25. Boyd County, 12.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 10.53 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 21.71.

400 meters – 1. Brentyn Wetovick, Fullerton, 49.40; 16. Jordan Tasler, West Holt, 52.97.

800 meters – 1. Brentyn Wetovick, Fullerton, 1:56; 13. Trey Schlueter, Ainsworth, 2:02.

1600 meters – 1. *STATE CHAMPION* Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 4:23; 19. Drake Janssen, Valentine, 4:48.

3200 meters – 1. *STATE CHAMPION* Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 9:53; 12. Austin Koenig, Boyd County, 10:36.

110 hurdles – 1. Brady Kilgore, Kimball, 14.79; 14. Logan Wieneke, West Holt, 16.1.

300 hurdles – 1. Jack Drahota, Ravenna, 38.61.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 43.56.

1600 relay – 1. Lincoln Lutheran, 3:26; 13. West Holt (Rumen Rentschler, Ben Thiele, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 3:32.

3200 relay – 1. Freeman, 8:15.5; 2. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Benjamin Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 8:15.6; 16. Valentine, 8:59.

High jump – 1. Dylan Kneifl, Wisner-Pilger, 6-feet-6.

Pole vault – 1. Noah Wooden, Centura, 15-2.

Long jump – 1. Mason Schleis, Shelby-Rising City, 21-4.

Triple jump – 1. * STATE CHAMPION* Jordan Tasler, West Holt, 42-11.75; 2. Ben Thiele, West Holt, 41-10.5; 8. Kenneth Shelbourn, Valentine, 40-6.25.

Shot put – 1. Nicholas Ronnfeldt, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur, 58-1.75; 3. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 53-10.25.

Discus – 1. Nicholas Ronnfeldt, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons Decatur, 165-1; 3. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 152-1.

 

Class D

Girls Team Scores

1. Giltner, 54; 2. Sterling, 39; 3. Mullen, 35; 4. Axtell, 33; 5. Tie between Humphrey St. Francis and Riverside, 30; 9. North Central, 25; T-12. Sandhills-Thedford, 17.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside, 12.55 seconds; 3. Carlie Collier, Sandhills-Thedford, 12.87; 18. Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 13.16; 20. Jillian Buell, North Central, 13.22.

200 meters – 1. Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside, 25.93; 2. Carlie Collier, Sandhills-Thedford, 26.39; 14. Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 27.47; 18. Jillian Buell, North Central, 27.91.

400 meters – 1. Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis, 59.02; 11. Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 1:02.3; Hunter Wiebelhaus of North Central qualified for the finals third fastest preliminary time of 1:00.4 Friday, but did not run Saturday as the event was held at the same time as the high jump.

800 meters – 1. Allison Weidner, Humphrey St. Francis, 2:20.4; 3. Faith Williamson, O'Neill St. Mary's, 2:27.

1600 meters – 1. Madison Gerken, McCool Junction, 5:27; 23. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 6:15.

3200 meters – 1. Molly Paxton, Mullen, 12:02; 16. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 13:33.

100 hurdles – 1. Nicole Harms, Sterling, 15.31.

300 hurdles – 1. Nicole Harms, Sterling, 45.58.

400 relay – 1. Axtell, 52.24; 6. Sandhills-Thedford (Madison Marten, Kylie Hewitt, Marlee Taylor and Carlie Collier), 52.96; 10. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 53.71.

1600 relay – 1. Axtell, 4:07; 3. North Central (Miah Wiebelhaus, Jillian Buell, Keely Munger and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:16.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:07; 6. North Central (Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 10:30.

High jump – 1. *STATE CHAMPION* Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5-feet-5; 2. Abby Everitt, O'Neill St. Mary's, 5-3; 3. JoCee Johnston, Clearwater-Orchard, 5-3.

Pole vault – 1. Hannah Preissler, Giltner, 11-6; 2. Amber Miller, Elkhorn Valley, 10-2.

Long jump – 1. Alixzandra Bloom, Riverside, 17-7.75; 13. Carlie Collier, Sandhills-Thedford, 15-5; 23. Marlee Taylor, Sandhills-Thedford, 14-2.25.

Triple jump – 1. Taya Beller, Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 37-1.25.

Shot put – 1. Mary Nibbe, Red Cloud, 39-7.

Discus – 1. Kenna Graves, Elba, 118-0; 3. Sierra Udd, North Central, 117-9.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Axtell, 66; 2. North Central, 47; 3. Hartington-Newcastle, 34; 4. Shelton, 32; 5. Tie between Allen and Pawnee City, 22; T-26. Sandhills-Thedford, 10; T-48. Stuart, 2.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 11.11 seconds; 22. Grant Pease, Stuart, 11.73.

200 meters – 1. Jackson McIntyre, Central Valley, 22.42; 13. Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 23.68, 20. Trae Hickman, Sandhills-Thedford, 24.16; 21. Byron Pfister, North Central, 24.18.

400 meters – 1. Micah Swedberg, Wallace, 49.93; 13. Trace Ebert, North Central, 52.9; 19. Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 53.65.

800 meters – 1. * STATE CHAMPION* Trace Ebert, North Central, 1:58; 14. Ben Bruns, North Central, 2:08; 23. Matthew Dailey, Sandhills-Thedford, 2:17.

1600 meters – 1. Lincoln Trent, Axtell, 4:37; 4. Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 4:43.

3200 meters – 1. Lincoln Trent, Axtell, 10:07; 5. Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 10:34.

110 hurdles – 1. Shamar Willey, Pawnee City, 15.16; 3. Gage Haake, Sandhills-Thedford, 15.71; 6. Colton Munger, North Central, 16.15; 12. Kolton Needham, North Central, 15.94.

300 hurdles – 1. Brodryk Ienn, Osceola, 40.15; 5. Gage Haake, Sandhills-Thedford, 41.47; 12. Kolton Needham, North Central, 42.41.

400 relay – 1. Kenesaw, 44.56; 7. Stuart (Jett Kunz, Grant Pease, Wade Paxton and Wyatt Paxton), 45.77.

1600 relay – 1. Sterling, 3:30; 4. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Trace Ebert), 3:33.

3200 relay – 1. *STATE CHAMPION* North Central (Byron Pfister, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Bruns and Trace Ebert), 8:27.

High jump – 1. Trevor Pfeifer, Humphrey St. Francis, 6-feet-6; T-23. Austin Dvorak, Stuart, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Connor Floyd, Sutherland, 14-2.

Long jump – 1. Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 22-1.25; 5. Byron Pfister, North Central, 20-7.

Triple jump – 1. Creighton Kring, Axtell, 46-3.75; 3. Zak Palmer, North Central, 44-0.75.

Shot put – 1. Riley Racicky, Pleasanton, 53-2.5.

Discus – 1. Joshua Marcy, Loomis, 154-0.

 

Thursday, May 16

 

Nick Martin and Doug Weiss each carded even-par rounds of 36 Thursday to lead the field during the first night of men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

Martin and Weiss finished one shot ahead of Curtis Childers, who posted a 1-over par round of 37. Cody Goochey, Dallas Fowler and Graig Kinzie finished with rounds of 38.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Cole McCall with a net 29. Dallas Fowler posted a net round of 30, and Cody Goochey had a net round of 32.

The team of Jim Hoch, Doug Weiss and Todd Kicken scored maximum seven points Thursday to take a one-point lead over several teams in the first-week standings.

The one-person scramble tournament scheduled for this Sunday at the Ainsworth Golf Course has been postponed due to the weather forecast.

 

Wednesday, May 15

Area track and field athletes travel to Omaha this week for the Nebraska State Track and Field Championships. The action begins Friday at Omaha Burke Stadium.
KBRB visited with area coaches about the upcoming state meet. To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

audio clips/Ainsworth State Track Preview 2019.MP3

audio clips/North Central State track preview 2019.mp3

audio clips/Stuart State Track Preview 2019.mp3

 

audio clips/West Holt State Track preview 2019 .mp3

 

Tuesday, May 14

Steve Camp posted a 1-under par 35 to take the top spot during the opening week of men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Camp finished one shot ahead of Jake Friedrich and Brady Foster, who both carded even-par rounds of 36. George Friedrich finished with a 37, and Bryce Coleman and Jacob Maurer shot 38, and Mat Morrison had a round of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Ben Anthony with a net 27. George Friedrich, Bill Richey and Bryan Coleman finished with net rounds of 29.

Monday, May 13

 

Class C-3 District Golf

Fairplay Golf Course at Norfolk

Team Scores (top three qualify for state)

1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 328; 2. Battle Creek, 329; 3. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur, 367; 4. Pierce, 371; 5. Crofton, 380; 6. Ponca, 382; 7. Norfolk Catholic, 386; 8. Tie between Neligh-Oakdale and Lutheran High Northeast, 391; 10. Bloomfield/Wausa, 412; 11. Wisner-Pilger, 415; 12. Wakefield, 444; 13. Stanton, 461; 14. Ainsworth, 463.

 

Individual State Qualifiers

1. Rockney Peck, W-P, in a playoff over Riley Kuehn, HCC, 78; 3. Ted Bengston, HCC, 79; 4. Tie between Devon Darnell, BRLD, Ty Heimes, BC, and Caydon McCracken, BC, 80; 7. Tie between Cole Richards, PON, and Eric Anderson, NC, 82; 9. Tie between Connor Dahl, CROF, and Gavin Tegeler, BC, 83.

 

Ainsworth (463)

Sam Wilkins 44-45 – 89

Cash Reynolds 63-58 – 121

Jon Barrow 59-65 – 124

Landon Nilson 65-64 – 129

Maverick Stutzman 77-60 – 137

 

Class D-3 District Golf

Tatanka Golf Club near Niobrara

Team Scores (top three qualify for state)

1. Creighton, 345; 2. West Holt, 347; 3. Boyd County, 371; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 374; 5. Randolph, 402; 6. Plainview, 409; 7. Hartington-Newcastle, 437; 8. Osmond, 450; 9. Niobrara-Verdigre, 483.

 

Individual State Qualifiers

1. Jacob Lingenfelter, PLA, in a playoff over Conner Hammer, CREI, 79; 3. Carter Schnoor, RAN, 80; 4. Colby Hansen, BC, 81; 5. Gage Clifton, C-O, 82; 6. Tie between Garrison Hansen, WH, and Braxton Brockhaus, CREI, 83; 8. Austin Wenner, WH, 84; 9. Jaegher Ogden, WH, in a playoff over Ryan Wilhelm, C-O, and Bryce Zimmerer, CREI, 87.

 

West Holt (347)

Garrison Hansen 83

Austin Wenner 84

Jaegher Ogden 87

Max Roberts 93

Jaxson Cadwallader 97

 

Boyd County (371)

Colby Hansen 81

Kody Roth 95

Cory Lechtenberg 97

Sydney Atkinson 98

Evan Reiman 105

 

North Central (no team score)

Gunnar Bussinger 88

Ty Nelson 110

Wyatt Olson 122

 

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships

Friday and Saturday

Omaha Burke High School

Area Qualifiers and Event Times

Class C

Girls

Ainsworth

Erin Painter – Discus (9 a.m. Friday)

Kaitlyn Nelson – Discus (9 a.m. Friday)

CeeAnna Beel – 1600 meters (1:45 p.m. Saturday) and 3200 meters (11:55 a.m. Friday)

Rylee Rice – 100 meter hurdles (9:55 a.m. Friday prelims and noon Saturday final), 300 meter hurdles (12:55 p.m. Friday prelims and 2:55 pm. Saturday finals) and 800 meters (9:30 a.m. Saturday)

Katrina Beel, Shelby Jones, Bria Delimont and CeeAnna Beel - 3200 meter relay (9 a.m. Friday)

 

West Holt

Kevona Brown – 100 meters (10:35 a.m. Friday prelims and 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals, 200 meters (1:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals) and 400 meters (11:15 a.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals)

Leighton Mlady – Discus (9 a.m. Friday)

Carlie Wetzel – 3200 meters (11:55 a.m. Friday)

 

Boyd County

Lauryn Hoffman – 200 meters (1:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals) and 400 meters (11:15 a.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals)

Elsie Magwire – 100 meters (10:35 a.m. Friday prelims and 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals)

 

Boys

Ainsworth

Ben Arens – 1600 meters (1:45 p.m. Saturday) and 3200 meters (11:55 a.m. Friday)

Trey Schlueter – 800 meters (9:30 a.m. Saturday)

 

West Holt

Jordan Tasler – 400 meters (11:15 a.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals) and triple jump (noon Friday)

Ben Thiele – Triple jump (noon Friday)

Logan Wieneke – 110 meter hurdles (10:15 a.m. Friday prelims and 12:15 p.m. Saturday finals)

Rumen Rentschler, Aaron Kraus, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler – 1600 meter relay (3:55 p.m. Saturday)

Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler – 3200 meter relay (9 a.m. Friday)

 

Boyd County

Austin Koenig – 3200 meters (11:55 a.m. Friday)

Chase Snyder – Shot put (11 a.m. Friday) and discus (3 p.m. Saturday)

 

Class D

Girls

North Central

Jillian Buell – 100 meters (4:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals) and 200 meters (7:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals)

Hunter Wiebelhaus – 400 meters (5:15 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals) and high jump (1 p.m. Saturday)
Sierra Udd – Shot put (3 p.m. Saturday) and discus (5:30 p.m. Friday)

Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus – 400 meter relay (10:45 a.m. Saturday)

Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus – 1600 meter relay (3:55 p.m. Saturday)

Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick – 3200 meter relay (3 p.m. Friday)

 

Stuart

Reaghan Engel – 100 meters (4:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals), 200 meters (7:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals) and 400 meters (5:15 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals)

Kira Dickau – 1600 meters (1:45 p.m. Saturday) and 3200 meters (5:55 p.m. Friday)

 

Boys

North Central

Byron Pfister – 200 meters (7:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals) and long jump (10:30 a.m. Saturday)

Trace Ebert – 400 meters(5:15 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals) and 800 meters (9:30 a.m. Saturday)

Ben Bruns – 800 meters (9:30 a.m. Saturday)

Brandon Mundorf – 1600 meters (1:45 p.m. Saturday) and 3200 meters (5:55 p.m. Friday)

Kolton Needham – 110 meter hurdles (4:15 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:15 p.m. finals) and 300 meter hurdles (3:10 p.m. Saturday)

Colton Munger – 110 meter hurdles (4:15 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:15 p.m. finals)

Zak Palmer – Triple jump (3 p.m. Friday)

Ben Bruns, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Trace Ebert – 1600 meter relay (3:55 p.m. Saturday)

Zak Palmer, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Bruns and Trace Ebert – 3200 meter relay (3 p.m. Friday)

 

Stuart

Grant Pease – 100 meters (4:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals)

Wyatt Paxton – 200 meters (7:35 p.m. Friday prelims and 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals) and 400 meters (5:15 p.m. Friday prelims and 12:55 p.m. Saturday finals)

Jett Kunz, Grant Pease, Wade Paxton and Wyatt Paxton – 400 meter relay (10:45 a.m. Saturday)

Austin Dvorak – High jump (5:30 p.m. Friday)

 

Saturday, May 11

 

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships

Additional Qualifiers

Class C

Girls

Discus

Leighton Mlady of West Holt 121-feet-9

Kaitlyn Nelson of Ainsworth 118-5

 

200 meters

Isabelle Salters of Valentine 27.25 seconds

Lauryn Hoffman of Boyd County 27.79

 

1600 meters

CeeAnna Beel of Ainsworth 5:51

 

3200 meter relay

Ainsworth 10:29

 

Boys

800 meters

Trey Schlueter of Ainsworth 2:04.4

 

Class D

Girls

100 meters

Reaghan Engel of Stuart 13.06

 

200 meters

Jillian Buell of North Central 27.3

 

1600 meters

Kira Dickau of Stuart 6:02

 

3200 meters

Kira Dickau of Stuart 13:11

 

Boys

100 meters

Grant Pease of Stuart 11.74

 

200 meters

Byron Pfister of North Central 23.86

 

800 meters

Matthew Dailey of Sandhills-Thedford 2:06.2

Ben Bruns of North Central 2:08.8

 

Friday, May 10


Class D-4 District Track and Field

Rock County High School

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 102; 2. Plainview, 84; 3. Cody-Kilgore, 65; 4. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 61; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 59; 6. Stuart, 41; 7. Tie between Neligh-Oakdale and Ewing, 30; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 27; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 22; 11. Clearwater-Orchard, 6.

 

Individual Results

Top two qualify for state

100 meters – 1. Addison Johnson, C-K, 12.99 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.05; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 13.06; 5. Jenna Hallock, NC, 13.68.

200 meters – 1. Abby Everitt, STM, 26.69; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 27.16; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.3.

400 meters – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 1:01.4; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:01.9; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 1:06.5; 5. Kasey Teel, NC, 1:07.6.

800 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 2:25; 2. Fayth From, C-K, 2:33; 3. Riley Teel, NC, 2:39; 5. Rebecca Frick, NC, 2:39.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 5:50; 2. Jade Rickard, PLA, 5:54; 4. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:02; 5. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:07.

3200 meters – 1. Jade Rickard, PLA, 12:35; 2. Emma Bixler, N-O, 12:39; 4. Kira Dickau, STU, 13:11.

100 hurdles – 1. Caroline Akinnigbagbe, PLA, 15.99; 2. Hannah Ollendick, EV, 17.03.

300 hurdles – 1. Sidney Stallbaum, EWG, 50.21; 2. Hannah Ollendick, EV, 50.59.

Top relay qualifies

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 52.52.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:23; 6. Stuart (Lainey Paxton, Lexi Schroder, Kira Dickau and Taya Schmaderer), 4:49.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 10:27

Top two in field events qualify

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-3; 2. Abby Everitt, STM, 5-1.

Pole vault – 1. Amber Miller, EV, 9-0; 2. Olivia Nall, EV, 8-0; 5. Brielle Bussinger, NC, 7-4.

Long jump – 1. Caroline Akinnigbagbe, PLA, 16-7.5; 2. Abby Everitt, STM, 16-6.

Triple jump – 1. Caroline Akinnigbagbe, PLA, 35-9.5; 2. Tiana Thramer, EWG, 34-5.75.

Shot put – 1. Sierra Udd, NC, 35-4.75; 2. Taylor Peter, CWC, 34-6; 6. Carlee Fleming, NC, 29-5.

Discus – 1. Sierra Udd, NC, 116-7; 2. Taylor Peter, CWC, 110-4; 4. Cadence Kramer, STU, 104-5; 6. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 98-0.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. North Central, 137; 2. Neligh-Oakdale, 106; 3. Clearwater-Orchard, 78; 4. Stuart, 60; 5. Tie between O’Neill St. Mary’s and Elkhorn Valley, 56; 7. Plainview, 30; 8. Ewing, 4.

 

Individual Results

Top two qualify for state

100 meters – 1. Houston Marino, C-O, 11.54 seconds; 2. Colby Sehi, N-O, 11.68; 3. Grant Pease, STU, 11.74.

200 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 23.57; 2. Grady Semin, STM, 23.62; 4. Byron Pfister, NC, 23.86.

400 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 51.47; 2. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 51.97; 6. Paxton Smith, NC, 56.44.

800 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:03; 2. Grant Winkelbauer, STM, 2:06; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:08.

1600 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 4:49; 2. Cole Belitz, N-O, 5:02; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:05.

3200 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 10:46; 2. Cole Belitz, N-O, 10:51; 6. Brendan Bussinger, NC, 11:15.

110 hurdles – 1. Colton Munger, NC, 15.68; 2. Kolton Needham, NC, 15.88.

300 hurdles – 1. Kolton Needham, NC, 42.47; 2. Isaac Kurpgeweight, N-O, 42.74; 4. Colton Munger, NC, 43.98.

Top relay qualifies

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Jett Kunz, Grant Pease, Wade Paxton and Wyatt Paxton), 45.78; 6. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Zak Palmer, Ben Bruns and Paxton Smith), 47.9.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Ben Bruns, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Trace Ebert), 3:36; 2. Stuart (Wyatt Paxton, Grant Pease, Tyler Steinhauser and Austin Dvorak), 3:41.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Zak Palmer, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Bruns and Trace Ebert), 9:13; 5. Stuart (Ty Thurlow, Colton Kaup, Tyler Steinhauser and Ryan Steinhauser), 10:10.

Top two in field events qualify

High jump – 1. Jacob Long, C-O, 6-feet-4; 2. Tie between Austin Dvorak, STU, Julien Hearn, N-O, and Dallas Snyder, N-O, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Cole Belitz, N-O, 13-0; 2. Hunter Bennett, EV, 11-8; 6. Tie between Troy Leth, NC, and Paxton Smith, NC, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 20-7.5; 2. Jacob Long, C-O, 20-5.

Triple jump – 1. Zak Palmer, NC, 42-7.75; 2. Jacob Long, C-O, 42-6.75; 3. Byron Pfister, NC, 41-0.

Shot put – 1. Jacob Long, C-O, 43-6; 2. Donnie Nolze, C-O, 42-1.5; 3. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 41-2.

Discus – 1. Dawson Kaup, N-O, 141-5; 2. Cole Rosenkrans, STM, 134-10; 4. Alex Jarecke, STU, 124-6; 6. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 120-6.

 

Valentine Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 362; 2. O’Neill, 375; 3. North Central, 403; 4. Valentine B, 426; 5. Ainsworth, 462; 6. West Holt JV, 467; 7. Valentine C, 475.

 

Top 10

1. Gunnar Bussinger, NC, 84; 2. Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 85; 3. Dillion Muirhead, VAL, 87; 4. Cole Gaughenbaugh, O’N, 88; 5. Peyton Mathews, O’N, 91; 6. Logan Cate, VAL, 94; 7. Tie between Ty Nelson, NC, and Grant Fischer, VAL, 96; 9. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 97; 10. Jaydon Owen, VAL, 98.

 

Ainsworth (462)

Cash Reynolds 101

Landon Nilson 113

Maverick Stutzman 116

Jon Barrow 132

Ben Barrow 140

 

North Central (403)

Gunnar Bussinger 84

Ty Nelson 96

Wyatt Olson 106
Weston Needham 117

Tommy Klemesrud 127

 

West Holt (467)

Jackson Butterfield 106

Nathaniel Ketteler 109

Grant Mlinar 121

Luke Olson 131

 

Thursday, May 9

 

Class C-5 District Track and Field

Norfolk Catholic

Girls Team Scores

1. Battle Creek, 146; 2. Tie between Ainsworth and Norfolk Catholic, 96; 4. West Holt, 69; 5. Boyd County, 42; 6. Crofton, 37; 7. Lutheran High Northeast, 36; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 4; 9. Creighton, 1.

 

Individual Results

Top two and fastest thirds qualify for state

100 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 12.84 seconds; 2. Elsie Magwire, BOYD, 13.17.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.62; 2. Shelby Obst, BAT, 27.72; 3. Lauryn Hoffman, BOYD, 27.79.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:01.6; 2. Lauryn Hoffman, BOYD, 1:02.5.

800 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 2:27; 2. Emily Faltys, NC, 2:36; 3. Mariah Smalley, BOYD, 2:40; 5. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:44.

1600 meters – 1. Audrey Stelling, NC, 5:49; 2. Allison Stineman, LHN, 5:50; 3. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:51; 4. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 6:07; 6. Bria Delimont, AHS, 6:13.

3200 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 12:40; 2. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 12:46; 4. Molly Salzman, AHS, 13:16; 5. Brianna Rentschler, WH, 14:05; 6. Heather Atkinson, BOYD, 14:11.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 15.46; 2. Renee Brummels, BAT, 15.88; 6. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 17.45.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 48.58; 2. BriAnna Zohner, BAT, 49.06.

Top relay and fastest non-winning times qualify

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 52.84; 2. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Ashley Larby, Haley Peek and Kevona Brown), 53.55; 3. Boyd County, 53.88; 6. Ainsworth (Madelyn Goochey, Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond and Yanira Lazo), 55.83.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 4:22; 2. Ainsworth (Shelby Jones, Maia Flynn, Brie Schipporeit and Rylee Rice), 4:27; 6. West Holt (Ashley Larby, Lindee Wentworth, Leighton Mlady and Landyn Mlady), 4:39.

3200 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 10:27; 2. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Shelby Jones, Bria Delimont and CeeAnna Beel), 10:29; 3. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Carlie Wetzel, Lindee Wentworth and Sadie Jarecke), 11:18; 6. Boyd County, 11:34.

Top two field events and automatic marks qualify

High jump – 1. Abby Miller, NC, 5-feet; 2. Tria McLean, BC, 4-10; 5. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Jayden Jordan, CROF, 9-0; 2. Anna Kassmeier, NC, 9-0

Long jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BAT, 16-11.65; 2. Makenna Taake, BAT, 16-10.25; 6. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 14-11.5.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, BAT, 36-5; 2. Makenna Taake, BAT, 34-0; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 32-11.5; 6. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 31-11.25.

Shot put – 1. Abby Meinke, BAT, 40-11; 2. Mary Fennessy, NC, 38-5; 3. Erin Painter, AHS, 37-8.25; 6. Leighton Mlady, WH, 34-5.5.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 126-1; 2. Alexa Ames, LHN, 124-4.5; 3. Leighton Mlady, WH, 121-9 (hits automatic qualifying distance); 5. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 118-5 (hits automatic qualifying distance).

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Norfolk Catholic, 147; 2. West Holt, 74.5; 3. Battle Creek, 70; 4. Ainsworth, 66; 5. Crofton, 56; 6. Creighton, 39.5; 7. Boyd County, 33; 8. Lutheran High Northeast, 29; 9. Madison, 11; 10. Niobrara-Verdigre, 1.

 

Individual Results

Top two and fastest thirds qualify for state

100 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, NC, 10.67 seconds; 2. Kalvin Watts, LHN, 11.24.

200 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, NC, 21.96; 2. Jackson Clausen, NC, 23.31; 6. Jakeem Brown, WH, 24.57.

400 meters – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 52.01; 2. Gabriel Romero, MAD, 52.88; 3. Jon Ortner, AHS, 55.25; 4. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 55.51.

800 meters – 1. Tyler Janssen, CROF, 2:03; 2. Rylan Rasmussen, NC, 2:04; 3. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:04.4; 4. Ben Thiele, WH, 2:10; 5. Austin Koenig, BOYD, 2:10.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:40; 2. Rylan Rasmussen, NC, 4:48; 5. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 4:55.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 10:24; 2. Austin Koenig, BOYD, 10:28; 6. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 10:58.

110 hurdles – 1. Logan Wieneke, WH, 15.56; 2. Zach Zohner, BAT, 15.57.

300 hurdles – 1. Ryan Vetter, NC, 42.12; 2. Zach Zohner, BAT, 42.62; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 45.64; 5. Dylan Graff, AHS, 45.9.

Top relay and fastest non-winning times qualify

400 relay – 1. Norfolk Catholic, 44.47; 5. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Tyler Larby and Rumen Rentschler), 47.75.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Rumen Rentschler, Aaron Kraus, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 3:38; 2. Ainsworth (Jon Ortner, Ben Arens, Trey Schlueter and Sloan Raymond), 3:40; 3. Boyd County, 3:46.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 8:28; 4. Ainsworth (Dylan Graff, Tommy Ortner, Trey Schlueter and Qwentin Kappelmann), 9:27; 6. Boyd County, 9:44.

Top two field events and automatic marks qualify

High jump – 1. Landon Olson, BAT, 6-feet-2; 2. Evan Smith, NC, 6-0; 4. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-8; 5. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Alex Homan, CREI, 13-0; 2. Zach Zohner, BAT, 13-0; 4. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 12-6; 5. Tate Fernau, AHS, 12-0.

Long jump – 1. Cody Crosley, CROF, 20-8.5; 2. Landon Olson, BAT, 20-5.5.

Triple jump – 1. Ben Thiele, WH, 42-7.5; 2. Jordan Tasler, WH, 42-5.75; 5. Caleb Allen, AHS, 39-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Ethan Piper, NC, 55-8.75; 2. Chase Snyder, BOYD, 51-4.25; 4. Conner Jackman, AHS, 43-8; 6. Gabe Allen, AHS, 42-8.5.

Discus – 1. Ethan Piper, NC, 153-4; 2. Chase Snyder, BOYD, 138-3.

 

Tuesday, May 7

 

Rich Crow Eagle of Mission, S.D., and Justice Morrison of White River, S.D., captured the championship flight Sunday during a two-person early bird tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

Crow Eagle and Morrison posted a 6-under par round of 30 during the scramble round, and backed it up with a 5-under par 31 during the best ball round to finish with an 11-under par 61, good for a two-shot victory over Sean Sterkel and Graig Kinzie of Ainsworth. Sterkel and Kinzie carded a 31 during the scramble round and 32 during the best ball format.

Mike Beardt and Tuffy Beardt of Mission finished third in the championship flight with a 2-under par round of 70.

Three teams went to a playoff to determine the first flight winner. In seven playoff holes, Jim Hoch and Robert Magill of Ainsworth defeated Dallas Fowler and John Two Strike of Valentine to win the flight. Heath Rudnick and Cody Stutzman of Ainsworth finished third in the flight as they were the first team knocked out of the playoff. All three teams carded rounds of 76 during the first 18 holes.

Jesse Owen and Stephen Crile of Ainsworth won the second flight with a round of 84. Cory Griebel and Kim Buckley of Ainsworth finished second in the flight with a round of 86, and Zac Ziegler and Cole McCall of Ainsworth took third with a round of 87.

A total of 21 teams participated in the early-bird tournament Sunday. The Ainsworth Golf Course will host a one-person scramble at 10 a.m. Sunday, May 19.

 

Monday, May 6

 

Highway 20 Golf Invitational

Bassett Country Club

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 343; 2. Valentine, 351; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 359; 4. Boyd County, 366; 5. Clearwater-Orchard, 386; 6. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 401; 7. Ainsworth, 406; 8. O’Neill, 417; 9. North Central, 418; 10. Niobrara-Verdigre, 426; 11. Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing, 454.

 

Top 10

1. Garrison Hansen, WH, 78; 2. Cory Lechtenberg, BC, 82; 3. Colby Hansen, BC, 83; 4. Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 84; 5. Tie between Sam Wilkins, AHS, and Gage Clifton, C-O, 85; 7. Tie between Austin Rice, N-O, and Dillion Muirhead, VAL, 86; 9. Tie between Hunter Charf, N-O, and Austin Wenner, WH, 87.

 

Ainsworth (406)

5. Sam Wilkins 85

34. Cash Reynolds 103

35. Maverick Stutzman 106

42. Jon Barrow 112

50. Ben Barrow 124

 

North Central (418)

21. Gunnar Bussinger 96

27. Ty Nelson 99

41. Tommy Klemesrud 110

43. Weston Needham 113

51. Wyatt Olson 125

 

West Holt (343)

1. Garrison Hansen 78

9. Austin Wenner 87

11. Max Roberts 88

14. Jaxson Cadwallader 90

23. Jaegher Ogden 98

 

Boyd County (366)

2. Cory Lechtenberg 82

3. Colby Hansen 83

27. Kody Roth 99

31. Evan Reiman 102

31. Sydney Atkinson 102

 

Friday, May 3


Southwest Conference Boys Golf

Cozad Country Club

Team Scores

1. Broken Bow, 320; 2. Cozad, 322; 3. Gothenburg, 328; 4. Valentine, 361; 5. Minden, 372; 6. McCook, 376; 7. Ogallala, 377; 8. Ainsworth, 427.

 

Top 10

1. Adam Cole, COZ, 71; 2. Jake Scherer, GOTH, 75; 3. Josh Harvey, BB, in a playoff over Jared Kahnk, BB, and Seth Daup, GOTH, 78; 6. Griffin Wright, BB, 79; 7. Tie between Brady Davis, COZ, and Jacob Engel, COZ, 83; 9. Tie between Sam Wilkins, AHS, Paul Cole, COZ, and Spencer Gaffney, BB, 85.

 

Ainsworth (427)

Sam Wilkins 85

Cash Reynolds 102

Holldyn Beck 113

Jon Barrow 127

Maverick Stutzman 134

 

Valentine Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 149.5; 2. North Central, 134; 3. Valentine, 73.5; 4. Bennett County, S.D., 58; 5. Gordon-Rushville, 55; 6. Cody-Kilgore, 47; 7. Todd County, S.D., 8.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Eden Fanning, BC, 13.57 seconds; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 13.66; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 14.12.

200 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 27.17; 2. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 27.87; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 27.92.

400 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 1:00.6.

800 meters – 1. Nicole Porch, BC, 2:28; 4. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:35; 5. Rebecca Frick, NC, 2:38.

1600 meters – 1. Taylor Byerley, BC, 5:36; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:40; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:04; 4. Bria Delimont, AHS, 6:08; 6. Shelby Jones, AHS, 6:21.

3200 meters – 1. Molly Salzman, AHS, 12:56; 3. Riley Teel, NC, 14:03; 4. Maren Arens, AHS, 15:17; 5. Alyssa Erthum, AHS, 16:11.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 16.46; 2. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 17.19; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 19.93.

300 hurdles – 1. Renee Fisbeck, VAL, 53.32; 2. Jenna Hallock, NC, 53.35; 4. Kasey Teel, NC, 55.09; 6. Adyson Linse, NC, 57.92.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 53.15; 4. Ainsworth (Madelyn Goochey, Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond and Yanira Lazo), 55.88.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Kasey Teel, Jenna Hallock, Rebecca Frick and Daisy Frick), 4:26; 4. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Moriah Beel, Brie Schipporeit and CeeAnna Beel), 4:41.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 10:34; 6. Ainsworth (Moriah Beel, Kylie Higbie, Maren Arens and Alyssa Erthum), 12:34.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-3; 2. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 4-8; 3. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 4-6; T-5. Shelly Saner, AHS, 4-2.

Pole vault – 1. Delaney Robison, VAL, 8-0; 2. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 8-0; 3. Maia Flynn, AHS, 8-0; T-4. Brielle Bussinger, NC, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Jayla Brehmer, G-R, 15-0; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 14-10.25.

Triple jump – 1. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-11.5; 2. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 30-7.75; 4. Keely Munger, NC, 30-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 37-3.25; 2. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 32-1; 3. Sierra Udd, NC, 31-11; 5. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 30-6.75.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 124-3; 2. Sierra Udd, NC, 115-2; 3. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 112-0.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. North Central, 156; 2. Ainsworth, 143; 3. Valentine, 115; 4. Tie between Gordon-Rushville and Bennett County, S.D., 44; 6. Todd County, S.D., 17; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Cade Goings, G-R, 12.1 seconds; 2. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 12.24; 6. Jon Ortner, AHS, 12.37.

200 meters – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 24.36; 2. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 24.93; 3. Jon Ortner, AHS, 25.24; 4. Wrett Killion, AHS, 25.58.

400 meters – 1. Tee Allen, BC, 52.85; 3. Paxton Smith, NC, 56.04.

800 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 1:58; 4. Tommy Ortner, AHS, 2:24; 5. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 2:25.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:26; 2. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 4:39; 3. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 4:47.

3200 meters – 1. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 11:09; 2. Brendan Bussinger, NC, 11:32; 4. Mylan Andrews, NC, 11:57; 6. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 12:32.

110 hurdles – 1. Colton Munger, NC, 16.09; 2. Kolton Needham, NC, 16.15; 4. Dylan Graff, AHS, 18.48.

300 hurdles – 1. Caleb Allen, AHS, 44.14; 3. Levi Lewis, NC, 46.30; 6. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 49.47.

400 relay – 1. Valentine, 47.69; 3. Ainsworth (Ty Conroy, Tate Fernau, Conner Jackman and Wrett Killion), 49.21.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Colton Munger, Kolton Needham, Byron Pfister and Trace Ebert), 3:38; 4. Ainsworth (Ben Flynn, Ty Schlueter, Tommy Ortner and Qwentin Kappelmann), 4:24.

3200 relay – 1. Valentine, 8:51; 2. North Central (Brendan Bussinger, Mylan Andrews, Cody Erickson and Ben Bruns), 9:14; 4. Ainsworth (Ty Schlueter, Ben Flynn, Tommy Ortner and Keith Cole), 10:19.

High jump – 1. Tee Allen, BC, 6-feet; 3. Jon Ortner, AHS, 5-2.

Pole vault – 1. Ty Conroy, AHS, 11-6; 2. Tate Fernau, AHS, 11-0; 3. Paxton Smith, NC, 9-6; 4. Troy Leth, NC, 9-6; 5. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 21-4; 3. Zak Palmer, NC, 18-11.25; 4. Dylan Graff, AHS, 18-3.25; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 17-9.

Triple jump – 1. Zak Palmer, NC, 43-5.75; 2. Byron Pfister, NC, 42-1.75; 4. Caleb Allen, AHS, 39-10.5.

Shot put – 1. Gabe Allen, AHS, 43-5.5; 2. Conner Jackman, AHS, 42-2; 4. Colton Munger, NC, 38-1.75.

Discus – 1. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 120-5; 5. Conner Jackman, AHS, 109-9.

 

Monday, April 29


Ainsworth Boys Golf Invitational

Ainsworth Municipal Golf Course

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 177; 2. Valentine, 179; 3. Sandhills-Thedford, 211; 4. Ainsworth, 218; 5. Burwell, 219; 6. North Central, 220.

 

Top 10

1. Austin Wenner, WH, 40; 2. Logan Cate, VAL, 42; 3. Garrison Hansen, WH, 44; 4. Brett Downing, S-T, in a scorecard playoff over Dillion Muirhead, VAL, Max Roberts, WH, and Ryan O’Kief, VAL, 45; 9. Holldyn Beck, AHS, 46; 10. Tie between Tate Phillips, BUR, and Grant Fischer, VAL, 47.

 

Ainsworth (218)

Holldyn Beck 46

Cash Reynolds 54

Maverick Stutzman 56

Landon Nilson 62

Jon Barrow 67

 

North Central (220)

Ty Nelson 53

Tommy Klemesrud 60

Weston Needham 62

Wyatt Olson 64

 

West Holt (177)

Austin Wenner 40

Garrison Hansen 44

Max Roberts 45

Jaxson Cadwallader 48

Jaegher Ogden 51

 

Saturday, April 27

 

Southwest Conference Track and Field

Saturday at Cozad

Girls Team Scores

1. Gothenburg, 125; 2. Ogallala, 104.5; 3. McCook, 90.5; 4. Cozad, 71; 5. Broken Bow, 52; 6. Ainsworth, 41; 7. Minden, 28; 8. Valentine, 15.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Brittney Aitken, COZ, 12.69 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Bella Rickertsen, GOTH, 26.57.

400 meters – 1. Hannah Anderson, GOTH, 1:01.8.

800 meters – 1. Hannah Anderson, GOTH, 2:26; 7. Moriah Beel, AHS, 2:53.

1600 meters – 1. Miah Hoppens, OGA, 5:47; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:48.

3200 meters – 1. Lucia McKeag, OGA, 12:48; 4. Molly Salzman, AHS, 13:37.

100 hurdles – 1. Jaedy Commins, OGA, 16.54.

300 hurdles – 1. Jaedy Commins, OGA, 47.38.

400 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 51.29; 7. Ainsworth, 55.75.

1600 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 4:16; 7. Ainsworth, 4:50.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (CeeAnna Beel, Bria Delimont, Shelby Jones and Rylee Rice), 10:48.

High jump – 1. Milan Coggins, OGA, 4-feet-11.

Pole vault – 1. Kaylee Wach, OGA, 10-9.

Long jump – 1. Amaya Ackerman, GOTH, 15-7; 5. Rylee Rice, AHS, 15-0.5.

Triple jump – 1. Abby Rehtus, MIN, 33-7.5; 6. Eden Raymond, AHS, 30-11.

Shot put – 1. Mackenzie Smith, MCC, 38-5; 2. Erin Painter, AHS, 36-0.5.

Discus – 1. Mackenzie Smith, MCC, 129-8; 2. Erin Painter, AHS, 125-0; 6. Aubree Rice, AHS, 96-2.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. McCook, 180; 2. Minden, 108; 3. Ogallala, 66; 4. Gothenburg, 65; 5. Cozad, 40; 6. Ainsworth, 37; 7. Valentine, 21; 8. Broken Bow, 9.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Morgan Fawver, MCC, 11.01 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Evan McCrickard, COZ, 23.51; 7. Wrett Killion, AHS, 24.97.

400 meters – 1. Trenton Harbur, GOTH, 52.81; 5. Jon Ortner, AHS, 56.15; 7. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 56.8.

800 meters – 1. Jeron Tuttle, OGA, 2:05; 2. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:07.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:34.

3200 meters – 1. Aidan Wheelock, MIN, 10:14; 2. Ben Arens, AHS, 10:15.

110 hurdles – 1. Marshall Chasek, MIN, 15.19.

300 hurdles – 1. Gabe Sehnert, MCC, 40.86.

400 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 43.63.

1600 relay – 1. McCook, 3:35.

3200 relay – 1. McCook, 8:46; 2. Ainsworth (Trey Schlueter, Qwentin Kappelmann, Dylan Graff and Ben Arens), 8:59.

High jump – 1. Cameron Raffaeli, OGA, 6-feet-1.

Pole vault – 1. Tyce Hruza, GOTH, 16-1.

Long jump – 1. Morgan Fawver, MCC, 21-5.75.

Triple jump – 1. Seth Dugger, MCC, 42-4.75; 7. Caleb Allen, AHS, 37-6.

Shot put – 1. DJ Gross, MCC, 54-5.5; 6. Gabe Allen, AHS, 44-2.5.

Discus – 1. DJ Gross, MCC, 163-4.

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Track and Field

Saturday at West Holt

Girls Team Scores

1. West Holt, 115; 2. North Central, 107.5; 3. Elkhorn Valley, 64.5; 4. Stuart, 61; 5. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 58; 6. Tie between Ewing and Neligh-Oakdale, 55; 8. Boyd County, 46; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 39; 10. Niobrara-Verdigre, 32; 11. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 16; 12. Clearwater-Orchard, 11.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 13.01 seconds; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 13.49; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 14.11; 5. Natalie Hausmann, BC, 14.12; 6. Landyn Mlady, WH, 14.31.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.87; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 27.97; 4. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 28.37; 5. Jillian Buell, NC, 28.9; 6. Ashley Larby, WH, 28.94; 7. Jenna Hallock, NC, 30.32.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:01.9; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:03.6; 3. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 1:03.8; 4. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 1:05; 5. Lexi Schroder, STU, 1:08; 6. Daisy Frick, NC, 1:08.4.

800 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 2:31; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:44; 3. Mariah Smalley, BC, 2:45; 4. Rebecca Frick, NC, 2:47; 7. Lindee Wentworth, WH, 2:50.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 5:53; 3. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:05; 4. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:05; 5. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 6:10; 6. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 6:17; 7. Heather Atkinson, BC, 6:23; 8. Rebecca Frick, NC, 6:25.

3200 meters – 1. Emma Bixler, N-O, 13:00; 2. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 13:15; 3. Kira Dickau, STU, 13:37; 4. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 13:41; 5. Riley Teel, NC, 13:47; 6. Brianna Rentschler, WH, 13:53; 7. Heather Atkinson, BC, 14:02; 8. Naomi Troy, WH, 14:55.

100 hurdles – 1. Hannah Ollendick, EV, 17.79; 2. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 18.31; 8. Jenna Hallock, NC, 20.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Hannah Ollendick, EV, 51.07; 6. Jenna Hallock, NC, 55.14; 7. Leighton Mlady, WH, 55.86; 8. Kasey Teel, NC, 57.08.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 53.54; 2. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Ashley Larby, Haley Peek and Kevona Brown), 54.31; 3. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Marina Fessler and Reaghan Engel), 54.96; 5. Boyd County, 55.56.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:35; 3. West Holt (Ashley Larby, Lindee Wentworth, Leighton Mlady and Carlie Wetzel), 4:41; 8. Stuart (Emma Alder, Grace Alder, Taya Schmaderer and Cadence Kramer), 5:05.

3200 relay – 1. CWC, 11:00; 2. North Central (Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus, Rebecca Frick and Riley Teel), 11:04; 3. Stuart (Kira Dickau, Lexi Schroder, Lainey Paxton and Katilynn Kaup), 11:23; 4. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Lindee Wentworth, Sadie Jarecke and Carlie Wetzel), 11:30.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-2; 7. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-2; 4. Ashley Larby, WH, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Claire Whitesel, N-O, 16-0.5; 3. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 15-4.5; 8. Daisy Frick, NC, 13-11.5.

Triple jump – 1. Tiana Thramer, EWG, 31-10; 5. Mariah Smalley, BC, 30-7.75; 8. Keely Munger, NC, 30-2.75.

Shot put – 1. Taylor Peter, CWC, 38-0; 3. Leighton Mlady, WH, 34-5.5; 4. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 33-2.5; 5. Sierra Udd, NC, 32-8.5; 7. Jayla Froman, BC, 30-6.

Discus – 1. Leighton Mlady, WH, 115-9.5; 2. Sierra Udd, NC, 109-5.5; 3. Jayla Froman, BC, 105-4.5; 5. Cadence Kramer, STU, 98-6.5.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. North Central, 156.5; 2. West Holt, 101; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 97; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 74; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 63.5; 6. Stuart, 53; 7. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 51; 8. Boyd County, 41; 9. Niobrara-Verdigre, 11; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 9; 11. Ewing, 6.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Cade Wilkinson, N-O, 11.49 seconds; 4. Grant Pease, STU, 12.04.

200 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 23.72; 5. Trace Ebert, NC, 24.55; 7. Jakeem Brown, WH, 25.01.

400 meters – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 51.61; 2. Trace Ebert, NC, 52.05; 3. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 52.85; 5. Aaron Kraus, WH, 53.76; 7. Byron Pfister, NC, 54.59.

800 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:07; 3. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 2:08; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:16.

1600 meters – 1. Cole Belitz, N-O, 4:52; 2. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 4:53; 4. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 5:21; 6. Cody Erickson, NC, 5:34; 7. Mylan Andrews, NC, 5:35.

3200 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 11:02; 4. Cody Erickson, NC, 11:37; 5. Mylan Andrews, NC, 11:37; 6. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:52.

110 hurdles – 1. Colton Munger, NC, 15.5 seconds (NVC record held by Bob Lockman, Jeff Tomjack and Cody Kester at 15.64); 2. Kolton Needham, NC, 15.96; 5. Logan Wieneke, WH, 16.46; 8. Levi Lewis, NC, 19.69.

300 hurdles – 1. Kolton Needham, NC, 42.53; 3. Colton Munger, NC, 43.64.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Aaron Kraus, Caid McCart and Jordan Tasler), 45.5 (breaks NVC record of 45.54 set by Keya Paha County in 1981); 2. Stuart (Jett Kunz, Grant Pease, Wade Paxton and Wyatt Paxton), 46.42; 4. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Zak Palmer, Ben Bruns and Paxton Smith), 47.66.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Benjamin Thiele, Rumen Rentschler, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 3:37; 2. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Ben Bruns), 3:44; 4. Stuart (Wyatt Paxton, Grant Pease, Tyler Steinhauser and Austin Dvorak), 3:46; 5. Boyd County, 3:48.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Zak Palmer, Cody Erickson, Ben Bruns and Brandon Mundorf), 9:16; 2. West Holt (Cole Laible, Joseph Albrecht, Jakeem Brown and Tyler Larby), 9:26; 3. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Tyler Steinhauser, Jett Kunz and Austin Dvorak), 9:33; 6. Boyd County, 10:01.

High jump – 1. Jacob Long, C-O, 6-feet-3; 2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-8; 3. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-8; 4. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-6; 6. Kolton Needham, NC, 5-4; 8. Jett Kunz, STU, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Cole Belitz, N-O, 12-0; 2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-6; 4. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 11-0; 6. Cole Laible, WH, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 21-5; 4. Colton Munger, NC, 18-7.5; 6. Jared Koenig, BC, 18-3.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 42-2; 3. Zak Palmer, NC, 40-6.5; 4. Byron Pfister, NC, 40-6; 5. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 40-5.5.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 51-1; 3. Grant Kirwan, BC, 40-0; 4. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 39-10; 6. Isaiah Purviance, BC, 38-3.5; 7. Andrew Walton, NC, 37-8.5

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 142-11.5; 6. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 124-2; 7. Alex Jarecke, STU, 122-6.5.

 

West Holt Boys Golf Invitational

Saturday at the Atkinson-Stuart Country Club

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 175; 2. Creighton, 179; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 187; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 193; 5. O’Neill, 196; 6. Boyd County, 200; 7. Tie between Elgin/Elgin Pope John and Plainview, 203; 9. West Holt JV, 224; 10. North Central, 226; 11. Niobrara-Verdigre, 255; 12. Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing, 259.

 

Top 10

1. Austin Wenner, WH, 42; 2. Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, in a scorecard playoff over Riley Dinslage, O’N, Cory Lechtenberg, BC, Conner Hammer, CREI, Bryce Zimmerer, CREI, and Max Roberts, WH, 44; 8. Garrison Hansen, WH, in a scorecard playoff over Braxton Brockhaus, CREI, and Garret Belitz, N-O, 45.

 

West Holt (175)

1. Austin Wenner 42

T-2. Jaxson Cadwallader 44

T-2. Max Roberts 44

T-8. Garrison Hansen 45

T-22. Jaegher Ogden 48

 

North Central (226)

T-12. Gunnar Bussinger 46

T-37. Tommy Klemesrud 56

T-50. Wyatt Olson 62

T-50. Grace Olson 62

 

Ainsworth (no team score)

T-30. Holldyn Beck 52

55. Ben Barrow 68

56. Jon Barrow 71.

 

Boyd County (200)

T-2. Cory Lechtenberg 44

26. Kody Roth 49

T-27. Sydney Atkinson 50

T-43. Evan Reiman 57

 

Thursday, April 25

 

Northeast Track and Field Classic

Norfolk

Team Scores Not Kept

Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 12.2 seconds (meet and stadium record).

200 meters – 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 25.05; 3. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 26.67; 5. Abby Everitt, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 27.25; 6. Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 27.59.

400 meters – 1. Sara Reifenrath, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 58.35; 6. Kevona Brown, West Holt, 1:02.7.

800 meters – 1. Kelsey Larsen, BRLD, 2:27; 6. Faith Williamson, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 2:33.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 5:45; 4. Kira Dickau, Stuart, 5:53.

3200 meters – 1. Paige Steinman, Emerson-Hubbard-Pender, 12:30; 5. CeeAnna Beel, Ainsworth, 12:58.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 15.16.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 46.54.

400 relay – 1. Clarkson-Leigh, 51.31.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 4:14; 2. O’Neill, 4:17.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:22.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, North Central, 5-feet-4; 3. Abby Everitt, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 5-0.

Pole vault – 1. Nealy Brummond, Norfolk, 11-3 (meet record).

Long jump – 1. Jordyn Carr, Allen, 18-0; 5. Abby Everitt, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 16-5.

Triple jump – 1. Renee Brummels, Battle Creek, 38-7 (meet record); 4. Abby Everitt, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 34-7.

Shot put – 1. Kendra Paasch, West Point-Beemer, 42-2.25; 5. Erin Painter, Ainsworth, 38-1.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, Ainsworth, 141-7.

 

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 10.63 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 21.64 (meet record).

400 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, North Central, 51.59; 4. Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 53.32; 5. Grady Semin, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 53.47.

800 meters – 1. Tyler Janssen, Crofton, 2:03; 3. Trey Schlueter, Ainsworth, 2:03.8; 4. Michael Poese, O’Neill, 2:06.

1600 meters – 1. Jonathon Kittelson, Norfolk, 4:47; 4. Drake Janssen, Valentine, 4:51; 5. Brady Thompson, O’Neill, 4:54.1; 6. Austin Koenig, Boyd County, 4:54.8.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Arens, Ainsworth, 9:51; 3. Brandon Mundorf, North Central, 10:36.

110 hurdles – 1. Jack Pille, Oakland-Craig, 15.49; 4. Kolton Needham, North Central, 15.8; 5. Colton Munger, North Central, 15.8.

300 hurdles – 1. Cole Long, Norfolk, 41.5; 5. Kolton Needham, North Central, 42.93.

400 relay – 1. Norfolk, 43.36; 4. West Holt, 45.53.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Aaron Kraus, Rumen Rentschler, Benjamin Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 3:34; 6. North Central, 3:36.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 8:34; 3. North Central, 8:38; 4. West Holt, 8:39.

High jump – 1. Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 6-feet-8.

Pole vault – 1. Kolby Dean, O’Neill, 14-4; 6. Tanner Storjohann, O’Neill, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Lincoln McPhillips, Hartington-Newcastle, 22-4.5; 2. Byron Pfister, North Central, 21-9.75.

Triple jump – 1. Gavin Larson, Pierce, 43-11.75.

Shot put – 1. Ethan Piper, Norfolk Catholic, 57-10.75; 4. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 51-4.75.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, Boyd County, 158-5.

 

North Central Boys Golf Triangular

Bassett Country Club

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 181; 2. North Central, 211; 3. Ainsworth, 217.

 

Top 5

1. Gunnar Bussinger, NC, 42; 2. Jaydon Owen, VAL, 44; 3. Logan Cate, VAL, 45; 4. Tie between Ryan O’Kief, VAL, and Grant Fischer, VAL, 46.

 

Ainsworth (217)

Holldyn Beck 47

Maverick Stutzman 53

Landon Nilson 57

Jon Barrow 60

Ben Barrow 65

 

North Central (211)

Gunnar Bussinger 42

Ty Nelson 55

Tommy Klemesrud 57

Weston Needham 57

Wyatt Olson 58

 

Valentine (181)

Jaydon Owen 44

Logan Cate 45

Ryan O’Kief 46

Grant Fischer 46

Dillion Muirhead 48

 

Tuesday, April 23

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Golf

Summerland Golf Course – Ewing

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 340; 2. Neligh-Oakdale, 358; 3. Clearwater-Orchard, 362; 4. Boyd County, 373; 5. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 390; 6. Elkhorn Valley, 413; 7. Niobrara-Verdigre, 416; 8. North Central, 431; 9. Chambers/Wheeler Central/Ewing, 437.

 

Top 10

1. Garrison Hansen, WH, 73; 2. Gage Clifton, C-O, 79; 3. Austin Rice, N-O, 82; 4. Bryson Anderson, EV, 84; 5. Tie between Austin Wenner, WH, and Hunter Reestman, EPPJ, 86; 7. Tie between Max Roberts, WH, and Ryan Wilhelm, C-O, 87; 9. Tie between Kody Roth, BC, and Colby Hansen, BC, 88.

 

North Central (431)

Gunner Bussinger 90

Ty Nelson 103

Wyatt Olson 118

Weston Needham 120

Tommy Klemesrud 121

 

West Holt (340)

Garrison Hansen 73

Austin Wenner 86

Max Roberts 87

Jaegher Ogden 94

Jaxon Cadwallader 99

 

Ainsworth and Valentine Boys Golf Dual

 

Ainsworth (226)

1. Sam Wilkins 41

7. Cash Reynolds 59

8. Maverick Stutzman 60

9. Landon Nilson 66

10. Jon Barrow 74

 

Valentine (186)

2. Logan Cate 42

3. Dillion Muirhead 46

4. Grant Fischer 49

5. Jaydon Owen 49

6. Ryan O’Keif 53

 

Thursday, April 18

 

O’Neill Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 357; 2. O’Neill, 367; 3. Ord, 368; 4. West Holt, 375; 5. Valentine, 382; 6. Neligh-Oakdale, 404; 7. Pierce, 429; 8. Elkhorn Valley, 434; 9. North Central, 449; 10. O’Neill JV, 468; 11. Ainsworth, 471; 12. CWCE, 494.

 

Top 10

1. Ted Bengston, HCC, 81; 2. Riley Kuehn, HCC, 82; 3. Kelen Meyer, ORD, 85; 4. Gunnar Bussinger, NC, 87; 5. Cole Gaughenbaugh, O’N, 88; 6. Sam Wilkins, AHS, 89; 7. Tie between Peyton Mathews, O’N, and Max Roberts, WH, 90; 9. Tie between Riley Dinslage, O’N, and Garrison Hansen, WH, 91.

 

Ainsworth (471)

6. Sam Wilkins 89

37. Cash Reynolds 108

50. Maverick Stutzman 125

58. Jon Barrow 149

 

West Holt (375)

7. Max Roberts 90

9. Garrison Hansen 91

15. Austin Wenner 95

22. Jaxson Cadwallader 99

41. Jaegher Ogden 115

 

North Central (449)

4. Gunnar Bussinger 87

43. Tommy Klemesrud 117

45. Wyatt Olson 120

50. Ty Nelson 125

 

West Holt Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Battle Creek, 99; 2. Ainsworth, 80; 3. North Central, 64; 4. Burwell, 59; 5. O’Neill, 56; 6. West Holt, 54; 7. Ord, 46; 8. Stuart, 40; 9. Sandhills-Thedford, 16; 10. Valentine, 13.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 12.94 seconds; 2. Carlie Collier, S-T, 13.22; 3. Reaghan Engel, STU, 13.55.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.7; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 27.31; 4. Carlie Collier, S-T, 28.1.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:01; 2. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 1:04; 5. Carlie Collier, S-T, 1:06; 6. Lexi Schroder, STU, 1:07.

800 meters – 1. Emma Hoffschneider, BUR, 2:37; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:42; 4. Kira Dickau, STU, 2:44.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, ORD, 5:43; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:55; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:09; 4. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:13; 5. Bria Delimont, AHS, 6:14; 6. Molly Salzman, AHS, 6:15.

3200 meters – 1. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 13:12; 2. Kira Dickau, STU, 13:20; 4. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:07; 5. Brianna Rentschler, WH, 14:29.

100 hurdles – 1. Blair Gutshall, O’N, 16.16; 2. Rylee Rice, AHS, 16.19.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 47.03.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 52.6; 2. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 52.97; 5. Sandhills-Thedford, 55.09; 6. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Marina Fessler and Reaghan Engel), 55.28.

1600 relay – 1. O’Neill, 4:18; 2. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:20; 6. Ainsworth (Shelby Jones, Brie Schipporeit, Katrina Beel and Rylee Rice), 4:29.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (CeeAnna Beel, Bria Delimont, Shelby Jones and Rylee Rice), 10:45; 2. North Central (Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 10:50; 4. Stuart (Kira Dickau, Katilynn Kaup, Lainey Paxton and Grace Alder), 11:34; 5. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Sadie Jarecke, Naomi Troy and Carlie Wetzel), 11:44.

400 weight-person relay – 1. Stuart, 1:00; 2. West Holt, 1:02; 3. Ainsworth, 1:03.

400 freshman relay – 1. Stuart, 1:00.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-2; 6. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Hallee Mann, BUR, 9-0; 3. Ashley Larby, WH, 8-0; 4. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; 6. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Makenna Taake, BC, 17-1.5.

Triple jump – 1. Makenna Taake, BC, 34-2; 3. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 32-5.25; 4. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-7.25.

Shot put – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 38-10; 5. Sierra Udd, NC, 31-6.25.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 128-0; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 116-4; 3. Sierra Udd, NC, 115-9.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. North Central, 107; 2. Ord, 69; 3. Ainsworth, 64; 4. Burwell, 61.5; 5. West Holt, 54.25; 6. Battle Creek, 45; 7. Sandhills-Thedford, 41; 8. Valentine, 39.25; 9. O’Neill, 34; 10. Stuart, 12.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 11.63 seconds; 2. Trae Hickman, S-T, 11.73; 4. Grant Pease, STU, 12.1; 5. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 12.25.

200 meters – 1. Dominic Tolfa, BUR, 23.61; 2. Trae Hickman, S-T, 23.64; 4. Byron Pfister, NC, 24.06.

400 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 51.82; 6. Jon Ortner, AHS, 56.89.

800 meters – 1. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:07; 3. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:11; 4. Matt Dailey, S-T, 2:12.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:33 (breaks the meet record of 4:34 set by Neil Hermsmeyer in 1974); 3. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 4:57.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 10:30; 2. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 11:31; 4. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:39; 5. Mylan Andrews, NC, 11:41.

110 hurdles – 1. Gage Haake, S-T, 15.79; 3. Colton Munger, NC, 16.33; 4. Logan Wieneke, WH, 16.35; 5. Kolton Needham, NC, 16.53.

300 hurdles – 1. Kolton Needham, NC, 42.39; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 42.76; 4. Gage Haake, S-T, 43.07; 6. Dane Pokorny, S-T, 44.43.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 45.57; 5. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Zak Palmer, Ben Bruns and Paxton Smith), 47.45.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Rumen Rentschler, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 3:34; 2. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Trace Ebert), 3:37; 3. Ainsworth (Jon Ortner, Trey Schlueter, Ben Arens and Sloan Raymond), 3:41.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Cole Laible, Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 8:45; 2. North Central (Zak Palmer, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Bruns and Trace Ebert), 8:48; 4. Ainsworth (Trey Schlueter, Ty Schlueter, Dylan Graff and Ben Arens), 8:57; 6. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Wyatt Paxton, Tyler Steinhauser and Jett Kunz), 9:20.

400 weight-person relay – 1. Burwell, 51.56; 2. West Holt, 53.47; 4. Ainsworth, 55.15; 6. Stuart, 55.23.

400 freshman relay – 1. Burwell, 48.67; 2. North Central, 51.29.

High jump – 1. Landon Olson, BC, 6-feet; 3. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-8; 4. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Kolby Dean, O’N, 12-6; 4. Tate Fernau, AHS, 11-0; 5. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 21-8; 4. Trae Hickman, S-T, 20-0.5; 6. Colton Munger, NC, 19-0.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 41-4.5; 2. Zak Palmer, NC, 40-10; 3. Byron Pfister, NC, 40-7.75; 5. Matt Dailey, S-T, 38-4.5; 6. Caleb Allen, AHS, 37-10.

Shot put – 1. Jesus Loya, ORD, 47-3; 2. Gabe Allen, AHS, 44-1; 3. Conner Jackman, AHS, 42-4; 5. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 41-7.

Discus – 1. Hayden Grint, ORD, 145-1; 5. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 122-0; 6. Alex Jarecke, STU, 120-11.

 

Tuesday, April 16

 

O’Neill Track and Field Invitational

Division 1

Girls Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 126; 2. Ainsworth, 121; 3. Ord, 93; 4. West Holt, 73; 5. Valentine, 57; 6. Boyd County, 48.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Elsie Magwire, BC, 13.37 seconds; 6. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 14.1.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.66.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:03; 5. Brie Schipporeit, AHS, 1:13.

800 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 2:25; 3. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 2:42; 4. Katrina Beel, AHS, 2:43; 6. Moriah Beel, AHS, 2:49.

1600 meters – 1. Kloe Severance, ORD, 5:45; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:49; 3. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 6:05; 4. Bria Delimont, AHS, 6:14.

3200 meters – 1. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 13:09; 2. Molly Salzman, AHS, 13:44; 5. Naomi Troy, WH, 14:53.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 15.7; 5. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 17.17.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 46.67; 3. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 52.24.

400 relay – 1. O’Neill, 53.98; 2. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Ashley Larby, Haley Peek and Kevona Brown), 54.51; 5. Ainsworth (Ellie Welke, Adriana Hood, Sophie Wilson and Lila Lewis), 1:02.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 4:31; 2. Ainsworth (Shelby Jones, Katrina Beel, Brie Schipporeit and Maia Flynn), 4:40; 3. West Holt (Ashley Larby, Carlie Wetzel, Landyn Mlady and Cassie Neibauer), 4:47.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:47; 3. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Sadie Jarecke, Naomi Troy and Carlie Wetzel), 11:57.

High jump – 1. Blair Gutshall, O’N, 4-feet-9; 3. Libby Wilkins, AHS, 4-4; 4. Sophie Wilson, AHS, 4-2.

Pole vault – 1. Kailey Bruha, ORD, 9-0; 2. Landyn Mlady, WH, 8-0; 3. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-6; 6. Ashley Larby, WH, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Lauryn Hoffman, BC, 15-10.5; 6. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 14-3.25.

Triple jump – 1. Alyssa Eichelberger, O’N, 31-0.50; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 30-0.75.

Shot put – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 35-4.5.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 112-4; 3. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 101-0; 6. Anna Albrecht, WH, 91-11.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ord, 160; 2. O’Neill, 102; 3. West Holt, 86; 4. Valentine, 70; 5. Ainsworth, 58; 6. Boyd County, 50.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Francisco Perez, O’N, 11.8 seconds; 4. Caid McCart, WH, 12.01.

200 meters – 1. Francisco Perez, O’N, 23.81; 2. Aaron Kraus, WH, 24.46; 4. Wrett Killion, AHS, 24.94; 6. Jon Ortner, AHS, 25.07.

400 meters – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 52.95; 3. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 56.74; 4. Jon Ortner, AHS, 57.31.

800 meters – 1. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:05; 6. Dylan Graff, AHS, 2:16.

1600 meters – 1. Zach Smith, ORD, 4:54; 6. Ty Schlueter, AHS, 5:18.

3200 meters – 1. Austin Koenig, BC, 11:04; 3. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 11:22; 4. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:40; 6. Keith Cole, AHS, 15:10.

110 hurdles – 1. Logan Wieneke, WH, 16.34.

300 hurdles – 1. Lane McGinley, VAL, 44.63; 5. Dylan Graff, AHS, 46.35.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 45.55; 5. Ainsworth (Wrett Killion, Caleb Allen, Ty Conroy and Sloan Raymond), 48.3.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Rumen Rentschler, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 3:38; 3. Ainsworth (Jon Ortner, Caleb Allen, Trey Schlueter and Sloan Raymond), 3:50.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Cole Laible, Joseph Albrecht, Aaron Kraus and Jordan Tasler), 8:48.

High jump – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-feet-8; 2. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-6; 6. Jon Ortner, AHS, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Kolby Dean, O’N, 13-6.

Long jump – 1. Quinton Ries, ORD, 18-11.5; 6. Tyler Larby, WH, 17-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 40-3; 5. Nate Wallinger, WH, 34-9.

Shot put – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 49-2.5; 3. Gabe Allen, AHS, 44-2; 4. Conner Jackman, AHS, 43-9.5; 5. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 41-9.

Discus – 1. Chase Snyder, BC, 147-5; 6. Gabe Allen, AHS, 108-3.

 

O’Neill Track and Field Invitational

Division II

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 152; 2. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 99; 3. Stuart, 86; 4. Ewing, 69; 5. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 44; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 41.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Reaghan Engel, STU, 13.49 seconds; 2. Jenna Hallock, NC, 14.09.

200 meters – 1. Abby Everitt, STM, 27.13; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 27.8; 3. Jillian Buell, NC, 28.61; 4. Lexi Schroder, STU, 29.65; 5. Jenna Hallock, NC, 29.8.

400 meters – 1. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:03; 2. Lexi Schroder, STU, 1:07.

800 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 2:34; 2. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 2:36; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:44; 6. Rebecca Frick, NC, 2:51.

1600 meters – 1. Faith Williamson, STM, 5:48; 2. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:17; 4. Riley Teel, NC, 6:37; 5. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 6:37; 6. Rebecca Frick, NC, 6:42.

3200 meters – 1. Kira Dickau, STU, 13:26; 2. Riley Teel, NC, 14:23; 3. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:28.

100 hurdles – 1. Sidney Stallbaum, EWG, 18.69; 3. Adyson Linse, NC, 19.46; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 19.99; 5. Kasey Teel, NC, 20.77.

300 hurdles – 1. Sidney Stallbaum, EWG, 52.4; 2. Jenna Hallock, NC, 53.91; 3. Kasey Teel, NC, 56.55; 6. Adyson Linse, NC, 57.8.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 53.93; 3. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Lexi Schroder, Marina Fessler and Reaghan Engel), 56.56.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 4:33; 3. Stuart (Reaghan Engel, Lexi Schroder, Marina Fessler and Lainey Paxton), 4:54; 4. Stuart JV, 5:14.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 10:43; 3. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Lainey Paxton, Lexi Schroder and Kira Dickau), 12:00; 4. Stuart JV, 12:51.

High jump – 1. Abby Everitt, STM, 5-feet-2; 3. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Katie Pongratz, STM, 7-6; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 6-6; 3. Brielle Bussinger, NC, 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Abby Everitt, STM, 16-5.75; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 14-1.75.

Triple jump – 1. Abby Everitt, STM, 32-11; 5. Keely Munger, NC, 29-8.75.

Shot put – 1. Taylor Peter, CWC, 34-9.75; 3. Sierra Udd, NC, 30-6.75; 5. Marina Fessler, STU, 28-0.5; 6. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 27-5.25.

Discus – 1. Sierra Udd, NC, 106-7; 4. Cadence Kramer, STU, 90-6; 4. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 86-7.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. North Central, 221; 2. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 107; 3. Stuart, 66; 4. Ewing, 37; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 33; 6. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Grant Pease, STU, 11.8 seconds; 3. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.17; 6. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.38.

200 meters – 1. Grady Semin, STM, 23.57; 2. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 23.88; 4. Grant Pease, STU, 24.86.

400 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 52.41; 3. Byron Pfister, NC, 53.95; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 55.91; 6. Zak Palmer, NC, 56.32.

800 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:06; 3. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:15; 4. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 2:20; 5. Zak Palmer, NC, 2:22; 6. Mylan Andrews, NC, 2:23.

1600 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 4:59; 2. Trace Ebert, NC, 5:03; 3. Cody Erickson, NC, 5:19; 4. Mylan Andrews, NC, 5:22.

3200 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 11:00; 2. Cody Erickson, NC, 11:39; 4. Wyatt Prewitt, NC, 13:01.

110 hurdles – 1. Colton Munger, NC, 16.06; 2. Kolton Needham, NC, 16.24; 3. Levi Lewis, NC, 19.43.

300 hurdles – 1. Kolton Needham, NC, 42.87; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 44.62; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 48.99.

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Grant Pease, Wade Paxton, Jett Kunz and Wyatt Paxton), 47.19

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Trace Ebert), 3:40; 3. Stuart (Wyatt Paxton, Jett Kunz, Austin Dvorak and Wade Paxton), 3:51; 4. Stuart JV, 4:13.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Zak Palmer, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Bruns and Payton Ebert), 9:47; 2. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Ty Thurlow, Austin Nachtman and Ethan Dickau), 11:11.

High jump – 1. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-feet-10; 3. Kolton Needham, NC, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Paxton Smith, NC, 8-6; 4. Troy Leth, NC, 7-6; 4. Payton Ebert, NC, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 20-5; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 18-6; 5. Dolan Pospichal, NC, 16-8.75.

Triple jump – 1. Zak Palmer, NC, 39-4.5; 3. Byron Pfister, NC, 36-3.5.

Shot put – 1. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 39-2; 2. Andrew Walton, NC, 35-5; 5. Logan Reynolds, STU, 32-8.75; 6. Carson Shaw, NC, 31-7.5.

Discus – 1. Zach Crumly, STM, 118-0; 3. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 106-4; 4. Andrew Walton, NC, 103-11.

 

Tuesday, April 9


Ord Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Broken Bow, 335; 2. O’Neill, 353; 3. Ord, 356; 4. Grand Island Central Catholic, 366; 5. Grand Island Northwest, 374; 6. Tie between Burwell and St. Paul, 406; 8. Ord JV, 421; 9. Central Valley, 422; 10. Ainsworth, 449; 11. Arcadia-Loup City, 466.

 

Top 10

1. Cole Gaughenbaugh, O’N, 79; 2. Kelen Meyer, ORD, 79; 3. Dalton Jerabek, STP, 80; 4. Sam Wilkins, AHS, 80; 5. Jared Kahnk, BB, 81; 6. Spencer Gaffney, BB, 82; 7. Sam Herbek, GICC, 84; 8. Jordan McBride, BUR, 84; 9. Peyton Matthews, O’N, 85; 10. Riley Dinslage, O’N, 85.

 

Ainsworth (449)

Sam Wilkins 41-39 – 80

Holldyn Beck 57-58 – 115

Landon Nilson 68-57 – 125

Maverick Stutzman 63-66 – 129

Cash Reynolds 61-70 – 131

 

Monday, April 8

 

North Central Track and Field Triangular

Ainsworth, North Central and Stuart

Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 13.57 seconds; 2. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 13.96; 3. Eden Raymond, AHS, 14.82.

200 meters – 1. Reaghan Engel, STU, 28.48; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 28.69; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 29.92.

400 meters – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 1:04.5; 2. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:06.3; 3. Lexi Schroder, STU, 1:08.6.

800 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 2:36; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:45; 3. Rebecca Frick, NC, 2:47.

1600 meters – 1. Daisy Frick, NC, 6:09; 2. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:15; 3. Bria Delimont, AHS, 6:25.

3200 meters – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 12:49; 2. Molly Salzman, AHS, 13:08; 3. Kira Dickau, STU, 14:25.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 15.51; 2. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 17.26; 3. Adyson Linse, NC, 19.59.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 48.29; 2. Jenna Hallock, NC, 54.83; 3. Shelby Jones, AHS, 56.28.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 54.31; 2. Ainsworth, 56.84; 3. Stuart, 58.56.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:30; 2. Ainsworth, 4:46; 3. Stuart, 4:55.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Brielle Bussinger, Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 11:26; 2. Ainsworth, 12:24; 3. Stuart, 12:36.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-2; 2. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 4-8; 3. Libby Wilkins, AHS, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-0; 2. Jillian Buell, NC, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 13-6; 2. Daisy Frick, NC, 13-2.5; 3. Katrina Beel, AHS, 13-0.25.

Triple jump – 1. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 30-1.75; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 29-6; 3. Keely Munger, NC, 29-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 37-8.5; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 32-0; 3. Sierra Udd, NC, 31-0.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 124-2.5; 2. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 110-3.25; 3. Sierra Udd, NC, 109-9.

 

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Grant Pease, STU, 11.85 seconds; 2. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.07; 3. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.19.

200 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 24.37; 2. Byron Pfister, NC, 24.77; 3. Grant Pease, STU, 25.09.

400 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 53.36; 2. Jon Ortner, AHS, 57.26; 3. Zak Palmer, NC, 58.36.

800 meters – 1. Trace Ebert, NC, 2:02; 2. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:07; 3. Ryan Steinhauser, STU, 2:20.

1600 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 5:02; 2. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 5:19; 3. Cody Erickson, NC, 5:25.

3200 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 9:52; 2. Mylan Andrews, NC, 13:34.

110 hurdles – 1. Colton Munger, NC, 15.99; 2. Kolton Needham, NC, 16.13; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 18.23.

300 hurdles – 1. Kolton Needham, NC, 43.09; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 43.70; 3. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 45.77.

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Grant Pease, Wade Paxton, Jett Kunz and Wyatt Paxton), 46.93; 2. Ainsworth, 48.48; 3. North Central, 48.88.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Kolton Needham and Trace Ebert), 3:43; 2. Ainsworth, 3:45; 3. Stuart, 3:58.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Zak Palmer, Ben Bruns, Brandon Mundorf and Trace Ebert), 8:54; 2. Stuart, 9:44; 3. Ainsworth, 10:04.

High jump – 1. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-feet-9; 2. Kolton Needham, NC, 5-6; 3. Jett Kunz, STU, 5-2.

Pole vault – 1. Tate Fernau, AHS, 11-6; 2. Ty Conroy, AHS, 10-6; 3. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 20-7.75; 2. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 18-7.5; 3. Colton Munger, NC, 18-6.5.

Triple jump – 1. Zak Palmer, NC, 39-3; 2. Byron Pfister, NC, 38-7.5; 3. Caleb Allen, AHS, 37-11.25.

Shot put – 1. Conner Jackman, AHS, 43-6.5; 2. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 43-0; 3. Gabe Allen, AHS, 39-5.

Discus – 1. Alex Jarecke, STU, 119-11; 2. Conner Jackman, AHS, 113-6.5; 3. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 103-7.

 

West Holt Golf Triangular

Atkinson-Stuart Country Club

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 180; 2. Boyd County, 195; 3. North Central, 242.

 

Top 5

1. Tie between Colby Hanson, BC, and Jaxson Cadwallader, WH, 43; 3. Max Roberts, WH, 44; 4. Austin Wenner, WH, 45; 5. Kody Roth, BC, 47.

 

West Holt (180)
Jaxson Cadwallader 43

Max Roberts 44

Austin Wenner 45

Garrison Hansen 48

Jaegher Ogden 48

 

Boyd County (195)

Colby Hansen 43

Kody Roth 47

Evan Reiman 52

Cory Lechtenberg 53

 

North Central (242)

Gunnar Bussinger 48

Ty Nelson 53

Wyatt Olson 62

Grace Olson 79

 

Monday, April 1

 

Sandhills Track and Field Invitational

Rock County High School

Girls Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 105; 2. North Central, 94; 3. West Holt, 81.5; 4. Burwell, 48; 5. Anselmo-Merna, 45.5; 6. Ewing, 38; 7. Valentine, 36; 8. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 31; 9. Stuart, 28; 10. Twin Loup, 20.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 13.13 seconds; 5. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 14.17.

200 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 27.6; 4. Reaghan Engel, STU, 29.41; 5. Lexi Schroder, STU, 29.93; 6. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 30.13.

400 meters – 1. Kevona Brown, WH, 1:03.5; 2. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 1:04.8; 4. Reaghan Engel, STU, 1:06.1; 5. Jillian Buell, NC, 1:07.4; 6. Daisy Frick, NC, 1:08.8.

800 meters – 1. Emma Hoffschneider, BUR, 2:34; 3. Daisy Frick, NC, 2:45; 4. Riley Teel, NC, 2:49; 5. Lindee Wentworth, WH, 2:49.

1600 meters – 1. Micheala Kelley, BUR, 5:40; 2. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:55; 4. Kira Dickau, STU, 6:09; 5. Rebecca Frick, NC, 6:33; 6. Riley Teel, NC, 6:37.

3200 meters – 1. Michaela Kelley, BUR, 11:56; 2. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 13:13; 3. Kira Dickau, STU, 13:22; 4. Molly Salzman, AHS, 13:46; 6. Katilynn Kaup, STU, 14:41.

100 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 16.43; 2. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 17.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 49.2; 4. Jenna Hallock, NC, 55.77; 5. Leighton Mlady, WH, 55.92; 6. Shelby Jones, AHS, 56.68.

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 54.3; 2. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Ashley Larby, Haley Peek and Kevona Brown), 54.82; 5. Stuart (Taya Schmaderer, Abigail Tubbs, Cadence Kramer and Marina Fessler), 57.79; 6. Ainsworth (Madelyn Goochey, Maia Flynn, Eden Raymond and Yanira Lazo), 58.22.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Jillian Buell, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:29; 3. West Holt (Ashley Larby, Lindee Wentworth, Leighton Mlady and Carlie Wetzel), 4:41; 5. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Brie Schipporeit, Kaitlyn Nelson and Maia Flynn), 4:46; 6. Stuart (Lexi Schroder, Marina Fessler, Cadence Kramer and Reaghan Engel), 4:50.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (CeeAnna Beel, Bria Delimont, Shelby Jones and Rylee Rice), 10:33; 3. North Central (Riley Teel, Keely Munger, Brielle Bussinger and Daisy Frick), 11:23; 4. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Lexi Schroder, Kira Dickau, and Lainey Paxton), 11:35; 6. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Lindee Wentworth, Sadie Jarecke and Naomi Troy), 12:01.

High jump – 1. Hunter Wiebelhaus, NC, 5-feet-1; 2. Miah Wiebelhaus, NC, 4-8; 3. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Jillian Buell, NC, 7-6; 2. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-6; 3. Ashley Larby, WH, 7-6; 5. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; 6. Mila Pozehl, AHS, 7-0.

Long jump – 1. Brenna Wagner, EWG, 14-2.5; 4. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 13-10; 5. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 13-6.

Triple jump – 1. Tiana Thramer, EWG, 30-8.75; 2. Eden Raymond, AHS, 29-8; 3. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 29-7; 4. Keely Munger, NC, 29-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 35-2; 5. Leighton Mlady, WH, 33-2; 6. Sierra Udd, NC, 30-11.

Discus – 1. Leighton Mlady, WH, 115-1; 2. Erin Painter, AHS, 112-10; 3. Sierra Udd, NC, 110-8; 6. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 97-2.

 

Outstanding Athlete - Kevona Brown, West Holt

 

Boys Team Scores

1. North Central, 137; 2. West Holt, 124; 3. Ainsworth, 94; 4. Valentine, 62; 5. Stuart, 59; 6. Twin Loup, 17; 7. Ewing, 14; 8. Anselmo-Merna, 10; 9. Chambers-Wheeler Central, 8.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Caid McCart, WH, 12.11 seconds; 2. Grant Pease, STU, 12.23; 3. Aaron Kraus, WH, 12.28; 4. Wade Paxton, STU, 12.40; 5. Paxton Smith, NC, 12.43; 6. Jakeem Brown, WH, 12.48.

200 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 23.92; 2. Byron Pfister, NC, 24.64; 4. Wrett Killion, AHS, 25.45.

400 meters – 1. Wyatt Paxton, STU, 53.16; 2. Byron Pfister, NC, 53.86; 3. Kolton Needham, NC, 55.91; 4. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 56.46; 5. Ben Bruns, NC, 56.83; 6. Jon Ortner, AHS, 57.34.

800 meters – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 2:08; 2. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:10; 3. Kooper Jelinek, WH, 2:14; 4. Ben Bruns, NC, 2:16; 6. Cole Laible, WH, 2:17.

1600 meters – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:40; 2. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 5:09; 3. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 5:13; 6. Cody Erickson, NC, 5:22.

3200 meters – 1. Brandon Mundorf, NC, 11:28; 2. Trace Ebert, NC, 11:35; 3. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:52; 4. Mylan Andrews, NC, 12:02; 5. Tommy Ortner, AHS, 12:29.

110 hurdles – 1. Colton Munger, NC, 16.06; 2. Logan Wieneke, WH, 16.29; 3. Kolton Needham, NC, 16.35; 5. Caleb Allen, AHS, 18.42; 6. Levi Lewis, NC, 19.58.

300 hurdles – 1. Kolton Needham, NC, 43.84; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 44.62; 4. Dylan Graff, AHS, 46.87.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Tyler Larby and Jordan Tasler), 46.21; 2. Stuart (Grant Pease, Wade Paxton, Jett Kunz and Wyatt Paxton), 46.96; 4. Ainsworth (Ty Conroy, Caleb Allen, Wrett Killion and Sloan Raymond), 49.09.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Benjamin Thiele, Jakeem Brown, Rumen Rentschler and Aaron Kraus), 3:40; 2. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Zak Palmer and Trace Ebert), 3:44; 4. Stuart (Austin Dvorak, Wade Paxton, Jett Kunz and Wyatt Paxton), 3:58.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Benjamin Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 8:38; 2. Ainsworth (Trey Schlueter, Qwentin Kappelmann, Dylan Graff and Ben Arens), 8:48; 3. North Central (Zak Palmer, Brandon Mundorf, Ben Bruns and Trace Ebert), 9:08; 4. Stuart (Ryan Steinhauser, Colton Kaup, Jett Kunz and Austin Dvorak), 9:27; 6. North Central B, 10:08.

High jump – 1. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 5-feet-9; 2. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-9; 3. Austin Dvorak, STU, 5-8; 4. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-8; 5. Jon Ortner, AHS, 5-4; 6. Jett Kunz, STU, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 11-6; 2. Tate Fernau, AHS, 11-0; 3. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 10-6; 6. Ty Conroy, AHS, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 20-2; 2. Colton Munger, NC, 18-7; 4. Dylan Graff, AHS, 17-11.

Triple jump – 1. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 41-5.75; 2. Jordan Tasler, WH, 41-4; 4. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 39-9; 6. Zak Palmer, NC, 37-7.

Shot put – 1. Conner Jackman, AHS, 42-9; 2. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 42-0; 3. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 41-6.5; 4. Gabe Allen, AHS, 40-5.

Discus – 1. Fletcher Larsen, VAL, 120-6; 4. Alex Jarecke, STU, 112-4; 5. Andrew Walton, NC, 106-5; 6. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 106-4.

 

Outstanding Athlete - Jordan Tasler, West Holt

 

Tuesday, March 26

 

Stanton Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Pierce, 127; 2. West Holt, 91; 3. Clarkson-Leigh, 77; 4. Emerson-Hubbard-Pender, 70; 5. Humphrey St. Francis, 64.5; 6. Stanton, 46.5; 7. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur, 31; 8. Wakefield, 17; 9. Winside, 3.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, EHP, 12.58 seconds; 2. Kevona Brown, WH, 12.84.

200 meters – 1. Ashley Ostrand, EHP, 25.44; 2. Kevona Brown, WH, 26.28.

400 meters – 1. Tie between Kelsey Larsen, BRLD, and Allison Weidner, HSF, 1:03.

800 meters – 1. Kelsey Larsen, BRLD, 2:32.

1600 meters – 1. Paige Steinman, EHP, 5:50; 2. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 5:57.

3200 meters – 1. Paige Steinman, EHP, 12:36; 2. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 13:21.

100 hurdles – 1. Meggie Brahmer, PIER, 16.0; 4. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 17.94; 6. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 19.1.

300 hurdles – 1. Maggie Brahmer, PIER, 51.02; 4. Lindsey Jelinek, WH, 53.43.

400 relay – 1. Clarkson-Leigh, 52.28; 4. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Ashley Larby, Haley Peek and Kevona Brown), 53.91.

1600 relay – 1. Pierce, 4:22; 4. West Holt (Ashley Larby, Lindee Wentworth, Leighton Mlady and Kevona Brown), 4:35.

3200 relay – 1. Humphrey St. Francis, 10:39; 5. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Lindee Wentworth, Sadie Jarecke and Naomi Troy), 11:49.

High jump – 1. Maggie Brahmer, PIER, 5-feet.

Pole vault – 1. Landyn Mlady, WH, 7-6; 2. Ashley Larby, WH, 6-6; 5. Haley Peek, WH, 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Tara Foltz, HSF, 14-6.75

Triple jump – 1. Kayden Schumacher, C-L, 31-1.

Shot put – 1. Leighton Mlady, WH, 34-9.

Discus – 1. Leighton Mlady, WH, 103-8.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Pierce, 141; 2. West Holt, 104.5; 3. Stanton, 82.5; 4. Wakefield, 78; 5. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons Decatur, 55; 6. Humphrey St. Francis, 28; 7. Emerson-Hubbard-Pender, 26; 8. Clarkson-Leigh, 10; 9. Winside, 2.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Dalton Freeman, PIER, 11.19 seconds; T-6. Caid McCart, WH, 11.69.

200 meters – 1. Dalton Freeman, PIER, 23.12; 6. Caid McCart, WH, 24.65.

400 meters – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 52.08; 2. Aaron Kraus, WH, 53.22; 5. Kooper Jelinek, WH, 54.35.

800 meters – 1. Kelton Van Pelt, STAN, 2:09.75; 2. Ben Thiele, WH, 2:09.91; 4. Cole Laible, WH, 2:17.

1600 meters – 1. Zach Parker, STAN, 4:56.

3200 meters – 1. Zach Parker, STAN, 10:57; 4. Joseph Albrecht, WH, 11:54.

110 hurdles – 1. Devan Roth, PIER, 16.08; 2. Logan Wieneke, WH, 16.19.

300 hurdles – 1. Carson Oestreich, PIER, 43.41; 5. Logan Wieneke, WH, 47.17.

400 relay – 1. Pierce, 44.96; 2. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Rumen Rentschler and Jordan Tasler), 45.59.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 3:35; 5. West Holt B (Tyler Larby, Jakeem Brown, Rumen Rentschler and Cole Laible), 3:49.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 8:30.

High jump – 1. Trevor Pfeifer, PIER, HSF, 6-feet-2; 3. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-10.

Pole vault – 1. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-6; 4. Ben Thiele, WH, 10-0; 6. Cole Laible, WH, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Tommy McEvoy, C-L, 19-8.25.

Triple jump – 1. Gavin Larson, PIER, 42-10.5; 3. Aaron Kraus, WH, 39-6.

Shot put – 1. Ben Wilke, STAN, 50-11.5.

Discus – 1. Nick Ronnfeldt, BRLD, 143-1.

 

Monday, March 25

 

Ainsworth Snowball Track and Field Relays

Combined Team Scores

1. North Central, 161; 2. Ainsworth, 157; 3. West Holt, 138; 4. Valentine, 118; 5. O’Neill, 94; 6. Stuart, 52; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 30.

 

Girls Individual Results

400 relay – 1. North Central (Keely Munger, Miah Wiebelhaus, Jillian Buell and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 55.3 seconds; 2. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Ashley Larby, Haley Peek and Kevona Brown), 55.6; 4. Ainsworth (Madelyn Goochey, Eden Raymond, Maia Flynn and Yanira Lazo), 56.3; 5. Valentine, 56.4; 6. North Central B, 58.2.

800 relay – 1. North Central (Riley Teel, Brielle Bussinger, Miah Wiebelhaus and Daisy Frick), 1:59.1; 3. Valentine, 2:03; 4. West Holt (Cassie Neibauer, Haley Peek, Courtney Kellner and Landyn Mlady), 2:10; 5. Ainsworth (Eden Raymond, Mackenzie Kovar, Lila Lewis and Ellie Welke), 2:11.

180-meter shuttle hurdle relay – 1. O’Neill, 30.6; 2. Ainsworth (Sophie Wilson, Yanira Lazo and Rylee Rice), 33.5; 3. Valentine, 33.8; 4. North Central (Kasey Teel, Adyson Linse and Jenna Hallock), 36.2.

3x195 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. O’Neill, 1:36; 2. Ainsworth (Sophie Wilson, Yanira Lazo and Rylee Rice), 1:38; 3. North Central (Kasey Teel, Adyson Linse and Jenna Hallock), 1:44; 4. Valentine, 1:45.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Jillian Buell, Riley Teel, Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus), 4:30; 3. West Holt (Ashley Larby, Landyn Mlady, Carlie Wetzel and Kevona Brown), 4:40; 4. Valentine, 4:49; 5. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Maia Flynn, Moriah Beel and Cailin Orton), 4:55; 6. Stuart (Reaghan Engel, Lexi Schroder, Katilynn Kaup and Cadence Kramer), 5:06.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. West Holt (Lindsey Jelinek, Landyn Mlady, Kevona Brown and Carlie Wetzel), 4:53; 2. Ainsworth (Cailin Orton, Ellie Welke, Kaitlyn Nelson and CeeAnna Beel), 5:03; 4. North Central (Jillian Buell, Kambrey Smith, Brielle Bussigner and Daisy Frick), 5:08; 5. North Central B, 5:12.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill, 11:23; 2. North Central (Riley Teel, Brielle Bussinger, Keely Munger and Daisy Frick), 11:27; 3. Ainsworth (Brie Schipporeit, Moriah Beel, Molly Salzman and Bria Delimont), 11:39; 4. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Grace Alder, Emma Alder and Kira Dickau), 12:10; 5. Valentine, 12:50; 6. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Libby Wells, Naomi Troy and Sadie Jarecke), 13:07.

Distance Medley Relay – 1. Ainsworth (Molly Salzman, Katrina Beel, Rylee Rice and CeeAnna Beel), 14:35; 3. Stuart (Katilynn Kaup, Reaghan Engel, Lexi Schroder and Kira Dickau), 15:24; 4. West Holt (Brianna Rentschler, Ashley Larby, Sadie Jarecke and Carlie Wetzel), 15:28; 6. North Central (Jordan Downing, Kiley Hallock, Sheyenne Morgan and Rebecca Frick), 16:13.

High jump – 1. Blair Gutshall, O’N, 5-feet-1; 2. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 4-9; T-3. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 4-6; T-5. Renee Fisbeck, VAL, 4-4; T-5. Carlie Wetzel, WH, 4-4; T-5. Cassie Neibauer, WH, 4-4.

Long jump – 1. Meg Schluns, O’N, 16-1; 5. Izzy Salters, VAL, 14-1.75.

Triple jump – 1. Lauren Young, O’N, 32-10; 3. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 31-0.5.

Shot put – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 32-9; 3. Mackinzie Arnholt, NC, 29-8.5; 4. Sierra Udd, NC, 29-7; 5. Chloe Mayhew, VAL, 29-0.5.

Discus – 1. Erin Painter, AHS, 122-0; 2. Sierra Udd, NC, 102-9; 4. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 98-3; 6. Chloe Mayhew, VAL, 89-5.

 

Boys Individual Results

3x64 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. North Central (Levi Lewis, Kolton Needham and Colton Munger), 29.9 seconds; 2. Valentine, 32.7.

3x195 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. North Central (Dolan Pospichal, Colton Munger and Kolton Needham), 1:24; 3. Valentine, 1:27; 4. Ainsworth (Sloan Raymond, Dylan Graff and Caleb Allen), 1:32.

Distance medley relay – 1. Ainsworth (Dylan Graff, Sloan Raymond, Trey Schlueter and Ben Arens), 11:36; 2. North Central (Mylan Andrews, Kolton Needham, Brendan Bussinger and Brandon Mundorf), 12:39; 3. West Holt (Cole Laible, Kooper Jelinek, Jakeem Brown and Joseph Albrecht), 12:41; 4. Valentine, 12:43; 5. North Central B, 13:30.

800 relay – 1. North Central (Ben Bruns, Zak Palmer, Byron Pfister and Trace Ebert), 1:39; 2. Stuart (Grant Pease, Austin Dvorak, Wade Paxton and Wyatt Paxton), 1:41; 4. West Holt (Logan Wieneke, Tyler Larby, Aaron Kraus and Caid McCart), 1:43; 6. Ainsworth (Wrett Killion, Tate Fernau, Jon Ortner and Ty Conroy), 1:48.

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Rumen Rentschler and Jordan Tasler), 46.7; 2. Stuart (Grant Pease, Wade Paxton, Austin Dvorak and Wyatt Paxton), 47.2; 4. Valentine, 49.0; 5. North Central (Payton Ebert, Troy Leth, Dolan Pospichal and Levi Lewis), 52.1; 6. Stuart B, 55.1.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Benjamin Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 3:38; 2. North Central (Colton Munger, Byron Pfister, Zak Palmer and Trace Ebert), 3:46; 3. Stuart (Austin Dvorak, Wade Paxton, Jett Kunz and Wyatt Paxton), 3:49; 5. Ainsworth (Trey Schlueter, Ben Arens, Ty Schlueter and Qwentin Kappelmann), 4:04; 6. Valentine, 4:07.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. Stuart (Wade Paxton, Austin Dvorak, Wyatt Paxton and Ryan Steinhauser), 4:08; 2. Ainsworth (Tate Fernau, Conner Jackman, Jon Ortner and Qwentin Kappelmann), 4:11; 3. West Holt (Jakeem Brown, Caid McCart, Rumen Rentschler and Cole Laible), 4:11.8; 4. North Central (Paxton Smith, Levi Lewis, Ben Bruns and Cody Erickson), 4:15; 6. North Central B, 4:27.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Aaron Kraus, Benjamin Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 8:54; 2. North Central (Ben Bruns, Zak Palmer, Brandon Mundorf and Trace Ebert), 9:10; 4. Valentine, 9:43; 6. Ainsworth (Ty Schlueter, Keith Cole, Ben Flynn and Tommy Ortner), 11:17.

High jump – 1. Sean Coventry, O’N, 5-feet-8; T-2. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 5-4; T-2. Kooper Jelinek, WH, 5-4; T-2. Logan Wieneke, WH, 5-4; T-2. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 5-4; T-2. Lane McGinley, VAL, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Kolby Dean, O’N, 13-6; 2. Morgan McGinley, VAL, 11-0; 3. Tate Fernau, AHS, 11-0; 4. Rumen Rentschler, WH, 11-0; 6. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 10-6.

Long jump – 1. Byron Pfister, NC, 19-11.5; 3. Colton Munger, NC, 18-6.75; 6. Tyler Larby, WH, 17-4.25.

Triple jump – 1. Jordan Tasler, WH, 42-3; 2. Benjamin Thiele, WH, 41-9.5; 3. Kenneth Shelbourn, VAL, 40-6; 4. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 40-1; 5. Aaron Kraus, WH, 39-6; 6. Caleb Allen, AHS, 38-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Gabe Allen, AHS, 40-10.25; 3. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 39-7.25; 4. Conner Jackman, AHS, 38-7.25; 5. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 37-7.25.

Discus – 1. Fletcher Larsen, VAL, 117-0; 3. Andrew Walton, NC, 109-10; 4. Alex Jarecke, STU, 108-9; 5. Marcus Reynolds, NC, 105-4.

 

Southwest Conference Basketball

Girls

First Team

Broken Bow – Kali Staples (player of the year) and Majesta Valasek

McCook – Mackenzie Smith and Liviya Wier

Ogallala – Jaedy Commins

 

Second Team

Ainsworth – Rylee Rice

Minden – Alex Bauer and Sarah Hultquist

Cozad – Brenna Dugan

Gothenburg – Alexis Bliven

 

Third Team

Ainsworth – Kaitlyn Nelson

Valentine – Mataya Eklund

Ogallala – Kaylee Wach and Milan Coggins

Broken Bow – Kya Scott

 

Boys

First Team

Ainsworth – Gage Delimont (player of the year)

Cozad – Dillon Geiser

Broken Bow – Josh Harvey

Ogallala – Carter Brown

Minden – Elijah Lovin

 

Second Team

Ainsworth – Grant Stec

Ogallala – Cameron Raffaeli and Evan Allen-Mader

Cozad – Kayden Marhenke and Nate Neil

 

Third Team

Ogallala – Clayton Murphy

Broken Bow – Griffin Wright

McCook – Seth Dugger and James Mockry

Cozad – Adam Cole

Gothenburg – Maguire Bartlett

 

Other awards

Gage Delimont – Named Second Team All-State in Class C-2 by the Lincoln Journal-Star

 

Wednesday, March 20

 

KBRB began previewing the 2019 spring sports season by visiting with several area golf and track and field coaches. To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/AHS Track Preview.mp3

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Boys Golf Preview 2019.mp3

 

audio clips/North Central track preview 2019.mp3

 

audio clips/Stuart track preview 2019.mp3

 

audio clips/West Holt Boys Golf preview 2019.MP3

 

audio clips/West Holt Track Preview Coach Kraus.mp3

 

Saturday, March 16

 

University of Nebraska-Kearney

Indoor Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Adams Central, 75; 2. Holdrege, 49; 3. South Loup, 42; 4. Kearney Catholic, 38; 5. Ainsworth, 37.5; 6. Bertrand, 34; 7. Cozad, 31; 8. Elm Creek, 28; 9. Superior, 26; 10. Burwell, 21.5; 11. Doniphan-Trumbull, 21; 12. Tie between Twin Loup and Dundy County, 11; 14. Ord, 8; 15. Franklin, 1.

 

Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Brittney Aitken, Cozad, 7.54 seconds; 6. Yanira Lazo, AHS, , 7.94; 15. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 8.23; 20. Eden Raymond, AHS, 8.57.

200 meters – 1. Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup, 27.73; 17. Maia Flynn, AHS, 31.88; 25. Ellie Welke, AHS, 34.0; 28. Sophie Wilson, AHS, 34.91.

400 meters – 1. Ashlyn Wischmeier, Kearney Catholic, 1:05; 11. Katrina Beel, AHS, 1:10; 15. Moriah Beel, AHS, 1:13.

800 meters – 1. Sierra Blackburn, Superior, 2:32; 11. Maren Arens, AHS, 3:26; 13. Alyssa Erthum, AHS, 3:28.

1 mile – 1. CeeAnna Beel, AHS, 5:59; 6. Molly Salzman, AHS, 6:35.

3200 meters – 1. Grace Reiman, Adams Central, 13:04.

55 hurdles – 1. Rylee Rice, AHS, 9.07; 4. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 9.91; 14. Sophie Wilson, AHS, 12.27.

1600 relay – 1. Kearney Catholic, 4:27; 6. Ainsworth (Katrina Beel, Maia Flynn, Moriah Beel and Rylee Rice), 4:39.

3200 relay – 1. Holdrege, 10:42.

High jump – 1. Haylee Davis, Dundy County, 5-feet-1; 5. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 4-8; 9. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Samantha Schemper, Holdrege, 10-6; 11. Maia Flynn, AHS, 7-6.

Long jump – 1. Kayla Lee, Kearney Catholic, 16-3; 15. Madelyn Goochey, AHS, 13-4.5; 19. Mackenzie Kovar, AHS, 12-5.25.

Triple jump – 1. Taylor Moes, Elm Creek, 33-9; 6. Eden Raymond, AHS, 31-1.25; 7. Yanira Lazo, AHS, 30-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Jordan Dockweiler, Twin Loup, 36-7; 2. Erin Painter, AHS, 34-5.25; 20. Kaitlyn Nelson, AHS, 28-6.5; 26. Libby Wilkins, AHS, 26-4.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Hastings, 97; 2. Holdrege, 74; 3. Kearney Catholic, 60; 4. Adams Central, 56; 5. South Loup, 43; 6. Bertrand, 33; 7. Ainsworth, 25; 8. Loomis, 16; 9. Doniphan-Trumbull, 14; 10. Cozad, 9; 11. Ord, 4; 12. Dundy County, 2; 13. Superior, 1.

 

Individual Results

55 meters – 1. Carson Shoemaker, Hastings, 6.72 seconds; 28. Jon Ortner, AHS, 7.68; 29. Tate Fernau, AHS, 7.71.

200 meters – 1. Zade Weidner, Hastings, 24.14; 21. Tate Fernau, AHS, 27.35;

400 meters – 1. Spencer Hilker, Kearney Catholic, 55.16; 6. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 58.85.

800 meters – 1. Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup, 2:08; 2. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 2:10; 6. Dylan Graff, AHS, 2:17.

1 mile – 1. Ben Arens, AHS, 4:43; 7. Qwentin Kappelmann, AHS, 5:20; 26. Keith Cole, AHS, 7:28.

3200 meters – 1. Jaydon Welsh, Hastings, 10:31.

55 hurdles – 1. Aaron Drews, Holdrege, 8.30; 13. Caleb Allen, AHS, 9.82; 14. Dylan Graff, AHS, 9.88.

1600 relay – 1. Hastings, 3:48; 6. Ainsworth (Sloan Raymond, Caleb Allen, Trey Schlueter and Ben Arens), 3:58.

3200 relay – 1. Holdrege, 9:02; 9. Ainsworth (Ty Schlueter, Ben Flynn, Tommy Ortner and Qwentin Kappelmann), 10:28.

High jump – 1. Dante Boelhower, Adams Central, 6-feet-2.

Pole vault – 1. Kalim Dumas, Hastings, 13-0; 10. Tate Fernau, AHS, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Dalton Schmitt, Kearney Catholic, 19-9.25; 21. Sloan Raymond, AHS, 15-2.75.

Triple jump – 1. Dylan Bauman, Holdrege, 43-11.5; 4. Trey Schlueter, AHS, 39-7.25; 8. Caleb Allen, AHS, 38-8.

Shot put – 1. Sam Clinch, Kearney Catholic, 44-11.5; 13. Gabe Allen, AHS, 39-5.5; 36. Braxton Lemunyan, AHS, 26-9.5.

 

Monday, March 11

 

Niobrara Valley Conference

All-Conference Basketball

Girls First Team

North Central – Miah Wiebelhaus and Hunter Wiebelhaus

West Holt – Carlie Wetzel

Boyd County – Emma Stahlecker

Chambers/Wheeler Central – Taylor Peter and Morgan Ramsey

Ewing – Ashley Koenig and Brenna Wagner

Elkhorn Valley – Hannah Ollendick and Amber Miller

Elgin Public/Pope John – Allyson Wemhoff

 

Second Team

North Central – Sidney Linse

Stuart – Marina Fessler

West Holt – Peyton Randolph

Boyd County – Kalli Kayl

Ewing – Sidney Stallbaum

Chambers/Wheeler Central – Michelle Koenig

Clearwater-Orchard – Katie Sterns

Elkhorn Valley – Sierra Rystrom

Niobrara-Verdigre – Cheney Konopasek and Megan Cook

 

Honorable Mention

North Central – Jenna Hallock

Stuart – Reaghan Engel and Lexi Schroder

West Holt – Leyton Mlady

Boyd County – Sidney Atkinson

Elgin Public/Pope John – Kirsten Krebs

Ewing – Miranda Summers and Tiana Thramer

Chambers/Wheeler Central – Ryann Haburchak

Elkhorn Valley – Olivia Nall

O’Neill St. Mary’s – Abby Hedstrom

Neligh-Oakdale – Paige Furstenau

Santee – Hannah Sheridan

 

Boys First Team

North Central – Colton Munger and Jakob Heerten

Stuart – Ethan Sattler

Boyd County – Colby Hansen

Clearwater-Orchard – Blake Hoke and Ryan Wilhelm

Neligh-Oakdale – Cole Belitz and Austin Rice

O’Neill St. Mary’s – Grady Semin

Elkhorn Valley – Brayden Ollendick

 

Second Team

Stuart – Isaac Steinhauser

West Holt – Jordan Tasler and Kooper Jelinek

Boyd County – Evan Reiman

Clearwater-Orchard - Jacob Long

Niobrara-Verdigre – Camden Eisenhauer

Neligh-Oakdale – Isiac Kurpgeweit

Elgin Public/Pope John – Kyle Schumacher

Ewing – Joey Wright

Chambers/Wheeler Central – Sam Jesse

 

Honorable Mention

North Central – Kolton Needham

Stuart – Coltin Schroder and Wade Paxton

West Holt – Garrison Hansen and Logan Weineke

Boyd County – Cory Lechtenberg and Kody Roth

Elkhorn Valley – Carter Rautenberg

Elgin Public/Pope John – Conor Ramold

Niobrara-Verdigre – Rane Vesely

Clearwater-Orchard – Chris Kester

Chambers/Wheeler Central – Justice Metschke

O’Neill St. Mary’s – Aiden Hedstrom

 

Friday, March 1

 

Nebraska Girls State Basketball Semi-Finals

Class D-1

Archbishop Bergan 51, Elkhorn Valley 45

 

Thursday, Feb. 28


Nebraska Girls State Basketball opening round

Class D-1

Elkhorn Valley 55,  North Platte St. Pat's 54

Dundy County-Stratton 48, North Central 28

 

Class D-2

Sterling 44,  Chambers/Wheeler Central 37

Falls City Sacred Heart 58,  Ewing 39

 

Monday, Feb. 25


Boys Basketball District Final Scores

Class D-2

Loomis 56, Stuart 50

 

Class D-1

Fremont Bergan 62, Boyd County 45

 

Class C-2

Bridgeport 58, Battle Creek 47

 

Class C-1

Ogallala 79, Columbus Scotus 61

Milford 58, Cozad 35

 

Friday, Feb. 22


Girls Basketball District Final Scores

Class D-1

Elkhorn Valley 49, Lawrence-Nelson 41

Dundy County-Stratton 66, Heartland 44

Archbishop Bergan 56, Johnson-Brock 43

Weeping Water 85, Hitchcock County 66

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 53, Hartington-Newcastle 43

Pleasanton 47, Randolph 24

Weeping Water 85, Hitchcock County 66

North Central 43, Cambridge 34 (from Thursday)

 

Class D-2

CWC 55, Kenesaw 14

Ewing 57, Exeter-Milligan 51

BDS 60, Sioux County 47

Wynot 45, South Platte 32

Mullen 44, Maywood-Hayes Center 39

Falls City Sacred Heart 58, Arthur County 31

Humphrey St. Francis 89, Cody-Kilgore 49

Sterling 64, Loomis 50

 

Thursday, Feb. 21


Girls Basketball District Final Score

Class D1-6 at Broken Bow

North Central 43, Cambridge 34

 

Class C1-1 at Norfolk

West Point-Beemer 53, O'Neill 43

 

Boys Basketball Sub-District Final Scores

Class C2-8 at O'Neill

Battle Creek 70, Ainsworth 68 in overtime

Class D1-6 at Creighton

Boyd County 38, West Holt 35

Class D2-5 at West Holt

Stuart 37, O'Neill St. Mary's 36

 

Other Boys Sub-District Finals

Anselmo-Merna 80, Ansley-Litchfield 65

Grand Island Central Catholic 45, Broken Bow 35

Ogallala 63, Cozad 53

 

Tuesday, Feb. 19


Boys Sub-District Basketball Scores

Semifinals

Class C2-8 at O'Neill

Ainsworth 61, Creighton 48

Battle Creek 57, Neligh-Oakdale 48

 

Championship Thursday: No. 1 Ainsworth vs. No. 3 Battle Creek, 7 p.m. on KBRB AM, 106.3 FM and the web.

 

Class D1-6 at Creighton

West Holt 46, Niobrara-Verdigre 42

Boyd County 46, Clearwater-Orchard 38

 

Championship Thursday: No. 1 West Holt vs. No. 2 Boyd County, 7 p.m.

 

Class D2-5 at Atkinson

Stuart 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 32

O'Neill St. Mary's 51, CWC 38

 

Championship Thursday: No. 1 Stuart vs. No. 2 O'Neill St. Mary's, 6 p.m.

 

Class D1-10 at Broken Bow

Anselmo-Merna 65, Sandhills/Thedford 52

Ansley-Litchfield 69, Burwell 56

 

Class C1-12 at Chadron State College

Mitchell 74, Valentine 50

 

Other Sub-District Semifinal Scores

Broken Bow 37, Ord 35

Cozad 64, Chase County 46

Ogallala 66, Hershey 62

Hartington-Newcastle 43, Elkhorn Valley 41

 

Monday, Feb. 18


Boys Sub-District Basketball Scores

Opening Round

Class D1-6 at Creighton

Niobrara/Verdigre 55, North Central 54

 

Class D2-5 at Atkinson

Elgin Public/Pope John 47, Ewing 35

 

Class D1-10 at Broken Bow

Sandhills/Thedford 53, Twin Loup 40

 

Other Sub-District Scores

Norfolk Catholic 62, O'Neill 34

Hershey 46, Gothenburg 28

Gibbon 44, Minden 43 in overtime

 

Saturday, Feb. 16


Nebraska State Wrestling Championships

Class D

Final Team Scores

1. Plainview, 127; 2. Fremont Bergan, 122; 3. Mullen, 86; 4. Amherst, 72.5; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 69; 7. Burwell, 52; 9. Neligh-Oakdale, 47; 13. Clearwater-Orchard, 40; 19. North Central, 33; 45. Ainsworth, 11; 47. West Holt, 10.

 

Championship Matches

106 – Eli Lanham, Plainview, WBD over Logan Russell, High Plains Community, 4-2.

113 – Caden Arps, Fremont Bergan, WBD over Cameron Wilkinson, Neligh-Oakdale, 6-1.

120 – Shaye Wood, Central Valley, WBD over Zach Hamilton, Fremont Bergan, 9-3.

126 – Nate Christensen, Plainview, WBD over Quentyn Frank, Amherst, 6-5.

132 – Tyler Pawloski, Pleasanton, WBD over Andrew Herley, Neligh-Oakdale, 9-5.

138 – Joel Ostrom, Burwell, WBF over Enrique Martinez, Central Valley, 1:30.

145 – Jacob Johnson, Fremont Bergan, WBD over Will Gunning, Plainview, 3-1.

152 – William White, Sutherland, WBD over Colby Coons, Twin Loup, 8-3.

160 – Seth Simants, Stapleton, WBF over Joshua McFarland, Elkhorn Valley, 3:35.

170 – Noah Scott, Randolph, WBF over Bryce Zimmerer, Creighton, 5:40.

182 – Edwen Baptista, Friend, WBD over Corey Dawe, Burwell, 3-2.

195 – Karsen Hunter, Bayard, WBF over Clay Theile, Clearwater-Orchard, 3:48.

220 – Peyton Cone, Fremont Bergan, WBD over Carter Throener, Howells-Dodge, 11-6.

285 – Kien Martin, Overton, WBD over Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, 6-4 in overtime.

 

Ainsworth (11)

145 – Oren Pozehl (3-3, sixth): WBMD over Zachary Sweet, Mullen, 10-0; LBD to Will Gunning, Plainview, 6-4; WBF over Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley, 4:35; WBD over Alex Schmit, Randolph, 9-4; LBD to Samuel Florell, Amherst, 6-4 in overtime; LBD to Zachary Sweet, Mullen, 8-5.

195 – Conner Jackman (1-2): LBD to Carter Jensen, Howells-Dodge, 4-2 in sudden death overtime; WBD over Kolby Larson, Ansley-Litchfield, 3-2; LBF to Justin Brock, Nebraska Christian, 4:08.

 

North Central (33)

126 – Zak Palmer (4-2, fifth): LBD to Nolan Blevins, Weeping Water, 7-5 in overtime; WBMD over Hunter Deeds, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 8-0; WBD over Coy Gideon, Burwell, 3-2; WBD over Gavin Lampman, Wisner Pilger, 6-4 in overtime; LBF to Keegan Casey, Thayer Central, 2:36; WBD over Garrett Latimer, Southwest, 9-5.

132 – Jared Shaw (2-2): WBD over Dennis Vogl, Crawford, 8-2; LBF to Damian Stewart, Thayer Central, 3:33; WBMD over Cody Hanvey, Creighton, 12-4; LBD to Tayten Eggleston, South Loup, 4-2 in overtime.

138 – Levi Lewis (2-2): WBMD over Drake Yates, Garden County, 8-0; LBD to Cole Laible, West Holt, 3-2; WBD over Tryon Calleroz, Arcadia-Loup City, 10-4; LBD to Jade Lovitt, Mullen, 6-4 in overtime.

152 – Trace Ebert (2-2): WBD over Jarod Hergott, Thayer Central, 4-3; LBMD to Austin Garcia, Morrill, 12-1; WBF over Ayden Molzahn, Alma, 1:15; LBD to Blake Racicky, Ansley-Litchfield, 6-4.

160 – James Polen (3-2, fifth): WBF over Mitchell Petersen, Elkhorn Valley, 2:22; WBD over Bryan Zutavern, Sandhills-Thedford, 8-7 in overtime; LBD to Seth Simants, Stapleton, 9-5; LBD to Derek Gibson, Maxwell, 7-1; WBD over Alizae Mejia, Plainview, 6-1.

 

West Holt (10)

138 – Cole Laible (3-2, fifth): WBD over Dominic Stewart, Thayer Central, 8-3; WBD over Levi Lewis, North Central, 3-2; LBMD to Joel Ostrom, Burwell, 9-1; LBD to Elijah Green, Nebraska Christian, 3-1; WBD over Connor Sonderup, Fullerton, 8-4.

160 – Ben Slaymaker (1-2): LBD to Alizae Mejia, Plainview, 17-11; WBD over Koa McIntyre, Fremont Bergan, 7-5; LBMD to Derek Gibson, Maxwell, 8-0.

285 – Jade Buss (0-2): LBD to Cameron Nelson, Plainview, 1-0; LBF to Bryson Shoemaker, Southwest, 2:00.

 

Class C State Wrestling

Final Team Scores

1. Valentine, 165; 2. Broken Bow, 129; 3. David City, 120.5; 4. Battle Creek, 94.5; 5. David City Aquinas, 91.

 

Valentine (165)

106 - Jarrett Battershaw (1-2): LBMD to Hunter Vandenberg, David City Aquinas, 14-2; WBF over Nick Busse, St. Paul, 2:12; LBMD to Julio Reyes, Johnson County Central, 9-1.

113 - Chris Williams (4-0, state champion): WBF over Ayden Brown, Doniphan-Trumbull, :38; WBF over Spencer Bridgmon, Syracuse, 1:01; WBF over Carson Thompson, Wood River, 3:39; WBD over Zach Zitek, David City Aquinas, 7-5.

120 - Tobin Olson (4-2, fifth): WBD over Ryan Payne, Centennial, 7-1; LBD to Hunter Gilmore, Arlington, 3-0; WBD over Omar Tinajero, Wood River, 4-0; WBD, Gage Musser, Hershey, 6-5 in overtime; LBMD to Spencer Gaffney, Broken Bow, 9-1; WBF over Ryan Payne, Centennial, 4:43.

132 - Gage Krolikowski (4-0, state champion): WBF over Cory Carlson, Sutton, 3:20; WBF over Owen Lade, Battle Creek, 3:10; WBF over Jacson Valentine, David City, 1:18; WBD over Jeaven Scdoris, Milford, 7-1.

138 - Morgan Mcginley (5-1, third): WBD over Zackary Barlean, David City, 7-2; LBD to Jefferson McNeill, Oakland-Craig, 8-3; WBF over Chase Devries, South Central Nebraska Unified, 2:12; WBF over Sam Copley, Milford, 2:19; WBMD over Wyatt Smydra, Norfolk Catholic, 15-4; WBMD over Trevor Widener, Bridgeport, 18-6.

145 - Chase Olson (3-1, second): WBF over Grant Williams, Doniphan-Trumbull, 3:06; WBD over Mason Schleis, Shelby-Rising City, 6-2; WBD over Joseph Hinrichs, Sutton, 7-2; LBD to Justin White, David City, 5-1.

152 - Gunnar Battershaw (4-2, fourth): LBMD to Isaac Verzani, Wakefield-Allen, 12-3; WBD over Ty Miller, Logan View, 3-0; WBD over Grant Lindsley, Shelby-Rising City, 3-0; WBMD over Nolan Eller, David City Aquinas, 12-2; WBF over Kile Bentley, Centura, 2:30; LBF to Ty Heimes, Battle Creek, 3:53.

160 - Caleb Long (4-0, state champion): WBF over Garrett Lenners, Freeman, 1:16; WBD over Brady Hull, Logan View, 7-0; WBF over Ethan Dozler, Boone Central/Newman Grove, 1:38; WBMD over Dylan Vodicka, David City, 15-6.

170 - Lane Mcginley (3-2, fourth): WBF over Eric French, Logan View, 5:56; WBD over Dylan Zoucha, Malcolm, 5-3; LBMD to Zach Borer, North Bend Central, 11-0; WBD over Burton Brandt, Syracuse, 5-2; LBD to Trevor Peterson, Chase County, 9-4.

 

Friday, Feb. 15

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Stuart 63, North Central 40

West Holt 56, Ewing 24
Burwell 62, CWC 33
Valentine 56, Gordon-Rushville 51

Battle Creek, 63, O'Neill 46

Boyd County 52, Clearwater-Orchard 46

Broken Bow 72, Minden 52

Neligh-Oakdale 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 51 in overtime

Ogallala 93, Gothenburg 40

Osmond 68, Elkhorn Valley 35

O'Neill St. Mary's 76, Elgin Public/Pope John 39

 

Thursday, Feb. 14

 

Girls Basketball Sub-District Finals

Class C2-8 at O'Neill: Crofton 53, Ainsworth 26

Class D1-8 at Creighton: Hartington-Newcastle 51, North Central 38 (Knights will receive a wildcard berth in the district finals next Friday)

Class D2-5 at West Holt: CWC 51, Ewing 29 (Ewing will likely receive a wildcard berth to the district finals)

Class D2-9 at North Platte St. Pat's: Mullen 41, Sandhills/Thedford 25

 

O'Neill 36, Pierce 24

Elkhorn Valley 44, Elgin Public/Pope John 42

Broken Bow 32, St. Paul 26

Chase County 53, Ogallala 43

 

Wednesday, Feb. 13

 

Area Girls Basketball Sub-District Semifinal Scores

Class D2-9 at North Platte St. Patrick's

No. 1 Mullen 58, No. 4 McPherson County 18

No. 2 Sandhills/Thedford 41, No. 3 Anselmo-Merna 30

Championship game

No. 1 Mullen vs. No. 2 Sandhills/Thedford, 7 p.m. Thursday

 

Other Girls Basketball Sub-District Scores

Broken Bow 39, Centura 23

Grand Island Central Catholic 54, Minden 23

Ogallala 44, Gothenburg 33

 

Tuesday, Feb. 12

 

Area Girls Basketball Sub-District Semifinal Scores

Class C2-8 at O'Neill

No. 3 Ainsworth 49, No. 2 West Holt 48

No. 1 Crofton 57, No. 4 Creighton 35

Championship game

No. 1 Crofton vs. No. 3 Ainsworth, 7 p.m. Thursday

 

Class D1-8 at Creighton

No. 1 North Central 50, No. 4 Niobrara-Verdigre 18

No. 2 Hartington-Newcastle 35, No. 3 Boyd County 29

Championship game

No. 1 North Central vs. No. 2 Hartington-Newcastle, 7 p.m. Thursday

 

Class D2-5 at West Holt

No. 1 Chambers/Wheeler Central 67, No. 4 O'Neill St. Mary's 31

No. 2 Ewing 46, No. 3 Stuart 43

Championship game

No. 1 Chambers/Wheeler Central vs. No. 2 Ewing, 7 p.m. Thursday

 

Class D2-9 at North Platte St. Patrick's

Opening Round

McPherson County 29, Stapleton 26

 

Other Sub-District Girls Basketball Semifinal Scores

Mitchell 55, Valentine 27

Elkhorn Valley 52, Clearwater-Orchard 27

Elgin Public/Pope John 48, Neligh-Oakdale 39

Burwell 64, Palmer 32

Gothenburg 53, Cozad 41

Minden 31, Gibbon 30

 

Saturday, Feb. 9

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Boone Central/Newman Grove 53, Ainsworth 40

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 74, Boone Central/Newman Grove 57

Elkhorn Valley 65, St. Edward 34
Ewing 49, Elgin Public/Pope John 47

Aurora 72, Cozad 52

 

Class D District 1 Wrestling

Neligh-Oakdale High School

Final Team Scores

1. Burwell, 135; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 132.5; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 118; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 111; 5. Weeping Water, 106.5; 6. Central Valley, 99; 7. Elwood, 80.5; 8. Twin Loup, 79; 9. Ainsworth, 53; 10. West Holt, 51; 11. Tie between Pleasanton and West Point Central Catholic, 47; 13. Fullerton, 44; 14. Wisner-Pilger, 41; 15. Franklin, 30; 16. Harvard, 29; 17. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 24; 18. Osmond, 14; 19. Riverside, 10; 20. Niobrara-Verdigre, 7; 21. Lutheran High Northeast, 0.

 

State Qualifiers

106 – 1. Hunter Bennett, Elkhorn Valley, WBMD over Dalton Hansen, Harvard, 12-2; 3. Zachary Dickau, Elwood, WBF over Ethan Kipp, Twin Loup, 1:23.

113 – 1. Cameron Wilkinson, Neligh-Oakdale, WBF over Brock Kester, Neligh-Oakdale, :09; 3. Kyle Oakley, Central Valley, WBD over Colten Dawe, Burwell, 6-4.

120 – 1. Shaye Wood, Central Valley, WBF over Tate Phillipps, Burwell, 2:43; 3. Adam Miller, Elkhorn Valley, WBF over Kirby Smith, Fullerton, :25.

126 – 1. Coy Gideon, Burwell, WBD over Nolan Blevins, Weeping Water, 3-0; 3. Gavin Lampman, Wisner-Pilger, WBD over Chase Pawloski, Pleasanton, 6-2.

132 – 1. Tyler Pawloski, Pleasanton, WBD over Andrew Herley, Neligh-Oakdale, 6-3; 3. Trigger Pokorny, Central Valley, WBF over Cory Groleau, Weeping Water, 2:40.

138 – 1. Enrique Martinez, Central Valley, won by medical forfeit over Joel Ostrom, Burwell; 3. Cole Laible, West Holt, WBD over Connor Sonderup, Fullerton, 7-2.

145 – 1. Oren Pozehl, Ainsworth, WBMD over Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley, 11-1; 3. Raul Clouse, Elwood, won by medical forfeit over Cooper Coons, Twin Loup.

152 – 1. Colby Coons, Twin Loup, WBD over Conner Schutz, Elwood, 9-3; 3. Jadyn Smeal, West Point Central Catholic, WBF over Jason Burch, Weeping Water, 4:45.

160 – 1. Joshua McFarland, Elkhorn Valley, WBF over Mitchell Petersen, Elkhorn Valley, :33; 3. Ben Slaymaker, West Holt, WBD over Alex Gideon, Burwell, 8-4.

170 – 1. Chase Haussermann, Franklin, WBD over Kaleb Pofahl, Neligh-Oakdale, 4-3; 3. Jayden Arehart, Neligh-Oakdale, WBF over Cash Meier, West Point Central Catholic, 1:34.

182 – 1. Corey Dawe, Burwellm WBF over Brock Schaecher, Elkhorn Valley, 4:29; 3. Slater Mozena, Weeping Water, WBD over Codey Snider, Clearwater-Orchard, 4-1.

195 – 1. Clay Thiele, Clearwater-Orchard, WBMD over Conner Jackman, Ainsworth, 10-2; 3. CJ Pickrel, Fullerton, WBF over Dawson Kaup, Neligh-Oakdale, :31.

220 – 1. Donaven Nolze, Clearwater-Orchard, WBMD over Landon Beaver, Wisner-Pilger, 8-0; 3. Colton Klabenes, Neligh-Oakdale, WBF over Cauy Bennett, Elwood, 4:02.

285 – 1. Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, WBD over Jade Buss, West Holt, 5-2; 3. Christian Yaw, Elkhorn Valley, WBD over Tommie Peed, Clearwater-Orchard, 7-3.

 

Ainsworth (53 points, two qualifiers)

126 - Cash Dailey (0-2): LBF to Gavin Lampman, Wisner-Pilger, :38; LBF to Tyler Scheuneman, Franklin, 3:18.

132 - Ty Conroy (0-2): LBF to Archer Grint, Twin Loup, 2:00; LBF to Jaegher Ogden, West Holt, 3:46.

132 - Kaleab Kloppel (0-2): LBF to Toby Ives, Niobrara/Verdigre, 5:34; LBF to Joshua Jansen, West Point Central Catholic, :52.

138 - Isaac Hood (1-2): LBF to Ethan Baumert, West Point Central Catholic, 2:30; WBF over Jadeyn Kohl, Elwood, 4:03; LBD to Cody Timbs, Weeping Water, 7-1.

145 - Oren Pozehl (4-0, champion): WBF over Michael Glynn, Elkhorn Valley, :51; WBF over Seth Williams, Weeping Water, 5:16; WBF over Raul Clouse, Elwood, 1:51; WBMD over Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley, 11-1.

152 - Colt Temple (1-2): LBF to Colby Coons, Twin Loup, 1:29; WBF over Martin Wentworth, West Holt, 3:27; LBMD to Jace Ostrom, Burwell, 9-0.

195 - Conner Jackman (3-1, second) WBF over Evan Niemeier, Elwood, 1:33; WBD over Jack Baumert, West Point Central Catholic, 3-2 in overtime; WBF over CJ Pickrel, Fullerton, 2:48; LBMD to Clay Thiele, Clearwater-Orchard, 10-2.

 

West Holt (51 points, three qualifiers)

126 - Rylan Olson (0-2): LBF to Nolan Blevins, Weeping Water, 1:53; LBF to Shawn Quandt, Twin Loup, 2:39.

132 - Jaegher Ogden (2-2): LBF to Trigger Pokorny, Central Valley, 1:47; WBF over Ty Conroy, Ainsworth, 3:46; WBD over Toby Ives, Niobrara/Verdigre, 3-2; LBF to Luke Henn, Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 2:08.

138 - Cole Laible (3-1, third):  WBF over Bryce Lamb, Twin Loup, 1:44; LBD to Enrique Martinez, Central Valley, 4-3; WBD over Caleb Payne, Neligh-Oakdale, 5-0; WBD over Connor Sonderup, Fullerton, 7-2.

152 - Martin Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Houston Marino, Clearwater-Orchard, 3:16; LBF to Colt Temple, Ainsworth, 3:27.

160 - Ben Slaymaker (3-1, third): WBD over Shayden Jones, Weeping Water, 12-7; LBD to Mitchell Petersen, Elkhorn Valley, 10-9; WBD over Eli Macke, Clearwater-Orchard, 4-3; WBD over Alex Gideon, Burwell, 8-4.

285 - Jade Buss (2-1, second): WBF over Carsen Reiners, Elwood, 1:25; WBF over Christian Yaw, Elkhorn Valley, 3:01; LBD to Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, 5-2.

285 - Jordan Moore (1-2): LBF to Marcus Cave, Weeping Water, :10; WBF over Layne Heppner, Wisner-Pilger, 2:42; LBF to Austin Cook, Riverside, 4:18.

 

Class D District 2 Wrestling

Amherst

Final Team Scores

1. Amherst, 184; 2. Plainview, 168.5; 3. North Central, 117; 4. Winside, 110; 5. High Plains Community, 87.5; 6. Arcadia-Loup City, 77.5; 7. Arapahoe, 70; 8. Alma, 69; 9. Axtell, 68; 10. Ansley-Litchfield, 52; 11. Meridian, 49.5; 12. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 28; 13. Anselmo-Merna, 26.5; 14. Tie between Wilcox-Hildreth and Pender, 25; 16. Friend, 22.5; 17. Tie between Eustis-Farnam and Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 18; 19. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 17; 20. Kenesaw, 9.5; 21. Hastings St. Cecilia, 2.

 

State Qualifiers

106 – 1. Logan Russell, High Plains Community, WBD over Eli Lanham, Plainview, 3-2; 3. Tristan White, Arapahoe, WBF over Jacoby Mann, Winside, 3:34.

113 – 1. Scout Ashburn, Plainview, WBD over Cayden Ellis, Winside, 7-1; 3. Kaiden Mrsny, Pender, WBD over Jacob Fox, Axtell, 7-0.

120 – 1. Isaiah Shields, Amherst, WBD over Koby Ellis, Winside, 5-3; 3. Cyrus Wells, Anselmo-Merna, WBD over Jaden Sobotka, Plainview, 11-3.

126 – 1. Nate Christensen, Plainview, WBD over Quentyn Frank, Amherst, 5-2; 3. Zak Palmer, North Central, WBD over Gabe Escalante, Winside, 11-4.

132 – 1. Dustin Klingsporn, Axtell, WBF over Jared Shaw, North Central, 1:43; 3. Clay Church, High Plains Community, WBF over Logan Gregory, Arcadia/Loup City, :39.

138 – 1. Levi Lewis, North Central, WBF over Art Escalante, Winside, 5:24; 3. Tryon Calleroz, Arcadia/Loup City, WBD over John Lee, Arapahoe, 6-2.

145 – 1. Samuel Florell, Amherst, WBMD over Will Gunning, Plainview, 15-5; 3. Jarrett Parsons, High Plains Community, WBF over Riley Ritner, Wilcox-Hildreth, 1:31.

152 – 1. Cole Stokebrand, Amherst, WBD over Blake Racicky, Ansley-Litchfield, 9-5; 3. Trace Ebert, North Central, WBD over Ayden Molzahn, Alma, 8-4.

160 – 1. Dylan Soule, High Plains Community, WBD over Alizae Mejia, Plainview, 6-5; 3. James Polen, North Central, WBMD over Joseph Felix, Alma, 11-2.

170 – 1. Jarin Potts, Amherst, WBD over Tyson McCurdy, Alma, 3-2; 3. Sam Hollander, Amherst, WBD over Cooper Slingsby, Ansley-Litchfield, 10-5.

182 – 1. Edwen Baptista, Friend, WBMD over Daylan Russell, Alma, 26-12; 3. Micah Noel, Meridian, WBF over Kaleb Senff, Axtell, 2:01.

195 – 1. Collin Gale, Plainview, WBF over Micheal Jensen, Winside, 1:07; 3. Drew Bogard, Amherst, WBF over Kolby Larson, Ansley-Litchfield, 2:33.

220 – 1. Jaxon Taubenheim, Amherst, WBD over Ethan Williams, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 6-2; 3. Blaine Minnick, Red Cloud/Blue Hill, WBD over Andrew Burnett, Anselmo-Merna, 8-2.

285 – 1. Jakob Jerabek, Arcadia/Loup City,WBF over Zacharia Kerwood, Meridian, :47; 3. Cameron Nelson, Plainview, WBD over Levi Kerner, Arapahoe, 4-2.

 

North Central (117 points, five qualifiers)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (2-2): LBD to Jacoby Mann, Winside, 4-2; WBF over Manny Consbruck, Hastings St. Cecilia, 1:19; WBMD over Drew Freeze, Amherst, 12-2; LBD to Tristan White, Arapahoe, 8-2.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (3-2): WBF over Michael Edgar, Alma, 1:02; LBF to Lane Barton, Meridian, 5:40; WBF over Isaac Piel, Wilcox-Hildreth, 2:20; WBF over Javier Marino, High Plains Community, 1:55; LBD to Kaiden Mrsny, Pender, 9-2.

120 - Payton Ebert (0-2): LBF to Ashton Vargas, Arapahoe, 2:32; LBF to Chase Stieb, Arcadia/Loup City, 1:18.

126 - Zak Palmer (4-1, third): WBF over Reece Jones, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 1:11; WBMD over Trevor Kuehn, Kenesaw, 14-2; LBF to Nate Christensen, Plainview, 3:25; WBMD over Bryan Herrick, Eustis-Farnam, 13-2; WBD over Gabe Escalante, Winside, 11-4.

132 - Jared Shaw (3-1, second); WBF over Branden Meyer, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, :23; WBD over Josh Klingelhoefer, Amherst, 7-2; WBD over Clay Church, High Plains Community, 6-1; LBF to Dustin Klingsporn, Axtell, 1:43.

132 - Ty Nelson (2-2): WBD over Keagan Mosel, Plainview, 4-3; LBD to Dustin Klingsporn, Axtell, 13-9; WBF over Branden Meyer, Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 2:37; LBF to Tyler Carlson, Winside, 2:34.

138 - Levi Lewis (3-0, champion): WBF over Jacob Bruns, Pender, 2:28; WBD over Tryon Calleroz, Arcadia-Loup City, 9-4; WBF over Art Escalante, Winside, 5:24.

145 - Mylan Andrews (2-2) LBD to Lane Lieb, Wilcox-Hildreth, 7-0; WBF over Caleb Klein, Hastings St. Cecilia, 3:57; won by medical forfeit over Alex Carlson, Winside; LBF to Zachery Randall, Pender, 4:31.

152 - Trace Ebert (4-1, third): WBTF over Logan Knaus, Wilcox-Hildreth, 16-1; WBF over Wyatt Jenkins, Arapahoe, 1:53; LBD to Cole Stokebrand, Amherst, 5-1; WBTF over Hunter Arehart, Ansley-Litchfield, 16-1; WBD over Ayden Molzahn, Alma, 8-4.

160 - James Polen (3-1, third): WBF over Jonah Shimmin, Arapahoe, :57; LBD to Alizae Mejia, Plainview, 11-6 in overtime; WBMD over Riley Gallaway, Amherst, 9-0; WBMD over Joseph Felix, Alma, 11-2.

 

Friday, Feb. 8

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 47, Gothenburg 31

Ewing 54, Stuart 43

Cody-Kilgore 55, Sandhills/Thedford 40

Niobrara/Verdigre 44, Boyd County 42

O'Neill 70, Ord 48

CWC 50, Neligh-Oakdale 25

Humphrey St. Francis 58, Elkhorn Valley 55

Broken Bow 43, Cozad 27

Mitchell 56, Ogallala 52

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Gothenburg 58, Ainsworth 53

Stuart 45, Ewing 35

Boyd County 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 52

Ord 48, O'Neill 44

Neligh-Oakdale 45, CWC 29

Cozad 67, Broken Bow 64 (OT)

Ogallala 70, Mitchell 68

 

Thursday, Feb. 7

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

West Holt 63, St. Mary's 36

Elgin Public/Pope John 63, Clearwater-Orchard 37

Wood River 59, Minden 29

McCook 54, Gering 41

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

West Holt 56, St. Mary's 38

Clearwater-Orchard 59, Elgin Public/Pope John 45

Wood River 50, Minden 47

Gering 52, McCook 42

 

Tuesday, Feb. 5

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Stuart 62, Ainsworth 57

North Central 70, Colome, S.D., 30

West Holt 58, Niobrara-Verdigre 32

Boyd County 39, O'Neill St. Mary's 24

O'Neill 60, Plainview 28

CWC 54, Elgin Public/Pope John 51

Battle Creek 66, Neligh-Oakdale 38

Elkhorn Valley 51, Central Valley 46

Ewing 53, Clearwater-Orchard 25

Broken Bow 60, Ord 54

Ogallala 62, Gothenburg 48

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 70, Stuart 62

Colome, S.D., 53, North Central 33

West Holt 71, Niobrara-Verdigre 45

Boyd County 53, O'Neill St. Mary's 42

Clearwater-Orchard 57, Ewing 36

Elgin Public/Pope John 43, CWC 37

Neligh-Oakdale 51, Battle Creek 46

Ord 39, Broken Bow 37

 

Monday, Feb. 4

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Elkhorn Valley 64, Creighton 43
Ewing 54, Elgin Public/Pope John 52

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Elkhorn Valley 53, Creighton 48

 

Saturday, Feb. 2

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament

Girls Championship

No. 3 North Central 51, No. 1 Chambers/Wheeler Central 42

Girls Third Place

No. 4 Elkhorn Valley 56, No. 7 Boyd County 47

Boys Championship

No. 6 Neligh-Oakdale 47, No. 5 Clearwater-Orchard 40

Boys Third Place

No. 1 West Holt 44, No. 2 North Central 39

 

Girls Basketball Scores

McCook 56, Ainsworth 48

 

Boys Basketball Scores

McCook 52, Ainsworth 46

 

Friday, Feb. 1

 

Southwest Conference Wrestling

Team Scores

1. Broken Bow, 187.5; 2. Valentine, 155.5; 3. Cozad, 126; 4. McCook, 105; 5. Minden, 73; 6. Ogallala, 61; 7. Gothenburg, 45; 8. Ainsworth, 16.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Jarrett Battershaw, VAL, WBF over Jullian Stiver, MCC, 3:18.

113 - Jace Russman, COZ, WBF over Evan Smith, MIN, :42.

120 - Spencer Gaffney, BB, WBD over Talyn Campbell, MCC, 13-8.

126 - Casey Faulkenberry, BB, WBF over Corbin Libich, GOTH, :28.

132 - Gage Krolikowski, VAL, WBD over Gage Stokey, OGA, 7-0.

138 - Morgan McGinley, VAL, WBF over Matthew Ambler, BB, 2:32.

145 - Chase Olson, VAL, WBD over Cameron Zink, OGA, 6-0.

152 - Cole Ulmer, BB, WBD over Blake Hoffmaster, COZ, 5-3.

160 - Caleb Long, VAL, WBF over Eduardo Gonzalez, MIN, 4:48.

170 - Lathan Duda, BB, won by forfeit over Conner Wescoat, COZ.

182 - Alec Langan, MCC, WBD over Treyvon Brooks, BB, 7-4.

195 - Colton Duda, BB, WBD over Conner Jackman, AHS, 3-1.

220 - Colin Giron, MCC, WBF over Keifer Anderson, BB, :38.

285 - Josh Stallbaumer, COZ, WBD over Drew Drake, BB, 3-0.

 

Ainsworth (16)

195 - Conner Jackman (1-1, second): WBF over Alex Quintana, MIN, :19; LBD to Colton Duda, BB, 3-1.


Clearwater-Orchard Cyclone Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Millard West, 160; 2. North Central, 149.5; 3. Howells-Dodge, 129; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 125.5; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 118; 6. West Holt, 59; 7. Crofton-Bloomfield, 42; 8. Fullerton, 36; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 20; 10. Sioux City West, S.D., 19; 11. Osmond, 18; 12. Riverside, 11; 13. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 4.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Hunter Bennett, EV, WBD over Nate Hartman, MW, 4-2.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud, NC, WBF over Spencer Kester, C-O, 2:44.

120 - Wyatt May, MW, WBMD over Adam Miller, EV, 9-1.

126 - Camden Russell, WBTF over Zak Palmer, NC, 17-2.

132 - Jared Shaw, NC, WBF over Tyson Sauser, C-B, 1:11.

138 - Cole Laible, WH, WBD over Levi Lewis, NC, 1-0.

145 - Levi May, MW, WBD over Prestin Vondra, EV, 13-8.

152 - Ethan Valencia, MW, WBD over Trace Ebert, NC, 6-2.

160 - James Polen, NC, WBTF over Ben Slaymaker, WH, 16-1.

170 - Trevor Schumacher, H-D, WBD over Mitchell Peterson, EV, 3-2.

182 - Dylan Horejsi, H-D, WBMD over Codey Snider, C-O, 11-3.

195 - Clay Thiele, C-O, WBMD over Carter Jensen, H-D, 13-2.

220 - Carter Throener, H-D, WBD over Cole Rosenkrans, STM, 6-2.

285 - Christian Yaw, EV, WBF over Jade Buss, WH, 5:53.

 

North Central (149.5)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (3-1, third): WBF over Hunter Beacom, OSM, :51; LBF to Nate Hartman, MW, 4:45; WBF over Anthony Ferris, C-O, 2:06; WBD over Hudson Barger, C-B, 5-2.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (3-0, champion): WBF over Kayden Sturges, SCW, 1:08; WBF over Samuel Marrinan, MW, 1:11; WBF over Spencer Kester, C-O, 2:44.

120 - Payton Ebert (0-2): LBF to Adam Miller, EV, 1:23; LBF to Rafe Grebin, C-O, 4:11.

126 - Zak Palmer (3-1, second): WBF over Alec Fletcher, SCW, :29; WBF over Reed Bennett, EV, :34; WBTF over Mason Bykerk, OSM, 16-0; LBTF to Camden Russell, MW, 17-2.

132 - Jared Shaw (3-0, champion): WBF over Will Schmitz, STM, :32; WBF over Kaden Williams, MW, 1:29; WBF over Tyson Sauser, C-B, 1:11.

132 - Ty Nelson (3-1, third): WBF over James Kester, C-O, 3:48; LBD to Tyson Sauser, C-B, 5-3; WBF over Will Schmitz, STM, :45; WBF over James Kester, C-O, 3:26.

138 - Levi Lewis (2-1, second): WBF over Bodie True, OSM, 2:48; WBF over Connor Sonderup, FUL, 1:44; LBD to Cole Laible, WH, 1-0.

145 - Mylan Andrews (1-2, fourth): LBF to Levi May, MW, 2:31; WBD over Cory Romej, EPPJ, 4-3; LBF to Levi Belina, H-D, 2:24.

152 - Trace Ebert (1-1, second): WBTF over Riliegh Belt, SCW, 17-1; LBD to Ethan Valencia, MW, 6-2.

160 - James Polen (3-0, champion): WBF over Roemelo Hudson, SCW, 2:27; WBD over Wyatt Hegemann, H-D, 7-0; WBTF over Ben Slaymaker, WH, 16-1.

 

West Holt (59)
138 - Cole Laible (3-0, champion): WBF over Troy Donner, OSM, 1:29; WBF over Aiden Schollmeyer, MW, 1:24; WBD over Levi Lewis, NC, 1-0.

152 - Martin Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Riliegh Belt, SCW, 3:31; LBF to Houston Marino, C-O, :50.

160 - Ben Slaymaker (2-1, second): WBF over David Mangus, FUL, 1:53; WBMD over Eli Macke, C-O, 14-3; LBTF to James Polen, NC, 16-1.

285 - Jade Buss (2-1, second): WBF over Andrew Koehlmoos, STM, 1:05; WBF over Kyle Pickhinke, H-D, 2:54; LBF to Christian Yaw, EV, 5:53.

285 - Jordan Moore (0-2): LBF to Christian Yaw, EV, :45; LBD to Austin Cook, RIV, 6-0.

 

Thursday, Jan. 31

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball Tournament

Girls Semifinals

No. 3 North Central 56, No. 7 Boyd County 47

No. 1 Chambers/Wheeler Central 58, No. 4 Elkhorn Valley 51

Boys Semifinals

No. 5 Clearwater-Orchard 51, No. 1 West Holt 46 in overtime

No. 6 Neligh-Oakdale 62, No. 2 North Central 52

 

Tuesday, Jan. 29

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinals

No. 1 CWC 56, No. 8 West Holt 36

No. 4 Elkhorn Valley 65, No. 5 Stuart 41

No. 7 Boyd County 43, No. 2 Ewing 35 in overtime

No. 3 North Central 43, No. 6 Elgin/Elgin Pope John 30

 

Semifinals Thursday at Bartlett

No. 1 CWC vs. No. 4 Elkhorn Valley, 2:45 p.m.

No. 3 North Central vs. No. 7 Boyd County, 4:30 p.m. (on KBRB FM 92.7)

 

Monday, Jan. 28

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

Quarterfinals

No. 1 West Holt 62, No. 9 Niobrara-Verdigre 42

No. 2 North Central 65, No. 10 Elkhorn Valley 49

No. 6 Neligh-Oakdale 73, No. 3 Stuart 45

No. 5 Clearwater-Orchard 62, No. 4 Boyd County 47

 

Semifinals Thursday at Bartlett

No. 1 West Holt vs. No. 5 Clearwater-Orchard, 6:15 p.m. (on KBRB FM 92.7)

No. 2 North Central vs. No. 6 Neligh-Oakdale, 8 p.m. (on KBRB FM 92.7)

 

Saturday, Jan. 26

 

Ainsworth Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Sidney, 236.5; 2. Valentine, 196; 3. Burke-Gregory, S.D., 127.5; 4. Central City, 127; 5. Gordon-Rushville, 76; 6. North Central, 75; 7. Loomis/Bertrand, 67; 8. Winside, 65; 9. Todd County, S.D., 56; 10. Ainsworth, 40; 11. Twin Loup, 36; 12. Shelton, 35.5; 13. Crawford, 10; 14. Hay Springs, 5.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Owen Hansen, B-G, WBMD over Austin Munier, SID, 11-1.

113 - Chris Williams, VAL, WBF over Cameron Brauer, SID, 2:19.

120 - Dyson Kunz, CC, WBMD over Koby Ellis, WIN, 10-2.

126 - Gabe Escalante, WIN, WBMD over Zak Palmer, NC, 10-2.

132 - Gage Krolikowski, VAL, WBD over Koby Brandenburg, CC, 4-0.

138 - Trey Arellano, SID, WBD over Morgan McGinley, VAL, 5-2.

145 - Chase Olson, VAL, WBD over Brody Raines, SID, 6-5.

152 - Colby Coons, TL, WBD over KC Higer, SID, 6-3.

160 - Caleb Long, VAL, WBF over Conner Halverson, G-R, 5:01.

170 - Lane McGinley, VAL, WBF over Tristan Ahrendt, SID, 3:09.

182 - Jeremiah Beck, B-G, WBF over Dillon Kohl, CC, 3:09.

195 - Conner Jackman, AHS, WBD over Nathan Hofrock, SID, 2-1 in sudden death overtime.

220 - William Marshall, TC, WBD over Hayden Hofrock, SID, 10-5.

285 - Waylon Marshall, TC, WBF over Ethan Dargatz, B-G, 5:30.

 

Ainsworth (40)

126 - Cash Dailey (0-2): LBF to Zak Palmer, NC, 1:16; LBF to Beau Child, G-R, 1:22.

132 - Kaleab Kloppel (0-2): LBF to Jared Shaw, NC, :59; LBF to Tyler Carlson, WIN, :49.

132 - Ty Conroy (1-2): LBF to Paul Houser, SID, 1:27; WBF over Bryan Mendez, SID, :52; LBD to Archer Grint, TL, 13-6.

145 - Oren Pozehl (3-1, third): WBF over Colt Temple, AHS, 1:38; LBF to Brody Raines, SID, 3:46; WBF over Caleb Stukel, B-G, 4:05; WBMD over Jackson Tejeda, CC, 8-0.

145 - Colt Temple (1-2): WBMD over Gunnar Stephens, B-G, 9-1; LBF to Oren Pozehl, AHS, 1:38; LBF to Bryce Sutton, CC, 4:32.

195 - Conner Jackman (2-0, champion): WBF over Rhett Witt, VAL, 2:44; WBD over Nathan Hofrock, SID, 2-1 in sudden death overtime.

 

North Central (75)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (2-2): WBD over Cole Kunz, CC, 6-2; LBF to Owen Hansen, B-G, 1:04; WBF over Dean Schroder, TL, 1:49; LBF to Cody Miller, VAL, 2:38.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (0-2): LBD to Cameron Brauer, SID, 11-6; LBD to Cayden Ellis, WIN, 4-2.

120 - Payton Ebert (1-2): LBF to Jacob Peckham, SID, :56; WBF over Mason Peck, B-G, :43; LBF to Tobin Olson, VAL, :34.

126 - Zak Palmer (3-1, second): WBF over Cash Dailey, AHS, 1:16; WBD over Holden Mundorf, VAL, 10-4; WBF over John Kenney, L-B, 3:00; LBMD to Gabe Escalante, WIN, 10-2.

132 - Jared Shaw (3-1, third): WBF over Kaleab Kloppel, AHS, :59; WBD over Ty Nelson, NC, 6-0; LBF to Koby Brandenburg, CC, 3:00; WBMD over Archer Grint, TL, 9-0.

132 - Ty Nelson (1-2): LBD to Jared Shaw, NC, 6-0; WBF over Ethan Dack, SHEL, 2:23; LBMD to Paul Houser, SID, 12-0.

138 - Levi Lewis (3-2, fourth): LBD to Dennis Vogl, CRAW, 6-3; WBF over Cameron Jordan, VAL, 4:21; WBF over Art Escalante, WIN, 4:18; WBD over Jordan Vosika, B-G, 12-8; LBF to Tanner Schneiderheinz, CC, 4:46.

152 - Trace Ebert (2-2): WBF over Tagg Buechle, VAL, 3:39; LBF to KC Higer, SID, :54; WBF over Josh Balance, SID, 2:52; LBD to Hayden Hoos, G-R, 3-1.

160 - James Polen (2-2, fourth): LBF to Brady Robb, SID, 1:32; WBF over Dietrich Lecher, SID, 2:23; WBF over Tyler Murray, B-G, 4:46; LBD to Brady Robb, SID, 9-2.

 

Plainview Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Plainview, 246.5; 2. Creighton, 144.5; 3. Wayne, 136.5; 4. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 12.5; 5. Norfolk Catholic, 120.5; 6. Randolph, 79; 7. Ponca, 77; 8. West Holt, 72; 9. Grand Island Central Catholic, 63; 10. Tie between Crofton-Bloomfield and Winnebago, 57; 12. Osmond, 43; 13. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 36; 14. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 22; 15. Niobrara-Verdigre, 12; 16. Lutheran High Northeast, 11.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Eli Lanham, PLA, WBF over Hudson Barger, C-B, 1:59.

113 - Scout Ashburn, PLA, WBF over Antonio Robles, WIN, 1:57.

120 - Reece Jaqua, WAY, WBF over Jaden Sobotka, PLA, :52.

126 - Nate Christensen, PLA, WBD over Cameron Muhs, WAY, 6-4.

132 - Cody Hanvey, CREI, WBF over Allan Olander, NC, 4:32.

138 - Juan Vergara, WAY, WBF over Wyatt Smydra, NC, 3:45.

145 - Turner Korth, HCC, WBD over Will Gunning, PLA, 6-1.

152 - Ethan Koch, HCC, WBD over Brandon Bloomquist, RAN, 7-3.

160 - Alizae Mejia, PLA, WBF over Reid Korth, WAY, 5:58.

170 - Bryce Zimmerer, CREI, WBD over Noah Scott, RAN, 1-0.

182 - Eric Hoesing, HCC, WBMD over Lucas Hammer, PLA, 9-1.

195 - Collin Gale, PLA, WBF over Joey Otero, NC, 3:56.

220 - Cole Rosenkrans, STM, WBD over Michael Logue, PON, 3-1 in overtime.

285 - Jade Buss, WH, won by forfeit over over Prosper Gilpin, WIN.

 

West Holt (72)

138 - Cole Laible (3-1, third): WBF over Bodie True, OSM, 1:35; LBD to Wyatt Smydra, NC, 7-3; WBD over Matt Christensen, PLA, 6-0; WBMD over RJ Wilmes, CREI, 15-1.

160 - Ben Slaymaker (2-2, fourth): WBMD over Morgan Koch, HCC, 17-7; LBMD to Alizae Mejia, PLA, 11-2; WBMD over Colby Wathor, RAN, 14-3; LBD to Brenden Waldow, CREI, 3-0.

195 - Grady Smith (2-3, fourth): WBF over Beau Hrbek, N-V, 1:59; LBF to Joey Otero, NC, :45; LBTF to Collin Gale, PLA, 17-2; LBF to Andrew Harders, GICC, :21; WBF over Fischer Carson, LCC, 2:37.

285 - Jade Buss (3-0, champion): WBF over Darion Earth, WIN, 1:24; WBF over Ben McDuffee, PON, 1:33; won by forfeit over Prosper Gilpin, WIN.

285 - Jordan Moore (0-2): LBF to Prosper Gilpin, WIN, 1:10; LBF to Brody Vrooman, CREI, 1:31.

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

Championship

Broken Bow 45, Ogallala 42

Third-place game

McCook 47, Minden 40

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

Championship

Ogallala 57, Cozad 48

Third-place game

Broken Bow 59, Ainsworth 43

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

First Round

No. 5 Stuart 45, No. 12 O'Neill St. Mary's 27

No. 8 West Holt 56, No. 9 Niobrara/Verdigre 47

No. 7 Boyd County 44, No. 10 Neligh-Oakdale 30

No. 6 Elgin Public/Pope John 52, No. 11 Clearwater-Orchard 31

No. 4 Elkhorn Valley 63, No. 13 Santee 40

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

First Round

No. 4 Boyd County 49, No. 13 Ewing 26

No. 5 Clearwater-Orchard 82, No. 12 Santee 65

No. 10 Elkhorn Valley 45, No. 7 O'Neill St. Mary's 35

No. 6 Neligh-Oakdale 67, No. 11 Elgin Public/Pope John 42
No. 9 Niobrara/Verdigre 52, No. 8 CWC 43

 

Friday, Jan. 25

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament Semifinals

Broken Bow 57, Minden 33

Ogallala 61, McCook 49

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament Semifinals

Cozad 65, Ainsworth 51

Ogallala 70, Broken Bow 53

 

Thursday, Jan. 24

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament Consolation Round

No. 8 Ainsworth 50, No. 7 Cozad 43

No. 6 Valentine 44, No. 4 Gothenburg 43

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Stuart 47, St. Mary's 21

O'Neill 50, West Holt 37

Elkhorn Valley 55, St. Edward 22

Ewing 45, Osmond 41

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 74, Elgin Public/Pope John 46

Santee 68, Niobrara/Verdigre 61

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament Consolation Round

No. 8 Valentine 58, No. 7 Gothenburg 47

No. 6 McCook 46, No. 5 Minden 36

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Stuart 38, St. Mary's 35

O'Neill 69, West Holt 54

Anselmo-Merna 64, Sandhills/Thedford 40

Boyd County 57, Burke, SD 46

Clearwater-Orchard 55, Wausa 49

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 72, Elgin Public/Pope John 29

Santee 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

 

Tuesday, Jan. 22

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 57, Ewing 52 in double overtime

West Holt 50, Neligh-Oakdale 40

O'Neill 56, Norfolk Catholic 33

CWC 61, Niobrara/Verdigre 34

Creighton 65, O'Neill St. Mary's 20
Elkhorn Valley 64, Clearwater-Orchard 32

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central 58, Ewing 31

Neligh-Oakdale 63, West Holt 56

Sandhills/Thedford 53, Hyannis 40

Norfolk Catholic 65, O'Neill 62

O'Neill St. Mary's 62, Creighton 52

Niobrara/Verdigre 48, CWC 34

Clearwater-Orchard 66, Elkhorn Valley 58

 

Monday, Jan. 21

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

Opening Round

No. 1 Ogallala 67, No. 8 Ainsworth 22

No. 2 Broken Bow 57, No. 7 Cozad 25

No. 3 Minden 52, No. 6 Valentine 36

No. 5 McCook 51, No. 4 Gothenburg 45

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

Opening Round

No. 2 Ainsworth 78, No. 7 Gothenburg 58

No. 4 Broken Bow 64, No. 5 Minden 43

No. 1 Ogallala 58, No. 8 Valentine 42

No. 3 Cozad 46, No. 6 McCook 34

 

Saturday, Jan. 19

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ogallala 64, Ainsworth 46

Elkhorn Valley 55, Boyd County 49

Clearwater-Orchard 38, Osmond 36

Hastings 49, Gothenburg 41

Holdrege 28, Cozad 26

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ogallala 90, Ainsworth 80

Boyd County 64, Elkhorn Valley 43

Osmond 67, Clearwater-Orchard 55

Cozad 60, Holdrege 50

Hastings 80, Gothenburg 49

 

Neligh-Oakdale Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Pierce, 208.5; 2. Amherst, 205.5; 3. Elkhorn Valley, 169; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 142; 5. Neligh-Oakdale, 136; 6. North Central, 131.5; 7. Central Valley, 102; 8. Wayne, 92.5; 9. Randolph, 62; 10. Pleasanton, 55.5; 11. Creighton, 49; 12. Nebraska Christian, 44; 13. Clarkson-Leigh, 33; 14. Tie between Franklin and Fullerton, 29; 16. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 26; 17. West Holt, 23; 18. Osmond, 22; 19. Bancroft-Rosalie-Lyons-Decatur, 20; 20. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 18; 21. Riverside, 10; 22. Niobrara/Verdigre, 6; 23. Lutheran High Northeast, 0.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Brock Bolling, PIER, WBD over Hunter Bennett, EV, 6-0.

113 - Cameron Wilkinson, N-O, WBF over Kyle Oakley, CV, 1:08.

120 - Reece Jaqua, WAY, WBMD over Adam Miller, EV, 12-1.

126 - Quentyn Frank, AMH, WBD over Cameron Muhs, WAY, 11-4.

132 - Tyler Pawloski, PLEAS, WBF over Andrew Herley, N-O, 4:32.

138 - Juan Vergara, WAY, WBD over Enrique Martinez, CV, 7-6.

145 - Prestin Vondra, WV, WBD over Samuel Florell, AMH, 7-3.

152 - Cole Stokebrand, AMH, WBD over Brandon Bloomquist, RAN, 7-4.

160 - Brett Tinker, PIER, WBF over James Polen, NC, 3:57.

170 - Joshua McFarland, EV, WBD over Noah Scott, RAN, 6-3.

182 - Brock Schaecher, EV, WBD over Codey Snider, C-O, 6-5.

195 - Ryder Fuchs, PIER, WBF over Clay Thiele, C-O, 2:41.

220 - Dylan Kuehler, PIER, WBF over Jaxon Taubenheim, AMH, :39.

285 - Tommie Peed, C-O, WBD over Christian Yaw, EV, 5-2.

 

North Central (131.5)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (2-2, third): WBF over Anthony Ferris, C-O, :39; LBTF to Hunter Bennett, EV, 19-3; WBF over Drew Freeze, AMH, 4:07; LBD to Brock Marxsen, C-L, 9-3.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (4-1, third): WBF over Devin Graae, PIER, :46; WBF over Spencer Kester, C-O, 1:16; LBF to Cameron Wilkinson, N-O, 2:25; WBTF over Isaiah Adams, PIER, 15-0; WBD over Riley Hadwiger, PLEAS, 7-2.

120 - Payton Ebert (1-2): LBF to Rafe Grebin, C-O, :35; WBD over Austen Cronin, PLEAS, 7-5; LBF to Brock Kester, N-O, :56.

126 - Zak Palmer (4-1, third): WBF over Rylan Olson, WH, 1:27; WBF over Toby Ives, N-V, 2:23; LBD to Cameron Muhs, WAY, 8-5; WBD over Chase Pawloski, PLEAS, 3-0; WBMD over Carter Jensen, PIER, 8-0.

132 - Jared Shaw (2-2): WBF over Luke Henn, EPPJ, 2:33; LBTF to Tyler Pawloski, PLEAS, 17-2; LBF to Jeremiah Kruntorad, PIER, 4:27; won by forfeit over Luke Henn, EPPJ.

132 - Ty Nelson (2-2): WBF over James Kester, C-O, 2:52; LBF to Tyler Pawloski, PLEAS, 3:44; WBF over Paxtyn Houser, AMH, 2:39; LBD to Luke Henn, EPPJ, 7-4.

138 - Levi Lewis (4-1, fourth): WBF over Bodie True, OSM, 2:15; LBD to Cole Laible, WH, 3-0; WBF over Jakob Graham, AMH, :55; WBF over Caleb Payne, N-O, 4:14; WBF over Elijah Green, NC, 1:48. Was unable to wrestle third-place match due to reaching the five-match limit for the day.

145 - Mylan Andrews (1-2): LBF to Alex Arroyo, C-O, 2:35; WBF over Agustus Gomez, B-R-L-D, :40; LBD to Cory Romej, EPPJ, 13-12.

152 - Trace Ebert (4-1, third): WBF over Jonas Steinhuebl, FRAN, 1:18; WBF over Nelson Emerson, PIER, 1:53; LBMD to Cole Stokebrand, AMH, 12-3; WBF over Kalob Green, NEBC, 1:58; won by medical forfeit over Nelson Emerson, PIER.

160 - James Polen (2-1, second): WBF over Riley Gallaway, AMH, 3:13; WBD over Mitchell Peterson, EV, 3-0; LBF to Brett Tinker, PIER, 3:57.

 

West Holt (23)

126 - Rylan Olson (0-2): LBF to Zak Palmer, NC, 1:27; LBMD to Reed Bennett, EV, 10-1.

138 - Cole Laible (3-1, third): WBF over Brett Shields, AMH, 2:00; WBD over Levi Lewis, NC, 3-0; LBMD to Juan Vergara, WAY, 13-4; WBD over Connor Sonderup, FUL, 3-1.

152 - Martin Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Jose Luna, N-O, 1:49; LBF to Nelson Emerson, PIER, 3:43.

160 - Ben Slaymaker (2-2): WBF over Colby Wathor, RAN, 2:50; LBD to Brenden Waldow, CREI, 7-5; WBF over David Mangus, FUL, 2:19; LBMD to Reid Korth, WAY, 11-3.

195 - Grady Smith (0-2): LBF to Justin Brock, NEBC, 2:53; LBF to CJ Pickrel, FUL, :34.

285 - Jordan Moore (2-2): WBF over Lane Wenninghoff, FRAN, 2:48; LBD to Tommie Peed, C-O, 4-2; WBF over Andrew Koehlmoos, STM, :23; LBF to Austin Cook, RIV, 1:41.

 

 

Thursday, Jan. 17

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 49, Valentine 39

North Central 42, Stuart 33

Boyd County 45, West Holt 38

Sandhills/Thedford 53, Hyannis 38

Ewing 57, Bloomfield 31

Clearwater-Orchard 44, Plainview 42
Broken Bow 50, Gothenburg 29

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 76, Valentine 49

West Holt 47, Boyd County 42 in double overtime

Sandhills/Thedford 54, Hyannis 51

Bloomfield 66, Ewing 32

Plainview 49, Clearwater-Orchard 44

Broken Bow 66, Gothenburg 49


Niobrara Valley Conference Wrestling
Dual Championships
Team Results

1. Neligh-Oakdale; 2. Elkhorn Valley; 3. North Central; 4. Clearwater-Orchard; 5. West Holt; 6. Niobrara-Verdigre; 7. Elgin/Elgin Pope John; 8. O’Neill St. Mary’s.

 

Championship Match

Neligh-Oakdale defeated Elkhorn Valley 41-33.
 

North Central dual results

North Central defeated West Holt 46-18

106 - Ben Klemesrud (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Payton Ebert (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Jared Shaw (North Central ) over Jaegher Ogden (West Holt ) Maj 8-0

138 - Levi Lewis (North Central ) over Cole Laible (West Holt ) Dec 3-1

145 - Mylan Andrews (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Martin Wentworth (West Holt ) Fall 1:35

160 - James Polen (North Central ) over Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt ) Dec 7-0

170 - Jeremiah Kaup (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Casey Coburn (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

Neligh-Oakdale defeated North Central 48-30

106 - Ben Klemesrud (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Cameron Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Thomas Klemesrud (North Central ) Fall 1:12

120 - Brock Kester (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Payton Ebert (North Central ) Fall 3:12

126 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Isaias Juarez (Neligh-Oakdale ) Fall 1:49

132 - Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Jared Shaw (North Central ) Fall 2:45

138 - Levi Lewis (North Central ) over Caleb Payne (Neligh-Oakdale ) Fall 1:32

145 - Cade Wilkinson (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Mylan Andrews (North Central ) Fall 4:36

152 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Jose Luna (Neligh-Oakdale ) Fall 2:56

160 - James Polen (North Central ) over Conor Dempsey (Neligh-Oakdale ) Fall 2:31

170 - Kaleb Pofahl (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Jayden Arehart (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Dawson Kaup (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Colton Klabenes (Neligh-Oakdale ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Double Forfeit

 

Elkhorn Valley defeated North Central 53-30

106 - Hunter Bennett (Elkhorn Valley ) over Ben Klemesrud (North Central ) TF 17-0

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Adam Miller (Elkhorn Valley ) over Payton Ebert (North Central ) Fall 0:43

126 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Reed Bennett (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 0:28

132 - Jared Shaw (North Central ) over Hunter Klinetobe (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 0:21

138 - Levi Lewis (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Prestin Vondra (Elkhorn Valley ) over Mylan Andrews (North Central ) Fall 1:22

152 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Michael Glynn (Elkhorn Valley ) Fall 1:39

160 - Joshua McFarland (Elkhorn Valley ) over James Polen (North Central ) Fall 3:40

170 - Mitchell Peterson (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Brock Schaecher (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Gavyn Clause (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Caden Reikofski (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Christian Yaw (Elkhorn Valley ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

North Central defeated Clearwater-Orchard 46-36

106 - Ben Klemesrud (North Central ) over Anthony Ferris (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 0:46

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (North Central ) over Spencer Kester (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 0:52

120 - Rafe Grebin (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Payton Ebert (North Central ) Fall 1:10

126 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Jared Shaw (North Central ) over Eli Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 0:55

138 - Levi Lewis (North Central ) over James Kester (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 2:18

145 - Mylan Andrews (North Central ) over Ty Rix (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 0:44

152 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Houston Marino (Clearwater-Orchard ) Maj 18-10

160 - James Polen (North Central ) over Eli Macke (Clearwater-Orchard ) Fall 1:28

170 - Austin Pokorny (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Codey Snider (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Clay Thiele (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Donaven Nolze (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Tommie Peed (Clearwater-Orchard ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

West Holt results

North Central defeated West Holt 46-18

106 - Ben Klemesrud (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Payton Ebert (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Zak Palmer (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Jared Shaw (North Central ) over Jaegher Ogden (West Holt ) Maj 8-0

138 - Levi Lewis (North Central ) over Cole Laible (West Holt ) Dec 3-1

145 - Mylan Andrews (North Central ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Trace Ebert (North Central ) over Martin Wentworth (West Holt ) Fall 1:35

160 - James Polen (North Central ) over Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt ) Dec 7-0

170 - Jeremiah Kaup (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Casey Coburn (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

West Holt defeated Elgin Public Pope John 36-22

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - River Romej (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

120 - Norman Grothe (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Luke Henn (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Jaegher Ogden (West Holt ) Maj 13-5

138 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Cory Romej (Elgin Public Pope John ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

152 - Martin Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Jeremiah Kaup (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Casey Coburn (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

West Holt defeated Niobrara/Verdigre 30-24

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Double Forfeit

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Jaegher Ogden (West Holt ) over Toby Ives (Niobrara/Verdigre) Fall 0:41

138 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Double Forfeit

152 - Martin Wentworth (West Holt ) over Trey Sucha (Niobrara/Verdigre) Fall 1:49

160 - Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt ) over Hudson Drobny (Niobrara/Verdigre) Fall 2:24

170 - Evan Ruzicka (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Jeremiah Kaup (West Holt ) Fall 1:55

182 - Gavin Chohon (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 - Beau Hrbek (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 - Emil Brandt (Niobrara/Verdigre) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

 

West Holt defeated St Mary`s 29-12

106 - Double Forfeit

113 - Double Forfeit

120 - Double Forfeit

126 - Double Forfeit

132 - Will Schmitz (St Mary`s ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Cole Laible (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Double Forfeit

152 - Martin Wentworth (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

160 - Benjamin Slaymaker (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

170 - Jeremiah Kaup (West Holt ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Double Forfeit

195 - Double Forfeit

220 - Cole Rosenkrans (St Mary`s ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Jade Buss (West Holt ) over Andrew Koehlmoos (St Mary`s ) TF 16-1

 

Tuesday, Jan. 15

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

CWC 68, Ainsworth 40

North Central 64, Niobrara-Verdigre 59

West Holt 59, Plainview 24

O'Neill 69, Wagner, S.D. 48

O'Neill St. Mary's 66, Santee 52

Elkhorn Valley 67, Wausa 37

Neligh-Oakdale 35, Clearwater-Orchard 26

St. Paul 46, Minden 40

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 66, CWC 23

North Central 62, Niobrara-Verdigre 57

West Holt 55, Plainview 43

O'Neill 47, Wagner, S.D. 38

O'Neill St. Mary's 84, Santee 46

Neligh-Oakdale 63, Clearwater-Orchard 53

Wausa 39, Elkhorn Valley 38

St. Paul 55, Minden 41

 

Monday, Jan. 14

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ewing 55, West Holt 42

O'Neill 69, Neligh-Oakdale 41

 

Area Boys Basketball Score

O'Neill 46, Neligh-Oakdale 42

 

Saturday, Jan. 12

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Sandhills/Thedford 39, McPherson County 25

O'Neill 63, Creighton 40
Ogallala 46, Valentine 43

CWC 74, St. Mary's 31

Elgin Public/Pope John 61, Winside 11
Elkhorn Valley 59, Bloomfield 27

Neligh-Oakdale 60, Madison 27

Centura 62, Cozad 59

McCook 45, Minden 33

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ogallala 78, Valentine 42

Creighton 64, O'Neill 61

CWC 51, St. Mary's 50 in overtime

Bloomfield 79, Elkhorn Valley 68

Elgin Public/Pope John 52, Winside 16

Neligh-Oakdale 60, Madison 48

Minden 34, McCook 28

 

Shelton Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Sutton, 182; 2. Arapahoe, 150; 3. Shelton, 146.5; 4. South Loup, 116; 5. Alma, 107; 6. Pleasanton, 103; 7. Overton, 82; 8. Wilcox-Hildreth, 74; 9. Ainsworth, 47; 10. Grand Island Central Catholic, 39; 11. Kenesaw, 20; 12. Hastings St. Cecilia, 19; 13. Red Cloud/Blue Hill, 11.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Tristan White, ARAP, WBF over Aiden Piel, W-H, 1:16.

113 - Jesse Sauceda, SHEL, WBD over Riley Hadwiger, PLEAS, 3-1.

120 - Sam Tourney, SHEL, WBF over Mason Lammers, PLEAS, :39.

126 - Lee Carlson, SUT, WBF over Chase Pawloski, PLEAS, 2:37.

132 - Tyler Pawloski, PLEAS, WBD over Tayten Eggleston, SL, 9-2.

138 - Cory Carlson, SUT, WBF over Riley Ritner, W-H, 2:47.

145 - Oren Pozehl, AHS, WBF over Dalton Kunkee, SL, :48.

152 - Joe Hinrichs, SUT, WBD over Michael Kautz, SHEL, 9-4.

160 - Dustin Stone, SUT, WBD over Joseph Felix, ALMA, 4-2.

170 - Tyson McCurdy, ALMA, WBD over Gavin Robertson, SL, 8-3.

182 - Daylan Russell, ALMA, WBF over Spencer Bloomer, SL, 1:56.

195 - Adrian Avila, SUT, WBF over Jonas Marshall, HSC, 3:24.

220 - Jarvis Smith, SUT, WBD over Alex Slagle, SHEL, 4-0.

285 - Tyler Ohrman, SUT, WBF over Kien Martin, OVER, :36.

 

Ainsworth (47)

126 - Cash Dailey 1-3): LBF to Chase Pawloski, PLEAS, 1:53; LBF to Trevor Kuehn, KEN, 1:42; LBF to Colby Streit, SL, 1:13; WBF over Shane Sieja, ARAP, 3:19.

132 – Kaleab Kloppel (1-3): LBF to Tyler Pawloski, PLEAS, 2:29; LBF to Ryan Johnson, OVER, 2:40; LBF to Ethan Dack, SHEL, 3:39; WBD over Adrian Hernandez, SUT, 7-3.

138 - Isaac Hood (3-2): LBF to John Lee, ARAP, 1:58; LBF to Riley Ritner, W-H, 1:40; WBF over Tristen Schulte, GICC, :21; WBF over Creighton Mehring, GICC, :18; WBF over David Thompson, OVER, 3:33.

145 - Colt Temple (4-1, third): WBF over Mason King, SHEL, :28; WBF over Caleb Klein, HSC, :41; WBF over Lane Lieb, W-H, :31; LBD to Dalton Kunkee, SL, 13-8; WBF over Lane Lieb, W-H, 1:38.

145 - Oren Pozehl (4-0, champion): WBF over Dalton Kunkee, SL, 2:38; WBF over Dominik Roberts, ARAP, :29; WBF over Lane Lieb, W-H, :42; WBF over Dalton Kunkee, SL, :48.

195 - Conner Jackman (3-1, third): LBD to Jonas Marshall, HSC, 5-4, in sudden death overtime; WBD over Grant Hawkins, PLEAS, 4-1; WBF over Andrew Harders, GICC, 1:50; WBD over Adrian Avila, SUT, 5-3.

 

Sandhills-Thedford Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Mullen, 159.5; 2. Southwest, 101.5; 3. Sutherland, 100.5; 4. Central Valley, 86; 5. North Central, 79; 6. Medicine Valley, 77; 7. Tie between Ansley-Litchfield, Hemingford and Southeast, 65; 10. Twin Loup, 58; 11. Hay Springs, 54.5; 12. Cambridge, 45; 13. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 42; 14. Anselmo-Merna, 34; 15. Sandhills-Thedford, 30; 16. Hyannis, 19; 17. Stapleton, 17; 18. Sioux County, 4; 19. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 3.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Samuel Foster, SUTH, WBF over Ethan Kipp, TL, 1:14.

113 - Teven Marshall, MUL, WBD over Jon Peterka, SUTH, 4-0.

120 - Cyrus Wells, A-M, WBD over Shaye Wood, CV, 5-2.

126 - Zak Palmer, NC, WBMD over Garrett Latimer, SW, 10-2.

132 - Baiden Planansky, HS, WBF over Brady Gracey, MUL, 4:50.

138 - Enrique Martinez, CV, WBD over Jade Lovitt, MUL, 3-0.

145 - Kaden Guerrero, SW, WBD over Collin Arehart, A-L, 8-7.

152 - William White, SUTH, WBD over Colby Coons, TL, 3-1.

160 - Seth Simants, STAP, WBMD over Bryan Zutavern, S-T, 14-4.

170 - Talan McGill, NPSP, WBF over Dylan Davis-Mack, MV, 3:42.

182 - Bryce Running Hawk, HS, WBD over Drew Sprinkle, CAM, 2-1.

195 - Austin Wolfe, MV, WBF over Kolby Larson, A-L, 1:12.

220 - Cade Payne, HEM, WBD over Clayton Hassett, MUL, 2-1.

285 - Logan Kircher, SW, WBF over Will Baker, SE, 1:36.

 

North Central (79)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (1-2): WBF over Dean Schroder, TL, 1:14; LBF to Samuel Foster, SUTH, :58; LBF to Landon Klasna, NPSP, :50.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (2-2, fourth): WBF over Austin Anderson, HS, 1:50; LBF to Teven Marshall, MUL, 3:09; WBF over Shane Horwart, CAM, 1:38; LBD to Kyle Oakley, CV, 7-0.

120 - Payton Ebert (1-2): won by forfeit over Sam Melton, NPSP; LBF to Shaye Wood, CV, 1:38; LBF to Kyle Durfee, MUL, 1:00.

126 - Zak Palmer (3-0, champion): WBF over Kaden Bonini, MV, 4:00; WBF over Shawn Quandt, TL, 1:12; WBMD over Garrett Latimer, SW, 10-2.

132 - Ty Nelson (1-2): LBD to Archer Grint, TL, 4-2; WBF over Fletcher Pollard, S-T, 1:25; LBMD to Greg Logsdon, SE, 17-6.

138 - Levi Lewis (3-1, third): WBF over Tyson Brott, A-L, 1:39; LBD to Enrique Martinez, CV, 4-1; WBD over Brett Tryon, SW, 13-8; WBMD over Jaden Henderson, MV, 15-2.

160 - James Polen (3-1, third): WBF over Cooper Slingsby, A-L, 1:59; LBD to Seth Simants, STAP, 8-7; WBF over Asher Kahler, MV, :15; WBD over Josh Cox, MUL, 7-1.

 

West Holt Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Burke-Gregory, S.D., 187; 2. Plainview, 162.5; 3. Burwell, 138; 4. Clearwater-Orchard, 136; 5. West Point-Beemer, 132.5; 6. O’Neill, 85.5; 7. West Holt, 80; 8. Todd County, S.D., 52; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 24.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Owen Hansen, B-G, WBMD over Eli Lanham, PLA, 12-4.

113 - Scout Ashburn, PLA, WBMD over Colten Dawe, BUR, 17-5.

120 - Tate Phillipps, BUR, WBD over Trinity Mosel, O’N, 15-11.

126 - Coy Gideon, BUR, WBMD over Oscar Lopez, O’N, 12-0.

132 - Brady Thompson, O’N, WBD over Nate Christensen, PLA, 8-3.

138 - Joel Ostrom, BUR, WBMD over Jordan Vosika, B-G, 17-5.

145 - Will Gunning, PLA, WBTF over Chase Eisenhauer, WP-B, 15-0.

152 - Frank Even, B-G, WBF over Raymond Loftis, WP-B, 5:04.

160 - Finn Hanson, B-G, WBF over Jake Harriger, WP-B, 4:00.

170 - Taron Serr, B-G, WBMD over Zach Paasch, WP-B, 14-4.

182 - Jeremiah Beck, B-G, WBD over Corey Dawe, BUR, 6-3.

195 - Collin Gale, PLA, WBF over Clay Thiele, C-O, 4:45.

220 - Cole Rosenkrans, STM, WBD over Donaven Nolze, C-O, 3-1 in overtime.

285 - Jade Buss, WH, WBD over Tommie Peed, C-O, 3-2.

 

West Holt (80)

126 - Rylan Olson (0-2): LBF to Coy Gideon, BUR, :39; LBF to Eli Thiele, C-O, :56.

132 - Jaegher Ogden (2-2, fourth): WBF over Devon Tunender, PLA, 5:44; LBTF to Brady Thompson, O’N, 17-2; WBF over Ty Kaup, WP-B, 3:51; LBF to Marcos Osorio, WP-B, 3:24.

138 - Cole Laible (3-1, third): WBD over Garret Kaup, WP-B, 7-0; LBD to Jordan Vosika, B-G, 6-2; WBF over Tanner Storjohann, O’N, 4:59; WBMD over Matt Christensen, PLA, 8-0.

152 - Martin Wentworth (2-2, fourth): WBF over Dimitri Davis, B-G, 1:20; LBF to Frank Even, B-G, 1:14; WBF over J`Shon Sedlmajer, TC, 1:28; LBMD to Houston Marino, C-O, 14-2.

160 - Benjamin Slaymaker (2-2): WBF over Tyler Dawe, BUR, 2:00; WBF over Ralph Young, TC, 1:47; LBD to Jake Harriger, WP-B, 8-7; LBD to Eli Macke, C-O, 12-8.

170 - Jeremiah Kaup (1-2): LBF to Alex Gideon, BUR, 1:23; WBF over Tyler Spencer, B-G, 2:06; LBD to Korbyn Grenier, O’N, 6-5.

195 - Grady Smith (0-4): LBF to Clay Thiele, C-O, 1:30; LBF to Blaine LaPointe, TC, 3:39; LBF to Collin Gale, PLA, :27; LBMD to Eden Arcoren, TC, 13-0.

285 - Jade Buss (3-0, champion): WBF over Logan Mueller, C-O, :15; WBF over Waylon Marshall, TC, 1:15; WBD over Tommie Peed, C-O, 3-2.

285 - Jordan Moore (1-2): LBF to Sophus Moeller Christensen, BUR, :50; WBF over Andrew Koehlmoos, STM, 1:23; LBF to David Garcia, WP-B, 2:44.

 

Friday, Jan. 11

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 46, Twin Loup 15

Elgin Public/Pope John 45, Stuart 36

CWC 67, Boyd County 37

Hershey 53, Valentine 43

Ewing 58, Elba 20
Elkhorn Valley 46, Niobrara/Verdigre 33

Broken Bow 37, Wood River 29
Sidney 35, Ogallala 22

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central 72, Twin Loup 30

Stuart 67, Elgin Public/Pope John 47

Boyd County 60, CWC 18

Hershey 53, Valentine 35

Niobrara/Verdigre 53, Elkhorn Valley 52

Ewing 57, Elba 6

Broken Bow 49, Wood River 47

Chase County 60, Gothenburg 49

Ogallala 62, Sidney 45

 

S-E-M Mustang Invitational

Team Scores

1. Maxwell, 127; 2. Southwest, 119.5; 3. Kearney JV Gold, 109; 4. Central Valley, 108; 5. South Loup, 105; 6. Overton, 94; 7. Ansley-Litchfield, 79; 8. Loomis/Bertrand, 76; 9. Axtell, 72; 10. Kearney JV Blue, 68; 11. Ainsworth, 57; 12. Elwood, 47.5; 13. Wilcox-Hildreth, 46; 14. Brady, 36.5; 15. Tie between Sumner-Eddyville-Miller and North Platte JV, 26; 17. Anselmo-Merna, 25; 18. Eustis-Farnam, 13; 19. Elgin/Elgin Pope John.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Trevin Edwards, L/B, WBF over Zachary Dickau, ELW, 3:08.

113 - Kyle Oakley, CV, WBD over Jacob Hilmer, L/B, 3-0.

120 - Cyrus Wells, A-M, WBD over Shaye Wood, CV, 6-1.

126 - Cisco Rivas, KEAR, WBD over Garrett Latimer, SW, 8-6.

132 - Tayten Eggleston, SL, WBD over Trigger Pokorny, CV, 3-1.

138 - Enrique Martinez, CV, WBD over Tate Kuchera, KEAR, 4-0.

145 - Brett Riggs, MAX, WBF over Kaden Guerrero, SW, 1:25.

152 - Tyson Cepel, KEAR, WBF over Matthew Van Pelt, SW, 1:00.

160 - Derek Gibson, MAX, WBD over Cooper Slingsby, A-L, 5-2.

170 - Christian Smith, OVER, WBF over Gavin Robertson, SL, 1:50.

182 - Spencer Bloomer, SL, WBF over Kaleb Senff, AXT, 1:33.

195 - Conner Jackman, AHS, WBF over Brock White, L/B, 4:38.

220 - Schuyler Brown, OVER, WBF over Luke Howitt, MAX, 1:34.

285 - Kien Martin, OVER, WBF over Logan Kircher, SW, 5:07.

 

Ainsworth (57)

126 - Cash Dailey (0-2): LBF to Cisco Rivas, KEAR, :27; LBF to Reece Jones, SEM, 1:39.

132 - Kaleab Kloppel (1-2): LBF to Dustin Klingsporn, AXT, :25; WBD over Zane Kreikemeier, A-M, 9-8; LBMD to Jacob Kerns, SW, 9-0.

138 - Isaac Hood (1-2): LBF to Riley Ritner, W-H, 5:59; WBF over David Thompson, OVER, 3:32; LBF to Kaden Bonner, KEAR, 2:42.

145 - Oren Pozehl (2-2, fourth): WBF over Brenton Tobaben, KEAR, 1:44; LBF to Brett Riggs, MAX, 1:43; WBF over Lane Lieb, W-H, 1:26; LBD to Collin Arehart, A-L, 3-2.

152 - Colt Temple (4-1, fourth): WBF over Cody Hollibaugh, SEM, 1:19; LBF to Hunter Arehart, A-L, 3:15; WBF over Jordan Schultz, NP, 1:56; WBF over Aaron Skaggs, AXT, 1:45; WBF over Dalton Whisenhunt, MAX, 3:16; could not wrestle third-place match due to reaching the five-match limit for the day.

195 - Conner Jackman (3-0, champion): WBF over Brendon Hall, SEM, 3:48; WBD over Cauy Bennett, ELW, 4-0; WBF over Brock White, L-B, 4:38.

 

Thursday, Jan. 10

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

O'Neill 67, Ainsworth 35

West Holt 45, North Central 41

Sandhills/Thedford 49, Anselmo-Merna 33

Ewing 53, St. Mary's 19

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 61, Neligh-Oakdale 25

Cozad 47, Gothenburg 44

Kearney Catholic 48, Broken Bow 45

Hastings St. Cecilia 71, Minden 29

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 57, O'Neill 52

North Central 42, West Holt 40

Anselmo-Merna 53, Sandhills/Thedford 42

St. Mary's 74, Ewing 34

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 67, Neligh-Oakdale 37

Kearney Catholic 53, Broken Bow 49

Cozad 65, Gothenburg 43

Hastings St. Cecilia 43, Minden 40

 

Tuesday, Jan. 8

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Boyd County 65, Ainsworth 40

CWC 54, Stuart 29

Sandhills/Thedford 36, Twin Loup 18

Winner, SD 56, Valentine 24

Ewing 49, Elkhorn Valley 41 in overtime

Fullerton 34, Elgin Public/Pope John 25

Creighton 41, Clearwater-Orchard 25

Osmond 42, Neligh-Oakdale 39

Wynot 53, Niobrara/Verdigre 29

Minden 41, Ravenna 26

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 50, Boyd County 49

Stuart 56, CWC 31

West Holt 60, Crofton 53

Sandhills/Thedford 34, Twin Loup 27

Winner, SD 64, Valentine 42

Elkhorn Valley 61, Ewing 36

Clearwater-Orchard 42, Creighton 40

Fullerton 69, Elgin Public/Pope John 28

Osmond 66, Neligh-Oakdale 63

Niobrara/Verdigre 80, Wynot 76 in double overtime

Minden 65, Ravenna 64

 

Saturday, Jan. 5

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Stuart 49, Neligh-Oakdale 43

Elkhorn Valley 57, West Holt 44

Minden 42, Valentine 26

Boyd County 52, Santee 36

Anselmo-Merna 35, St. Mary's 25
CWC 61, Ord 41

Ewing 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 34

Elgin Public/Pope John 57, Bloomfield 40

Broken Bow 65, Gibbon 29

Gothenburg 40, Centura 28

North Platte St. Patrick's 55, Cozad 11

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Neligh-Oakdale 58, Stuart 43

West Holt 44, Elkhorn Valley 43

Boyd County 60, Santee 19

Anselmo-Merna 55, St. Mary's 42

Ord 58, CWC 33

Niobrara/Verdigre 61, Ewing 52

Bloomfield 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 40

Broken Bow 62, Gibbon 33

Cozad 55, North Platte St. Patrick's 48

Gothenburg 56, Centura 54

 

Friday, Jan. 4

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Minden 64, Ainsworth 55

North Central 65, Cody-Kilgore 33

West Holt 46, Clearwater-Orchard 32

Sandhills/Thedford 46, Sutherland 26

Valentine 36, Gordon-Rushville 28

O'Neill 70, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62 (OT)
CWC 55, Spalding Academy 29

Ewing 55, Osmond 38

Elgin Public/Pope John 53, St. Mary's 11

Neligh-Oakdale 46, Plainview 42

Broken Bow 57, Holdrege 27

McCook 38, Gothenburg 36

Ogallala 57, Cozad 18

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 47, Minden 44

North Central 67, Cody-Kilgore 34

West Holt 59, Clearwater-Orchard 56

Sandhills/Thedford 45, Sutherland 43

Boone Central/Newman Grove 67, O'Neill 62
CWC 42, Spalding Academy 30

Neligh-Oakdale 49, Plainview 44

Osmond 73, Ewing 16

Broken Bow 52, Holdrege 39

Ogallala 74, Cozad 57

McCook 57, Gothenburg 31

 

Burwell Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Burwell, 141; 2. Wood River, 133.5; 3. North Central, 127; 4. St. Paul, 119; 5. Central City, 89.5; 6. Ravenna, 88; 7. Loomis/Bertrand, 84; 8. Hershey, 70; 9. Ansley/Litchfield, 68; 10. Arcadia/Loup City, 64.5; 11. Twin Loup, 64; 12. West Holt, 57; 13. Ainsworth, 50; 14. Elm Creek, 46; 15. Crofton-Bloomfield, 45; 16. Sumner-Eddyville-Miller, 18; 17. Grand Island Central Catholic, 16; 18. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 12.5.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Dylan Ancheta, WR, WBF over Trevin Edwards, L-B, 4:31.

113 - Carson Thompson, WR, WBD over Kyle Oakley, CV, 4-2 in overtime.

120 - Shaye Wood, CV, WBD over Koby Smith, EC, 6-2.

126 - Coy Gideon, BUR, WBF over Zak Palmer, NC, 5:01.

132 - Trigger Pokorny, CV, WBMD over Jared Shaw, NC, 9-1.

138 - Joel Ostrom, BUR, WBF over Evan Waddington, WR, 1:46.

145 - Collin Arehart, A/L, WBF over Oren Pozehl, AHS, 2:47.

152 - Colby Coons, TL, WBF over Camden Thompson, WR, 5:04.

160 - James Polen, NC, WBF over Colten Ballentine, HER, 1:33.

170 - Alex Chapa, RAV, WBD over Tyson Rasmussen, STP, 9-7 in overtime.

182 - Corey Dawe, BUR, WBF over Colin Hurley, WR, 2:27.

195 - Conner Jackman, AHS, WBD over Kolby Larson, A-L, 2-1 in overtime.

220 - Nathan Scheer, STP, WBF over Keaton Trampe, EC, 1:14.

285 - Jakob Jerabek, A/LC, WBF over Jade Buss, WH, 5:20.

 

Ainsworth (50)

126 - Cash Dailey (0-2): LBF to John Kenney, L-B, 1:52; LBF to Quenton Ackley, RAV, :28.

132 - Kaleab Kloppel (0-2): LBF to Blake Bruns, HER, 1:11; LBD to Bryce Lamb, TL, 9-3.

138 - Isaac Hood (0-2): LBTF to Enrique Martinez, CV, 17-1; LBTF to Cory Romej, EPPJ, 17-2.

145 - Oren Pozehl (3-1, second): WBF over Lucas Coronado, GICC, 1:37; WBF over Mylan Andrews, NC, 1:21; WBMD over Xavier Perez, EC, 9-1; LBF to Collin Arehart, A/L, 2:47.

152 - Colt Temple (2-2): WBF over Martin Wentworth, WH, 1:39; LBF to Camden Thompson, WR, 2:56; WBF over Dodge Daniels, CV, 2:27; LBD to Jace Ostrom, BUR, 7-2.

195 - Conner Jackman (3-0, champion): WBF over Cameron Russell, A/LC, 1:05; WBD over Hunter Mayfield, BUR, 3-1; WBD over Kolby Larson, A/L, 2-1 in overtime.

 

North Central (127)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (3-1, third): WBF over Brendyn Wagner, WR, :56; LBF to Trevin Edwards, L-B, 1:43; WBMD over Nolan Osborn, TL, 9-0; WBF over Dean Schroder, TL, 3:54.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (1-2): LBD to Colten Dawe, BUR, 6-2; WBF over Ethan Kipp, TL, 2:10; LBD to Jacob Hilmer, L-B, 6-2.

120 - Payton Ebert (2-2): WBF over Conner Tarr, C-B, 1:23; LBF to Shaye Wood, CV, 1:45; WBD over Cody Mayfield, BUR, 6-5; LBF to Chase Stieb, A/LC, 1:39.

126 - Zak Palmer (2-1, second): WBTF over Samuel Thede, STP, 17-1; WBF over Omar Tinajero, WR, :23; LBF to Coy Gideon, BUR, 5:01.

132 - Jared Shaw (3-1, second): WBF over Max Serrano, EC, 1:09; WBF over Tyson Sauser, C-B, :48; WBTF over Blake Bruns, HER, 17-2; LBMD to Trigger Pokorny, CV, 9-1.

138 - Levi Lewis (4-1, third): WBF over Cory Romej, EPPJ, :38; WBD over Enrique Martinez, CV, 4-3; LBD to Evan Waddington, WR, 6-2; WBMD over Hunter Cook, HER, 8-0; won by rule over Enrique Martinez, CV.

145 - Mylan Andrews (1-2): LBF to Oren Pozehl, AHS, 1:21; WBF over Aidan Blankenship, STP, 1:41; LBD to Tryon Calleroz, A/LC, 5-2.

152 - Trace Ebert (2-2, fourth): WBF over Hunter Arehart, A/L, 3:32; LBF to Colby Coons, TL, 5:57; WBF over Jace Ostrom, BUR, 3:54; LBF to Austin Smith, STP, 2:42.

160 - James Polen (4-0, champion): WBF over Hunter Hegge, C-B, :50; WBMD over Ben Slaymaker, WH, 12-2; WBF over Christian Eacker, STP, 2:52; WBF over Colten Ballentine, HER, 1:33.

 

West Holt (57)

132 - Jaegher Ogden (2-2): LBF to Trigger Pokorny, CV, 1:10; WBF over Archer Grint, TL, 4:32; WBD over Tyson Sauser, C-B, 7-6; LBF to Luke Henn, EPPJ, :36.

138 - Cole Laible (2-2): WBF over Lane McBride, TL, :52; WBF over Hunter Cook, HER, 4:31; LBD to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 2-0; LBD to Enrique Martinez, CV, 2-0.

152 - Martin Wentworth (1-2): LBF to Colt Temple, AHS, 1:39; WBD over Zack Taylor, GICC, 6-1; LBMD to Tyler Wetzel, RAV, 16-6.

160 - Ben Slaymaker (4-1 fourth): WBF over Gavin Cole, A/L, :53; LBMD to James Polen, NC, 12-2; WBF over Kyle Hehnke, RAV, 1:32; WBF over Reid Martinez, GICC, 3:27; WBF over Cooper Slingsby, A/L, 3:25; could not wrestle third-place match due to match limit.

170 - Jeremiah Kaup (0-2): LBF to Zane Puncochar, GICC, 1:10; LBF to Kyle Frederick, GICC, 2:35.

195 - Grady Smith (2-2): LBF to Brendon Hall, SEM, 3:45; WBF over Cameron Russell, A/LC, 4:03; WBF over Devin Fisher, RAV, 2:29; LBMD to Brock White, L-B, 8-0.

285 - Jade Buss (2-1, second): WBF over Terry Cash, A/L, 1:11; WBF over Nick Padrnos, STP, 1:11; LBF to Jakob Jerabek, A/LC, 5:20.

285 - Jordan Moore (1-2): WBF over Sophus Moeller Christensen, BUR, 1:33; LBF to Alex Glasenapp, WR, 2:21; LBF to Alex Booe, L-B, 3:34.

 

Thursday, Jan. 3

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 47, Clearwater-Orchard 19

Boyd County 41, Stuart 28

South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 35, Sandhills/Thedford 26

Niobrara/Verdigre 51, Wausa 42

Ogallala 55, Bridgeport 19

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Clearwater-Orchard 57, North Central 50

Boyd County 51, Stuart 46

South Loup (Callaway/Arnold) 59, Sandhills/Thedford 41

Wausa 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

Ogallala 70, Bridgeport 63

 

Monday, Dec. 31

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central Holiday Tournament
Consolation

Ord 58, Ainsworth 30

Championship

North Central 48, Stuart 29

 

Stanton Holiday Tournament

Consolation

O'Neill 42, Hartington-Newcastle 30

Championship

Stanton 46, West Holt 28

 

Other Girls Basketball Scores

St. Mary's 54, St. Edward 39

Wisner-Pilger 45, Neligh-Oakdale 31

Niobrara/Verdigre 38, Osmond 33

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central Holiday Tournament

Consolation

Ord 58, North Central 56

Championship

Ainsworth 73, Stuart 53

 

Stanton Holiday Tournament

Consolation

Stnaton 49, West Holt 37

Championship
Hartington-Newcastle 42, O'Neill 37

 

Other Boys Basketball Scores

Battle Creek 41, Neligh-Oakdale 39

St. Mary's 61, St. Edward 20

Osmond 74, Niobrara/Verdigre 51

Ogallala 78, Kearney Catholic 58

 

Saturday, Dec. 29

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central Holiday Tournament

Stuart 54, Ord 44

North Central 51, Ainsworth 46

 

Stanton Holiday Tournament

West Holt 34, Hartington-Newcastle 33

Stanton 50, O'Neill 41

 

Other Girls Scores

Chadron 49, Valentine 31

Boyd County 51, Bloomfield 38

Osmond 42, St. Mary's 38

Elgin Public/Pope John 61, Emerson-Hubbard 37

Niobrara/Verdigre 60, St. Edward 26

Adams Central 53, Broken Bow 27

Grand Island Central Catholic 60, Gothenburg 35

Ogallala 36, Amherst 34

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central Holiday Tournament

Ainsworth 53, North Central 45

Stuart 39, Ord 34

 

Stanton Holiday Tournament

Hartington-Newcastle 52, West Holt 44
O’Neill 55, Stanton 45

 

Other Boys Scores

Chadron 61, Valentine 54

Boyd County 47, Bloomfield 32

Osmond 56, St. Mary's 46

Ponca 54, Neligh-Oakdale 30

Niobrara/Verdigre 75, St. Edward 39

Bennington 69, Broken Bow 44

Cozad 77, Elm Creek 39

Gothenburg 50, Cambridge 47

 

Pleasanton Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Kearney Gold, 174.5; 2. Arapahoe, 163; 3. Shelton, 127.5; 4. Ravenna, 112.5; 5. Central Valley, 102.5; 6. Fullerton, 95; 7. Elm Creek, 85.5; 8. Kearney Blue, 85; 9. Overton, 66.5; 10. Ainsworth, 60; 11. Harvard, 51.5; 12. Franklin, 50.5; 13. Pleasanton, 42; 14. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 35; 15. Stapleton, 31.5; 16. Kenesaw, 29.5; 17. Grand Island Central Catholic, 26.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Jesse Sauceda, SHEL, WBF over Dalton Hansen, HARV, 3:50.

113 - Kyle Oakley, CV, WBF over Isaac Goshert, ARAP, 2:36.

120 - Koby Smith, EC, WBD over Shaye Wood, CV, 3-1.

126 - Cisco Rivas, KEAR, WBD over Cinch Kiger, OVER, 7-5.

132 - Trigger Pokorny, CV, WBF over Jadden Treffer, RAV, 5:16.

138 - Connor Sonderup, FUL, WBF over John Lee, ARAP, 1:44.

145 - Oren Pozehl, AHS, WBTF over Xavier Perez, EC, 15-0.

152 - Michael Kautz, SHEL, WBD over Tyson Cepel, KEAR, 6-4.

160 - Seth Simants, STAP, WBTF over Leroy Garcia, SHEL, 19-3.

170 - Alex Chapa, RAV, WBF over Zane Puncochar, GICC, 2:24.

182 - Chase Haussermann, FRAN, WBF over James Meyers, RAV, 3:04.

195 - CJ Pickrel, FULL, WBF over Conner Jackman, AHS, 5:35.

220 - Cole Rosenkrans, STM, WBF over Alex Slagle, SHEL, 3:13.

285 - Kien Martin, OVER, WBF over Levi Kerner, ARAP, 5:01.

 

Ainsworth (60)

126 – Cash Dailey (1-4): LBF to Cisco Rivas, KEAR, :57; LBF to Trevor Kuehn, KENE, 1:03; LBF to Isaiah Legates, KEAR, 4:37; LBF to Caden Glaze, EC, 1:40; won by medical forfeit over

Tristan Kasson, PLEAS.

132 - Kaleab Kloppel (2-3): LBF to Jackson Koller, ARAP, :35; LBF to Chase Pawloski, PLEAS, :50; LBF to Miguel Molina, KEAR, :29; WBF over Avery Yates, FRANK, :57; WBF over Gage Steinke, GICC, 2:29.

145 - Oren Pozehl (4-0, champion): WBF over Tony Martinez, STAP, 1:10; WBF over Castor Ruyle, SHEL, 1:18; WBD over Jesse Drahota, RAV, 7-2; WBTF over Xavier Perez, EC, 15-0.

152 - Colt Temple (2-2): LBD to Tyler Wetzel, RAV, 8-3 in overtime; LBF to Tyson Cepel, KEAR, 1:42; WBF over Gabe Trampe, EC, :15; WBF over Kyle Hehnke, RAV, 2:15.

195 - Conner Jackman (2-2, second): LBF to CJ Pickrel, FUL, 4:59; WBF over Kason Nicol, KEAR, :55; WBF over Skyler Warburton, ARAP, 1:12; LBF to CJ Pickrel, FUL, 5:35.

 

Friday, Dec. 21

 

Mullen Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Bridgeport, 182; 2. Mullen, 153; 3. North Central, 124; 4. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 79; 5. Bayard, 63; 6. West Holt, 56.5; 7. Hyannis, 56; 8. Morrill, 55; 9. Minatare, 52.5; 10. Tie between Garden County and Anselmo-Merna, 44; 12. Brady, 41.5; 13. Sandhills-Thedford, 38; 14. Leyton, 19; 15. Stapleton, 18.

 

Championship Matches

106 – Casey Benavides, BRI, WBF over Landon Klasna, NPSP, 1:25.

113 - Teven Marshall, MUL, WBF over Thomas Klemesrud, NC, 1:34.

120 - Tyler Nagel, MOR, WBF over Chance Cooper, BRI, 1:51.

126 - Cyrus Wells, A-M WBD over Zak Palmer, NC, 3-1.

132 - Jared Shaw, NC, WBF over Ty Nelson, NC, 1:39.

138 - Trevor Widener, BRI, WBD over Cole Laible, WH, 4-1.

145 - Steven Menke, BRI, WBF over Christian Leonard, BAY, 3:46.

152 - Trace Ebert, NC, WBF over Zachary Sweet, MUL, 5:35.

160 - Austin Garcia, MOR, WBD over Seth Simants, STAP, 3-0.

170 - Talan McGill, NPSP, WBD over Josh Cox, MUL, 9-7 in overtime.

182 - Charles Lang, BRI, WBD over Ty Rowe, HYA, 15-11.

195 - Karsen Hunter, BAY, WBF over Zane Musgrave, HYA, 1:07.

220 - Clayton Hassett, MUL, WBF over Colt Rodgers, BRI, 2:49.

285 - Jade Buss, WH, WBF over Ceasar Gavduno, MIN, :32.

 

North Central (124)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (2-2, fourth): WBF over Isaac Shaner, BRA, :17; LBF to Landon Klasna, NPSP, 1:25; WBF over Dutch Yates, GC, 4:14; LBF to Tristin Grooms, MUL, 2:33.

113 – Thomas Klemesrud (2-1, second): WBF over Lucas Ellis, MIN, 1:12; WBF over Megan Shaw, HYA, :19; LBF to Teven Marshall, MUL, 1:34.

120 - Payton Ebert (1-4): LBF to Brenton Abbott, LEY, 1:03; LBF to Chance Cooper, BRI, 1:03; LBF to Tyler Nagel, MOR, :36; WBF over Adam Morse, A-M, :43; LBF to Kyle Durfee, MUL, :59.

126 - Zak Palmer (2-1, second): WBF over Denton Premus, BAY, :39; WBD over Jeremy Larson, BRA, 8-5; LBD to Cyrus Wells, A-M, 3-1.

132 Jared Shaw (4-0, champion): WBF over Christopher Gaul, BAY, 1:05; WBF over Allen Gomez, MIN, 1:47; WBF over Edgar Perez, BRI, 2:17; WBF over Ty Nelson, NC, 1:39.

132 - Ty Nelson (2-1, second): WBD over Zane Kreikemeier, A-M, 9-2; WBF over Gaven Nutter, NPSP, 3:27; LBF to Jared Shaw, NC, 1:39.

138 - Levi Lewis (3-1, third): WBF over Hunter Deeds, NPSP, 4:47; LBD to Trevor Widener, BRI, 7-6; WBF over Drake Yates, GC, 4:29; WBF over Gideon Heaton, HYA, 1:49.

145 - Mylan Andrews (2-2): LBF to Colton Holthus, GC, 1:59; WBF over Bry Rowe, HYA, :38; WBF over Colt Hesseltine, S-T, 2:06; LBF to Spencer DeNaeyer, MUL, 2:13.

152 - Trace Ebert (3-0, champion): WBF over Bowdrie Carlson, HYA, 3:38; WBD over Reece Zutavern, S-T, 7-3; WBF over Zachary Sweet, MUL, 5:35.

160 - James Polen (0-2): LBF to Josh Warren, BRI, 1:30; LBD to Bryan Zutavern, S-T, 8-5.

 

West Holt (56.5)

126 - Rylan Olson (0-2): LBMD to Brady Oltmer, MUL, 11-2; LBF to Beau Lake, BAY, 1:46.

138 - Cole Laible (2-1, second): WBF over Drake Yates, GC, 5:00; WBD over Gideon Heaton, HYA, 8-2; LBD to Trevor Widener, BRI, 4-1.

160 - Benjamin Slaymaker (3-1, third): WBTF over Triston Stearns, BRA, 19-3; LBMD to Austin Garcia, MOR, 14-3; WBD over Bryan Zutavern, S-T, 13-9; WBD over Josh Warren, BRI, 6-3.

160 - Martin Wentworth (1-2): LBF to Bryan Zutavern, S-T, 3:11; WBF over Sean Simonson, MUL, 1:30; LBF to Triston Stearns, BRA, 1:52.

195 - Grady Smith (1-2): LBF to Zane Musgrave, HYA, 2:35; WBF over Dawson Wiggins, LEY, 2:07; LBF to Isaac Gomez, MIN, 2:12.

285 - Jade Buss (3-0, champion): WBF over Samuel Delatour, MUL, :33; WBF over Konner Jones, BAY, 1:02; WBF over Ceasar Gavduno, MIN, :32.

 

Thursday, Dec. 20

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

West Holt 44, Valentine 34

Sandhills/Thedford 51, Creek Valley 19

Boyd County 52, Wausa 27

CWC 42, Central Valley 39

Elgin Public/Pope John 73, Spalding Academy 32

Crofton 65, O'Neill 31

Broken Bow 54, McCook 35

Minden 46, Gibbon 28

Ord 41, Cozad 39

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

West Holt 64, Valentine 46

Wausa 36, Boyd County 33

O'Neill 65, Crofton 58

Spalding Academy 40, Elgin Public/Pope John 34

McCook 50, Broken Bow 48
Minden 49, Gibbon 32

Ord 62, Cozad 46

 

Tuesday, Dec. 18

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Burwell 49, Ainsworth 34

North Central 54, Gregory, S.D., 39

Central Valley 44, Stuart 40

West Holt 50, Ord 42

North Platte St. Patrick's 67, Valentine 26
O'Neill 56, Winnebago 47

Ewing 43, Randolph 30

Niobrara/Verdigre 58, Neligh-Oakdale 38

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 76, Burwell 64

North Central 66, Gregory, SD 64

Central Valley 66, Stuart 63

West Holt 51, Ord 49

Winnebago 67, O’Neill 53

 

Saturday, Dec. 15

 

Valentine Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Winner, S.D., 243.5; 2. Valentine, 231.5; 3. Broken Bow, 206; 4. David City, 186.5; 5. Alliance, 138; 6. Cozad, 131; 7. McCook, 126; 8. Chadron, 125; 9. Ord, 110; 10. O’Neill, 95.5; 11. Gothenburg, 82; 12. Gering, 44; 13. Gordon-Rushville, 30; 14. South Central Nebraska Unified, 29; 15. Ainsworth, 26; 16. Madison, 21; 17. Chase County, 0.

 

Championship and Third-Place Matches

106 – 1. Ty Rainforth, O’N, WBTF over Jarrett Battershaw, VAL, 15-0; 3. Kaleb Osborn, WIN, WBF over Cody Miller, VAL, :56.

113 – 1. Chris Williams, VAL, WBD over Quinton Chavez, GER, 6-2; 3. Ethan Underwood, DC, WBF over Ty Hotz, GOTH, 4:32.

120 – 1. Kaden Keiser, WIN, WBTF over Paul Ruff, ALL, 19-3; 3. Jace Russman, COZ, WBD over Spencer Gaffney, BB, 3-2.

126 – 1. Casey Faulkenberry, BB, WBD over Clayton Harris, DC, 6-1; 3. Riley Orel, WIN, WBMD over Kaden Boyce, ORD, 13-2.

132 – 1. Gage Krolikowski, VAL, WBD over Wyatt Turnquist, WIN, 6-0; 3. Wyatt Hotz, GOTH, WBD over Brady Thompson, O’N, 8-7.

138 – 1. Morgan McGinley, VAL, WBD over Asa Johnson, ALL, 8-6 in sudden death overtime; 3. Matthew Ambler, BB, WBF over Talon Petska, ORD, 2:10.

145 – 1. Justin White, DC, WBD over Chase Olson, VAL, in an ultimate tie-breaker, 4-3; 3. Oren Pozehl, AHS, WBD, over Kaleb Pohl, COZ, 4-2.

152 – 1. Noah Styskal, DC, WBD over Trevor Peters, WIN, 7-6; 3. Blake Hoffmaster, COZ, WBD over Garret Kluthe, ORD, 1-0.

160 – 1. Caleb Long, VAL, WBD over Sam Kruger, WIN, 6-4 in overtime; 3. Jake Lemmon,, CHAD, WBD over Dylan Vodicka, DC, 9-6.

170 – 1. Lane McGinley, VAL, WBD over Lathan Duda, BB, 7-5 in overtime; 3. Conner Wescoat, COZ, WBF over Riggin Shippy, WIN, 3:56.

182 – 1. Clark Riesen, CHAD, WBD over Alec Langan, MCC, 3-2; 3. Jesse Ulrich, ORD, WBMD over Landon Debus, WIN, 16-3.

195 – 1. Lance Cattin, CHAD, WBF over Colton Duda, BB, 3:38; 3. Austin Kreutzer, MCC, WBF over James Escamilla, DC, :48.

220 – 1. Achilles Willuweit, WIN, WBF over Colin Giron, MCC, :56; 3. Baily Hood, ALL, WBF over Kolby Johnson, MAD, 1:15.

285 – 1. Josh Stallbaumer, COZ, WBD over Drew Drake, BB, 5-0; 3. Hunter Cunningham, MCC, WBD over Elijah Blare, WIN, 2-1.

 

Ainsworth (26)

145 - Oren Pozehl (4-1, third): WBF over Tyler Peterson, GOTH, :36; WBF over Kaleb Pohl, COZ, 4:00; LBD to Chase Olson, VAL, 8-4; WBF over Aaron Gilchrist, WIN, 2:54; WBD over Kaleb Pohl, COZ, 4-2.

152 - Colt Temple (2-2): LBF to Trevor Peters, WIN, :51; WBF over Tegan Snyder, G-R, :46; WBD over Brett Koch, ORD, 5-2; LBF to Garret Kluthe, ORD, 2:41.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Cozad 43, Ainsworth 39

Stuart 43, Burke/South Central, SD 36

Battle Creek 62, West Holt 33

CWC 69, Sandhills/Thedford 36

O'Neill 68, Wayne 47

Elgin Public/Pope John 36, Boyd County 35

Elkhorn Valley 52, Plainview 12

Niobrara/Verdigre 45, Creighton 36

Broken Bow 55, St. Paul 34
Burwell 58, Anselmo-Merna 29

Ogallala 63, Hershey 59

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Cozad 58, Ainsworth 40

Stuart 40, Burke/South Central, SD 34

West Holt 43, Battle Creek 36

Sandhills/Thedford 43, CWC 33

Wayne 67, O'Neill 62

Boyd County 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 16

Plainview 57, Elkhorn Valley 45

Broken Bow 42, St. Paul 35

Ogallala 72, Hershey 55

 

Friday, Dec. 14

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Broken Bow 65, Ainsworth 33

North Central 57, O'Neill St. Mary's 17

Elkhorn Valley 62, Stuart 49

Ewing 56, Boyd County 36

Neligh-Oakdale 56, Bloomfield 48

Gothenburg 56, Holdrege 47

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Broken Bow 43, Ainsworth 42

North Central 57, O'Neill St. Mary's 48

Stuart 49, Elkhorn Valley 33

Neligh-Oakdale 69, Bloomfield 65

Holdrege 63, Gothenburg 33

Ogallala 80, Perkins County 33

 

Thursday, Dec. 13

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Sandhills/Thedford 31, Maxwell 30

CWC 69, Riverside 14

Humphrey St. Francis 80, Clearwater-Orchard 21

North Platte St. Patrick's 51, Gothenburg 37
Cambridge 56, Cozad 34

Grand Island Central Catholic 63, Minden 30

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Humphrey St. Francis 65, Clearwater-Orchard 47

Riverside 82, CWC 31

Cozad 75, Cambridge 58

Gothenburg 47, North Platte St. Patrick's 45
Grand Island Central Catholic 71, Minden 38

 

Tuesday, Dec. 11

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 43, Valentine 38

North Central 67, South Central, S.D., 25

Stuart 47, Clearwater-Orchard 26

West Holt 43, Chambers/Wheeler Central 36

Pierce 54, O'Neill 53

Neligh-Oakdale 57, O'Neill St. Mary's 32

Ewing 61, Niobrara/Verdigre 25

Elkhorn Valley 58, Elgin Public/Pope John 41

Cozad 38, McCook 35

Adams Central 53, Minden 32

North Platte St. Patrick's 52, Ogallala 27

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 56, Valentine 37

North Central 61, South Central, S.D., 50

Clearwater-Orchard 71, Stuart 47

West Holt 62, Chambers/Wheeler Central 37

Sandhills/Thedford 61, Stapleton 17

Pierce 51, O'Neill 38

Neligh-Oakdale 59, O'Neill St. Mary's 45
Niobrara/Verdigre 64, Ewing 36

Elkhorn Valley 44, Elgin Public/Pope John 35

Adams Central 80, Minden 46

Ogallala 76, North Platte St. Patrick's 48

 

Saturday, Dec. 8

 

Twin Loup Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Neligh-Oakdale, 177.5; 2. Burwell, 158; 3. Minden, 136; 4. North Central, 132; 5. South Loup, 103.5; 6. Elwood, 89; 7. Broken Bow JV, 84; 8. Ravenna, 76; 9. Twin Loup, 71; 10. Cambridge, 48; 11. Anselmo-Merna, 46; 12. North Platte JV, 45; 13. Stapleton, 44; 14. Ainsworth, 30; 15. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 26; 16. Overton, 18; 17. Niobrara-Verdigre, 14.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Zachary Dickau, ELW, WBF over Ben Klemesrud, NC, 2:50.

113 - Cameron Wilkinson, N-O, WBF over Thomas Klemesrud, NC, 1:23.

120 - Tate Phillipps, BUR, WBD over Trey Garey, BB, 6-4.

126 - Cyrus Wells, A-M, WBMD over John Tenbensel, CAM, 11-3.

132 - Tayten Eggleston, SL, WBD over Coy Gideon, BUR, 10-3.

138 - Joel Ostrom, BUR, WBMD over Andrew Herley, N-O, 14-5.

145 - Oren Pozehl, AHS, WBD over Levi Lewis, NC, 7-6.

152 - Colby Coons, TL, WBD over Trace Ebert, NC, 7-4.

160 - Seth Simants, STAP, WBMD over Raul Clouse, ELW, 8-0.

170 - Aiden Smith, MIN, WBD over Kaleb Pofahl, N-O, 12-8.

182 - Corey Dawe, BUR, WBF over Jayden Arehart, N-O, 1:19.

195 - Spencer Bloomer, SL, WBF over Dawson Kaup, N-O, 3:02.

220 - Cole Rosenkrans, STM, WBF over Colton Klabenes, N-O, 2:33.

285 - Sawyer Bumgarner, BB, WBD over Joel Gonzalez, MIN, 6-4.

 

Ainsworth (30)

132 - Kaleab Kloppel (0-2): LBD to Shawn Quandt, TL, 10-6; LBF to Toby Ives, N-V, 2:17.

145 - Oren Pozehl (4-0, champion): WBF over Dalton Kunkee, SL, 1:59; WBF over Caleb Payne, N-O, 1:43; WBF over Jesse Drahota, RAV, 1:33; WBD over Levi Lewis, NC, 7-6.

145 - Isaac Hood (1-2): WBF over Breckyn Brown, NP, 1:54; LBF to Levi Lewis, NC, :39; LBF to  Dalton Kunkee, SL, 2:41.

152 - Colt Temple (1-2): WBF over Wyat Lambertson, A-M, :57; LBF to Trace Ebert, NC, 5:03; LBF to Josh Paisley, CAM, 2:33.

 

North Central (132)

106 - Ben Klemesrud (2-1, second): WBF (4-1) over Justin White, RAV, :25; WBF over Dean Schroder, TL, 1:18; LBF to Zachary Dickau, ELW, 2:50.

113 - Thomas Klemesrud (2-1, second): WBF over Logan Peterson, SL, 1:34; WBF over Colten Dawe, BUR, 4:56; LBF to Cameron Wilkinson, N-O, 1:23.

120 - Payton Ebert (0-2): LBF to Hunter Heath, MIN, :56; LBF to Skyler Geier-Dodson, NP, 4:30.

126 - Zak Palmer (4-1, third): WBF over Treyton Nichols, NP, 1:34; WBF over Colby Streit, SL, 3:17; LBD to Cyrus Wells, A-M, 9-3; WBD over Quenton Ackley, RAV, 7-0; WBMD over Timmy Smith, ELW, 8-0.

132 - Ty Nelson (3-2, fourth): WBF over Jakob Richards, NP, :44; WBF over Austin Cole, BB, 3:55; LBF to Tayten Eggleston, SL, 2:16; WBF over Alex Rodriquez, NP, 3:29; LBF to Jadden Treffer, RAV, 1:56.

138 - Jared Shaw (4-1, third): WBF over Lane McBride, TL, 1:22; WBF over Dallas Snyder, N-O, 3:16; LBF to Andrew Herley, N-O, :49; WBF over Bryce Lamb, TL, 1:00; WBD over Alex Banuelos, MIN, 4-2 in sudden death overtime.

138 - Mylan Andrews (1-2): LBF to Joel Ostrom, BUR, 1:53; WBF over Will Schmitz, STM, :49; LBF to Bryce Lamb, TL, 2:43.

145 - Levi Lewis (2-1, second): WBF over Isaac Hood, AHS, :39; WBF over Payton Reisbeck, RAV, 1:14; LBD to Oren Pozehl, AHS, 7-6.

152 - Trace Ebert (3-1, second): WBF over Tony Martinez, STAP, 1:11; WBF over Colt Temple, AHS, 5:03; WBF over Jace Ostrom, BUR, 3:27; LBD to Colby Coons, TL, 7-4.

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Gordon-Rushville 58, Ainsworth 50

North Central 44, Sandhills-Thedford 24

Stuart 46, Cody-Kilgore 28

Burwell 39, West Holt 37

Valentine 50, Cozad 45

Boyd County 35, Clearwater-Orchard 24

Elgin Public/Pope John 62, Riverside 34
Elkhorn Valley 57, CWC 46

Niobrara/Verdigre 49, Bloomfield 38

Gothenburg 60, Perkins County 10

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 63, Gordon-Rushville 39

North Central 48, Sandhills-Thedford 26

Stuart 46, Cody-Kilgore 30

West Holt 45, Burwell 41

Elkhorn Valley 50, CWC 31

Bloomfield 61, Niobrara/Verdigre 49

Riverside 78, Elgin Public/Pope John 49

McCook 59, Burlington, CO 34

 

Friday, Dec. 7

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

West Holt 55, Ainsworth 45

Stuart 46, Twin Loup 30

Todd County, SD 78, Valentine 38

O'Neill 60, Hartington Cedar Catholic 49

Spalding Academy 42, O'Neill St. Mary's 34

Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Plainview 31
Elkhorn Valley 59, Santee 38

Creighton 50, Neligh-Oakdale 42

Niobrara/Verdigre 37, Clearwater-Orchard 32

Broken Bow 53, Minden 40

Hershey 56, Cozad 31

Ogallala 64, Sutherland 26

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 59, West Holt 52

Stuart 71, Twin Loup 30

Todd County, SD 71, Valentine 53

Hartington Cedar Catholic 57, O'Neill 41

O'Neill St. Mary's 69, Spalding Academy 28

Neligh-Oakdale 48, Creighton 42

Elkhorn Valley 62, Santee 23

Clearwater-Orchard 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 39

Plainview 64, Elgin Public/Pope John 53

Ogallala 82, Sutherland 26

Cozad 62, Hershey 57

McCook 47, Norton, KS 25

 

Class D1-7 All-District Football

North Central

First team: Jakob Heerten, Colton Munger, Marcus Reynolds, Trace Ebert, & Sage Miller. 

Honorable Mention: Charlie Gale, Wyatt Olson, Andrew Walton, Paxton Smith, and Zak Palmer.

 

Ainsworth

First team: Grant Stec, Oren Pozehl, Jon Ortner

Honorable Mention: Gage Delimont, Jon Barrow, Sloan Raymond, Gabe Allen

 

West Holt

First team: Joe Seger, Ben Slaymaker

Honorable Mention: Casey Coburn

 

Boyd County

First Team Nominees: Jared Koenig, Garrett Boettcher, Lane Carson, Ethan Reed

Honorable Mention: Grant Kirwan, Jaeten Ellwanger

 

Creighton

First team: Bryce Zimmerer, Travis Tyler, Cameron Tyler, JD Kuhlman, Brayden Zimmerer, Clay Curtis

Honorable Mention: Thad Hazen, Sam Van Metre, Conner Hammer, Brian Johnson, Brenden Waldow, Cade Hammer

 

Niobrara/Verdigre

First team: Trey Sucha, Tim Reyes, Chris Camey
Honorable Mention: Mathis Gierga, Chase Pritchett, Colton Vargas, Trenten Bauer

 

Thursday, Dec. 6

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 46, Chambers/Wheeler Central 43

Crofton 71, Boyd County 30

Gothenburg 42, Southern Valley 30

Ravenna 59, Ord 53

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

North Central 48, Chambers/Wheeler Central 35

Boyd County 50, Crofton 44

Southern Valley 60, Gothenburg 56 (OT)

 

Tuesday, Dec. 4

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

Ord 57, Ainsworth 45

Spalding Academy 36, Stuart 28

Boyd County 53, Osmond 20

North Platte St. Patrick's 63, Sandhills/Thedford 23

CWC 54, Ewing 29

Niobrara/Verdigre 50, O'Neill St. Mary's 30

Elgin Public/Pope John 62, Neligh-Oakdale 39

Clearwater-Orchard 43, Riverside 21

Elkhorn Valley 68, Madison 38

Broken Bow 48, Amherst 33

St. Paul 41, Cozad 29

Minden 43, Lexington 35

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Ainsworth 51, Ord 34

Stuart 46, Spalding Academy 34

Osmond 42, Boyd County 40

North Platte St. Patrick's 69, Sandhills/Thedford 42

O'Neill St. Mary's 46, Niobrara/Verdigre 30

CWC 47, Ewing 18

Neligh-Oakdale 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 22

Riverside 84, Clearwater-Orchard 52

Madison 71, Elkhorn Valley 53

Broken Bow 53, Amherst 50

Cozad 52, St. Paul 51

Lexington 74, Minden 39

 

Friday, Nov. 30

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

West Holt 53, Creighton 44

CWC 66, Clearwater-Orchard 16

Elgin Public/Pope John 59, Niobrara/Verdigre 38
Elkhorn Valley 53, Neligh-Oakdale 42
Ewing 70, Spalding Academy 30

North Platte St. Patrick's 45, Broken Bow 39

Ogallala 51, Lexington 32

Hershey 44, Gothenburg 34

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

West Holt 55, Creighton 45

Clearwater-Orchard 49, CWC 29

Elkhorn Valley 48, Neligh-Oakdale 36

Hershey 60, Gothenburg 44

 

Thursday, Nov. 29

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores

North Central 47, Boyd County 32

Stuart 58, Niobrara-Verdigre 32

O'Neill 77, Valentine 46

Clearwater-Orchard 29, St. Mary's 24

Ewing 50, Neligh-Oakdale 37

Burwell 41, Fullerton 40

 

Area Boys Basketball Scores

Boyd County 59, North Central 42

Stuart 50, Niobrara-Verdigre 48

O'Neill 57, Valentine 45

Clearwater-Orchard 50, St. Mary's 49

Fullerton 62, Burwell 36

 

Wednesday, Nov. 28

 

KBRB continued to preview the 2018-19 winter sports season by talking wrestling with Ainsworth coach Todd Pollock and North Central coach Zac Zeigler. To hear the reports, click on the audio links below.

 

Ainsworth Wrestling 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

North Central Wrestling 2018-19 Preview.mp3

 

Tuesday, Nov. 20

 

KBRB begins its preview of the 2018-19 winter sports season by visiting with area basketball coaches as practice is underway and the first games are just over a week away.
To hear the conversations several area coaches had with KBRB's Graig Kinzie, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Girls Basketball preview 2018-19.mp3

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Boys Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

audio clips/North Central Girls Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

audio clips/North Central Boys Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

audio clips/Stuart Girls Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

audio clips/Stuart Boys Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

audio clips/West Holt Girls Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

audio clips/West Holt Boys Basketball 2018-19 preview.mp3

 

2018 Hunting Gallery

 

2018 Shoulder Mounts - $575

Discounts available to youth

 

Troy Gibson found this extremely wide 5x5 whitetail buck in Keya Paha County during the 2018 firearm deer season. Email photos of your hunt to kbrb@sscg.net
to have them included in our annual gallery.

 

Cameron Bussinger harvested this tall whitetail buck in Rock County.

 

Henry Beel tracked down this symmetrical 6x6 whitetail buck on the family ranch in Brown County on Tuesday.

 

Tailor Turpin spied this big 5x6 whitetail buck in his .243 rifle scope Friday in Rock County for his very first buck.

Zach Welch of Ainsworth was drawn as the super tag lottery winner by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission. The super tag allowed Welch to harvest a bull elk, a deer, an antelope and two turkeys. Welch used the super tag to score this royal bull elk south of North Platte with his bow.

 

The super tag permit Welch won by lottery drawing also allowed him to harvest an antelope, which he did with his bow in Cherry County.

 

Welch completed all three legs of his super tag permit, scoring this mature whitetail buck with his bow in Keya Paha County.
 

Mark Miles harvested this beautiful 4x4 whitetail buck Saturday evening.

 

After watching them spar for territory Saturday evening, Mark Miles (left) and Bryan Palm tracked down and harvested these two mammoth mule bucks on Sunday morning.

 

Gus Ganser needed just one shot for the nice 4x5 whitetail buck in Brown County.

 

It was another successful opening weekend for the Pozehl clan, as Oren Pozehl found this nice 5x5 whitetail buck opening day in Brown County.

 

Not to be outdone, Jo Pozehl scored this mature 5x5 whitetail buck Sunday of opening weekend in Brown County.

 

Mila Pozehl also got into the act with this 4x4 whitetail buck Sunday in Brown County.

 

Levi Gum shot this 5x5 whitetail buck on opening day in Brown County.

 

Josie Ganser bagged this whitetail buck with several kickers on the opening afternoon
of the 2018 firearm deer season. Email photos of your hunt to kbrb@sscg.net to have them included in our annual gallery.

 

Keith Cole used his bow to score this monster 6x6 mule buck during the archery
season. The antlers measured 26-1/2 inches wide.

 

Lane Clapper harvested this tall 5x5 mule buck on opening morning of rifle season
in Brown County.

 

Brice Hollenbeck scored this mature 5x5 whitetail buck on opening weekend
in Rock County.

 

Hit Counter

 

******************************************

2019 Ainsworth Golf Tournament Schedule
 
Sunday, June 2
Memorial Tournament in remembrance of Donnie Richardson, 10 a.m. Two-person tournament with nine holes best ball, nine holes alternate shot, nine holes aggregate.
Saturday, June 15
South Brown County Fire Department four-person scramble, 10 a.m.
Friday, June 21
Brown County Hospital four-person scramble, 10 a.m.
Sunday, June 23
One-person use-it-or-lose-it scramble after the drive, 10 a.m.
Sunday, June 30
Ainsworth Alumni four-person scramble, 9 a.m.
Wednesday, July 10
Youth Golf Tournament, 9 a.m.
Saturday, July 13
Couples Tournament, 10 a.m.
Sunday, July 21
Annual Men's Open, 10 a.m.
Saturday, July 27
Women's two-person scramble, 10 a.m.
Saturday, Aug. 10
Two-person glow ball tournament, 6 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 17
Sandhills Iron Horse Riders two-person scramble, 10 a.m.
Friday, Sept. 27
Sandhills Cancer Fund two-person scramble, 2 p.m.