Visitors to the KBRB Web site may listen to live programming, with news broadcast from 5:40 to 10 a.m., noon to 1 p.m. and evening news at 5:45 to 6 p.m. in addition to numerous local game broadcasts

 

 

 

Thursday, July 30

Doug Weiss carded the low round Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Weiss posted a 2-under par round of 34. Brett Knoetzel finished with a 1-over par 37, followed by Cory Brodbeck, Rod Worrell and Robert Magill with rounds of 38. Chris Lammers and Jon Theis finished with rounds of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Derek Sherman Thursday with a net 27. That was two better than Terry David, who finished with a net 29. Jim Jackman posted a net round of 30, followed by Dallas Fowler and Chad Pierce with net rounds of 32.
Through 11 weeks of league play, the team of Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes, Duane Keim and Gordon Witte lead the league with 87 points, six clear of the second-place teams of Robert Magill, Chester Smith and George Smith, and Mike Depko, Joel Klammer and Mike Kreycik.

Tuesday, July 28

Top seed Crofton captured the Class C Area 1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament title Tuesday, though it took two games to eliminate second seed Creighton.
The Crofton Seniors entered Tuesday's championship round unbeaten, while Creighton had a loss to Crofton Sunday.
Creighton dominated the first game, shutting out Crofton, 7-0. That forced a second and final championship game. Crofton controlled that game from the outset, cruising to a 13-2 victory to advance to next week's Senior Legion State Tournament.

Five golfers carded even-par rounds of 36 Tuesday to share low honors during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club.
Steve Camp, Jake Friedrich, Brett Knoetzel, Derek Camp and Daniel Frank each finished at even par, followed by Corby Fischer with a 37. George Friedrich, Carter Camp and Daniel Morrison posted rounds of 38, and Kyle Jackman, Clay Fischer, Jim Hoch and Bryce Coleman had rounds of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Flint Licking with a net 29. Joey Anderson and Drew Lezotte finished with net rounds of 30, followed by Luke Pospichal, Corby Fischer, Bryce Coleman, Jake Friedrich and Keith Cosgrove with net rounds of 31.

Zach Welch has been voted by the coaches and staff at Ainsworth Community Schools as the 2014-15 KBRB Athlete of the Year.

The annual award for performance both on the field, in the classroom and in the community includes a scholarship, in this case to the University of South Dakota, where Welch will compete in cross country and track.

Welch is a three-time state cross country medal winner, finishing as the state runner-up as a junior and winning the Class D State Championship as a senior. He finished the 2014 cross country season unbeaten, winning every race in which he participated.

Welch led the Ainsworth team to three top five finishes in the Class D team standings. He holds five school cross country records, including the fastest 5-kilometer time of 16:17.

Welch was named to the Nebraska Coaches Association Super State Cross Country Team for the 2014 season.

In addition, Welch was a two-time state track and field qualifier in the 3200 meters, winning a fifth-place medal in his junior year.

Welch also received a letter for two years on the Ainsworth boys basketball team, and was a member of the Class C-2 state runner-up Bulldog team during the 2013-14 year. Welch was named to the NSAA Academic All-State Team in basketball.

“Zach is not only a great athlete, but he is also a great kid who embodies the ideals of hard work and perseverance,” cross country and track coach Jared Hansmeyer said. “For his career, Zach will go down as one of the most outstanding distance runners in Ainsworth’s history. His work ethic and determination to be great separated him from his opponents. His contribution to the team went beyond running, as Zach went above and beyond to be a great teammate and support those around him.”

Monday, July 27

Class C Area 1 Baseball

Semifinal scores

Creighton def. O'Neill, 11-5.

Crofton def. Ainsworth, 6-4.

Crofton (3-0) vs. Creighton (3-1), 5 p.m. Tuesday for the Area 1 title. If Creighton wins the first game, a second game immediately follows for the title in the double elimination tournament.

Sunday, July 26

During the third day of the Class C Area 1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament, Ainsworth survived to Monday's semifinals with a 14-9 victory that eliminated Valentine.
O'Neill eliminated Gordon earlier in the day, 8-5, to advance to the semifinals.
In the winner's bracket game Sunday night, top seed Crofton knocked off two seed Creighton.
Monday's semifinal matchups with pit O'Neill vs. Creighton in an elimination game at 4 p.m., followed by Ainsworth vs. Crofton at 7 p.m.
Ainsworth would be eliminated with a loss. Crofton, with a loss, would still advance to Tuesday's competition since it has yet to be beaten in the double-elimination tournament.
KBRB will broadcast the game between Ainsworth and Crofton at 7 p.m. Monday on AM 1400 and the web at www.kbrbradio.com.

 


Finishing the three-round tournament at even par, Rich Crow Eagle of Mission, S.D., was named the champion Sunday of the annual Ainsworth Men’s Open Golf Tournament.

After a 1-under par 71 through the first 18 holes of play, Crow Eagle erased a four-shot deficit to James Prue of Mission, S.D., who posted a blistering 5-under par 67 through 18 holes.

Crow Eagle eagled the seventh hole in the third round to erase a pair of double bogeys and finished the third round with a 1-over par 37, while Prue struggled to a 6-over 42 in the third nine.

Crow Eagle’s even-par total of 108 was one better than Prue’s total of 1-over 109.

Luke Fischer of Valentine placed third with a three-round total of 5-over 113, one better than Graig Kinzie of Ainsworth and Joe Prue of Mission, who tied for fourth with 6-over scores of 114 after three rounds.

Mason Hale of Atkinson posted a 1-over par 37 in the third round to win the first flight by one shot over his father, Todd Hale of Atkinson. Mason Hale posted an 82 on the first 18 before coming back with the 37 for a three-round total of 119. Todd Hale also shot an 82 on the first 18 and finished with a 38 on the third nine.

Heath Rudnick of Ainsworth was third in the flight with a three-round total of 123, and fourth ended in a three-way tie between Riley Sargent of Winner, S.D., Jim Hoch of Ainsworth and Todd Kicken of Ainsworth with three-round totals of 127.

The second flight was decided by the first 18 holes Sunday, with Mike Depko of Ainsworth breaking right to win the flight with a two-round total of 90. Roger Crow Eagle of Mission finished second with a 91, and Narcisse Brave of Mission finished third with a 92. Marc Gentle of Ainsworth and Morgan Fischer of Valentine tied for fourth in the flight with rounds of 93.

Additional flight and flag prize money was provided by KBRB Radio, Dakota Claims Service and Brett’s Custom Woodworking.

Buckley Steel also provided prizes in recognition of longtime member Stan Schelm, who is battling ALS. Schelm, who was a regular participant in the Men’s Open prior to his health issues, considered bogey golf his even par as he played into his 60s, and Buckley Steel donated gift certificates to the golf course for the three golfers finishing closest to a “Stan Schelm Even Par” round. Those certificates were awarded to Mike Depko, Roger Crow Eagle and Narcisse Brave.

Pin prizes Sunday were won by Dane Dailey, Luke Fischer, James Prue, Joe Prue and Todd Kicken.

Saturday, July 25

During the second day of the Class C Area 1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament at Creighton Saturday, Neligh was the first team to be eliminated, falling to Gordon.
Crofton defeated O'Neill in a winner's bracket game, and Creighton handed Valentine its first loss.
That sets up Sunday's matchups. In the elimination bracket, O'Neill faces Gordon at 1 p.m., followed by Ainsworth vs. Valentine at 4 p.m.
In the winner's bracket, top seed Crofton takes on second seed Creighton at 7 p.m.

Friday, July 24

O’Neill scored three unearned runs in the top of the seventh inning Friday to thwart an Ainsworth comeback during the opening round of the Class C Area 1 Senior Legion Baseball Tournament.

Trailing, 7-2, entering the bottom of the sixth, the Ainsworth Seniors sent 11 batters to the plate and scored five runs to tie the game. After the first two were retired in the inning, pinch hitter Tanner White and catcher Dominic Henry hit back-to-back singles to left field, chasing Irish starter Brant Shoemaker.

Austing Hilker entered the game in relief and hit three of the next four batters, mixed in with a Hunter Martin single. Kody Rathe then delivered a two-run single, and the next three batters reached base before the final out of the inning was recorded.

However, after tying the game at 7-7 through six innings, a two-out error, one of seven miscues by the Ainsworth defense, kept the inning alive and O’Neill followed the error with two straight singles to plate three runs and claim the victory.

Hilker earned the win in relief of Shoemaker.

Martin pitched a complete game for Ainsworth, surrendering 10 runs on 11 hits. However, none of the runs were earned, as the seven Ainsworth defensive errors led to all 10 O’Neill runs, including three in the first inning that put the Irish ahead.

Rathe homered to left-center field to get Ainsworth on the board in the bottom of the third, but the Irish added three more unearned runs in the top of the fifth inning.

Ainsworth scored once in the bottom of the fifth and had the bases loaded with one out, but couldn’t push any more runs across.

O’Neill added a run in the top of the sixth before the five-run Ainsworth rally in the bottom of the frame knotted the score.

Ainsworth drops into the elimination bracket of the tournament, but the team receives a bye Saturday in the seven-team tournament. Ainsworth will play in an elimination game at 4 p.m. Sunday.

O’Neill advances to a winner’s bracket matchup against top seed Crofton. The Crofton Seniors received a first-round bye Friday.

In other games Friday, Valentine defeated Neligh and host Creighton took care of seventh seed Gordon.

Thursday, July 23

Dane Dailey’s even-par round of 36 took the top spot Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course.
Cory Brodbeck posted a 1-over par 37, followed by Doug Weiss with a 38, and Brett Knoetzel, Todd Kicken and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Logan Zwiebel with a net 32. Dave Ruegge and Steve Salzman finished with net rounds of 33, and Shane Adams carded a net round of 34.
The team of Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes and Duane Kiem lead the league with 84 points. They are eight points clear of Mike Depko, Mike Kreycik and Joel Klammer, who sit second with 76 points. Robert Magill, Chester Smith and George Smith are third with 72 points.

 Jina Wright fired the low round Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a 42. Wright was three shots better than Karen Foxworthy, who finished with a 45.
Ashley Babcock shot 46, followed by Becki Herrington and Lisa Connery with rounds of 47, Vicki Friedrich with a 48, and Kristie Camp, Deb Fischer, Lisa Fischer and Jan Foster with rounds of 49.

Tuesday, July 21

Using an 8-iron from 139 yards, Bim Nelson scored a hole-in-one on the par 3 seventh hole Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club.
It was Nelson’s third hole-in-one and his second ace on No. 7.
The low scratch round during league play Tuesday belonged to Graig Kinzie with a 2-under par 34. Steve Camp carded a 1-under par 35, followed by Brady Foster and Derek Camp with even-par rounds of 36.
Gary Bussinger carded a 38, and Jim Hoch, Brett Knoetzel and Bim Nelson finished with rounds of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, was fired by Scott Swanson with a net 28. Gary Bussinger and Carter Camp finished with net rounds of 30, and Keith Cosgrove, Bim Nelson and Graig Kinzie had net rounds of 31.

Monday, July 20

In the final game of the regular season, the Ainsworth Seniors tossed six different pitchers in a 14-4 loss to Taylor-Burwell-Sargent in a tune-up prior to the Class C Area 1 Tournament, which begins Friday at Creighton.
With the loss, the Ainsworth Seniors end the regular season at 7-6, and will face O'Neill at 1:30 p.m. Friday. Ainsworth is the fourth seed in the tournament. O'Neill is seeded fifth. The winner moves on to face top seed Crofton on Saturday. Crofton earned a first-round bye in the seven-team area tournament.

Saturday, July 18

The team of Brady Foster, Kasey Foster, Jan Foster and Deb Fischer fired an 11-under par round of 61 Saturday to win the annual Vegas Tournament at the Bassett Country Club.
The Foster and Fischer team bested the second- and third-place squads by two shots.
The team of Clay Fischer, Kayla Fischer, Beau Herrington and Shelly Herrington finished in a tie for second with the team of Cody Goochey, Brett Swan, Ben Stuckel and Mac Johnson with rounds of 63.
The team of Josh Severin, Adam Quinn, Tommy Magill and Logan Zwiebel won the first flight with a round of even-par 72. Second went to Seth Buoy, Tyler Buoy, Adam Buoy and Shane Clapper with a 74, and Drew Lezotte, Becky Lezotte, Bryce Coleman and Daile Coleman finished in third place.

 

National High School Finals Rodeo

Second Go

12th Performance

Saturday

Bareback Riding

1. Dustin Shaver, Crooked Creek, Alberta, Can., 74

9. Cade Svoboda, Ord, Neb., 53

Breakaway

1. Carrie Hill, Eskridge, Kan., 2.61

Goat Tying

1. Madelyn Schauer, Halkirk, Alberta, Can., 6.57

6. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 8.01

Tie-Down Roping

1. Bo Pickett, Caldwell, Idaho, 8.44

Saddle Bronc

1. Blaise Freeman, Snyder, Texas, 71

4. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 62

Steer Wrestling

1. Ryan Gotreaux, Lacassine, La., 5.8

Pole Bending

1. Bethanie Shofner, Los Lunas, N.M., 20.522

16. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D., 26.202

Team Roping

1. Ethan Price, Leedey, Okla., Oran Miller, Sayre, Okla., 5.32

Barrel Racing

1. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, Wyo., 17.275

11. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 18.067

27. Carlee Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 23.477

Bull Riding

1. Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 82

Boys Cutting

1. Shayl Land, Gibbons, Alberta, Can., 145

5. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding, Neb., 139

Girls Cutting

1. Molly Sparrowk, Clements, Calif., 144

3. Shania Macomber, Whitman, Neb., 140

7. Annie Fulton, Miller, S.D., 135

 

Short Go

Saturday

Queen Contest

1. Chloe' Costello, Kaufman, Texas, 680.5

2. Riley Smith, Rapid City, S.D., 636.5

7. Isabelle Ritz, Comstock, Neb., 593.5

Bareback Riding

1. Rowdy Moon, Sargent, Neb., 75

11. Dylan Riggins, Kadoka, S.D., 56

Breakaway

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 2.01

Goat Tying

1. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 6.85

6. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 8.21

12. Tayle Brink, Newell, S.D., 9.72

Tie-Down Roping

1. Colton Kofoed, Bear River, Wyo., 7.92

Saddle Bronc

1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 75

4. Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D., 70

8. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 64

Steer Wrestling

1. Ethan Price, Leedey, Okla., 6.97

3. Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, S.D., 7.66

10. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 21.46

Pole Bending

1. Shayla Currin, Dayton, Wash., 20.009

8. Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 20.367

18. Kassidy Boyd, Sioux Falls, S.D., 25.523

Team Roping

1. Garrett McDonald, DeFuniak Springs, Fla., Luke Taylor, Kinston, Ala., 5.49

Barrel Racing

1. Kambria McDougal, Weatherford, Texas, 17.189

Bull Riding

1. Keyshawn Whitehorse, The Woodlands, Texas, 86

Boys Cutting

1. Lefty Holman, Visalia, Calif., 150

9. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 139

Girls Cutting

1. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 152

 

Final Average Leaders

Bareback Riding

1. Brian Brown, La Barge, Wyo., 215

1. Rio Lee, Benson, Ariz., 215

3. Rowdy Moon, Sargent, Neb., 213

10. Dylan Riggins, Kadoka, S.D., 185

Breakaway Roping

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 7.87

Goat Tying

1. Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 21.34

2. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 22.45

6. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 24.19

11. Tayle Brink, Newell, S.D., 25.36

19. Jacey Hupp, Huron, S.D., 16.19

Tie-Down

1. Colton Kofoed, Bear River, Wyo., 26.81

17. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 24.42

Saddle Bronc

1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 232

2. Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D., 205

3. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 197

Steer Wrestling

1. Gabe Soileau, Bunkie, La., 21.03

6. Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, S.D., 38.31

10. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 48.99

15. Riley Wakefield, O'Neill, Neb., 15.63

Pole Bending

1. Avery Weatherman, Balmorhea, Texas, 59.882

9. Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 61.526

18. Kassidy Boyd, Sioux Falls, S.D., 66.532

Team Roping

1. Garrett McDonald, DeFuniak Springs, Fla., Luke Taylor, Kinston, Ala., 21.21

Barrel Racing

1. Ali Armstrong, Lexington, Okla., 52.054

Bull Riding

1. Wyatt Covington, Omak, Wash., 214

11. Dillon Micheel, Brewster, Neb., 77

Boys Cutting

1. Jack Jaros, St. Charles, Iowa, 439

13. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 419

Girls Cutting

1. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 452

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 10,526.66

2. TEXAS, 8,585.00

8. IOWA, 4,720.00

10. NEBRASKA, 3,860.00

11. SOUTH DAKOTA, 3,630.00

13. WYOMING, 3,115.00

14. KANSAS, 2,966.66

18. COLORADO, 2,110.00

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 5,215.00

2. TEXAS, 4,815.00

8. IOWA, 2,610.00

9. NEBRASKA, 2,210.00

12. WYOMING, 2,075.00

13. SOUTH DAKOTA, 1,910.00

16. KANSAS, 1,390.00

23. COLORADO, 785.00

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 5,311.66

2. TEXAS, 3,770.00

6. IOWA, 2,110.00

10. SOUTH DAKOTA, 1,720.00

11. KANSAS, 1,676.66

13. NEBRASKA, 1,650.00

14. COLORADO, 1,325.00

18. WYOMING, 1,040.00

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1. Ladd King, Kaysville, Utah, 960

2. J.D. Reed, Spearman, Texas, 800

ALL-AROUND COWGIRL

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 1600

2. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 1065

3. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 795

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWBOY

1. Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 530

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWGIRL

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 1600

BOYS HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah, 420

2. Rhinestone Mark, Sawyer Strand, S.D., 330

3. Starts Shiver, Austin Hurlburt, Neb., 90

GIRLS HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Hollywood Heater, Maria Millard, Ore., 390

9. Haidas Streakin, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 100

Friday, July 17

National High School Finals Rodeo

Rock Springs, Wyo.

Friday

10th Performance

Bareback Riding

1. Clay Jorgenson, Watford City, N.D., 71

2. Rowdy Moon, Sargent, Neb., 70

Breakaway

1. Anna Bagshaw, Chanute, Kan., 2.19

3. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis, Neb., 2.94

11. Savana Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 4.66

Goat Tying

1. Jacie Sullivan, Mt. Vernon, Ark., 7.69

10. Jacey Hupp, Huron, S.D., 8.78

Tie-Down Roping

1. Chantz Webster, Dennis, Texas, 9.33

4. Jarrett Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 12.07

Saddle Bronc

1. Will Pollock, Utopia, Texas, 50

Steer Wrestling

1. Austin Anderson, Billings, Mt., 7.3

5. Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, S.D., 14.14

Pole Bending

1. Avery Weatherman, Balmorhea, Texas, 19.805

10. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton, Neb., 21.46

18. Brooke Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D., 25.138

Team Roping

1. Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 4.49

6. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., Henry Hatfield, Maryville, Mo., 7.34

Barrel Racing

1. Makayla Boisjoli, Calgary, Alberta, Can., 17.47

2. Siarra Johnson, Castlewood, S.D., 17.561

9. Rachael Calvo, Bassett, Neb., 18.073

Bull Riding

1. Ramon Curley, St. Michaels, Ariz., 67

Boys Cutting

1. Ty Fogleman, Lake Charles, La., 149

Girls Cutting

1. Kate Grover, Cresco, Iowa, 144

1. Brailie Allred, Fountain Green, Utah, 144

15. Ciara Stoddard, Norris, S.D., 132


11th Performance

Friday

Bareback Riding

1. Tim Murphy, Simpsonville, S.C., 69

2. Dylan Riggins, Kadoka, S.D., 68

9. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey, Neb., 44

Breakaway

1. Lexi Gunter, Sulphur, La., 2.57

Goat Tying

1. Jacey Thompson, Lusk, Wyo., 7.69

2. Tayle Brink, Newell, S.D., 7.71

Tie-Down Roping

1. Seth Peterson, Minot, N.D., 9.63

Saddle Bronc

1. Chance Bolin, Montney, British Columbia, Can., 58

Steer Wrestling

1. Brushton Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., 6.63

Pole Bending

1. Lindsey Kraus, Pacific, Mo., 20.415

3. Kassidy Boyd, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20.522

8. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 20.737

Team Roping

1. Bryce Garcia, Tucson, Ariz., Junior Zambrano III, Tucson, Ariz., 6.57

Barrel Racing

1. Kambria McDougal, Weatherford, Texas, 17.281

Bull Riding

1. River Stephenson, Blackfoot, Idaho, 74

1. Cord Hendrix, Fallon, Nev., 74

Boys Cutting

1. Jack Jaros, St. Charles, Iowa, 144

Girls Cutting

1. Olivia Thaggard, Meridian, Miss., 146.

 

Second Go Leaders

Bareback Riding

1. Brian Brown, La Barge, Wyo., 75

7. Rowdy Moon, Sargent, Neb., 70

9. Dylan Riggins, Kadoka, S.D., 68

41. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey, Neb., 44

44. Tyrel Rieker, Lexington, Neb., 38

Breakaway Roping

1. Mikayla Fuller, Bozeman, Mt., 2.18

14. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis, Neb., 2.94

22. Bailey Brown, North Platte, Neb., 3.16

40. Emilee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 3.8

59. Savana Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 4.66

63. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 5.12

Goat Tying

1. Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 6.64

7. Tayle Brink, Newell, S.D., 7.71

8. Maddee Doerr, Creighton, Neb., 7.76

9. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 7.8

19. Shaina Simonson, Dunning, Neb., 8.2

34. Jacey Hupp, Huron, S.D., 8.78

48. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 9.72

Tie-Down Roping

1. Chantz Webster, Dennis, Texas, 9.33

7. Rance Johnson, Philip, S.D., 9.77

14. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 10.56

27. Jarrett Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 12.07

38. Bernard Girard, Alliance, Neb., 14.24

51. Riley Weehler, Maloy, Iowa, 18.38

Saddle Bronc

1. Brody Yeary, Brock, Texas, 77

5. Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D., 68

Steer Wrestling

1. Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 5.32

9. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 7.44

21. Riley Wakefield, O'Neill, Neb., 9.58

22. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 9.67

32. Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, S.D., 14.14

38. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford, Neb., 20.37

48. Wyatt Schuelke, Opal, S.D., 26.14

Pole Bending

1. Avery Weatherman, Balmorhea, Texas, 19.805

15. Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 20.438

20. Kassidy Boyd, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20.522

32. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 20.737

37. Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 20.809

62. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton, Neb., 21.46

92. Brooke Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D., 25.138

Team Roping

1. Cyle Denison, Iowa, La., Cody Hogan, Pelican, La., 4.49

7. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., Henry Hatfield, Maryville, Mo., 7.34

9. Cooper White, Hershey, Neb., Doug Finney, Anselmo, Neb., 7.49

31. Dalton Wieneke, West Point, Neb., Ty Hermelbracht, Rosalie, Neb., 12.59

Barrel Racing

1. Mclayne Pearson, Veyo, Utah, 17.215

9. Siarra Johnson, Castlewood, S.D., 17.561

30. Sloan Anderson, White Horse, S.D., 17.904

40. Macey VonHeeder, Ainsworth, Neb., 17.999

48. Morgan Peterson, Arthur, Neb., 18.042

52. Rachael Calvo, Bassett, Neb., 18.073

117. Mattee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 22.785

Bull Riding

1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mt., 78

Boys Cutting

1. Ty Fogleman, Lake Charles, La., 149

15. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 142

18. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D., 141

42. Lucas Troyer, Beemer, Neb., 135

49. Herbie O'Daniel, Kadoka, S.D., 133

64. Joe Bradley, Brewster, Neb., 62

64. Jarrett Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 62

Girls Cutting

1. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 150

13. Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory, Neb., 144

33. Kaycee Monnens, Belle Fourche, S.D., 140

39. Morgan Kessler, Callaway, Neb., 139

71. Ciara Stoddard, Norris, S.D., 132

TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 7,057.00

2. TEXAS, 5,295.00

8. IOWA, 3,040.00

9. WYOMING, 2,615.00

10. NEBRASKA, 2,610.00

13. COLORADO, 2,220.00

14. KANSAS, 2,215.00

15. SOUTH DAKOTA, 2,060.00

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 3,830.00

2. TEXAS, 3,255.00

9. WYOMING, 1,755.00

11. NEBRASKA, 1,425.00

12. IOWA, 1,410.00

14. KANSAS, 1,280.00

15. SOUTH DAKOTA, 1,265.00

19. COLORADO, 885

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 3,227.00

2. TEXAS, 2,040.00

4. IOWA, 1,630.00

5. COLORADO, 1,335.00

7. NEBRASKA, 1,185.00

8. KANSAS, 1,045.00

12. WYOMING, 860.00

15. SOUTH DAKOTA, 795.00

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1. Wyatt Hershberger, Litchfield Park, Ariz., 640

9. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 210

ALL-AROUND COWGIRL

1. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 1075

2. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 795

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWBOY

1. Briggs Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 445

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWGIRL

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 710

BOYS HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah, 305

2. Starts Shiver, Austin Hurlburt, Neb., 90

GIRLS HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Hollywood Heater, Maria Millard, Ore., 270

5. Haidas Streakin, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 100

Thursday, July 16

Graig Kinzie’s 2-under par round of 34 took the top scratch score Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Cody Goochey finished with a 1-under par 35, followed by Todd Kicken with a round of 37. Robert Magill, Micah Graff and Dane Dailey each carded rounds of 38, and Brett Knoetzel had a 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Logan Zwiebel with a net round of 30. Chris Osterman and Rick Goochey finished with net rounds of 31, Marty Graff had a net 32, and Todd Kicken, Jason McNair, Dallas Fowler, Bryce Coleman and Steve Salzman ended with net rounds of 34.
Through nine weeks of league, the team of Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes and Duane Keim lead the scoring with 75 points. Kade Gracey, Landon Welke and Keaton Gracey sit second with 71 points, followed by Mike Depko, Mike Kreycik and Joel Klammer with 69 points.

Ashley Babcock carded the low round of 43 during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club Thursday. Babcock finished one shot better than Vicki Friedrich.
Lisa Connery and Debbie Morrison shot rounds of 45, followed by Tricia Anderson and Jan Foster with rounds of 46. Karen Foxworthy and Tiff Maurer had 47s, Jina Wright and Monica Wiehn posted rounds of 48, and Becki Herrington finished with a 49.

National High School Finals Rodeo

Rock Springs, Wyo.

Eighth Performance

Thursday, July 16

Bareback Riding

1. Brian Brown, La Barge, Wyo., 75

10. Tyrel Rieker, Lexington, Neb., 38

Breakaway

1. MaKayla Mack, Christmas, Fla., 2.56

4. Bailey Brown, North Platte, Neb., 3.16

10. Emilee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 3.8

16. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 5.12

Goat Tying

1. Laramie Zant, Shiner, Texas, 7.7

2. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 7.8

3. Shaina Simonson, Dunning, Neb., 8.2

Tie-Down Roping

1. Colton Kofoed, Bear River, Wyo., 9.89

Steer Wrestling

1. Owen Salcito, Skull Valley, Ariz., 7.26

5. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 9.67

Pole Bending

1. Haydn Morsa, Grants Pass, Ore., 19.849

11. Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 20.809

Team Roping

1. Cooper White, Hershey, Neb., Doug Finney, Anselmo, Neb., 7.49

Barrel Racing

1. Rainy Robinson, Caldwell, Idaho, 17.294

Boys Cutting

1. John Penner, Claresholm, Alberta, Can., 146

2. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 142

Girls Cutting

1. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 150

 

Performance 9

Thursday

Bareback Riding

1. Daylon Swearingen, Piffard, N.Y., 73

Breakaway

1. Jacee Newcomb, Benton, Ark., 2.78

Goat Tying

1. Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 6.64

Tie-Down Roping

1. J.T. Payne, Fairland, Okla., 9.71

Saddle Bronc

1. Cody Ruby, Grantsville, Utah, 73

Steer Wrestling

1. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 7.44

4. Riley Wakefield, O'Neill, Neb., 9.58

Pole Bending

1. Kenzie Hull, New Oxford, Pa., 20.105

Team Roping

1. Turner McGuffee, Bossier City, La., Tyler McGuffee, Bossier City, La., 10.48

Dalton Wieneke, West Point, Neb., Ty Hermelbracht, Rosalie, Neb., 12.59

Barrel Racing

1. Mclayne Pearson, Veyo, Utah, 17.215

7. Sloan Anderson, White Horse, S.D., 17.904

11. Macey VonHeeder, Ainsworth, Neb., 17.999

Bull Riding

1. Blake Bentley, Sandy Valley, Nev., 75

Boys Cutting

1. Jaco Messenger, Woodward, Okla., 145

6. Lucas Troyer, Beemer, Neb., 135

8. Herbie O'Daniel, Kadoka, S.D., 133

14. Jarrett Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 62

Girls Cutting

1. Kelly O'Neal, Choudrant, La., 148

8. Kaycee Monnens, Belle Fourche, S.D., 140

9. Morgan Kessler, Callaway, Neb., 139

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1. J.D. Reed, Spearman, Texas, 560

2. Ladd King, Kaysville, Utah, 530

ALL-AROUND COWGIRL

1. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 935

2. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 620

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWBOY

1. Briggs Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 445

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWGIRL

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 590

BOYS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah, 390

2. Starts Shiver, Austin Hurlburt, Neb., 90

GIRLS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Hollywood Heater, Maria Millard, Ore., 320

5. Haidas Streakin, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 100

Wednesday, July 15

National High School Finals Rodeo

Wednesday July 15

Performance 6 & Final First Go Results

Bareback Riding

1. Rio Lee, Benson, Ariz., 71

Breakaway Roping

1. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 2.55

Goat Tying

1. Kelsey Drinkall, Chetwynd, British Columbia, Can., 7.57

6. Maddee Doerr, Creighton, Neb., 9.19

8. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 9.86

Tie-Down Roping

1. Bernard Girard, Alliance, Neb., 11.77

7. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 13.86

Saddle Bronc

1. Briggs Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 71

2. Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D., 67

Steer Wrestling

1. Tee Allred, Erda, Utah, 10.48

Pole Bending

1. Allison Burgau, Black River Falls, Wisc., 20.032

4. Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 20.721

Team Roping

1. Atlee Miller, Maquoketa, Iowa, Dixon Hestetune, Cashton, Wisc., 7.1

Barrel Racing

1. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, Wyo., 17.554

9. Morgan Peterson, Arthur, Neb., 18.004

27. Mattee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 23.428

Bull Riding

1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mt., 79

Boys Cutting

1. Justus Penrod, Santaquin, Utah, 149

8. Joe Bradley, Brewster, Neb., 127

12. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D., 62

Girls Cutting

1. Kadee Belle Hall, Comanche, Okla., 148

18. Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory, Neb., 130

 

First Go Final Results

Bareback Riding

1. Chance Ames, Big Piney, Wyo., 79

11. Rowdy Moon, Sargent, Neb., 68

23. Dylan Riggins, Kadoka, S.D., 61

Breakaway Roping

1. Kelsey Brashear, Lake Charles, La., 2.17

29. Tanegai Zilverberg, Holabird, S.D., 3.34

31. Savana Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 3.39

58. Shaina Simonson, Dunning, Neb., 4.71

72. Brook Jamison, Ashby, Neb., 12.75

73. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis, Neb., 12.78

Goat Tying
1. Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 7.12

7. Jacey Hupp, Huron, S.D., 7.41

14. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 7.59

21. Tayle Brink, Newell, S.D., 7.93

27. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 8.18

61. Maddee Doerr, Creighton, Neb., 9.19

77. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 9.86

82. Shaina Simonson, Dunning, Neb., 10.27

Tie-Down Roping

1. Nolan Richie, Bristol, S.D., 8.44

12. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk, Neb., 10.8

24. Bernard Girard, Alliance, Neb., 11.77

29. Grady Egly, Oelrichs, S.D., 12.28

42. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 13.86

54. Nolan Sybrant, Bassett, Neb., 16.08

63. Scott Halverson, Fairview, S.D., 17.11

Saddle Bronc

1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 80

3. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 71

6. Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D., 67

24. Shane Weber, Burwell, Neb., 43

25. Jake Frazier, White Horse, S.D., 42

Steer Wrestling

1. Brandon McBride, Poplarville, Miss., 4.86

2. Riley Wakefield, O'Neill, Neb., 6.05

28. Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, S.D., 16.51

32. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 17.86

37. Cameron Fanning, Olivet, S.D., 20.74

Pole Bending

1. Avery Weatherman, Balmorhea, Texas, 19.624

14. Kassidy Boyd, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20.487

15. Brooke Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D., 20.488

23. Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 20.721

29. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 20.902

32. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton, Neb., 20.925

43. Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 21.044

89. Rachel Hansen, Eagle, Neb., 21.965

127. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 25.986

145. Taylor Bothwell, Pierre, S.D., 27.129

166. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D., 33.472

Team Roping

1. Caleb Guardipee, Cut Bank, Mt., Will Powell, St. Ignatius, Mt., 5.88

12. Collin Palmer, Bison, S.D., Reed Arneson, Meadow, S.D., 7.75

50. Camden Sawvell, Quinn, S.D., Riley Fortune, Quinn, S.D., 15.59

Barrel Racing

1. Ali Armstrong, Lexington, Okla., 17.243

11. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 17.66

15. Sloan Anderson, White Horse, S.D., 17.719

42. Morgan Peterson, Arthur, Neb., 18.004

73. Siarra Johnson, Castlewood, S.D., 18.269

84. Macey VonHeeder, Ainsworth, Neb., 18.341

136. Carlee Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 19.935

160. Mattee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 23.428

161. Rachael Calvo, Bassett, Neb., 23.455

Bull Riding

1. Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, 85

3. Dillon Micheel, Brewster, Neb., 77

Boys Cutting

1. Justus Penrod, Santaquin, Utah, 149

26. Lucas Troyer, Beemer, Neb., 140

33. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 138

33. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding, Neb., 138

43. Chet Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D., 136

61. Jarrett Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 129

69. Herbie O'Daniel, Kadoka, S.D., 127

69. Joe Bradley, Brewster, Neb., 127

80. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D., 62

Girls Cutting

1. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 150

17. Ciara Stoddard, Norris, S.D., 143

47. Shania Macomber, Whitman, Neb., 139

56. Kaycee Monnens, Belle Fourche, S.D., 138

63. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 137

69. Morgan Kessler, Callaway, Neb., 136

90. Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory, Neb., 130

105. Annie Fulton, Miller, S.D., 64

TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 3,290.00

2. TEXAS, 2,050.00

3. LOUISIANA, 1,834.28

4. IOWA, 1,475.00

7. NEBRASKA,

1,295.00

8. WYOMING, 1,250.00

9. COLORADO, 1,185.00

15. SOUTH DAKOTA, 830.00

18. KANSAS, 675.00

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 1,560.00

2. TEXAS, 1,220.00

3. CALIFORNIA, 1,203.57

7. WYOMING, 865.00

9. NEBRASKA, 725.00

11. IOWA, 655.00

13. SOUTH DAKOTA, 480.00

19. COLORADO, 275.00

21. KANSAS, 260.00

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 1,730.00

2. COLORADO, 910.00

5. IOWA, 820.00

6. NEBRASKA, 570.00

11. KANSAS, 415.00

16. WYOMING, 385.00

19. SOUTH DAKOTA, 350.00

ALL-AROUND COWBOY

1. Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 280

2. J.D. Reed, Spearman, Texas, 275

7. Collin Palmer, Bison, S.D., 120

ALL-AROUND COWGIRL

1. Kelly Valdez, La Junta, Colo., 580

2. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 550

3. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 400

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWBOY

1. Briggs Madsen, Honeyville, Utah, 175

ALL-AROUND ROOKIE COWGIRL

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 550

BOYS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah, 125

2. Starts Shiver, Austin Hurlburt, Neb., 90

GIRLS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. The Sands Casino, Celie Salmond, Mt., 180

3. Haidas Streakin, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 100

 

National High School Finals Rodeo

Wednesday

Performance 7 (Start of Second Go)

Bareback Riding

1. Jess Pope, Garnett, Kan., 73

Breakaway

1. Mikayla Fuller, Bozeman, Mt., 2.18

Goat Tying

1. Cierra Doyal, Durant, Okla., 7.51

3. Maddee Doerr, Creighton, Neb., 7.76

12. Emily Knust, Verdigre, Neb., 9.72

Tie-Down Roping

1. Landon Koehn, Salina, Kan., 9.73

3. Rance Johnson, Philip, S.D., 9.77

5. Zach Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 10.56

13. Bernard Girard, Alliance, Neb., 14.24

Saddle Bronc

1. Dylan Schofield, Philip, S.D., 68

1. Mathew Ellender, Sulphur, La., 68

Steer Wrestling

1. Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 5.32

11. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford, Neb., 20.37

12. Wyatt Schuelke, Opal, S.D., 26.14

Pole Bending

1. Maria Millard, White City, Ore., 20.288

3. Alyssa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 20.438

Team Roping

1. Taylor Lagasse, Concordia, Kan., Payson Crouch, Dodge City, Kan., 7.51

Barrel Racing

1. Sierra Spratt, Lysite, Wyo., 17.284

9. Morgan Peterson, Arthur, Neb., 18.042

23. Mattee Pauley, Wall, S.D., 22.785

Bull Riding

1. Jess Lockwood, Volborg, Mt., 78

Boys Cutting

1. Samray Hooper, Andrews, Texas, 148

1. Justus Penrod, Santaquin, Utah, 148

6. Cooper Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D., 141

15. Joe Bradley, Brewster, Neb., 62

Girls Cutting

1. Kadee Belle Hall, Comanche, Okla., 146

3. Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory, Neb., 144

Tuesday, July 14

National High School Finals Rodeo
Rock Springs, Wyo.
Overall Leaders after Five Performances
Bareback Riding Round One Leaders

1. Chance Ames, Big Piney, Wyo., 79

10. Rowdy Moon, Sargent, Neb., 68

20. Dylan Riggins, Kadoka, S.D., 61

Breakaway Roping Round One Leaders

1. Kelsey Brashear, Lake Charles, La., 2.17

25. Tanegai Zilverberg, Holabird, S.D., 3.34

27. Savana Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 3.39

48. Shaina Simonson, Dunning, Neb., 4.71

59. Brook Jamison, Ashby, Neb., 12.75

60. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis, Neb., 12.78

Goat Tying Round One Leaders

1. Mia Manzanares, Opelousas, La., 7.12

7. Jacey Hupp, Huron, S.D., 7.41

13. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff, Neb., 7.59

20. Tayle Brink, Newell, S.D., 7.93

25. Mary Risse, Martin, S.D., 8.18

73. Shaina Simonson, Dunning, Neb., 10.27

Tie-Down Roping Round One Leaders

1. Nolan Richie, Bristol, S.D., 8.44

12. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk, Neb., 10.8

27. Grady Egly, Oelrichs, S.D., 12.28

47. Nolan Sybrant, Bassett, Neb., 16.08

54. Scott Halverson, Fairview, S.D., 17.11

Saddle Bronc Round One Leaders

1. Ryder Wright, Milford, Utah, 80

3. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 71

18. Shane Weber, Burwell, Neb., 43

19. Jake Frazier, White Horse, S.D., 42

Steer Wrestling Round One Leaders

1. Brandon McBride, Poplarville, Miss., 4.86

2. Riley Wakefield, O'Neill, Neb., 6.05

24. Sawyer Strand, Harrisburg, S.D., 16.51

26. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale, Neb., 17.86

29. Cameron Fanning, Olivet, S.D., 20.74

Pole Bending Round One Leaders

1. Avery Weatherman, Balmorhea, Texas, 19.624

Kassidy Boyd, Sioux Falls, S.D., 20.487

13. Brooke Howell, Belle Fourche, S.D., 20.488

23. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 20.902

26. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton, Neb., 20.925

36. Brittni McCully, Mullen, Neb., 21.044

75. Rachel Hansen, Eagle, Neb., 21.965

106. Rickie Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 25.986

122. Taylor Bothwell, Pierre, S.D., 27.129

140. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D., 33.472

Team Roping Round One Leaders

1. Caleb Guardipee, Cut Bank, Mt., Will Powell, St. Ignatius, Mt., 5.88

10. Collin Palmer, Bison, S.D., Reed Arneson, Meadow, S.D., 7.75

45. Camden Sawvell, Quinn, S.D., Riley Fortune, Quinn, S.D., 15.59

Barrel Racing Round One Leaders

1. Ali Armstrong, Lexington, Okla., 17.243

9. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 17.66

13. Sloan Anderson, White Horse, S.D., 17.719

58. Siarra Johnson, Castlewood, S.D., 18.269

66. Macey VonHeeder, Ainsworth, Neb., 18.341

111. Carlee Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 19.935

Bull Riding Round One Leaders

1. Tristan Mize, Bryan, Texas, 85

2. Dillon Micheel, Brewster, Neb., 77

Boys Cutting Round One Leaders

1. Ty Fogleman, Lake Charles, La., 148

23. Lucas Troyer, Beemer, Neb., 140

30. Myles Kenzy, Iona, S.D., 138

30. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding, Neb., 138

40. Chet Crago, Belle Fourche, S.D., 136

55. Jarrett Oestmann, Auburn, Neb., 129

62. Herbie O'Daniel, Kadoka, S.D., 127

Girls Cutting Round One Leaders

1. Sidney Amos, Loma, Colo., 150

13. Ciara Stoddard, Norris, S.D., 143

38. Shania Macomber, Whitman, Neb., 139

45. Kaycee Monnens, Belle Fourche, S.D., 138

51. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 137

54. Morgan Kessler, Callaway, Neb., 136

73. Savana Johnston, Elm Springs, S.D., 130

87. Annie Fulton, Miller, S.D., 64

TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 3,290.00

2. TEXAS, 1,960.00

3. LOUISIANA, 1,790.00

4. IDAHO, 1,441.66

5. CALIFORNIA, 1,375.00

6. IOWA, 1,193.33

7. NEBRASKA, 1,185.00

8. WYOMING, 1,145.00

9. COLORADO, 1,060.00

10. OKLAHOMA, 1,001.66

15. SOUTH DAKOTA, 830.00

18. NORTH DAKOTA, 676.66

19. KANSAS, 62

0.00

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 1,560.00

2. CALIFORNIA, 1,178.33

3. TEXAS, 1,070.00

4. IDAHO, 915.00

5. MISSISSIPPI, 911.66

6. LOUISIANA, 865.00

7. WYOMING, 810.00

8. NEBRASKA, 785.00

9. OKLAHOMA, 696.66

10. IOWA, 640.00

15. COLORADO, 375.00

16. SOUTH DAKOTA, 370.00

23. KANSAS, 265.00

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1. UTAH, 1,730.00

2. LOUISIANA, 925.00

3. TEXAS, 890.00

4. COLORADO, 685.00

5. NEW MEXICO, 576.66

6. IOWA, 553.33

7. IDAHO, 526.66

8. SOUTH DAKOTA, 460.00

9. NEVADA, 430.00

10. MONTANA, 410.00

11. NEBRASKA, 400.00

13. KANSAS, 355.00

14. NORTH DAKOTA, 341.66

15. WYOMING, 335.00

ALL AROUND COWBOY

1. Ladd King, Kaysville, Utah, 285

2. Marcus Theriot, Poplarville, Miss., 250

6. Collin Palmer, Bison, S.D., 140

10. Riley Wakefield, O'Neill, Neb., 190

ALL AROUND COWGIRL

1. Kaytlyn Miller, Dammeron Valley, Utah, 550

2. Morgan Matte, Carencro, La., 320

4. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow, Neb., 270

BOYS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. Holy Moly Nic, Ladd King, Utah, 145

2. Starts Shiver, Austin Hurlburt, Neb., 90

GIRLS AQHA HORSE OF THE YEAR

1. The Sands Casino, Celie Salmond, Mt., 190

2. Haidas Streakin, Jayde Atkins, Neb., 120

 

Top seed Creighton scored a 6-2 victory over Neligh-Oakdale Tuesday to force a second championship game at East City Park during the final day of the Class C Area 1 Junior Legion Baseball Tournament.
Creighton completed the comeback with an 11-1 win in the second game to punch its ticket to next week's Junior Legion State Tournament.

The Ainsworth Senior Legion baseball team scored a pair of victories at Gregory, S.D., Tuesday, winning the first game of the doubleheader, 5-4, and taking game two by a 5-3 margin.
With the two wins, the Ainsworth Seniors climbed back over the .500 mark at 7-5.
Ainsworth is seeded fourth in the upcoming Class C Area 1 Senior Legion Tournament, which begins Friday, July 24, at Creighton.
Crofton, at 16-6, is the top seed for the tournament, followed by Creighton, Valentine, Ainsworth, O’Neill, Neligh and Gordon.
Ainsworth will take on O’Neill at 1:30 p.m. July 24 in the first game of the tournament, followed by Valentine vs. Neligh at 4 p.m. and Creighton vs. Gordon at 7 p.m. Crofton has a first round bye and will face the Ainsworth and O’Neill winner on Saturday, July 25.
The Ainsworth Seniors have two regular season games remaining prior to area tournament play. Ainsworth hosts O'Neill at 7 p.m. Friday at East City Park, and hosts Taylor-Burwell-Sargent at 6:30 p.m. Monday.

Steve Camp shot a 2-under par 34 to claim the low round Tuesday during men's league golf at the Bassett Country Club.
Camp’s round was one better than Brady Foster, who finished with a 1-under par 35. Brett Knoetzel had an even-par 36, followed by Kyle Jackman, Derek Camp and Jake Friedrich with rounds of 37. Bradd Bussinger, Bryce Coleman, Kyle Kinzie, Clay Fischer and Jim Hoch carded rounds of 38, and Daniel Frank and Matt Morrison finished with rounds of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Kyle Kinzie with a net 29. Mitch Dean, Bryce Coleman and Carter Camp had net rounds of 30.

Monday, July 13

American Legion Area C-1 Juniors baseball tournament in Ainsworth semifinals: Creighton def. Plainview, 9-5. Neligh-Oakdale def. Valentine, 17-14.
Creighton (3-1) vs. Neligh-Oakdale (4-0) for the championship at 4 p.m. Tuesday. If Creighton wins, the teams will play a second game immediately following the first.

Sunday, July 12

Brett Swan of Springview fired an even-par round of 60 to capture the Springview Open title Sunday at the Springview Golf Course.
Swan finished one better than Brad Atkinson of Butte, and two shots clear of Cody Goochey of Ainsworth, who carded a 2-over par round of 62.
Sam Knepper of Butte won the first flight with a score of 68. Jim Ballard finished second with a round of 69, and Kim Jeffers took third with a score of 69.
Lee Knepper of Butte won the second flight with a round of 77 in a playoff over Tony Tiefenthaler. Ben Painter finished third in the flight with a round of 78.

The American Legion Area C-1 Juniors baseball tournament in Ainsworth:

Valentine eliminated Ainsworth 14-4 (5 innings)

Plainview eliminated Ord 14-3 (5 innings).

Neligh-Oakdale def. Creighton 10-7.

 

Saturday, July 11

 

Area C-1 American Junior Legion baseball tournament:

Neligh-Oakdale def. Ainsworth 17-1.

Plainview eliminated Bloomfield 5-4 (8 innings).

Ainsworth eliminated Atkinson 8-3.

Creighton def. Valentine 10-0 (5 innings). 

Neligh def. Ord 15-5 (5 innings)

 

Friday, July 10

 

Area C-1 American Legion Junior Baseball Tournament in Ainsworth.

#1 seed Creighton def. Bloomfield 12-4.

#4 Valentine def. Plainview 7-5.

#6 Ord def. Atkinson 14-13.

 

Thursday, July 9

Doug Weiss shot a two under par 34 Thursday evening during Ainsworth Men’s League Golf.  His 34 was the lowest score posted with others under 40 including a 38 by Brett Knoetzel and 39’s by Cam Palmer, Robert Magill and Cody Goochey. Low score with handicap went to Bart Waits with a 29. Leading teams in the men’s league; Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes and Duane Keim with 66 points, Kade Gracey, Keaton Gracey and Landon Welke with 62 points, and Mike Depko, Mike Kreycik and Joel Klammer with 61 points.

Best scores from the Bassett Country Club Women's League Golf: Vicki Friedrich  41, Monica Wiehn  45, Karen Foxworthy 47 and Ashley Babcock 47. Flag prize winner: Closest to the pin in 3 shots on #2  Vicki Friedrich.

Wednesday, July 8

 

The low score for Ainsworth Ladies League golf scramble was a 37 by team of Ann Hoch, Wendy Wilkins and Natalie Leach.

 

July 1st thru July 5th, Addie and Walker Shaw of Bassett competed in the USATF National Youth Outdoor Track and Field meet at Benedictine University in Lisle, Illinois. Addie competed in the girls 17-18 year old division and will be a senior at RCHS. She placed 14th in the hammer, 2nd in the shot put and 2nd in the discus.
Walker competed in the boys 15-16 year old division and will be a sophmore at RCHS. He placed 5th in the javelin and 7th in the discus. Addie and Walker each earned All-American awards for their top 8 placings in four events, Addie in the shot put and discus, Walker in the javelin and discus.

 

Tuesday, July 7

 

Looks like the PGA Leader Board but it's really just the best scores from Bassett Country Club Men's League Golf Tuesday evening:

Brett Knoetzel 32,
Steve Camp 33
Derek Camp 36
Carter Camp 37
Bradd Bussinger 38
George Friedrich 38
Daniel Frank 38
Brady Foster 38
Cameron Smith 39
Kyle Jackman 39
Corby Fischer 39
Low net scores:
Brock Pospichal 26
Carter Camp 27
Chad Buell 28
Bill Herington 28
Brett Knoetzel 28
Keith Cosgrove 29
Kyle Kinze 29
 

Thursday, July 2

 

Ainsworth Junior and Seniors baseball teams traveled to O'Neill. O'Neill won the Juniors game 8 to 3 and took the Seniors game 12 to 8.

 

Bassett Country Club ladies league bests include Monica Weihn 44, Jan Foster 45, Ashley Babcock 46, Debbie Morrison and Jina Wright 48's. Flag prizes: Monica Weihn-closest to the pine on tee shot #4, Pam Seberger-closest chip shot #9.

 

Wednesday, July 1

 

Ainsworth Ladies League golf scramble low scores: 34 by the team of Ann Hoch, Natalie Leach and Jennifer Martin and a 36 by the team of Donita Painter, Linda Rice and Darlene Ehlers.

 

 

Tuesday, June 30

 

Best scores from Bassett Men's League golf this week include a 34 by Cody Goochey, 35 by Brett Knoetzel and 37's by Brady Foster and Jim Hoch. Low handicap scores: 28 by Bryan Coleman, 29 Flint Licking, 30 Luke Pospichal and 31's Ben Anthony and Lee Seberger.

 

Sunday, June 28


The team of Joel Steinhauser, Jory Daniels, Drew Kozisek and Jon Wolf carded a 13-under par round of 59 to win the annual alumni four-person scramble golf tournament Sunday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

The winners finished two shots clear of the runner-up team of Landon Welke, Rob Maxwell, Keaton Gracey and Nick Martin, who fired an 11-under par 61.

Third place in the championship flight was a tie with rounds of 63 between the team of Robert Magill, Jake Graff, Nate Johnson and Adam Quinn, the team of Tim Denny, Shane Adams, Scott Steinhauser and Todd Kicken, and the team of Mark Miles, Logan Leach, Jesse Kreycik and Natalie Leach.

The first flight went to a playoff to decide the winner, with Michael Schumacher, Andrew Schumacher, Troy Brodbeck and Jessica Kempke defeating the team of Eric Wackler Chris Elliott, John Rose and a fourth player after both teams carded rounds of 65.

Third place in the first flight went to Pat McCabe, Alex McCabe, Cole Martel and Issac Minnehan with a 66, and fourth was a tie between the team of Jim Costello, Craig Lambley, Ros Beebout and Bruce Beebout, and the team of Lisa Michalek, Brad Michalek, Jon Michalek and Ashley McSweeney with rounds of 67.

The second flight ended in a tie at the top between the team of Kim Buckley, Evan Winters, Jeff Appleman and KC Scheer and the team of Chester Smith, George Smith, Andra Smith and Mark Peterson with rounds of 69.

Third place in the flight was a tie between the team of Dave Dobius, Craig Sup, Tim Iverson and Rick Goochey, and the team of Marty Graff, Doug O’Hare, Jay Burrows and Chuck Whitney with rounds of 70.

A total of 22 teams participated in the annual alumni scramble.

 

Thursday, June 25

The low round during men’s league golf Thursday at the Ainsworth Golf Course belonged to Graig Kinzie with a 1-under par 35. Todd Kicken and Jim Hoch posted 1-over par rounds of 37, followed by Micah Graff with a 38, and Doug Weiss and Brett Knoetzel with rounds of 39.
Kicken and Kim Buckley posted the low net rounds, which take handicap into account, at 30. Duane Keim and Chad Pierce carded net rounds of 32, followed by Hoch, Dane Sears and Noah Graff with net rounds of 33.
Through six rounds of league, the team of Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes and Duane Keim have a one-point lead over the team of Kade Gracey, Keaton Gracey and Landon Welke. The team of Mike Depko, Mike Kreycik and Joel Klammer sits third, four points behind the leader.

Wednesday, June 24


The Ainsworth Senior Legion baseball team committed nine errors in a 10-7 loss to Winner, S.D., Wednesday.

Coach Kevin Martin said the team was sloppy defensively, allowing too many unearned runs to a good Winner baseball team.

Hunter Martin took the loss on the mound for Ainsworth. Just two of the runs he gave up were earned runs.

The Seniors fell to 4-2 on the year with the loss.

The Ainsworth Juniors and Seniors are back in action Thursday, hosting Creighton at Legion Field with games at 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Fans who wear neon attire to the games Thursday receive a free hot dog from the concession stand.

 

Tuesday, June 23

Brett Knoetzel’s 2-under par round of 34 led the way Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Derek Camp fired an even-par 36, followed by Brady Foster, Daniel Frank and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 37, Cody Goochey and Steve Camp with rounds of 38, and John Madson posted a 39.
Low net rounds Tuesday, which take handicap into account, belonged to Bernie Hart with a net 27, followed by Tom Sawyer with a net 29, and Jay Addison, Lee Seberger, Brett Knoetzel and Daniel Frank with net rounds of 31.

Sunday, June 21

Clay Fischer and Kyle Jackman captured the championship flight title Sunday during the annual Rock County Alumni two-person scramble golf tournament at the Bassett Country Club.
Fischer and Jackman carded a 7-under par 65, which was good for a one-shot victory over the team of Brady Foster and Beau Herrington. Third place in the top flight was a tie between the team of Kevin Bussinger and Gary Bussinger, and the team of Mark Harris and Kelly Harris with rounds of 69.
Cory Brodbeck and Lauren Swanson took the first flight title with a round of 73. Second place in the flight was a tie with rounds of 75 between the teams of Butch Fischer and Deb Fischer, and Ethan Shaw and Ashley Babcock.
Ronnie Copp and Adam Zutavern won the second flight with a round of 82, with Roger Carpenter and Chris Coulter placing second with an 83 and Flint Licking and Trish Morrison taking third with an 84.

Thursday, June 18

Cody Goochey’s 1-under par round of 35 was the top score of the night during men’s league golf Thursday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.
Brett Knoetzel and Graig Kinzie finished with 1-over par rounds of 37, followed by Doug Weiss with a 38 and Dane Dailey with a round of 39.
The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Jason McNair with a net 27. Brian Williams finished with a net 29, followed by Dave Theis with a net 30, and Cody Goochey, Keaton Gracey and Mike Danielski with net rounds of 31.
Through five weeks of league, the team of Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes and Duane Keim holds a slim, one-point lead over three teams, including the team of Cam Palmer, Rod Worrell and Scott Steinhauser, the team of Kade Gracey, Keaton Gracey and Landon Welke, and the team of Mike Depko, Mike Kreycik and Joel Klammer.

Wednesday, June 17


The Ainsworth Senior Legion baseball team improved to 4-1 on the year with a 7-4 victory against Valentine Wednesday.

Jordan Keezer pitched five innings for the Ainsworth squad, with Kody Rathe getting the final six outs.

For the third time in its four wins, the Ainsworth Seniors had to overcome an early deficit.

Coach Kevin Martin said some fielding errors kept the game close, but he said the team was finding ways to win.

The Seniors travel to Winner, S.D., next Wednesday.

The Ainsworth Juniors dropped a 7-3 decision to Valentine Wednesday. The Juniors and Seniors host Creighton for games next Thursday.

 

Saturday, June 13

The Allen Monument team captured the championship flight title Saturday during the annual Raven Volunteer Fire Department four-person scramble golf tournament at the Ainsworth Golf Course.
The team of Tony Allen, Terry Allen, Scott Steinhauser and Joel Klammer fired a 12-under par round of 60 to beat the Town and Country Construction team of Brett Knoetzel, Robert Magill, Dean Magill and Kade Gracey by one.
The Raven Volunteer Fire Department team of Todd Kicken, Andrew Wewel, Tony Ruhter and Andrew Paddock won the first flight with a round of 70, two shots better than the second place team of Wade Buechle, Nathan Johnson, Brad Keller and Mark Sedlacek, representing the Johnstown Volunteer Fire Department.

Thursday, June 11

Only three golfers managed to break 40 during men’s league golf Thursday at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Robert Magill and Graig Kinzie finished with 2-over par rounds of 38, and Brett Knoetzel shot a round of 39.
Roger Magary carded the low net round, which takes handicap into account, with a net 26. Brad Keller finished with a net round of 29, Mike Rhodes had a net 31, and Brian Williams and Kim Buckley had net rounds of 32.
Through four weeks of league, the team of Mike Depko, Mike Kreycik and Joel Klammer lead the league standings with 33 points, one better than three teams. The tie for second includes the team of Cam Palmer, Rod Worrell and Scott Steinhauser, the team of Bart Waits, Chris Osterman and Roger Magary, and the team of Mike Danielski, Mike Rhodes and Duane Keim.

Tuesday, June 9

 

Jake Friedrich carded the low round during men's league golf at the Bassett Country Club Tuesday with a 1-under par 35. That was good for the best round of the night by two shots over Daniel Frank and Graig Kinzie, who had 1-over par rounds of 37. Brady Foster and Daniel Morrison finished with rounds of 38, and Kyle Jackman shot a 39.
Low net rounds, which take handicap into account, belonged to Daniel Frank, Drew LeZotte and Steve Brewster with net rounds of 31.

 

The Ainsworth Senior Legion baseball team improved to 3-1 on the year with an 8-4 victory over Valentine Tuesday. Josh Finley, Kody Rathe and Hunter Martin split up the pitching duties, and the Ainsworth Seniors erased an early deficit to notch their third win of the season. The team's only loss was by one run on a walk-off by Creighton.
The Ainsworth Juniors Tuesday dropped a 7-3 decision to Valentine.

 

Sunday, June 7

 

With an 8-under par 28 on the first nine and a 4-under 32 on the second, Brett Knoetzel of Bassett won the championship flight of the one-man scramble golf tournament Sunday at the Ainsworth Golf Course, edging Jake Friedrich of Bassett, who carded an 11-under par 61, by one shot.

Third place in the championship flight was a three-way tie between Luke Fischer of Valentine, Cory Brodbeck of Ainsworth, and Matt Thomas with rounds of 63.

Morgan Fischer of Valentine, Daniel Frank of Bassett, and Tim Gant of Valentine finished in the three-way tie for first in the first flight with rounds of 69.

Shane Adams of Valentine took the second flight with a round of 74. Mike Depko, Landon Welke and Evan Winters, all of Ainsworth, finished tied for second in the flight with rounds of 75.

Cody Stutzman of Ainsworth was the third flight winner with a round of 82, followed by Derek Dodd with a round of 83 and Mel Gibson of Springview with an 86.

Thirty-seven golfers participated in Sunday’s one-man scramble.

 

The Ainsworth Senior Legion baseball team improved to 2-1 on the season with a 6-4 win Sunday against Burwell.
Hunter Martin pitched a complete game to earn the victory.

 

Friday, June 5


The G&V’s Market team of Steve Camp, Kristie Camp, Vicki Friedrich and George Friedrich fired an 18-under par round of 54 Friday to win the championship flight of the annual Rock County Chamber of Commerce Golf Tournament at the Bassett Country Club.

The G&V’s Market team carded an 8-under par round of 28 on the first nine holes and found itself in a tie atop the championship flight with the CF Construction team of Carter Camp, Derek Camp, Jake Friedrich and Scott Pfeiffer.

The G&V’s Market team then blistered the back nine with a 10-under par 26, while the CF Construction team carded a 7-under par 29 to finish in second place.

Third in the championship flight was a tie between the Herrington Ranch team of Jeff Kinney, Beau Herrington, Shelly Herrington and Brady Foster, and the Arrowsmith Ranch team of Brad Arrowsmith, Kurt Kossman, Gene Reed and Barry Brown with rounds of 60.

The American Broadband team of George Friedrich Sr., Dan Morrison, Taylor Hart and Bernie Hart won a playoff for the top spot in the first flight over the Arnolt Insurance team of Jim Arnholt, Spencer Murdock, Bill Vodenal and Bettina Runge. Both teams shot 65 before the American Broadband team won the flight on the third playoff hole.

The Affiliated Foods team of Bill Sanger, Kyle Jackman, Jeff Sanger and Paul Sanger finished third in the flight with a round of 66.

The Wegener Ranch team of Eric Wegener, Pam Wegener, Marc Gentele and Jessica Stec won a second flight playoff over the Affiliated Foods team of Rex Schubert, Joe Mundorf, Arch Ferguson and Todd Graf after both teams finished with rounds of 71.

The Coleman Associates team of Bobbi Coleman, Bryan Coleman, Flint Licking and Cheryl Hart finished third in the flight with a round of 72.

Twenty-one teams participated in the annual chamber golf tournament.

 

Thursday, June 4

Taking on a traditional power Thursday, the Ainsworth Senior Legion baseball team dropped a 6-5 heartbreaker to Creighton on a walk-off walk with two outs in the bottom of the seventh and final inning.
Jordan Keezer started the game on the mound for Ainsworth. Coach Kevin Martin said Keezer had a quality outing and kept Ainsworth in the game against a good Creighton team. Kody Rathe took the loss in relief.
Ainsworth fell to 1-1 on the season. The team plays at Burwell Sunday.
The Ainsworth Juniors fell to Creighton, 13-6.

Brett Knoetzel carded a 3-under par round of 33 for the top spot during men’s league golf Thursday at the Ainsworth Golf Course.

Cory Brodbeck was a shot back with a 2-under par 34, followed by Robert Magill, Cody Goochey and Graig Kinzie with rounds of 38, and Chester Smith with a 3-over par round of 39.

The low net round, which takes handicap into account, belonged to Bryce Coleman with a net round of 26. Marc Gentele had a net 28, followed by Keaton Gracey and Dillon Martin with net rounds of 29, and Cory Brodbeck, Bill Burchell, Dallas Fowler and Brett Knoetzel with net rounds of 30.

Through three weeks of league play, the team of Kade Gracey, Keaton Gracey and Landon Welke lead the league with 26 points. Five teams are tied for second, two points back.

 

Vicki Friedrich posted the low score Thursday during women’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club with a round of 43.

Jan Foster finished two shots back with a 45, followed by Ashley Babcock with a 46, Jina Wright and Karen Foxworthy with rounds of 48, and Monica Wiehn with a 49.

 

Tuesday, June 2

Steve Camp posted a 2-under par round of 34 to lead the scoring Tuesday during men’s league golf at the Bassett Country Club.
Brett Knoetzel, Derek Camp and Brady Foster carded 1-under par rounds of 35, followed by Graig Kinzie with an even-par 36, Kyle Jackman with a 37, Clay Fischer and Craig Hall with rounds of 38, and Jake Friedrich with a 39.
Low net rounds, which take handicap into account, belonged to Mitch Dean and Derek Camp with net scores of 30. Al Armstrong, Brett Knoetzel and Jay Addison finished with net rounds of 31.

Thursday, May 28

 

Class C Boys State Golf

Holmes Lake Golf Course, Lincoln

Final Team Scores

1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 620; 2. Tie between Wahoo Neumann, Lincoln Christian and Ord, 626; 5. Thayer Central, 637; 6. Southern Valley, 650; 7. West Holt, 662; 8. Stanton, 667; 9. Kearney Catholic, 669; 10. Valentine, 671; 11. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 674; 12. West Point Central Catholic, 681; 13. Sutton, 687; 14. Battle Creek, 691; 15. Wisner-Pilger, 709.

 

Top 15

1. Jay Cottam, Thayer Central, in a playoff over Colin Wright, Plainview, and Dana Van Ostrand, Lincoln Christian, 145; 4. Haley Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, 147; 5. Tie between Grant Johnson, Lincoln Lutheran, and Colton Zulkoski, Ord, 148; 7. Tie between Caleb Moyer, Cambridge, and Tucker Krzycki, Grand Island Central Catholic, 149; 9. Tie between Hunter Quinn, Southern Valley, and Jordan Greenwood, Kimball, 150; 11. Tie between Benjamin Baden, Thayer Central, Hannah Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, and Brook Klinetobe, Stanton, 151; 14. Tie between Tylar Samek, David City, Brooks Coleman, Valentine, and Eshan Sood, Grand Island Central Catholic, 152.

 

West Holt (333-329 - 662)

29. Alex Fritz 81-78 - 159

33. Mason Hale 79-81 - 160

56. Austin Ramm-Lech 86-85 – 171

69. Bryce Kerkman 90-85 - 175

82. Theodore Stenka 87-93 - 180

 

Valentine (342-329 - 671)

14. Brooks Coleman 75-77 - 152

19. Cameron Bancroft 83-72 - 155

79. Lyle Cate 93-84 – 177

89. Amos Hagedorn 91-98 - 189

93. Kyle Johnson 97-96 - 193

 

Adam Quinn carded the low round Thursday during men’s league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course. Quinn fired an even-par 36 to hold off Doug Weiss, who finished with a 1-over par 37. Brett Knoetzel, Dane Dailey, Micah Graff and Graig Kinzie each ended up with rounds of 39.
Low net rounds and team scoring through two weeks of league play were not yet compiled.

Vicki Friedrich had the low round Thursday with a 43 during women's league golf at the Bassett Country Club. Jan Foster finished with a 45, followed by Monica Wiehn and Ashley Babcock with rounds of 48, and Lisa Connery and Deb Fischer with rounds of 49.

Wednesday, May 27

 

Class C Boys State Golf

Holmes Lake Golf Course, Lincoln

Day 1 Team Scores

1. Grand Island Central Catholic, 308; 2. Tie between Wahoo Neumann and Lincoln Christian, 309; 4. Ord, 316; 5. Thayer Central, 317; 6. Southern Valley, 322; 7. West Holt, 333; 8. Stanton, 335; 9. Kearney Catholic, 337; 10. Tie between Hartington Cedar Catholic and West Point Central Catholic, 340; 12. Valentine, 342; 13. Battle Creek, 349; 14. Wisner-Pilger, 351; 15. Sutton, 357.

 

Top 15

1. Dana Van Ostrand, Lincoln Christian, 70; 2. Tie between Tucker Krzycki, Grand Island Central Catholic, Brook Klinetobe, Stanton, and Caleb Moyer, Cambridge, 72; 5. Tie between Jay Cottam, Thayer Central, and Eshan Sood, Grand Island Central Catholic, 73; 7. Tie between Haley Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, Brady Rogers, Ord, and Grant Johnson, Lincoln Lutheran, 74; 10. Tie between Jordan Greenwood, Kimball, Eric Stevens, Bridgeport, Brooks Coleman, Valentine, and Hannah Thiele, Wahoo Neumann, 75; 14. Tie between five golfers, 76.

 

West Holt (333)

Mason Hale 79

Alex Fritz 81

Austin Ramm-Lech 86

Theodore Stenka 87

Bryce Kerkman 90

 

Valentine (342)

Brooks Coleman 75

Cameron Bancroft 83

Amos Hagedorn 91

Lyle Cate 93

Kyle Johnson 97

 

Saturday, May 23

 

Ainsworth Track and Field Coach Jared Hansmeyer joined KBRB's Graig Kinzie from Omaha Burke Saturday to discuss the final results for the Bulldog track and field teams.

To hear the complete report, click on the audio link below.

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Track Coach Jared Hansmeyer final state report.mp3

 

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships

Omaha Burke

Day 2 in progress

Class C

Final Boys Team Scores

1. Wahoo Neumann, 45; 2. David City Aquinas, 39; 3. Tie between Ainsworth and Thayer Central, 36; 5. Nebraska Christian, 35; 6. West Holt, 28.

 

Final Girls Team Scores

1. Crofton, 71. 2. Lincoln Lutheran, 44. T-46. Ainsworth, 1.

 

Saturday Results for Area Qualifiers

Boys 800 meters - 4. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:00; 5. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:01.7; 10. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:03.9.

Girls 400 relay - 15. West Holt (Micheala Jensen, Jenae Osborne, Tori Huston and Baily Kraus), 53.65

Boys 400 relay - 13. Ainsworth (Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Josh Finley and Jacob Fernau), 45.78 seconds.

Boys 1600 meters - 2. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:33.

Boys 110-meter hurdles - 3. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.02.

Boys long jump - 11. Bo Jensen, WH, 20-feet-2.

Girls high jump - 21. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-10.

Girls 100-meter hurdles - 8. Laura Peters, AHS, 16.58.

Girls 1600 meters - 22. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:00. 23. Jayden Reiman, WH, 6:04.

Boys pole vault - 15. Hunter Martin, AHS, 12-0.

Boys discus - 9. Ben Allen, AHS, 146-7.

Boys 1600 relay - 1. West Holt (state champion team members Connor McDermott, Riley Bilstein, Payton Williams and Josiah McAllister), 3:27; 12. Ainsworth (Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Josh Finley and Hunter Martin), 3:33.

 

Class D

Final Boys Team Scores

1. Giltner, 57; 2. Bertrand, 47; 3. Brady, 32; 4. Tie between Wausa and Potter-Dix, 30; 6. Amherst, 29; 7. North Central, 28; T-52. Stuart, 1.

 

Final Girls Team Scores

1. Giltner, 38; 2. Tie between Wynot and Axtell, 36; 4. North Central, 35; 5. Tie between Riverside and South Loup, 32. T-25. Stuart, 10.

 

Saturday Results for Area Qualifiers

Girls 800 meters - 7. Caitlin Orton, NC, 2:30; 10. Harlee Fischer, STU, 2:31.

Girls triple jump - 22. Rachel Kaup, STU, 30-feet-10.5.

Girls 400 relay - 6. Stuart (Rachel Kaup, Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton and Harlee Fischer), 52.29.

Boys 1600 meters - 1. State Champion Colin Erickson, NC, 4:31.

Girls 400 meters - 8. Harlee Fischer, STU, 1:03.

Girls 1600 meters - 8. Lexy Heyden, NC, 5:44.

Girls 300-meter hurdles - 3. Rachel Stewart, NC, 47.58.

Girls high jump - 10. Rachel Stewart, NC, 4-feet-10. Tie 20. Hailey Paxton, STU, 4-8.

Girls shot put - 2. Addie Shaw, NC, 40-9. 21. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 33-10.

Girls 1600 relay - 3. Stuart (Rachel Kaup, Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton and Harlee Fischer), 4:15.

Boys 1600 relay - 4. North Central (Colin Erickson, Justin Palmer, Cash Cosgrove and Sage Osborn), 3:34.

 

Friday, May 22

 

Ainsworth track and field coach Jared Hansmeyer and state champion Brady Delimont joined KBRB's Graig Kinzie Friday from the Nebraska State Track and Field Championships.
To hear the report, click on the audio link below. Full results of the first day from Omaha Burke are also listed below.

 

audio clips/AHS track recap w Coach Hansmeyer & Brady.mp3

 

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships

Omaha Burke

Day 1

Class C Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 24; 2. Sandy Creek, 14; 3. Tie between Wahoo Neumann and David City Aquinas, 13; 12. West Holt, 7.

Class C Girls Team Scores

1. Crofton, 29; 2. North Platte St. Patrick's, 20; 3. Chase County, 13; 4. North Bend Central, 12; 5. Tie between Wilber-Clatonia and Twin River, 10.
 

Friday Results for Area Qualifiers

Boys 3200 relay - 1. Ainsworth (state championship team members Josh Finley, Hunter Martin, Austin Harthoorn and Brady Delimont), 8:08; 8. West Holt (Connor McDermott, Riley Bilstein, Payton Williams and Josiah McAllister), 8:25.

Girls 100-meter hurdle prelims - 8. Laura Peters, AHS, 16.58 seconds. Peters qualifies for Saturday's finals. 17. Micheala Jensen, WH, 17.32.

Boys 110-meter hurdle prelims - 5. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.44. Jensen qualifies for Saturday's finals. 20. Payton Allen, AHS, 16.81.

Boys 100-meter prelims - 13. Holden Smith, AHS, 11.72.

Girls pole vault - 21. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-feet-6.

Girls discus - 14. Hailey McBride, AHS, 101-10.

Girls long jump - 18. Laura Peters, AHS, 14-2.75.

Boys 400-meter prelims - 22. Kolby Cone, WH, 53.99.

Boys 3200 meters - 1. State Champion: Brady Delimont, AHS, 9:54.

Girls 3200 meters - 15. Logan Clark, AHS,12:36; 19. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 12:42.

Girls 300-meter hurdle prelims - 9. Laura Peters, AHS, 48.38. She missed the finals by one spot.

Boys 300-meter hurdle prelims - 19. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 43.61; 22. Payton Allen, AHS, 44.50.

Boys shot put - 5. Ben Allen, AHS, 50-7.5.
Boys 200 meters - 21. Holden Smith, AHS, 23.83.

Boys triple jump - 3. Bo Jensen, WH, 44-4.5. 21. Riley Bilstein, WH, 40-2.

 

Class D Boys Team Scores

1. Bertrand, 18; 2. McCool Junction, 16; 3. Tie between North Central and Potter-Dix, 13; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 12.

 

Class D Girls Team Scores

1.  North Central, 18; 2. Tie between Lawrence-Nelson and Scribner-Snyder, 16; 4. Stapleton, 14; 5. Tie between Riverside and Wynot.
 

Friday Results for Area Qualifiers

Girls 3200 relay - 3. North Central (Skylar Cosgrove, Lexy Heyden, Caitlin Orton and Megan Erickson), 10:14.

Boys 3200 relay - 2. North Central (Colin Erickson, Phillip Lewis, Justin Palmer and Cash Cosgrove), 8:27.

Girls 100-meter hurdle preliminaries - 13. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.92 seconds.

Girls 400 meters - 2. Harlee Fischer, STU, 1:00.06. Fischer qualifies for Saturday's finals. 15. Rachel Kaup, STU, 1:03.16.

Boys triple jump - 12. Sage Osborn, NC, 40-feet-2.5.

Boys shot put - 16. Conner Paxton, STU, 45-3.5.

Boys 100-meter prelims - 15. Alex Kunz, STU, 11.72.

Girls 3200 meters - 7. Lexy Heyden, NC, 12:15.

Boys 3200 meters - 5. Colin Erickson, NC, 10:07.

Boys high jump - 8. Chase Broders, STU, 6-feet. 11. Conner Paxton, STU, 6-feet.

Girls 300-meter hurdle prelims - 5. Rachel Stewart, NC, 48.28. Stewart qualifies for Saturday's finals.

Boys 300-meter hurdle prelims - 12. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 43.01.

Girls discus - State Champion: 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 118-feet-1.

Boys 200-meter prelims - 17. Alex Kunz, STU, 23.89.

 

Thursday, May 21

 

During the opening week of men's league golf at the Ainsworth Golf Course Thursday, Graig Kinzie carded a 3-under par 33 to claim the low round of the night.
Doug Weiss finished with a 37, and Robert Magill shot a 2-over par 38.
Low net rounds and team scores were not available, as the first week of league play is used to establish a handicap.

 

Wednesday, May 20

 

Nebraska State Track and Field Championships

Omaha Burke

May 22-23

Area Qualifiers and Event Start Times

Girls

Class C

Ainsworth (8 events)

Laura Peters

100-meter hurdles - 9:55 a.m. Friday preliminaries, noon Saturday finals

300-meter hurdles - 12:40 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 2:55 p.m. Saturday finals

Long jump - 9 a.m. Friday

Logan Clark

1600 meters - 1:45 p.m. Saturday

3200 meters - 11:40 a.m. Friday

High jump - 10:30 a.m. Saturday

Shayden Platt

Pole vault - 9 a.m. Friday.

Hailey McBride

Discus - 9 a.m. Friday.

 

West Holt (5 events)

Jayden Reiman

1600 meters - 1:45 p.m. Saturday.

Alyssa Reiman

3200 meters - 11:40 a.m. Friday.

Micheala Jensen

100-meter hurdles - 9:55 a.m. Friday preliminaries, noon Saturday finals

Jenae Osborne

Triple jump – 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

Micheala Jensen, Jenae Osborne, Tori Huston and Baily Kraus

400-meter relay – 10:45 a.m. Saturday.

 

Class D

North Central (10 events)

Caitlin Orton

800 meters – 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Lexy Heyden

1600 meters – 1:45 p.m. Saturday.

3200 meters – 6:25 p.m. Friday.

Rachel Stewart

100-meter hurdles – 4:25 p.m. Friday preliminaries, noon Saturday finals.

300-meter hurdles – 7:25 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 2:55 p.m. Saturday finals.

High jump – 1 p.m. Saturday.

Addie Shaw

Shot put – 3 p.m. Saturday.

Discus – 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Jaycee Fleming

Shot put – 3 p.m. Saturday.

Lexy Heyden, Megan Erickson, Skylar Cosgrove and Caitlin Orton

3200 relay – 3:30 p.m. Friday.

 

Stuart (7 events)

Harlee Fischer

400 meters – 5:45 p.m. Friday.

800 meters – 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Rachel Kaup

400 meters – 5:45 p.m. Friday.

Triple jump – 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

Hailey Paxton

High jump – 1 p.m. Saturday.

Rachel Kaup, Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton and Harlee Fischer

400 relay – 10:45 a.m. Saturday.

1600 relay – 3:55 p.m. Saturday.

 

Boys

Ainsworth (15 events)

Holden Smith

100 meters – 10:25 a.m. Friday preliminaries, 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals.

200 meters – 1:15 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals.

Austin Harthoorn

800 meters – 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Hunter Martin

800 meters – 9:30 a.m. Saturday

Pole vault – 1 p.m. Saturday.

Brady Delimont

1600 meters – 1:45 p.m. Saturday.

3200 meters – 11:40 a.m. Friday.

Payton Allen

110-meter hurdles – 10:10 a.m. Friday preliminaries, 12:15 p.m. Saturday finals.

300-meter hurdles – 1 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 3:10 p.m. Saturday finals.

Hayes Chohon

300-meter hurdles – 1 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 3:10 p.m. Saturday finals.

Ben Allen

Shot put – 11 a.m. Friday.

Discus – 3 p.m. Saturday.

Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Josh Finley and Jacob Fernau

400 relay – 10:45 a.m. Saturday.

Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Josh Finley and Hunter Martin

1600 relay – 3:55 p.m. Saturday.

Josh Finley, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin and Brady Delimont

3200 relay – 9 a.m. Friday.

 

West Holt (8 events)

Kolby Cone

400 meters – 11:05 a.m. Friday.

Josiah McAllister

800 meters – 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

Bo Jensen

110-meter hurdles – 10:10 a.m. Friday preliminaries, 12:15 p.m. Saturday finals.

Long jump – 1 p.m. Saturday.

Triple jump – noon Friday.

Riley Bilstein

Triple jump – noon Friday.

Viktor Jonseth, Kolby Cone, Josiah McAllister and Bo Jensen

1600 relay – 3:55 p.m. Saturday.

Connor McDermott, Riley Bilstein, Payton Williams and Josiah McAllister

3200 relay – 9 a.m. Friday.

 

Class D

North Central (5 events)

Colin Erickson

1600 meters – 1:45 p.m. Saturday.

3200 meters – 6:25 p.m. Friday.

Sage Osborn

Triple jump – 3 p.m. Friday.

Colin Erickson, Justin Palmer, Cash Cosgrove and Sage Osborn

1600 relay – 3:55 p.m. Saturday

Colin Erickson, Phillip Lewis, Justin Palmer and Cash Cosgrove

3200 relay – 3:30 p.m. Friday.

 

Stuart (6 events)

Alex Kunz

100 meters – 5:05 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 12:30 p.m. Saturday finals.

200 meters – 8:05 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 3:25 p.m. Saturday finals.

Mitchell Dvorak

300-meter hurdles – 7:45 p.m. Friday preliminaries, 3:10 p.m. Saturday finals.

Chase Broders

High jump – 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Conner Paxton

High jump – 5:30 p.m. Friday.

Shot put – 3:30 p.m. Friday.

 

Tuesday, May 19


Class C-5 District Golf

Heritage Hills Golf Course

McCook

Team Scores (top three qualify for state)

1. Southern Valley, 341; 2. Kearney Catholic, 361; 3. Valentine, 369; 4. Bridgeport, 375; 5. Chase County, 387; 6. Gordon-Rushville, 397; 7. Cambridge, 398; 8. North Platte St. Patrick's, 441; 9. Mitchell, 451; 10. Arcadia/Loup City, 455; 11. Ainsworth, 461; 12. Hershey, 474.

Top 10 qualify for state

1. Jordan Greenwood, Kimball, 74; 2. Hunter Quinn, Southern Valley, 78; 3. Tyler Jennings, Chase County, 79; 4. Cameron Bancroft, Valentine, 80; 5. Caleb Moyer, Cambridge, 83; 6. Eric Stevens, Bridgeport, 85; 7. Trak Lewis, Southern Valley, 86; 8. Trent Krejdl, Southern Valley, 86; 9. Nathan Howe, Kearney Catholic, 88; 10. Tie between Brooks Coleman, Valentine, and Zach Schmidt, Kearney Catholic, 89.

Qualifying Teams

Southern Valley, 341

Coach: Jeremy Epp

Hunter Quinn (12), 78
Trak Lewis (11), 86
Trent Krejdl (10), 86
Chance Best (11), 91
Dakota Ridpath (12), 96

 

Kearney Catholic, 361

Coach: Shawn Dowse

Nathan Howe (12), 88
Zach Schmidt (12), 89
Curtis Baack (10), 92
Zachary Thompson (12), 92
Jacob Maaske (9), 96

 

Valentine, 369

Coach: Devin Muirhead

Cameron Bancroft (12), 80
Brooks Coleman (12), 89
Lyle Cate (10), 95
Kyle Johnson (12), 105
Amos Hagedorn (11), 108

 

Other team scores

Ainsworth (461)

Jake Wilkins 97

Dominic Henry 97

Justin Keller 104

Brendon Carson 163

 

Class C-3 District Golf

Norfolk Country Club

Team Scores (top three qualify for state)

1. West Holt, 359; 2. Battle Creek, 376; 3. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 378; 4. Hartington-Newcastle, 379; 5. Norfolk Catholic, 381; 6. Crofton, 387; 7. Bloomfield, 394; 8. Lutheran High Northeast, 395; 9. Neligh-Oakdale, 403; 10. Twin River, 403; 11. Pierce, 413; 12. Plainview, 417; 13. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family, 425; 14. Madison, 437.

Top 10 qualify for state

1. Colin Wright, Plainview, 77; 2. Brock Mueller, Crofton, 82; 3. Mason Hale, West Holt, 86; 4. Alex Fritz, West Holt, 86; 5. Trent Wingate, Norfolk Catholic, 87; 6. Quinn O'Brien, Bloomfield, 88; 7. Kolby Jueden, Hartington-Newcastle, 89; 8. Bradley Kathol, Hartington Cedar Catholic, 89; 9. William Kersten, Battle Creek, 90; 10. Shane Mlinar, Norfolk Catholic, 90.

Qualifying Teams

West Holt, 359

Coach: Todd Hale

Alex Fritz (12), 86
Mason Hale (9), 86
Austyn Ramm-Lech (11), 91
Bryce Kerkman (9), 96
Theodore Stenka (10), 105

 

Battle Creek, 376

Coach: Toby Thompson

William Kersten (12), 90
Austin Bode (12), 91
Conner Kramer (11), 94
Devon Beckman (9), 101
Andrew Lanman (11), 103

 

Hartington Cedar Catholic, 378

Coach: Mike Johnson

Bradley Kathol (12), 89
Robert Bengston (10), 95
Matthew Schaefer (9), 96
Adam Leise (12), 98
Samuel Anderson (11), 98

 

Class D-3 District Golf

Summerland Golf Course

Ewing

Team Scores (top three qualify for state)

1. Randolph, 347; 2. Creighton, 358; 3. Osmond, 371; 4. Elgin Public/Pope John, 376; 5. Spalding Academy, 398; 6. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 415; 7. North Central, 428; 8. Clearwater-Orchard, 438; 9. Boyd County, 448; 10. Ewing, 472; 11. Riverside, 531

Top 10 qualify for state

1. Mason Stubbs, Randolph, 78; 2. Chase Largen, Creighton, 82; 3. Kyle Heithoff, Elgin Public/Pope John, 83; 4. Andrew Schnoor, Randolph, 83; 5. Seth Gutz, Osmond, 87; 6. Zachary Kumm, Osmond, 87; 7. Cole Wetzler, Creighton, 90; 8. Cade Linville, Randolph, 90; 9. Tie between Chad Bode, Elgin Public/Pope John, Mitchell Atkinson, Boyd County, and Brady Brockhaus, Creighton, 92.

Qualifying Teams

Randolph, 347

Coach: Rob Engel

Mason Stubbs (10), 78
Andrew Schnoor (10), 83
Cade Linville (10), 90
Logan Nordhues (10), 96
Katie Fye (12), 113

 

Creighton, 358

Coach: Ward Baldwin

Chase Largen (9), 82
Cole Wetzler (11), 90
Brady Brockhaus (9), 92
Connor Baldwin (12), 94
Alec Zimmerer (9), 100

 

Osmond, 371

Coach: Randy Jochum

Seth Gutz (12), 87
Zachary Kumm (12), 87
Aric Krienert (11), 98
Dante Schmit (11), 99
Alexander Kumm (9), 101

 

Other teams

North Central (428)

Troy Gibson 98

Chris Coulter 102

Dalton Schmidt 114

Riley Bussinger 116

Justin Dearmont 136

 

Monday, May 18


Ainsworth will send four additional qualifiers to the 2015 Nebraska Track and Field State Championships Friday and Saturday at Omaha Burke.

Hunter Martin notched one of the two fastest third-place runs in the 800 meters. His time of 2:04.4 was the fastest run that did not finish in the top two of the district meet.

Ainsworth’s 1600-meter relay turned in one of the five fastest non-winning races during districts. The Bulldogs’ time of 3:32 was the third fastest non-winning time. The team of Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Josh Finley and Hunter Martin will compete for a state medal at Omaha this week.

West Holt qualified its 3200-meter relay, just getting into state by running the fifth fastest non-winning time during the district. The team of Connor McDermott, Riley Bilstein, Payton Williams and Josiah McAllister edged into the state field with its time of 8:35.

 

Saturday, May 16

 

Nebraska Junior High State Track and Field

Gothenburg

Girls Team Scores

1. Tie between Ainsworth, Columbus Lakeview, Malcolm, Kearney Catholic and Shelton, 35; 6. Tie between Community Christian and Columbus Scotus, 32; 8. Lincoln Lutheran, 29; 9. Centura, 18.5; 10. Lexington, 17; 43. Ord, 3; 48. O’Neill, 2.

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Gracie Borer, Columbus Lakeview, 12.72 seconds; 11. Elise Magwire, West Boyd, 13.6.

200 meters – 1. Gracie Borer, Columbus Lakeview, 25.99 (meet record).

400 meters – 1. Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic, 1:01.4; 8. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 1:03.5; 13. Reaghan Engel, Stuart, 1:04.6; 16. Taylor Fales, North Central, 1:04.7.

800 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 2:24.

1600 meters – 1. Rylee Rice, Ainsworth, 5:15 (meet record).

100 hurdles – 1. Luryn Hendrickson, Shelton, 15.83.

200 hurdles – 1. Josie Puelz, Lincoln Lutheran, 30.47; 7. Taya Rainforth, O’Neill, 31.6.

400 relay – 1. Columbus Scotus, 52.51 (meet record).

1600 relay – 1. Columbus Lakeview, 4:23; 15. Ainsworth (Megan Appelt, Hali Haskell, Shelby Jones and Bre Schipporeit), 4:44.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Bre Schipporeit, Chloe Korth, Shelby Jones and Rylee Rice), 10:29; 15. North Central (Rebecca Frick, Josie Kuchera, Charity Hunt and Kasey Teel), 11:46.

High jump – 1. Megan Skovsende, Elkhorn, 5-feet-3.

Pole vault – 1. Rylee Kosmicki, Centura, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Gabrielle Moser, Central City, 15-9.5; 18. Makenna Fowler, O’Neill, 13-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Brooklyn Minzel, Malcolm, 33-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Allison Owings, Community Christian, 34-7.75; 5. Shania Johnson, Ainsworth, 32-3.75; 15. Leighton Mlady, West Holt, 29-10.5; 16. Erin Kuchera, Ainsworth, 29-8.75; 23. Lexie Lowery, West Boyd, 27-5.

Discus – 1. MacKenna Witte, Malcolm, 107-3.75; 11. Shania Johnson, Ainsworth, 85-1; 12. Leighton Mlady, West Holt, 84-11; 19. Miah Wiebelhaus, Ainsworth, 79-10.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Scottsbluff, 58; 2. McCook, 40; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 33; 4. Fullerton, 28; 5. Tie between Fremont and Gothenburg, 26; 7. South Loup, 25; 8. Centennial, 24; 9. Stapleton, 22; 10. Shelby-Rising City, 20; 11. Minden, 18.75; 39. Tie between North Central and West Holt, 4; 62. Stuart, 0.75.

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 11.47 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Catholic, 22.91 (meet record).

400 meters – 1. Lucas Arps, Fremont, 52.12 (meet record); 11. Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 55.23.

800 meters – 1. Brent Wetovick, Fullerton, 2:10.

1600 meters – 1. Brent Wetovick, Fullerton, 4:49.

100 hurdles – 1. Baily Darnell, Falls City, 14.73.

200 hurdles – 1. Marshall Chasek, Minden, 27.03.

400 relay – 1. Scottsbluff, 46.12 (meet record).

1600 relay – 1. Scottsbluff, 3:51; 8. West Holt (Kooper Jelinek, Garrison Hansen, Ben Thiele and Jordan Tasler), 3:59.

3200 relay – 1. Lincoln Christian, 9:16; 6. West Boyd, 9:38; 10. Ainsworth (Oren Pozehl, Sloan Raymond, Gage Delimont and Ben Arens), 9:56.

High jump – 1. Jacob Long, Clearwater-Orchard, 5-feet-10; 7. Wyatt Paxton, Stuart, 5-3; 17. Sean Manning, North Central, no height.

Pole vault – 1. Chase Berry, St. John’s Lutheran, 13-6.

Long jump – 1. Austin Coffin, Shelby-Rising City, 19-10; 5. Byron Pfister, North Central, 18-7.5.

Triple jump – 1. Nelson King, Westridge, 38-10; 6. Ben Thiele, West Holt, 37-6.25; 13. Jordan Tasler, West Holt, 36-7.5.

Shot put – 1. D.J. Gross, McCook, 49-9.75; 11. Sam Wilkins, Ainsworth, 41-9.

Discus – 1. D.J. Gross, McCook, 160-7.75; 10. Colton Munger, North Central, 127-7.5.

 

Friday, May 15

 

In addition to the Stuart and North Central athletes who automatically qualified for next week’s Class D Track and Field State Championships at Omaha Burke, several athletes earned berths in the state meet field by running a time fast enough to qualify as either one of the two fastest third-place finishers among all the Class D districts, or as one of the five non-district winning relays.

Rachel Kaup of Stuart finished third in the 400 meters Wednesday, but her time of 1:01.8 was one of the two fastest times in Class D not to automatically qualify, so she earns a trip to state.

The same goes for North Central’s Caitlin Orton, who ran third in the district in the 800 meters Wednesday. Her time of 2:34 was good enough to earn a spot in the 800-meter field.

The North Central girls 3200 relay of Lexy Heyden, Megan Erickson, Skylar Cosgrove and Caitlin Orton finished second to O’Neill St. Mary’s Wednesday. The relay’s time of 10:24 was one of the five fastest that did not win a district title, and the group gets a shot to compete in the state meet.

The North Central boys 3200 relay of Colin Erickson, Phillip Lewis, Justin Palmer and Cash Cosgrove also finished second in the district race, but their time of 8:38 landed them in the state meet field in Class D.
The full results from the D-4 District Meet are located below, along with the Stuart and North Central athletes who received automatic bids to the State Track and Field Championships May 22-23 at Omaha Burke.

 

Thursday, May 14

 

Class C-8 District Track and Field

West Holt High School

Girls Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 124; 2. West Holt, 80; 3. Clearwater/Orchard, 77; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 71; 5. Burwell, 64; 6. Boyd County, 62; 7. Neligh-Oakdale, 43; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 6.

 

Top 2 and Fastest Thirds Qualify for State

100 meters – 1. Kinzly Macke, C-O, 13.0 seconds; 2. Tori Wendell, BC, 13.0; 5. Micheala Jensen, WH, 13.3; 6. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 13.5.

200 meters – 1. Kinzly Macke, C-O, 26.8; 2. Jill Schindler, EPPJ, 27.3; 4. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 28.2; 5. Bailey Kraus, WH, 28.3.

400 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 1:01.6; 2. McKenna McClintic, BUR, 1:03.7; 4. Emma Good, AHS, 1:05.4; 5. Jenae Osborne, WH, 1:06.9.

800 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 2:28; 2. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 2:35; 3. Emma Good, AHS, 2:40; 5. Madisyn Steinkraus, WH, 2:45.

1600 meters – 1. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:00; 2. Jayden Reiman, WH, 6:06; 4. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 6:16; 5. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 6:20.

3200 meters – 1. Logan Clark, AHS, 12:44; 2. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 12:47; 3. Jayden Reiman, WH, 13:14; 6. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 13:55.

100 hurdles – 1. Laura Peters, AHS, 16.1; 2. Micheala Jensen, WH, 16.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Laura Peters, AHS, 47.6; 2. Baily Frey, N-O, 50.6.

Top Relays Qualify and Four Fastest Non-Winning Teams

400 relay – 1. West Holt (Micheala Jensen, Jenae Osborne, Tori Huston and Bailey Kraus), 52.6; 2. Ainsworth (Shayden Platt, Arianna Fletcher, Laura Peters and Claire Steinhauser), 52.6.

1600 relay – 1. Clearwater/Orchard, 4:18; 3. Ainsworth (Emma Good, Shayden Platt, Claire Steinhauser and Logan Clark), 4:30; 5. West Holt (Caitlin Butterfield, Tori Huston, Kassidy Jelinek and Micheala Jensen), 4:45.

3200 relay – 1. Clearwater/Orchard, 10:37; 4. Ainsworth (Maria Harthoorn, Morgan Osborn, Elizabeth Salzman and Emma Good), 11:44; 5. West Holt (Emily Burk, Madisyn Steinkraus, Kassidy Jelinek and Julia Wollsen), 11:52.

High jump – 1. Alexis Pokorny, C-O, 5-feet; 2. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-10; 4. Jessie Mohnsen, WH, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-6; 2. Taylor Schumacher, EPPJ, 8-2.

Long jump – 1. Tori Wendell, BC, 15-11; 2. Laura Peters, AHS, 15-3.5; 3. Baily Kraus, WH, 14-10.25.

Triple jump – 1. Jenae Osborne, WH, 33-5.5; 2. Tori Wendell, BC, 33-5.5; 4. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 32-2.25; 5. Baily Kraus, WH, 32-0.5.

Shot put – 1. Sarah Gumb, BUR, 36-8; 2. Amber Bendig, BC, 35-11; 3. Hailey McBride, AHS, 34-0.5.

Discus – 1. Hailey McBride, AHS, 100-0; 2. Kristin Rice, N-O, 94-6; 5. McKenna Erthum, AHS, 89-6.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 165; 2. West Holt, 121; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 53; 4. Burwell, 52; 5. Clearwater/Orchard, 49; 6. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 39; 7. Boyd County, 35; 8. Niobrara-Verdigre, 12.

 

Top 2 and Fastest Third Qualify for State

100 meters – 1. Holden Smith, AHS, 11.2 seconds; 2. Marquis Granville, N-O, 11.6; 6. Sawyer Williams, WH, 11.9.

200 meters – 1. Holden Smith, AHS, 23.3; 2. Austin Meis, EPPJ, 23.5; 3. Sawyer Williams, WH, 23.8; 4. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 24.2; 6. Bronc Temple, AHS, 24.5.

400 meters – 1. Ty Chaffin, BUR, 52.1; 2. Kolby Cone, WH, 53.2; 3. Josh Finley, AHS, 53.2; 4. Jayden Philben, AHS, 54.6; 5. Ryan Linders, WH, 54.6; 6. Breydon Mlady, WH, 54.8.

800 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:02.9; 2. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:03.5; 3. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:04.4; 5. Sawyer Williams, WH, 2:08.

1600 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:45; 2. Blake Ahlers, BC, 4:50; 4. Connor McDermott, WH, 5:04; 6. Alec Masters, AHS, 5:15.

3200 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 10:33; 2. Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 10:39.

110 hurdles – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.1; 2. Payton Allen, AHS, 16.2.

300 hurdles – 1. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 42.8; 2. Payton Allen, AHS, 43.4; 3. Jeffrey Judge, WH, 45.1; 4. Kieron Rice, AHS, 45.5.

Top Relays Qualify and Four Fastest Non-Winning Teams

400 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Josh Finley and Jacob Fernau), 45.9; 2. West Holt (Jeffrey Judge, Ryan Linders, Breydon Mlady and Sawyer Williams), 46.5.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Viktor Jonseth, Kolby Cone, Josiah McAllister and Bo Jensen), 3:30; 2. Ainsworth (Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Josh Finley and Hunter Martin), 3:32.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Josh Finley, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin and Brady Delimont), 8:21; 2. West Holt (Connor McDermott, Riley Bilstein, Payton Williams and Josiah McAllister), 8:35.

High jump – 1. Andy Kerkman, C-O, 6-feet-1; 2. Jagger Smith, C-O, 6-1; 6. Sawyer Williams, WH, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Kale Gideon, BUR, 12-4; 2. Hunter Martin, AHS, 12-0; 4. Troy Childress, WH, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 20-8.25; 2. Jagger Smith, C-O, 19-10.25; 3. Jayden Philben, AHS, 19-4.25; 5. Riley Bilstein, WH, 18-8.5.

Triple jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 43-11; 2. Riley Bilstein, WH, 42-6.75.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 52-4.5; 2. Ben Lingenfelter, N-O, 48-7; 3. Jacce Beck, AHS, 43-4; 5. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 42-7.5.

Discus – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 158-1; 2. Lane Helgoth, BUR, 152-4; 6. Dusty Worden, AHS, 131-6.

 

Wednesday, May 13

 

Class D-4 District Track and Field
O’Neill

Girls Team Scores

1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 151.5; 2. North Central, 105.75; 3. Stuart, 65; 4. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 63; 5. Ewing, 58.75; 6. Osmond, 28; 7. Elkhorn Valley, 22; 8. Bloomfield, 17; 9. Cody-Kilgore, 15.

 

State Qualifiers

Top 2 Qualify and Fastest Thirds

100 meters – 1. Bridget Schneider, STM, 13.3 seconds; 2. Jacie Laetsch, CWC, 13.5.

200 meters – 1. Meagan Carr, CWC, 27.4; 2. Bridget Schneider, STM, 27.7.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 59.8; 2. Meagan Carr, CWC, 1:01.5; 3. Rachel Kaup, STU, 1:01.8.

800 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 2:31.7; 2. Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock, STM, 2:32.7; 3. Caitlin Orton, NC, 2:34.1.

1600 meters – 1. Lexy Heyden, NC, 6:02.5; 2. Alejandra Vergara-Kersenbrock, 6:18.9.

3200 meters – 1. Lexy Heyden, NC, 12:53.1; 2. Paula Zakrzewski, STM, 13:46.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.2; 2. Lydia Fry, EWG, 16.4.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 47.5; 2. Lydia Fry, EWG, 47.9

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Rachel Kaup, Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton and Harlee Fischer), 52.5; 2. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 53.2.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart (Rachel Kaup, Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton and Harlee Fischer), 4:22; 2. St. Mary’s, 4:23.

3200 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 10:22; 2. North Central (Lexy Heyden, Megan Erickson, Skylar Cosgrove, Caitlin Orton), 10:24.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-feet-2; 2. Tie between TamiJo Marcellus, CWC, and Hailey Paxton, STU, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Wecker, STM, 9-6; 2. Kendra Kozisek, STM, 8-8.

Long jump – 1. Lydia Fry, EWG, 16-2.5; 2. Katie Koenig, EWG, 15-5.75.

Triple jump – 1. Rachel Kaup, STU, 32-9; 2. TamiJo Marcellus, CWC, 32-8.5.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 42-10.5; 2. Tracy Chvala, STM, 38-5. Additional automatic qualifier – Jaycee Fleming, NC, 37-5.5.

Discus – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 120-7.5; 2. Emily Pongratz, STM, 111-9.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Elkhorn Valley, 103; 2. North Central, 83; 3. Osmond, 80; 4. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 76; 5. Stuart, 64; 6. Bloomfield, 54; 7. Cody-Kilgore, 38; 8. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 22; 9. Ewing, 6.

 

State Qualifiers

Top 2 Qualify and Fastest Thirds

100 meters – 1. Michael Knievel, EV, 11.2 seconds; 2. Alex Kunz, STU, 11.5.

200 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 23.4; 2. Conner Wilson, BLM, 23.6.

400 meters – 1. Casey Lamle, C-K, 53.1; 2. Conner Wilson, BLM, 53.7.

800 meters – 1. Cameron Moes, OSM, 2:01.9; 2. Casey Lamle, C-K, 2:04.4.

1600 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 4:41.3; 2. Cameron Moes, OSM, 4:42.5.

3200 meters – 1. Cameron Moes, OSM, 10:47; 2. Colin Erickson, NC, 11:04; 3. Joan Oliver-Covas, 11:31.8.

110 hurdles – 1. Jayson Larson, EV, 16.8; 2. Clay Goodwin, C-K, 16.8; 3. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 17.3.

300 hurdles – 1. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 42.2; 2. Clay Goodwin, C-K, 43.2.

400 relay – 1. Elkhorn Valley, 45.4; 2. Bloomfield, 47.3; 4. North Central, 48.2.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Colin Erickson, Justin Palmer, Cash Cosgrove and Sage Osborn), 3:34; 2. Bloomfield, 3:38; 4. Stuart, 3:47.

3200 relay – 1. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 8:33; 2. North Central (Colin Erickson, Phillip Lewis, Justin Palmer and Cash Cosgrove), 8:38; 5. Stuart, 9:45.

High jump – 1. Chase Broders, STU, 6-feet-1; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 6-0.

Pole vault – 1. Connor Croxen, CWC, 11-0; 2. Kyle Young, BLM, 10-6.

Long jump – 1. Brant Shoemaker, STM, 18-10.25; 2. Kyle Swallow, OSM, 18-8.25.

Triple jump – 1. Sage Osborn, NC, 42-3.5; 2. Noah Rutjens, EV, 40-9.

Shot put – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 53-6; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 46-2.5.

Discus – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 145-7; 2. Chase Hoffscneider, CWC, 134-8.

 

Tuesday, May 12


Highway 20 Boys Golf Invitational

Bassett Country Club

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 345; 2. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 359; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 371; 4. West Holt JV, 386; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 397; 6. Boyd County, 402; 7. Clearwater-Orchard, 412; 8. O’Neill JV, 421; 9. North Central, 425; 10. Ewing, 435.

Top 10

1. Brooks Coleman, VAL, 75; 2. Cameron Bancroft, VAL, 80; 3. Chad Bode, EPPJ, 81; 4. Mitchell Atkinson, BC, 82; 5. Kyle Heithoff, EPPJ, 88; 6. Cody Madsen, N-O, in a scorecard playoff over Dominic Henry, Ainsworth, and Amos Hagedorn, VAL, 90; 9. Jordan Murray, N-O, in a scorecard playoff over Liam Heithoff, EPPJ, and Blake Hilkemeier, WH, 93.

Ainsworth (no team score)

Dominic Henry 90

Justin Keller 101

Brendon Carson 120

North Central (425)

Troy Gibson 100

Dalton Schmidt 101

Riley Bussinger, 111

Chris Coulter 113

Paige Bruns 140

West Holt (386)

Blake Hilkemeier 93

Devon Dohrman 95

Brandon Heller 99

Evan Laible 99

Derek Dohrman 120

Valentine (345)

Brooks Coleman 75

Cameron Bancroft 80

Amos Hagedorn 90

Kyle Johnson 100

 

During the first night of men's league golf at the Bassett Country Club, Graig Kinzie carded a 1-under par 35 for the low score. Butch Fischer and Brady Foster finished with rounds of 36, followed by Jake Friedrich with a 37, Matt Morrison with a 38 and Clay Fischer with a 39.

 

Thursday, May 7

 

Southwest Conference Boys Golf

Wildhorse Golf Club

Gothenburg

Team Scores

1. Minden, 345; 2. Valentine, 352; 3. Cozad, 356; 4. Gothenburg, 357; 5. Broken Bow, 383; 6. Ogallala, 413; 7. Ainsworth, 434.

First Team All-Conference

Jake Kuehn, MIN, 77

Matt Exstrom, MIN, 80

Patrick Messersmith, GOTH, 80

Brooks Coleman, VAL, 83

Jordan Henry, COZ, 83

Second Team All-Conference

Cameron Bancroft, VAL, 84

Jacob Wilkins, AHS, 86

Sam Cole, COZ, 86

Austin Reynolds, BB, 87

Lyle Cate, VAL, 88

Third Team All-Conference

Quinn Haynes, GOTH, 90

Grant Sell, GOTH, 92

Tyrel Gamer, BB, 92

Tyler Worrell, COZ, 93

Logan Geiser, COZ, 94

Nic Werner, MIN, 94

Riley Ratka, MIN, 94

 

Ainsworth (434)

Jake Wilkins 86

Dominic Henry 97

Justin Keller 104

Brendon Carson 147

 

Valentine (352)

Brooks Coleman 83

Cameron Bancroft 84

Lyle Cate 88

Kyle Johnson 97

Logan O’Kief 100

Amos Hagedorn 101

 

Battle Creek Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Wayne, 179; 2. Battle Creek, 98; 3. Ainsworth, 86; 4. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 71; 5. West Holt, 51; 6. Valentine, 20; 7. Madison, 18.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Rachel Rauner, WAY, 12.9 seconds; 5. Jenae Osborne, WH, 13.99.

200 meters – 1. Rachel Rauner, WAY, 26.89; 4. Bailey Kraus, WH, 28.54.

400 meters – 1. Kelsey Boyer, WAY, 1:05.1.

800 meters – 1. Anna Reifenrath, HCC, 2:32; 4. Emma Good, AHS, 2:39.

1600 meters – 1. Marta Pulfer, WAY, 5:53; 2. Logan Clark, AHS, 5:56; 5. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 6:04; 6. Jayden Reiman, WH, 6:06.

3200 meters – 1. Anna Burbach, HCC, 13:15; 2. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 13:22; 6. Emma Laible, WH, 14:43.

100 hurdles – 1. Laura Peters, AHS, 16.44; 2. Micheala Jensen, WH, 16.45; 3. Jessie Mohnsen, WH, 18.65; 4. Kierra Gracey, VAL, 18.83.

300 hurdles – 1. Laura Peters, AHS, 49.7; 4. Kierra Gracey, VAL, 55.05.

400 relay – 1. Wayne, 52.3; 3. West Holt, 54.1; 4. Ainsworth, 54.5; 6. Valentine, 57.3.

1600 relay – 1. Wayne, 4:16; 3. Ainsworth, 4:32; 5. West Holt, 4:39; 6. Valentine, 4:51.

3200 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 10:32; 5. West Holt, 12:13; 6. Valentine, 12:34.

High jump – 1. Tarah Stegemann, WAY, 4-feet-10; 2. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-10; 4. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 4-8; 5. Jessie Mohnsen, WH, 4-6; 6. Ciera Shaw, WH, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Shayden Platt, AHS, 9-3 (school record); 6. Tori Osterman, VAL, 6-9.

Long jump – 1. Kylie Hammer, WAY, 16-7.25; 4. Savannah Dean, VAL, 14-9.75.

Triple jump – 1. Cassie Gillespie, BC, 32-4.75; 4. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 30-11.

Shot put – 1. Lexi Sokol, WAY, 37-3.75; 3. Hailey McBride, AHS, 32-7; 4. Taylor Deseive, WH, 32-4.

Discus – 1. Danica Schaefer, WAY, 99-2; 2. Hailey McBride, AHS, 97-1; 3. Taylor Deseive, WH, 93-10; 4. Brea Hostert, WH, 92-9.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Battle Creek, 153; 2. Ainsworth, 114; 3. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 92; 4. Wayne, 62.5; 5. West Holt, 58.5; 6. Valentine, 24; 7. Madison, 13.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jordan Zautke, BC, 11.12 seconds; 2. Bo Jensen, WH, 11.15; 6. Jacob Fernau, AHS, 11.89.

200 meters – 1. Jordan Zautke, BC, 22.85; 2. Bo Jensen, WH, 23.03; 3. Holden Smith, AHS, 23.52.

400 meters – 1. James Kaiser, HCC, 53.31; 6. Kolby Cone, WH, 55.8.

800 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:02; 2. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:03; 3. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:05.

1600 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:29; 4. Alec Masters, AHS, 5:00.

3200 meters – 1. Kobe Lade, BC, 10:51; 5. Jake Judge, WH, 12:15.

110 hurdles – 1. Dawson Bowers, BC, 16.41; 2. Payton Allen, AHS, 16.84; 3. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 17.57; 4. Jeffrey Judge, WH, 18.2; 5. Kieron Rice, AHS, 18.36.

300 hurdles – 1. Garret Ruge, BC, 43.2; 2. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 44.1; 3. Payton Allen, AHS, 45.44.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 44.5; 2. Ainsworth, 45.7; 4. West Holt, 47.7.

1600 relay – 1. Wayne, 3:34; 2. Ainsworth, 3:37; 3. West Holt, 3:38.

3200 relay – 1. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 8:36; 3. West Holt, 9:14; 5. Valentine, 9:54.

High jump – 1. Ben Hoskins, WAY, 6-feet; 3. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-8; 5. Matt Kovar, AHS, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Hunter Martin, AHS, 12-1; 3. Troy Childress, WH, 11-3; 4. Jordan Kelber, VAL, 10-9.

Long jump – 1. Jared Bellar, BC, 21-4.5; 5. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 18-7.5; 6. Jayden Philben, AHS, 18-7.

Triple jump – 1. Grayson McBride, WAY, 39-0.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 53-1.5 (ties his own school record); 4. Ty Wolken, VAL, 42-0; 5. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 41-11.25.

Discus – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 145-9; 3. Austin Dunbar, VAL, 127-4; 6. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 119-1.

 

Tuesday, May 5

 

Stuart Bronco Stampede Track and Field Meet

Team Scores Not Kept

Teams participating included North Central, Stuart, O’Neill St. Mary’s, Bloomfield, Niobrara/Verdigre, Cody-Kilgore and Ewing.

 

Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Bridget Schneider, STM, 13.3 seconds; 2. Rachel Kaup, STU, 14.0; 3. Monique Schafer, STU, 14.1.

200 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 28.2; 4. Hailey Paxton, STU, 29.5; 6. Rachel Calvo, 31.0.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 1:02; 4. Kennison Kunz, STU, 1:11.

800 meters – 1. Clair Trenhaile, BLM, 2:39; 5. Jaydn Bussinger, NC, 2:45.

1600 meters – 1. Alexandra Vergara-Kersenbrock, STM, 5:59; 3. Kara Bruns, NC, 6:29; 6. Rhegan Shankland, NC, 6:49.

3200 meters – 1. Paula Zakrzewski, STM, 13:41.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 47.8; 6. Skylar Cosgrove, NC, 55.8.

400 relay – 1. Stuart, 53.9; 4. North Central, 57.7.

400 weight relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 1:00.3; 2. North Central, 1:00.5.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart, 4:29; 4. North Central, 4:41.

3200 relay – 1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10:33; 2. North Central, 10:37.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 4-feet-11; 2. Hailey Paxton, STU, 4-10; 6. Caitlin Orton, NC, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Wecker, STM, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Lydia Fry, EWG, 15-3.75; 5. Monique Schafer, STU, 14-5.25.

Triple jump – 1. Rachel Kaup, STU, 31-11.25; 3. Jaydn Bussinger, NC, 29-11.75; 5. Rachael Calvo, NC, 29-0.25.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 41-10; 6. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 30-2.

Discus – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 109-0; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 108-5; 5. Bridget Jackson, NC, 95-5.

 

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 11.9 seconds; 3. Sage Osborn, NC, 12.4; 5. Chase Broders, STU, 12.4; 6. Franklin Fessler, STU, 12.5.

200 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 24.0; 2. Justin Palmer, NC, 24.5; 3. Charton Clark, NC, 25.5; 4. Tyler Knox, NC, 25.6; 5. Franklin Fessler, STU, 25.7.

400 meters – 1. Casey Lamle, C-K, 52.5; 3. Justin Palmer, NC, 53.1; 5. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 55.5; 6. Charton Clark, NC, 56.4.

800 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 2:06; 6. Connor Jarman, STU, 2:20.

1600 meters – 1. Jared Schmit, C-K, 4:57; 2. Phillip Lewis, NC, 4:59; 6. Tanner Dickau, STU, 5:39.

3200 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 10:39; 5. Tanner Dickau, STU, 12:36.

110 hurdles – 1. Clay Goodwin, C-K, 17.4; 2. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 17.6; 4. Griffin Smith, NC, 20.8; 5. Joan Covas, NC, 21.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 43.0; 3. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 45.0; 4. Joan Covas, NC, 49.9; 5. Griffin Smith, NC, 51.0; 6. Gareth Giles, NC, 51.1.

400 relay – 1. Stuart, 46.5.

400 weight relay – 1. North Central, 51.6; 4. Stuart, 1:00.

1600 relay – 1. Bloomfield, 3:43; 2. North Central, 3:45; 4. Stuart, 3:51.

3200 relay – 1. North Central, 9:10; 3. Stuart, 9:28.

High jump – 1. Chase Broders, STU, 5-feet-8; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Kyle Young, BLM, 11-0.

Long jump – 1. Justin Palmer, NC, 19-3.25; 2. Sage Osborn, NC, 19-1.5; 4. Tyler Knox, NC, 17-3; 6. Braydon Caldwell, NC, 16-11.25.

Triple jump – 1. Sage Osborn, NC, 38-8.5; 2. Tyler Knox, NC, 36-9.75; 3. Griffin Smith, NC, 34-1; 4. Franklin Fessler, STU, 33-9.

Shot put – 1. Conner Paxton, STU, 43-1; 6. Kevin Udd, NC, 34-2.

Discus – 1. Cade Kalkowski, N-V, 125-4; 5. Ethan Munger, NC, 119-1; 6. Kevin Udd, NC, 116-6.

 

Monday, May 4


Seven North Central Knight seniors received awards Monday for participating in three sports during each of their four years of high school.

Twelve-sport athlete awards this year were presented during the North Central Athletic Awards Night to Kara Bruns, Charton Clark, Justin Dearmont, Andrew Hollenbeck, Hollie Morton, Tyler Knox and Justin Palmer.

Football coach Mike Stephen presented letters to players Tyler Knox, Justin Palmer, Michael Ripley, Charton Clark, Troy Gibson, Justin Dearmont, Andrew Hollenbeck, Chris Coulter, Joe Calvo, Cash Cosgrove, Sage Osborn, Ethan Munger, Kevin Udd, Jack Gale and Ty Palmer.

Cross country coach Kristie Camp presented letters to Jud Kuchera, Colin Erickson and Phillip Lewis from the boys team, and Rhegan Shankland, Megan Erickson, Kate Osbon and Tori Davis from the girls team.

Colin Erickson was presented an award for winning the Niobrara Valley Conference title, and Colin Erickson and Megan Erickson qualified for the Class D State Cross Country Tournament.

Volleyball coach Lauren Swanson awarded letters to Kara Bruns, Hollie Morton, Taylor Gibson, Paige Bruns, Jentrie Maurer, Adrianna Shaw, Kenady Stanton, Bailey DeVall, Jaycee Fleming and Rachel Stewart.

Turning to winter sports, girls basketball coach Alex McCleary awarded letters to Kara Bruns, Hollie Morton, Ashley Nelson, Paige Bruns, Jentrie Maurer, Bailey DeVall, Jaycee Fleming, Rachel Stewart, Jaydn Bussinger, Skylar Cosgrove, Kylin Munger and Caitlin Orton.

Boys basketball coach Flash Fangmeyer presented letters to Griffen Smith, Riley Bussinger, Joan Covas, Ethan Munger, Kevin Udd, Cash Cosgrove, Sage Osborn, Chris Coulter, Andrew Hollenbeck, Tyler Knox, Justin Palmer and Michael Ripley.

While the spring track and field season is still underway and letters were not awarded Monday, several team members were recognized for being named to the Niobrara Valley All-Conference Team in track and field.

All-conference members of the Knight team include Addie Shaw in the shot and discus; Lexy Heyden in the 1600 and 3200 meters; Rachel Stewart in the high jump, 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles; the 3200 relay team of Caitlin Orton, Skylar Cosgrove, Megan Erickson and Lexy Heyden; Colin Erickson in the 1600 and 3200 meters; the 1600 relay team of Justin Palmer, Cash Cosgrove, Sage Osborn and Colin Erickson; and the 3200 relay team of Phillip Lewis, Cash Cosgrove, Colin Erickson and Justin Palmer.

Boys golf coach Steve Camp said one team member had qualified for a letter at this point in the season, as senior Troy Gibson finished 12th in the Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament.

Boys golf team members include seniors Gibson, Chris Coulter, Hollie Morton and Justin Dearmont, juniors Paige Bruns, Kenady Stanton and Tori Davis, sophomores Riley Bussinger, Dalton Schmidt, Elena Tiefenthaler and Jeff Reynolds, and freshman Andrew Funk.


Ainsworth Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. West Holt, 336; 2. Valentine, 342; 3. Sandhills-Thedford, 377; 4. Ainsworth, 400; 5. Boyd County, 434; 6. North Central, 437.

 

Top 10

1. Alex Fritz, WH, 77; 2. Brooks Coleman, VAL, 78; 3. Mason Hale, WH, 79; 4. Jake Wilkins, AHS, 81; 5. Cameron Bancroft, VAL, 82; 6. Jacey Nutter, S-T, 83; 7. Bryce Kerkman, WH, in a scorecard playoff over Lyle Cate, VAL, 89; 9. Austyn Ramm-Lech, WH, 91; 10. Steven Rodocker, S-T, 92.

 

Ainsworth (400)

Jake Wilkins 81

Justin Keller 96

Dominic Henry 98

Brendon Carson 125

 

North Central (437)

Troy Gibson 99

Chris Coulter 103

Dalton Schmidt 106

Riley Bussinger 129

Paige Bruns 149

 

West Holt (336)

Alex Fritz 77

Mason Hale 79

Bryce Kerkman 89

Austyn Ramm-Lech 91

Theo Stenka 98

 

Valentine (342)

Brooks Coleman 78

Cameron Bancroft 82

Lyle Cate 89

Kyle Johnson 93

Amos Hagedorn 96

 

Saturday, May 2

 

Southwest Conference Track and Field

Ogallala

Girls Team Scores

1. Tie between Ogallala and Gothenburg, 120.5; 3. Minden, 110; 4. Cozad, 79; 5. Broken Bow, 60; 6. Ainsworth, 32; 7. Valentine, 4.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Addison Woodward, MIN, 12.51 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Addison Woodward, MIN, 27.19.

400 meters – 1. Addison Woodward, MIN, 1:00.3.

800 meters – 1. Krisha Scott, BB, 2:32.

1600 meters – 1. Drew Gieschen, OGA, 5:50; 5. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:06.

3200 meters – 1. Whitney Applegate, COZ, 12:47.

100 hurdles – 1. Josie Madsen, MIN, 16.46; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 17.35.

300 hurdles – 1. Laura Peters, AHS, 49.37.

400 relay – 1. Minden, 52.0; 5. Valentine (Sarah Shelbourn, Kierra Gracey, Savannah Dean and Marisa Hutchinson), 56.67.

1600 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 4:14; 4. Ainsworth (Laura Peters, Logan Clark, Claire Steinhauser and Shayden Platt), 4:25.

3200 relay – 1. Ogallala, 10:22; 6. Valentine (Raelyn Adams, Alyssa Black Bear, Tori Osterman and Stephanie Stone), 13:05.

High jump – 1. Kennedy Berreckman, COZ, 5-feet-1; 3. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-9.

Pole vault – 1. Matty Hoskins, MIN, 9-3; 5. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-3.

Long jump – 1. Tiani Reeves, GOTH, 16-8; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 15-4.75; 6. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 14-10.25.

Triple jump – 1. Tiani Reeves, GOTH, 35-6.5.

Shot put – 1. Alexandra Lurz, OGA, 40-11.

Discus – 1. Alexandra Lurz, OGA, 122-1.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ogallala, 118.5; 2. Cozad, 110; 3. Gothenburg, 81; 4. Minden, 72; 5. Broken Bow, 70; 6. Ainsworth, 67.5; 7. Valentine, 5.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Spencer Jenkins, OGA, 11.29 seconds; 5. Holden Smith, AHS, 11.64.

200 meters – 1. Spencer Jenkins, OGA, 23.63; 6. Holden Smith, AHS, 24.7.

400 meters – 1. Travis Kleeb, BB, 51.88.

800 meters – 1. Jason Finnegan, COZ, 2:04; 2. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:07; 4. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:08.

1600 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:39.

3200 meters – 1. Jaco Henning, OGA, 11:08; 2. Alec Masters, AHS, 11:19.

110 hurdles – 1. Colin Wetovick, COZ, 15.27; 5. Payton Allen, AHS, 17.09.

300 hurdles – 1. Conor Young, COZ, 40.43.

400 relay – 1. Cozad, 44.68.

1600 relay – 1. Cozad, 3:33; 5. Ainsworth (Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin and Joshua Finley), 3:45.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Joshua Finley, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin and Brady Delimont), 8:18; 6. Valentine, 10;25.

High jump – 1. Jakob Estrada, OGA, 6-feet-5.25; 6. Matt Kovar, 5-9.

Pole vault – 1. Travis Kleeb, BB, 13-5.

Long jump – 1. Dylan Reynolds, BB, 20-1.75; 4. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 19-1.5; 5. Jayden Philben, AHS, 18-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Mitchell Wolf, COZ, 41-4.25.

Shot put – 1. Tanner Borchardt, GOTH, 57-6; 2. Ben Allen, AHS, 51-11.

Discus – 1. Tanner Borchardt, GOTH, 166-1; 3. Ben Allen, AHS, 142-11; 4. Dusty Worden, AHS, 138-11.

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Track and Field

West Holt High School

Girls Team Scores

1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 141; 2. North Central, 96; 3. Clearwater-Orchard, 64.5; 4. West Holt, 59; 5. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 58; 6. Stuart, 57.5; 7. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 46.5; 8. Boyd County, 41; 9. Neligh-Oakdale, 38; 10. Ewing, 37; 11. Elkhorn Valley, 23.5; 12. Niobrara-Verdigre, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Kinzly Macke, C-O, 13.1 seconds; 6. Micheala Jensen, WH, 13.7.

200 meters – 1. Kinzly Macke, C-O, 27.1; 6. Jenae Osborne, WH, 28.8.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 1:01.4; 4. Rachel Kaup, STU, 1:04.7.

800 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 2:30; 4. Caitlin Orton, NC, 2:35.

1600 meters – 1. Alexandra Vergara-Kersenbrock, STM, 6:04; 2. Lexy Heyden, NC, 6:10; 5. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 6:17.

3200 meters – 1. Lexy Heyden, NC, 13:09; 2. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 13:14; 4. Jayden Reiman, WH, 13:40.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.4; 3. Micheala Jensen, WH, 17.1.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 49.2; 6. Bailey Kraus, WH, 53.4.

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton, Rachel Kaup and Harlee Fischer), 53.1; 4. West Holt (Micheala Jensen, Jenae Osborne, Tori Huston and Bailey Kraus), 54.5.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart (Hailey Paxton, Monique Schafer, Rachel Kaup and Harlee Fischer), 4:18; 4. North Central (Caitlin Orton, Megan Erickson, Jadyn Bussinger and Rachel Stewart), 4:40; 6. West Holt (Caitlin Butterfield, Tori Huston, Kassidy Jelinek and Jayden Reiman), 4:46.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Caitlin Orton, Skylar Cosgrove, Megan Erickson and Lexy Heyden) 10:28; 6. West Holt (Emily Burk, Madisyn Steinkraus, Kassidy Jelinek and Julia Wollsen), 12:09.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-feet; 3. Hailey Paxton, STU, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Wecker, STM, 9-7; 6. Amber Frost, WH, 6-6.

Long jump – 1. Tori Wendell, BC, 16-1.75; 3. Bailey Kraus, WH, 15-0.25; 6. Monique Schafer, STU, 14-10.75.

Triple jump – 1. Ranee Keehn, EV, 32-7; 4. Jenae Osborne, WH, 32-0.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 41-2; 4. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 34-10.

Discus – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 120-9; 5. Trisha Fox, STU, 97-5.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. West Holt, 160; 2. Elkhorn Valley, 93; 3. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 86; 4. Stuart, 72.67; 5. North Central, 66; 6. Neligh-Oakdale, 46; 7. Boyd County, 45; 8. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 44; 9. Clearwater-Orchard, 22.33; 10. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 15; 11. Niobrara/Verdigre, 8; 12. Ewing, 5.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 11.7 seconds; 6. Sawyer Williams, WH, 12.1.

200 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 23.6; 5. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 24.9; 6. Charton Clark, NC, 25.0.

400 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, WH, 53.9; 2. Kolby Cone, WH, 54.7; 5. Ryan Linders, WH, 55.3; 6. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 55.5.

800 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:09; 2. Payton Williams, WH, 2:13; 3. Riley Bilstein, WH, 2:14; 4. Phillip Lewis, NC, 2:15.

1600 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 4:56; 5. Connor McDermott, WH, 5:15.

3200 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 10:46; 5. Connor McDermott, WH, 11:40.

110 hurdles – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.7.

300 hurdles – 1. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 43.0; 3. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 45.7; 5. Jeffrey Judge, WH, 46.7.

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Chase Broders, Conner Paxton, Mitchell Dvorak and Alex Kunz), 45.6; 2. West Holt (Jeffrey Judge, Ryan Linders, Breydon Mlady and Sawyer Williams), 46.9.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Viktor Jonseth, Kolby Cone, Josiah McAllister and Bo Jensen), 3:33; 2. North Central (Justin Palmer, Cash Cosgrove, Sage Osborn and Colin Erickson), 3:36; 6. Stuart (Mitchell Dvorak, Tate Schmaderer, Chase Broders and Alex Kunz), 3:58.

3200 relay – 1. West Holt (Connor McDermott, Riley Bilstein, Payton Williams and Josiah McAllister), 8:29; 2. North Central (Phillip Lewis, Cash Cosgrove, Colin Erickson and Justin Palmer), 8:37; 5. Stuart (Tanner Dickau, Connor Jarman, Micah Dexter and Tate Schmaderer), 9:41.

High jump – 1. Zach Miller, N-O, 6-feet; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 5-10; 3. Chase Broders, STU, 5-10.

Pole vault – 1. Jordan Chelle, N-O, 11-6; 3. Troy Childress, WH, 10-6; 5. Breydon Mlady, WH, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 20-6.25; 5. Riley Bilstein, WH, 18-7.5.

Triple jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 41-10.5; 2. Riley Bilstein, WH, 41-0; 3. Sage Osborn, NC, 40-4.

Shot put – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 51-0; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 46-2.5; 6. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 42-3.

Discus – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 142-5; 4. Viktor Jonseth, WH, 123-1; 6. Ethan Munger, NC, 121-0.


West Holt Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Creighton, 337; 2. O'Neill, 338; 3. West Holt, 340; 4. Neligh-Oakdale, 341; 5. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 345; 6. Plainview, 371; 7. Clearwater/Orchard, 393; 8. Boyd County, 394; 9. North Central, 410; 10. Ainsworth, 411; 11. Ewing 441; 12. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 449.

 

Top 15

1. Chase Largen, CREI, 75; 2. Kyle Heithoff, EPPJ, 76; 3. Colin Wright, PLA, 77; 4. Alex Fritz, WH, 79; 5. Mason Hale, WH, 81; 6. Coby Drueke, O'N, in a scorecard playoff over Adam Soukup, O'N, 82; 8. Chris Bentley, N-O, in a scorecard playoff over Chase Kallhoff, N-O, 83; 10. Tristan Strong, O'N, 84; 11. Jake Wilkins, AHS, 85; 12. Cole Wetzler, CREI, in a scorecard playoff over Brady Kallhoff, N-O, 86; 14. Brady Brockhaus, CREI, 87; 15. Bryce Kerkman, WH, 89.

 

Ainsworth (411)

Jake Wilkins 85
Dominic Henry 94
Justin Keller 95
Brendon Carson 137

 

West Holt (340)

Alex Fritz 79

Mason Hale 81

Bryce Kerkman 89

Eddie Fredrick 91

Austin Ramm-Lech 94

 

North Central (410)

Troy Gibson 95

Chris Coulter 96

Dalton Schmidt 108

Riley Bussinger 111

Paige Bruns 126

 

Thursday, April 30


North Central Golf Triangular

Bassett Country Club

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 164; 2. Ainsworth, 189; 3. North Central, 193.

 

Top 5

1. Cameron Bancroft, VAL, 38; 2. Tie between Brooks Coleman, VAL, and Lyle Cate, VAL, 41; 4. Tie between Jake Wilkins, AHS, Dominic Henry, AHS, and Troy Gibson, NC, 43.

 

Ainsworth (189)

Jake Wilkins 43

Dominic Henry 43

Justin Keller 46

Brendon Carson 57

 

North Central (193)

Troy Gibson 43

Chris Coulter 47

Dalton Schmidt 49

Riley Bussinger 54

Paige Bruns 57

 

Valentine (164)

Cameron Bancroft 38

Brooks Coleman 41

Lyle Cate 41

Kyle Johnson 44

Amos Hagedorn 48

 

Northeast Nebraska Track and Field Classic
Norfolk

Girls Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Mackenzie Brandl, Stanton, 12.22 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Mackenzie Brandl, Stanton, 25.34.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, Stuart, 59.66.

800 meters – 1. Quinn Wragge, Crofton, 2:22.

1600 meters – 1. Sadie Petersen, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 5:27.

3200 meters – 1. Braska Patterson, Stanton, 11:44; 4. Lexy Heyden, North Central, 12:29; 8. Alyssa Reiman, West Holt, 12:56; 11. Jayden Reiman, West Holt, 13:38.

100 hurdles – 1. Amanda Hansen, West Point-Beemer, 15.76; 2. Rachel Stewart, North Central, 16.06; 3. Aurora Gutshall, O’Neill, 16.55.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, North Central, 47.87.

400 relay – 1. Hartington-Newcastle, 50.58.

1600 relay – 1. Norfolk, 4:07; 3. Stuart, 4:15.

3200 relay – 1. Crofton, 10:01; 3. North Central, 10:25.

High jump – 1. Claire Sintek, Norfolk, 5-feet-4; 4. Rachel Stewart, North Central, 5-2.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 10-0; 4. Mikayla Marvin, O’Neill, 9-6; 5. Shayden Platt, Ainsworth, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Taleah Williams, Norfolk, 17-0.

Triple jump – 1. Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 35-8.25.

Shot put – 1. Maria Wortmann, Crofton, 42-8.75; 3. Addie Shaw, North Central, 41-4; 8. Jaycee Fleming, North Central, 34-9.

Discus – 1. Maria Wortmann, Crofton, 128-4; 2. Addie Shaw, North Central, 119-9.

 

Boys Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Bradley Bunner, Clarkson-Leigh, 11.04 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Bradley Bunner, Clarkson-Leigh, 22.18.

400 meters – 1. Kale Kuchera, Lutheran High Northeast, 51.16.

800 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, West Holt, 2:00; 4. Austin Harthoorn, Ainsworth, 2:04.6; 5. Hunter Martin, Ainsworth, 2:04.9.

1600 meters – 1. Cameron Moes, Osmond, 4:34; 7. Blake Ahlers, Boyd County, 4:53; 12. Connor McDermott, West Holt, 5:14.

3200 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, Ainsworth, 10:03; 2. Grant Johnston, O’Neill, 10:08; 4. Blake Johnston, O’Neill, 10:24.

110 hurdles – 1. Levi Sudbeck, Pierce, 15.28; 3. Bo Jensen, West Holt, 15.87.

300 hurdles – 1. Kerdron Koehler, O’Neill, 40.58; 5. Mitchell Dvorak, Stuart, 42.39.

400 relay – 1. Lutheran High Northeast, 43.91; 4. Ainsworth, 45.52; 6. Stuart, 45.8.

1600 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 3:30; 2. West Holt, 3:31; 8. North Central, 3:37.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth, 8:19; 3. O’Neill, 8:22; 5. North Central, 8:43; 7. West Holt, 8:48.

High jump – 1. Austin Becker, Norfolk Catholic, 6-feet-4; 8. Chase Broders, Stuart, 5-10.

Pole vault – 1. Nathan Boyle, Norfolk Catholic, 14-0; 2. Jon Marvin, O’Neill, 14-0; 6. Hunter Martin, Ainsworth, 11-6; 8. Braxton Coleman, Valentine, 11-6.

Long jump – 1. Jared Bellar, Battle Creek, 21-10.5.

Triple jump – 1. Ryker Theisen, Norfolk, 45-3.5; 7. Kris Warnke, Boyd County, 41-1.75.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, Ainsworth, 53-1.

Discus – 1. Charles Goodman, Norfolk, 154-4; 3. Ben Allen, Ainsworth, 141-10.

 

Thursday, April 23


West Holt Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Ord, 174; 2. North Central, 77; 3. O’Neill, 55.5; 4. Ainsworth, 53; 5. Stuart, 48; 6. West Holt, 41; 7. Burwell, 39; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 30.5; 9. Valentine, 9.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Sam Eichelberger, O’N, 13.5 seconds; 4. Monique Schafer, STU, 14.1; 5. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 14.1.

200 meters – 1. Kenzie Drudik, ORD, 26.8; 5. Hailey Paxton, STU, 28.4; 6. Micheala Jensen, WH, 28.6.

400 meters – 1. Rachel Kaup, STU, 1:04.9; 4. Marisa Hutchinson, VAL, 1:09.9.

800 meters – 1. Katherine Lansman, ORD, 2:22; 2. Harlee Fischer, STU, 2:25.

1600 meters – 1. Morgan Alexander, ORD, 5:45; 2. Lexy Heyden, NC, 5:53; 3. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:13; 4. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 6:19; 6. Makayla Rinestine, S-T, 6:29.

3200 meters – 1. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 12:44; 2. Jayden Reiman, WH, 13:10; 3. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 13:11; 4. Logan Clark, AHS, 13:22; Makayla Rinestine, S-T, 13:46; 6. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 13:55.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.2; 3. Micheala Jensen, WH, 16.9.

300 hurdles – 1. Tori Beran, ORD, 45.5; 3. Rachel Stewart, 50.5; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 51.5; 6. Bailey Kraus, 53.5.

400 relay – 1. Ord, 50.9; 2. Stuart (Monique Schafer, Hailey Paxton, Rachel Kaup and Harlee Fischer), 53.3; 3. West Holt (Micheala Jensen, Jenae Osborne, Tori Huston and Bailey Kraus), 54.6; 4. Ainsworth (Shayden Platt, Arianna Fletcher, Laura Peters and Claire Steinhauser), 54.8.

400 weight-persons relay – 1. O’Neill, 59.9; 3. North Central, 1:00.6; 4. West Holt, 1:03.1; 6. Stuart, 1:11.

400 freshman relay – 1. Ord, 57.1; 3. West Holt, 1:01.8; 4. Stuart, 1:02.2.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 4:03; 2. Stuart (Hailey Paxton, Monique Schafer, Rachel Kaup and Harlee Fischer), 4:23; 4. North Central (Caitlin Orton, Megan Erickson, Jaydn Bussinger and Lexy Heyden), 4:32; 5. Ainsworth (Laura Peters, Emma Good, Logan Clark and Shayden Platt), 4:33; 6. West Holt (Jenae Osborne, Jessie Mohnsen, Bailey Kraus and Micheala Jensen), 4:34.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:27; 2 North Central (Caitlin Orton, Skylar Cosgrove, Megan Erickson and Lexy Heyden), 10:38; 5. Ainsworth (Emma Good, Morgan Osborn, Britley Schlueter and Maria Harthoorn), 11:44; 6. West Holt (Emily Burk, Kassidy Jelinek, Christa Wentworth and Julia Wollsen), 12:58.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-feet-0; 4. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-10; 5. Hailey Paxton, STU, 4-8; 6. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-10.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Kuck, ORD, 16-7.5; 2. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 16-3; 3. Laura Peters, AHS, 15-6.5; 4. Savannah Dean, VAL, 15-0; 5. Jenae Osborne, 14-8.5; 6. Sarah Shelbourn, VAL, 14-7.5.

Triple jump – 1. Shaylee Scranton, S-T, 35-6.5; 2. Janae Osborne, WH, 31-10.5; 4. Kyra Miles, S-T, 30-8.25; 5. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 30-5; 6. Bailey Kraus, WH, 30-1.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 41-0.5; 3. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 36-10; 4. Rebecca Higgins, S-T, 33-9.25; 5. Hailey McBride, AHS, 33-8.5; 6. Bridget Jackson, NC, 33-1.75.

Discus – 1. Kate Grint, ORD, 130-8; 2. Addie Shaw, NC, 122-3; 3. Trisha Fox, STU, 106-5; 4. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 102-3; 5. Bridget Jackson, NC, 102-0; 6. Rebecca Higgins, S-T, 99-8.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 124; 2. O’Neill, 88; 3. West Holt, 73.25; 4. Stuart, 60; 5. North Central, 52; 6. Burwell, 49; 7. Ord, 43.5; 8. Sandhills-Thedford, 24; 9. Valentine, 12.25.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 11.5 seconds; 3. Colby Collier, S-T, 11.8; 6. Jeffrey Judge, WH, 12.1.

200 meters – 1. Alex Kunz, STU, 23.4; 2. Holden Smith, AHS, 23.6; 4. Colby Collier, S-T, 24.3; 6. Jayden Philben, AHS, 24.6.

400 meters – 1. Ty Chaffin, BUR, 53.7; 2. Josh Finley, AHS, 54.4; 3. Josiah McAllister, WH, 55.3; 4. Dylan Anderson, S-T, 55.7; 6. Kolby Cone, WH, 56.4.

800 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:04; 2. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:05; 3. Josh Finley, AHS, 2:10.

1600 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 4:41; 2. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:49; 6. Connor McDermott, WH, 5:02.

3200 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 10:00; 4. Thomas Peterson, S-T, 11:11; 5. Alec Masters, AHS, 11:17; 6. Phillip Lewis, NC, 11:30.

110 hurdles – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.5; 2. Payton Allen, AHS, 17.0; 3. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 17.4; 4. Kieron Rice, AHS, 17.6; 5. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 18.0.

300 hurdles – 1. Kedron Koehler, O’N, 42.0; 2. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 43.0; 3. Payton Allen, AHS, 44.1; 4. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 44.7.

400 freshman relay – 1. Ord, 49.7; 3. West Holt, 52.1; 4. Stuart, 59.2.

400 weight-person relay – 1. North Central, 49.0; 3. Valentine, 51.8; 6. West Holt, 56.3.

400 relay – 1. Stuart (Chase Broders, Conner Paxton, Mitchell Dvorak and Alex Kunz), 46.0; 4. Ainsworth (Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Josh Finley and Jacob Fernau), 47.1; 5. West Holt (Jeffrey Judge, Ryan Linders, Breydon Mlady and Sawyer Williams), 47.2.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Viktor Jonseth, Kolby Cone, Josiah McAllister and Bo Jensen), 3:33; 2. North Central (Justin Palmer, Cash Cosgrove, Sage Osborn and Colin Erickson), 3:38; 3. Ainsworth (Jayden Philben, Hunter Martin, Josh Finley and Brady Delimont), 3:41.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Phillip Lewis, Cash Cosgrove, Phillip Lewis and Justin Palmer), 8:39; 2. West Holt (Connor McDermott, Payton Williams, Riley Bilstein and Josiah McAllister), 8:41; 5. Stuart (Connor Jarman, Micah Dexter, Tate Schmaderer and Tanner Dickau), 9:42.

High jump – 1. Chase Broders, STU, 5-feet-10; 2. Matt Kovar, AHS, 5-8; 3. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-8; 5. Conner Paxton, STU, 5-8; 6. Newt Bussinger, VAL, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Jon Marvin, O’N, 13-6; 3. Hunter Martin, AHS, 11-6; 6. Troy Childress, WH, 10-0.

Long jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 20-0; 2. Sage Osborn, NC, 19-3.75; 3. Joel Van Diest, S-T, 19-0.5; 4. Riley Bilstein, WH, 19-0; 5. Newt Bussinger, VAL, 18-7.75.

Triple jump – 1. Riley Bilstein, WH, 40-11; 2. Sage Osborn, NC, 40-10.5; 4. Tyler Knox, NC, 38-4; 5. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 37-10.25.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 51-4; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 45-3; 5. Jacce Beck, 42-0.

Discus – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 154-9; 6. Kevin Udd, NC, 120-9.

 

 

O’Neill Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Ord, 320; 2. West Holt, 331; 3. Hartington-Newcastle, 342; 4. Valentine, 351; 5. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 359; 6. Tie between Neligh-Oakdale and O’Neill, 360; 8. North Central, 400; 9. Boyd County, 419; 10. Ainsworth, 422; 11. O’Neill JV, 424; 12. Pierce, 425; 13. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 427; 14. Ewing, 495.

Top 10

1. Alex Fritz, WH, 74; 2. Colton Zulkoski, ORD, 78; 3. Brady Rogers, Ord, in a scorecard playoff over Brooks Coleman, VAL, 80; 5. Ethan John, ORD, in a scorecard playoff over Grant Welniak, ORD, 81; 8. Kolby Jueden, H-N, in a scorecard playoff over Adam Soukup, O’N, 84; 10. Austyn Ramm-Lech, WH, in a scorecard playoff over Cameron Bancroft, VAL, Bryce Kerkman, WH, and Chase Dendinger, H-N, 85.

 

Ainsworth (422)

Jake Wilkins 93

Dominic Henry 97

Justin Keller 106

Brendon Carson 126

 

North Central (400)

Troy Gibson 90

Justin Dearmont 99

Chris Coulter 104

Dalton Schmidt 107

Paige Bruns 129

 

West Holt (331)

Alex Fritz 81

Austyn Ramm-Lech 85

Bryce Kerkman 85

Mason Hale 87

Seth Hytrek 97


Valentine (351)

Brooks Coleman 80

Cameron Bancroft 85

Amos Hagedorn 90

Kyle Johnson 96

Lyle Cate 97

 

Tuesday, April 21


Plainview Boys Golf Invitational

Team Scores

1. Stanton, 339; 2. West Holt, 354; 3. Randolph, 363; 4. Neligh-Oakdale, 368; 5. Crofton, 369; 6. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 371; 7. Pierce, 374; 8. Creighton, 375; 9. Bloomfield/Wausa, 380; 10. Plainview, 407; 11. O'Neill, 409; 12. Ainsworth, 437.


Top 10

1. Alex Fritz, WH, 81; 2. Brock Mueller, CROF, in a scorecard playoff over Colin Wright, PLA, Josh Krentz, STAN, and Mason Stubbs, RAN, 82; 6. Brook Klinetobe, STAN, 83; 7. Quinn O'Brien, BLOOM, in a scorecard playoff over Chad Bode, EPPJ, and Jason Petersen, STAN, 84; 10. Chase Largen, CREI, 85.


Ainsworth (437)

Jake Wilkins 93

Dominic Henry 107

Justin Keller 107

Brendon Carson 130

West Holt (354)

Alex Fritz 81

Mason Hale 86

Austin Ramm-Lech 93

Bryce Kerkman 94

Eddie Fredrick 100

 

Thursday, April 16


O’Neill Track and Field Invitational

Division I

Girls Team Scores

1. Ord, 170; 2. Norfolk Catholic, 100; 3. Battle Creek, 97.5; 4. Ainsworth, 56; 5. O’Neill, 55; 6. West Holt, 42; 7. Valentine, 2.5.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Taylor Gilsdorf, NC, 13.5 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Kenzie Drudik, ORD, 27.34.

400 meters – 1. Katherine Lansman, ORD, 1:00.9; 6. Emma Good, AHS, 1:08.8.

800 meters – 1. Katherine Lansman, ORD, 2:32.

1600 meters – 1. Morgan Alexander, ORD, 5:38; 3. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:06; 5. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 6:22; 6. Jayden Reiman, WH, 6:23.

3200 meters – 1. Zoe Ritz, ORD, 12:13; 3. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 13:15; 4. Jayden Reiman, WH, 13:16; 6. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 14:27.

100 hurdles – 1. Bailey Barnes, NC, 16.96; 2. Micheala Jensen, WH, 17.37; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 18.02.

300 hurdles – 1. Tori Beran, ORD, 46.26; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 51.11.

400 relay – 1. Ord, 51.63; 3. West Holt, 55.32; 5. Valentine, 57.63.

1600 relay – 1. Ord, 4:08; 2. Ainsworth (Laura Peters, Emma Good, Claire Steinhauser and Logan Clark), 4:33; 5. West Holt, 4:43.

3200 relay – 1. Ord, 10:09; 5. Ainsworth (Emma Good, Morgan Osborn, Britley Schlueter and Elizabeth Salzman), 11:47.

High jump – 1. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-feet-9; 5. Jessie Mohnsen, WH, 4-4; 6. Ciera Shaw, WH, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Courtney Schindler, NC, 9-6; 3. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Jordan Kuck, ORD, 15-8.5; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 14-7.75; 6. Jenae Osborne, WH, 14-3.5.

Triple jump – 1. Katelyn Brauer, BC, 32-5; 3. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 30-9; 4. Bailey Kraus, WH, 30-9; 6. Jenae Osborne, WH, 30-1.5.

Shot put – 1. Kate Grint, ORD, 36-8.5; 4. Hailey McBride, AHS, 33-5.25; 5. Anna Meyer, WH, 32-11; 6. Taylor Deseive, 31-10.

Discus – 1. Kate Grint, ORD, 108-9; 6. Hailey McBride, AHS, 89-11.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Battle Creek, 135; 2. Ainsworth, 102; 3. O’Neill, 90; 4. Norfolk Catholic, 80; 5. West Holt, 70; 6. Ord, 32; 7. Valentine, 18.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jordan Zautke, BC, 11.48 seconds; 3. Holden Smith, AHS, 11.93.

200 meters – 1. Jordan Zautke, BC, 23.20; 4. Holden Smith, AHS, 24.09.

400 meters – 1. Caleb Zohner, BC, 52.86; 4. Jayden Philben, 55.01; 5. Josh Finley, AHS, 55.11.

800 meters – 1. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:05; 2. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:06; 4. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:08.

1600 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:36; 5. Josiah McAllister, WH, 4:59.

3200 meters – 1. Blake Johnston, O’N, 10:17; 3. Alec Masters, AHS, 11:02; 4. Connor McDermott, WH, 11:09; 6. Tony Bohnet, WH, 11:53.

110 hurdles – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.78; 5. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 18.18; 6. Kieron Rice, AHS, 18.25.

300 hurdles – 1. Kedron Koehler, O’N, 42.75; 5. Payton Allen, AHS, 44.93.

400 relay – 1. Battle Creek, 44.96; 2. Ainsworth (Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Josh Finley, Jacob Fernau), 46.26; 3. West Holt, 46.35.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt (Viktor Jonseth, Kolby Cone, Josiah McAllister and Bo Jensen), 3:33; 3. Ainsworth (Josh Finley, Hayes Chohon, Brady Delimont and Jayden Philben), 3:41.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin, Payton Allen and Brady Delimont), 8:29; 5. West Holt, 9:21.

High jump – 1. Austin Becker, NC, 5-feet-11; 3. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-6; 5. Matt Kovar, AHS, 5-6.

Pole vault – 1. Jon Marvin, O’N, 14-0; 4. Braxton Coleman, VAL, 11-6; 5. Hunter Martin, AHS, 11-0; 6. Troy Childress, WH, 10-6.

Long jump – 1. Jared Bellar, BC, 20-3; 3. Riley Bilstein, WH, 18-2.5; 4. Newt Bussinger, VAL, 17-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 41-0; 2. Riley Bilstein, WH, 39-11.5; 4. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 38-1.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 50-9.5.

Discus – 1. Walker Liewer, O’N, 129-1; 2. Dusty Worden, AHS, 126-9; 3. Ben Allen, AHS, 126-8.

 

Division II

Girls Team Scores

1. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 129; 2. North Central, 89; 3. Clearwater/Orchard, 69; 4. Creighton, 42; 5. Ewing, 32; 6. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 30; 7. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 29; 8. Spalding Academy, 28; 9. Humphrey St. Francis, 27; 10. Boyd County, 26; 11. Elkhorn Valley, 10; 12. Wausa, 9; 13. Niobrara-Verdigre, 6; 14. Bloomfield, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Bridget Schneider, STM, 13.58 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Kinzly Macke, C-O, 27.78.

400 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 1:01.3.

800 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 2:27; 5. Megan Erickson, NC, 2:41.

1600 meters – 1. Lexy Heyden, NC, 5:47.

3200 meters – 1. Lexy Heyden, NC, 12:26.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.46.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 50.07.

400 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 53.94.

1600 relay – 1. Clearwater-Orchard, 4:20; 5. North Central, 4:33.

3200 relay – 1. St. Mary’s, 10:28; 3. North Central, 10:54.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-feet-1.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Wecker, STM, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Rebecca Eggerling, CREI, 15-4.75.

Triple jump – 1. Ranee Keehn, EV, 34-0.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 40-6; 3. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 34-9.25.

Discus – 1. Emily Pongratz, STM, 108-10; 2. Addie Shaw, NC, 105-7; 4. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 96-2; 6. Bridget Jackson, NC, 90-9.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Wausa, 98; 2. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 80.5; 3. Creighton, 75; 4. Elkhorn Valley, 72; 5. North Central, 63; 6. Boyd County, 47; 7. Bloomfield, 32; 8. Humphrey St. Francis, 21; 9. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 17; 10. Clearwater-Orchard, 11.5; 11. Ewing, 6; 12. Spalding Academy, 3; 13. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 1.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Austin Hegge, WAU, 11.61 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Austin Hegge, WAU, 23.42.

400 meters – 1. Brook Baller, CREI, 53.16.

800 meters – 1. Caleb Rihanek, BC, 2:11.

1600 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 4:49.

3200 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 10:19; 5. Phillip Lewis, NC, 11:00.

110 hurdles – 1. Kyle Kleinschmit, WAU, 17.06; 2. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 17.7.

300 hurdles – 1. Kyle Kleinschmit, WAU, 44.71; 2. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 46.5.

400 relay – 1. Elkhorn Valley, 46.89.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Colin Erickson, Sage Osborn, Charton Clark and Cash Cosgroe), 3:41.

3200 relay – 1. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 8:57; 3. North Central (Ben Beard, Cash Cosgrove, Whitten Giles and Griffin Smith), 9:17.

High jump – 1. Jagger Smith, C-O, 5-feet-8; 2. Sage Osborn, NC, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Kyle Young, BLM, 9-6.

Long jump – 1. Austin Hegge, WAU, 20-3.

Triple jump – 1. Austin Hegge, WAU, 41-8; 6. Sage Osborn, NC, 39-4.

Shot put – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 50-0.25.

Discus – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 140-1.

 

Wednesday, April 15


Ewing Golf Invitational
Team Scores

1. West Holt, 338; 2. Osmond, 345; 3. Norfolk Catholic, 347; 4. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 365; 5. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 396; 6. Boyd County, 411; 7. O'Neill, 433; 8. Clearwater/Orchard, 436; 9. North Central, 473; 10. Ewing, 476.
Top 10

1. Zach Kumm, OSM, 78; 2. Brandon Clausen, NORF, 81; 3. Mason Hale, WH, 83; 4. Chad Bode, EPPJ, 84; 5. Tie between Bryce Kerkman, WH, Kyle Heithoff, EPPJ, Alex Fritz, WH, Austin Ramm-Lech, WH, and Trent Wingate, NORF, 85; 10. Shane Mlinar, NORF, 86.

 

Ainsworth (NS)

Dominic Henry 43-45 - 88
Justin Keller 52-49 - 101
Brendon Carson 65-64 - 129

 

North Central (473)

Chris Coulter 56-45 - 101

Paige Bruns 71-65 - 136

Dalton Schmidt 56-59 - 115

Riley Bussinger 60-61 - 121

Justin Dearmont 66-72 - 138

 

West Holt (338)

Alex Fritz 41-44 - 85

Mason Hale 40-43 - 83

Austyn Ramm-Lech 40-45 - 85

Bryce Kerkman 42-43 - 85

Theo Stenka 44-54 - 98

 

Tuesday, April 7


Sandhills Track and Field Invitational
Rock County High School

Girls Team Scores

1. North Central, 106; 2. Clearwater-Orchard, 64; 3. Ainsworth, 59; 4. Anselmo-Merna, 58; 5. Stuart, 56; 6. Tie between West Holt and Twin Loup, 53; 8. Ewing, 21; 9. Cody-Kilgore, 13; 10. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 9; 11. Valentine, 3.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Whitney Steckel, TL, 13.03 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Kinzly Macke, C-O, 28.74; 3. Monique Schafer, STU, 29.52.

400 meters – 1. Harlee Fischer, STU, 1:01.3; 6. Jenae Osborne, WH, 1:08.4.

800 meters – 1. Kylie Thiele, C-O, 2:31.2; 2. Harlee Fischer, STU, 2:31.3; 3. Kaitlin Orton, NC, 2:43; 4. Megan Erickson, NC, 2:45; 6. Kara Bruns, NC, 2:56.

1600 meters – 1. Lexy Heyden, NC, 5:45; 3. Jayden Reiman, WH, 6:22; 4. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 6:24; 6. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 6:35.

3200 meters – 1. Elizabeth Cramer, A-M, 12:59; 2. Logan Clark, AHS, 13:28; 3. Jayden Reiman, WH, 13:39; 4. Alyssa Reiman, WH, 13:40; 6. Kara Bruns, NC, 13:58.

100 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 16.36; 2. Micheala Jensen, WH, 17.20; 4. Laura Peters, AHS, 17.71.

300 hurdles – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 50.75; 2. Laura Peters, AHS, 52.14; 4. Bailey Kraus, WH, 54.22; 5. Micheala Jensen, WH, 55.42; 6. Skylar Cosgrove, NC, 56.23.

400 relay – 1. Stuart, 54.26; 2. West Holt, 55.22; 6. Valentine, 59.01.

1600 relay – 1. Stuart, 4:32; 3. Ainsworth, 4:38; 4. West Holt, 4:44; 5. North Central, 4:44.

3200 relay – 1. North Central, 11:01; 3. Ainsworth, 11:59; 4. West Holt, 12:23; 5. Valentine, 13:22.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-feet-0; 2. Hailey Paxton, STU, 4-8; 3. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-8; 4. Caitlin Orton, NC, 4-4; 5. Jessie Mohnsen, WH, 4-4.

Long jump – 1. Tamara Myers, A-M, 15-4; 3. Laura Peters, AHS, 14-10.5; 4. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 14-9; 6. Bailey Kraus, WH, 14-8.25.

Triple jump – 1. Tamara Myers, A-M, 33-0; 6. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 29-9.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 40-1; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 34-10.5; 5. Bridget Jackson, NC, 31-5.5; 6. Anna Meyer, WH, 31-0.5.

Discus – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 109-5; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 99-4.5; 3. Hailey McBride, AHS, 97-7; 4. Trisha Fox, STU, 93-3.5.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ainsworth, 116; 2. Stuart, 62.5; 3. West Holt, 62; 4. North Central, 53; 5. Anselmo-Merna, 39.5; 6. Tie between Twin Loup, Chambers/Wheeler Central and Cody-Kilgore, 34; 9. Clearwater-Orchard, 30; 10. Valentine, 12; 11. Ewing, 0.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Holden Smith, AHS, 11.37; 2. Alex Kunz, STU, 11.40; 6. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 12.11.

200 meters – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 24.00; 2. Alex Kunz, STU, 24.24; 3. Holden Smith, AHS, 24.66; 4. Josh Finley, AHS, 24.70; 6. Wyatt Hitchock, VAL, 25.50.

400 meters – 1. Casey Lamle, C-K, 52.35; 2. Josiah McAllister, WH, 54.04; 3. Josh Finley, AHS, 54.32; 6. Jayden Philben, AHS, 57.00.

800 meters – 1. Casey Lamle, C-K, 2:04.7; 2. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:04.9; 4. Josiah McAllister, WH, 2:06; 5. Brady Delimont, AHS, 2:12.

1600 meters – 1. Colin Erickson, NC, 4:53; 2. Hunter Martin, AHS, 4:59; 3. Alec Masters, AHS, 5:03; 5. Connor McDermott, WH, 5:08.

3200 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 10:22; 2. Colin Erickson, NC, 10:26; 5. Tony Bohnet, WH, 12:16; 6. Jack Arens, AHS, 12:43.

110 hurdles – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 15.69; 4. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 17.40; 5. Kieron Rice, AHS, 17.51; 6. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 17.69.

300 hurdles – 1. Mitchell Dvorak, STU, 43.70; 4. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 45.45; 5. Payton Allen, AHS, 46.02; 6. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 46.43.

400 relay – 1. Stuart, 46.84; 2. Ainsworth, 47.45; 5. North Central, 49.39; 5. West Holt, 49.40.

1600 relay – 1. West Holt, 3:39; 2. Ainsworth, 3:40; 3. North Central, 3:44; 5. West Holt JV, 3:47; 6. Stuart, 3:52.

3200 relay – 1. North Central, 8:57; 2. West Holt, 9:00; 6. Stuart, 9:50.

High jump – 1. Chase Broders, STU, 6-feet-1; 2. Conner Paxton, STU, 5-10; 5. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 5-8; 6. Sage Osborn, NC, 5-6.

Long jump – 1. Bo Jensen, WH, 19-10; 4. Dylan Lurz, VAL, 19-1.25; 6. Sage Osborn, NC, 18-9.75.

Triple jump – 1. Riley Bilstein, WH, 40-0.75; 2. Sage Osborn, NC, 38-10.25; 4. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 37-8.25; 5. Tyler Knox, NC, 37-5.75; 6. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 36-7.5.

Shot put – 1. Jayle Hinkle, CWC, 49-7; 2. Ben Allen, AHS, 49-1; 3. Conner Paxton, STU, 42-7.5; 6. Jacce Beck, AHS, 41-1.

Discus – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 141-1; 3. Dusty Worden, AHS, 138-4; 6. Kevin Udd, NC, 117-11.


Thursday, April 2

 

Ogallala Track and Field Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Sidney, 95; 2. Chase County, 92; 3. Gothenburg, 91; 4. Mitchell, 71; 5. Ogallala, 67; 6. Cozad, 53; 7. Ainsworth, 24; 8. Chadron, 17; 9. Perkins County, 11; 10. Valentine, 4.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Kelly VonSeggren, SID, 13.0 seconds.

200 meters – 1. Tiani Reeves, GOTH, 26.9; 17. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 30.70.

400 meters – 1. Jori Peters, MIT, 1:01.8.; 16. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 1:11.4.

800 meters – 1. Jori Peters, MIT, 2:27; 15. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 3:07; 16. Morgan Osborn, AHS, 3:08; 17. Britley Schlueter, AHS, 3:19.

1600 meters – 1. Drew Gieschen, OGA, 5;45; 5. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:06; 16. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 6:57; 18. Morgan Osborn, AHS, 7:09.

3200 meters – 1. Celeste Cardona, MIT, 12:03; 8. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 14:15; 9. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 14:21.

100 hurdles – 1. Gabbie Addleman, SID, 16.4; 3. Laura Peters, AHS, 17.6; 7. Logan Clark, AHS, 18.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Jensen Geisert, OGA, 50.4; 3. Laura Peters, AHS, 53.00.

400 relay – 1. Sidney, 53.5; 5. Valentine (Sarah Shelbourn, Kierra Gracey, Savannah Dean and Brandy DeNaeyer), 59.1.

1600 relay – 1. Gothenburg, 4:14.

3200 relay – 1. Chase County, 10:23; 6. Valentine (Bethany Bader, Tori Osterman, Stephanie Stone and Sierra Woodson), 15:05.

High jump – 1. Katelyn Wheeler, CC, 5-feet-4; 7. Logan Clark, AHS, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Peyton Fiedler, CC, 8-6; 2. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-6.

Long jump – 1. Tiani Reeves, GOTH, 17-8; 5. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 14-8.25; 9. Laura Peters, AHS, 14-3.5; 12. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 13-4.

Triple jump – 1. Tiani Reeves, GOTH, 35-9.5; 8. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 29-11.5.

Shot put – 1. Alexandra Lurz, OGA, 36-2.5; 9. Hailey McBride, AHS, 32-0; 21. Shayden Platt, AHS, 26-8.5; 28. Marley Murphy, AHS, 22-7.

Discus – 1. Alexandra Lurz, OGA, 124-11; 7. Hailey McBride, AHS, 100-2; 12. McKenna Erthum, AHS, 82-10; 16. Shayana Fay, 80-8.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. Ogallala, 91; 2. Sidney, 80; 3. Mitchell, 74; 4. Ainsworth, 64; 5. Gothenburg, 58; 6. Chadron, 54; 7. Cozad, 43; 8. Perkins County, 29; 9. Chase County, 28; 10. Valentine, 6.

 

Individual Results

100 meters – 1. Jackson Dickerson, CHAD, 11.1 seconds; 6. Holden Smith, AHS, 11.9; 13. Jacob Fernau, AHS, 12.2; 21. Luke Peters, AHS, 12.7.

200 meters – 1. Christian Perez, MIT, 23.4; 6. Holden Smith, AHS, 24.70; 21. Luke Peters, AHS, 26.0; 30. Matt Kovar, AHS, 28.0.

400 meters – 1. Abe Hernandez, MIT, 52.8; 4. Joshua Finley, AHS, 54.2; 7. Jayden Philben, AHS, 56.3; 22. Payton Allen, AHS, 1:00.5.

800 meters – 1. Hayden Lienemann, SID, 2:05; 2. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:07; 6. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:12.

1600 meters – 1. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:49; 8. Alec Masters, AHS, 5:14.

3200 meters – 1. Jaco Henning, OGA, 10:55; 3. Alec Masters, AHS, 11:16; 16. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 12:50; 17. Jack Arens, AHS, 12:52.

110 hurdles – 1. Colin Wetovick, COZ, 15.2; 6. Kieron Rice, AHS, 18.7; 12. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 18.7; 15. Karsyn Irwin, AHS, 20.5.

300 hurdles – 1. Colin Wetovick, COZ, 42.8; 7. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 45.4; 14. Payton Allen, AHS, 47.9; 17. Karsyn Irwin, AHS, 50.8

400 relay – 1. Mitchell, 44.5; 5. Ainsworth (Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Joshua Finley and Jacob Fernau), 47.1.

1600 relay – 1. Sidney, 3:41; 2. Ainsworth (Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin and Joshua Finley), 3:44.

3200 relay – 1. Sidney, 8:25; 2. Ainsworth (Joshua Finley, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin and Brady Delimont), 8:31.

High jump – 1. Travis Luhrs, CC, 6-feet-2; 7. Matt Kovar, AHS, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Bryan Martinez, GOTH, 12-6; 3. Hunter Martin, AHS, 11-6; 17. Bronc Temple, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Jackson Dickerson, CHAD, 20-0.25; 11. Holden Smith, AHS, 18-1; 12. Jayden Philben, AHS, 17-10.25; 20. Matt Kovar, AHS, 16-8.5.

Triple jump – 1. Marcus Fernandez, CHAD, 39-5; 3. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 38-3; 13. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 34-10.75; 18. Riggin Temple, AHS, 33-1.5.

Shot put – 1. Tanner Borchardt, GOTH, 55-7; 3. Ben Allen, AHS, 50-4.5; 12. Jacce Beck, AHS, 38-11; 14. Dusty Worden, AHS, 36-9.5.

Discus – 1. Tanner Borchardt, GOTH, 169-7; 5. Dusty Worden, AHS, 134-4; 6. Ben Allen, AHS, 130-1; 28. Bo Painter, AHS, 88-11.

 

Ainsworth Golf Triangular

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 169; 2. Ainsworth, 231; 3. North Central, 234.

Top 5

1. Brooks Coleman, VAL, 37; 2. Cameron Bancroft, VAL, 41; 3. Kyle Johnson, VAL, 45; 4. Tie between Lyle Cate, VAL, and Amos Hagedorn, VAL JV, 46.

Ainsworth (231)

Justin Keller 53

Dominic Henry 54

Jake Wilkins 55

Brendon Carson 69

North Central (234)

Chris Coulter 53

Troy Gibson 59

Paige Bruns 59

Justin Dearmont 63

Riley Bussinger 66
JV

Elena Tiefenthaler 65

Hollie Morton 67

Tori Davis 73

Valentine (169)

Brooks Coleman 37

Cameron Bancroft 41

Kyle Johnson 45

Lyle Cate 46

Nick Fisbeck 51

JV

Amos Hagedorn 46

Logan O'Kief 50

Kyle Grooms 59

James Battershaw 61

Cade Adamson 67

 

Friday, March 27

 

Ainsworth Bulldog Relays

Girls Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 112; 2. North Central, 92; 3. West Holt, 84; 4. Ainsworth, 78; 5. Valentine, 23; 6. Stuart, 5.

Individual Results

400 relay – 1. O’Neill, 54.7 seconds; 2. Ainsworth, 55.5; 3. West Holt, 59.1; 4. North Central, 1:01.7.

1600 relay – 1. North Central (Caitlin Orton, Skylar Cosgrove, Rachel Stewart, Lexy Heyden), 4:37; 2. West Holt, 4:38; 4. Ainsworth, 4:55; 5. West Holt, B, 5:21.

3200 relay – 1. North Central (Caitlin Orton, Skylar Cosgrove, Kara Bruns, Lexy Heyden), 11:15.

800 relay – 1. West Holt (Caitlin Butterfield, Jessie Mohnsen, Jenae Osborne, Bailey Kraus), 1:59; 3. North Central, 2:09.

1600 sprint medley relay – 1. O’Neill, 5:09; 2. West Holt, 5:25; 3. North Central, 5:33; 4. Ainsworth, 5:52; 5. Valentine, 6:02.

Distance medley relay – 1. North Central (Kara Bruns, Jaydn Bussinger, Caitlin Orton, Lexy Heyden), 14:28; 2. Ainsworth, 14;53; 3. West Holt, 15:26; 5. Valentine, 18:00.

3x60 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. O’Neill, 31.7; 2. North Central, 34.3; 3. Ainsworth, 35.3.

3x195 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. O’Neill, 1:36; 2. West Holt, 1:38; 3. Ainsworth, 1:41.

4x100.25 freshman relay – 1. O’Neill, 59.9; 2. West Holt, 1:03.

High jump – 1. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-feet; 2. Brandy DeNayer, VAL, 4-6; 5. Caitlin Orton, NC, 4-6; 6. Jessie Mohnsen, WH, 4-4.

Pole vault – 1. Mikayla Marvin, O’N, 8-6; 2. Shayden Platt, AHS, 8-6; 5. Tori Osterman, VAL, 6-6; 6. Amber Frost, WH, 6-0.

Long jump – 1. Jenae Osborne, WH, 14-9; 2. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 14-5.5; 3. Micheala Jensen, WH, 14-1.75; 5. Laura Peters, AHS, 13-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Bailey Kraus, WH, 31-6; 4. Janae Osborne, WH, 29-9; 5. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 29-7.75.

Shot put – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 39-11; 2. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 32-11; 3. Hailey McBride, AHS, 31-9; 4. Bridget Jackson, NC, 31-9; 6. Shayden Platt, AHS, 28-9.

Discus – 1. Addie Shaw, NC, 115-3; 2. Hailey McBride, AHS, 107-6; 3. Jaycee Fleming, NC, 99-1; 6. Bridget Jackson, NC, 87-11.

 

Boys Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 116; 2. Ainsworth, 112; 3. North Central, 62; 4. Valentine, 46; 5. Stuart, 44; 6. West Holt, 29.

Individual Results

400 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Luke Peters, Holden Smith, Josh Finley, Jacob Fernau), 46.5; 2. Stuart, 47.5; 4. Valentine, 49.0; 5. North Central, 49.1; 6. North Central B, 49.5.

1600 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Jayden Philben, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin, Josh Finley), 3:43; 3. North Central, 3:51; 4. West Holt, 4:00; 6. Stuart, 4:05.

3200 relay – 1. Ainsworth (Josh Finley, Austin Harthoorn, Hunter Martin, Brady Delimont), 8:45 (new meet record); 4. Stuart, 9:39; 5. North Central, 9:50.

800 relay – 1. Stuart (Alex Kunz, Mitchell Dvorak, Chase Broders, Franklin Fessler), 1:40; 2. Ainsworth, 1:40; 4. West Holt, 1:46; 5. Valentine, 1:46.

1600 sprint medley – 1. Ainsworth (Holden Smith, Matt Kovar, Brady Delimont, Austin Harthoorn), 4:01; 2. Stuart, 4:06; 4. North Central, 4:08; 5. West Holt, 4:12.

3x64 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. O’Neill, 32.6; 2. North Central, 33.7.

3x195 shuttle hurdle relay – 1. O’Neill, 1:25; 2. Ainsworth, 1:28; 3. Valentine, 1:30; 4. North Central, 1:31; 5. West Holt, 1:33.

Distance medley relay – 1. Ainsworth (Alec Masters, Jayden Philben, Hunter Martin, Brady Delimont), 11:36; 3. North Central, 12:23; 5. West Holt, 13:07.

High jump – 1. Chase Broders, STU, 5-feet-10; 2. Matt Kovar, AHS, 5-8; 3. Conner Paxton, STU, 5-8; 4. Brady Delimont, AHS, 5-6.5; 6. Newt Bussinger, VAL, 5-6.5.

Pole vault – 1. Corbin Dean, O’N, 10-0; 3. Hunter Martin, AHS, 10-0; 4. Garrett Long, VAL, 9-0; 5. Kyle Critchfield, VAL, 8-6; 6. Jordan Kelber, VAL, 8-0.

Long jump – 1. Jayden Philben, AHS, 19-3; 3. Newt Bussinger, VAL, 17-9.5.

Triple jump – 1. Sage Osborn, NC, 40-1.5; 2. Wyatt Hitchcock, VAL, 39-10.5; 4. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 37-10.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 50-7; 3. Conner Paxton, STU, 42-7; 4. Ty Wolken, VAL, 40-9; 6. Jacce Beck, AHS, 39-2.

Discus – 1. Ben Allen, AHS, 142-8; 2. Dusty Worden, AHS, 140-4; 4. Austin Dunbar, VAL, 122-11; 5. Ethan Munger, NC, 117-10; 6. Perry Winer, WH, 116-6.
 

Thursday, March 26

 

Ainsworth track and field coach Jared Hansmeyer and golf coach Scott Steinhauser provided a preview of their respective spring sports seasons.
Ainsworth hosts the Bulldog Relays at 2 p.m. Friday at East City Park after starting the season in the Dan Lennon Indoor Meet at Vermillion, S.D., this week.
The Ainsworth golf team gets its season started with the Highway 20 scramble next week.

To hear the springs sports previews, click on the audio links below.

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Track and Field Preview.mp3

 

audio clips/Ainsworth Boys Golf Preview.mp3

 

Tuesday, March 24


Dan Lennon Invitational Track and Field Meet

University of South Dakota

Dakota Dome

Approximately 1,900 athletes from 59 schools

No team scores kept

Girls Individual Results

60 meters – 1. Casey Sutherland, Pierce, 8.17 seconds; 53. Arianna Fletcher, Ainsworth, 9.18; 81. Chaeley Ruegge, AHS, 9.54; 101. Rhegan Shankland, North Central, 10.12; 112. Emma Teel, NC, 11.40.

400 meters – 1. Kelsey Hurley, Fremont Mills, 1:02.15; 17. Emma Good, AHS, 1:08.76; 24. Rachel Stewart, NC, 1:09.55; 30. Claire Steinhauser, AHS, 1:10.72; 70. Chaeley Ruegge, AHS, 1:19.67.

800 meters – 1. Josie Hereen, Elk Point-Jefferson, 2:28; 32. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 2:55.54; 56. Morgan Osborn, AHS, 3:19.

1600 meters – 1. Josie Hereen, Elk Point-Jefferson, 5:30; 15. Logan Clark, AHS, 6:08; 37. Elizabeth Salzman, AHS, 6:38; 44. Maria Harthoorn, AHS, 6:43.

3200 meters – 1. Laura Nelson, Gayville-Volin, 11:43.

60 hurdles – 1. Laruen Sokolowski, Irene-Wakonda, 9.27; 5. Rachel Stewart, NC, 10.08; 21. Logan Clark, AHS, 10.95; 34. Laura Peters, AHS, 11.51.

800 relay – 1. Pierce, 1:52.

1600 relay – 1. Spirit Lake Park, 4:22.

1600 medley relay – 1. Freeman, 4:31.

High jump – 1. Jaci Brahmer, Pierce, 5-feet-8; 5. Rachel Stewart, NC, 5-0; 13. Logan Clark, 4-8.

Pole vault – 1. Mackenzie Wecker, O’Neill St. Mary’s, 9-6; 2. Shayden Platt, AHS, 9-0.

Long jump – 1. Shelby Bretschneider, Pierce, 16-3; 14. Laura Peters, AHS, 14-4.5; 38. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 12-5.75; 54. Rhegan Shankland, NC, 10-8.75.

Triple jump – 1. Ellie Arduser, Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 36-9.5; 19. Arianna Fletcher, AHS, 29-9.25; 39. Katie Nolles, NC, 26-3.

Shot put – 1. Kiana Phelps, KP-WC, 41-1; 24. Shayden Platt, AHS, 30-9.25; 33. Hailey McBride, AHS, 29-3.75; 35. Bridget Jackson, NC, 29-2; 66. Kylin Munger, NC, 23-7.25; 75. Emma Teel, NC, 19-9.75.

 

Boys Individual Results

60 meters – 1. Blake Mossberg, Hinton, 7.19 seconds; 30. Holden Smith, AHS, 7.71; 45. Jacob Fernau, AHS, 7.83; 46. Justin Palmer, NC, 7.84; 59. Luke Peters, AHS, 7.94; 125. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 9.16.

400 meters – 1. Brennan Schmidt, Freeman, 51.04; 14. Jayden Philben, AHS, 56.96; 39. Joe Calvo, NC, 1:01.17; 40. Kevin Udd, NC, 1:01.22; 57. Gareth Giles, NC, 1:04.42.

800 meters – 1. Jacob Feldman, Harlan, 2:10; 4. Hunter Martin, AHS, 2:11; 6. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 2:12; 8. Justin Palmer, NC, 2:15; 27. Payton Allen, AHS, 2:21; 65. Quinton Shaw, NC, 2:47.

1600 meters – 1. Caleb DeWeerd, Sioux Falls Christian, 4:44; 4. Brady Delimont, AHS, 4:48; 21. Phillip Lewis, NC, 5:19; 42. Joan Covas, NC, 5:32.

3200 meters – 1. Grant Johnston, O’Neill, 10:30; 14. Alec Masters, AHS, 11:14; 21. Phillip Lewis, NC, 11:33; 34. Joan Covas, NC, 12:26; 40. Jack Arens, AHS, 12:43; 41. Jacob Sinsel, AHS, 12:46.

60 hurdles – 1. Hunter Leighton, Sioux Valley, 8.42; 28. Andrew Hollenbeck, NC, 10.29; 29. Kieron Rice, AHS, 10.30; 32. Hayes Chohon, AHS, 10.41.

800 relay – 1. Bon Homme, 1:36; 11. Ainsworth, 1:41; 38. North Central, 1:49.

1600 relay – 1. KP-WC, 3:34; 11. Ainsworth, 3:57.

1600 medley relay – 1. KP-WC, 3:48; 6. Ainsworth, 4:01; 17. North Central, 4:10.

High jump – 1. Jackson Johnson, MNW, 6-feet-6; 15. Matt Kovar, AHS, 5-8.

Pole vault – 1. Gavin DeHaai, Sioux Falls Christian, 13-6.

Long jump – 1. Wes Dvorak, Ethan/Parkston, 21-8.75; 29. Jayden Philben, AHS, 17-0.5; 32. Sage Osborn, NC, 16-10.5; 34. Tyler Knox, NC, 16-8.75; 36. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 16-7.75; 41. Matt Kovar, AHS, 16-4.5; 71. Aubrey Kroll, NC, 13-0.

Triple jump – 1. Kris Warnke, Boyd County, 41-4.5; 8. Sage Osborn, NC, 38-1.25; 10. Austin Harthoorn, AHS, 37-11.25; 15. Tyler Knox, NC, 37-1; 29. Charton Clark, NC, 33-4.75.

Shot put – 1. Ben Allen, Ainsworth, 52-10; 20. Jacce Beck, AHS, 41-4.5; 23. Kevin Udd, NC, 40-7.75; 57. Dusty Worden, AHS, 35-6; 75. Ty Palmer, NC, 32-2; 80. Ethan Munger, NC, 30-11.25.
 

Thursday, March 19


Southwest Conference Basketball

Boys First Team

Senior Tanner Borchardt, Gothenburg

Senior Hunter Martin, Ainsworth

Junior Brady Delimont, Ainsworth

Senior Conor Young, Cozad

Sophomore Dawson Graham, Gothenburg

Second Team

Senior Brooks Coleman, Valentine

Senior Nic Werner, Minden

Senior Colin Wetovick, Cozad

Senior Jason Finnegan, Cozad

Junior Adam DeLaet, Minden

Sophomore Ty Clement, Gothenburg

Third Team

Senior Cameron Bancroft, Valentine

Junior Travis Kleeb, Broken Bow

Junior Luke McLeod, Ainsworth

Junior Jordan Cogdill, Ogallala

Sophomore Collin Hahn, Gothenburg

 

Girls First Team

Sophomore Taylor Kissinger, Minden

Senior Ellie Carr, Ainsworth

Junior Rebecca Stewart, Minden

Senior Jensen Geisert, Ogallala

Senior Laura Peters, Ainsworth

Second Team

Senior Lydia Allen, Ainsworth

Senior Emily Reyes, Cozad

Senior Sophia Arensdorf, Ogallala

Junior Mady Vogel, Gothenburg

Senior Jasmyn Brooks, Broken Bow

Third Team

Senior Madison Kelber, Valentine

Junior Emily Malcom, Minden

Sophomore Sarah Yocum, Cozad

Senior Jenna Paloucek, Ogallala

Senior Cera Arens, Ainsworth

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Basketball

Boys First Team

Caleb Rihanek, Boyd County

Trevor Mlnarik, Clearwater/Orchard

Andy Kerkman, Clearwater/Orchard

Grant White, Neligh-Oakdale

Tate Schmaderer, Stuart

Tyler Knox, North Central

Steven LaPointe, Niobrara/Verdigre

Tyson Belitz, Neligh-Oakdale

Tyler Regan, O'Neill St. Mary's

Riley Bilstein, West Holt

Second Team

Jagger Smith, Clearwater/Orchard

Alex Kunz, Stuart

Aaron Seger, West Holt

Brenden Pelster, Chambers/Wheeler Central

Bryce Kerkman, West Holt

Trenton Guenther, Niobrara/Verdigre

Cade Kalkowski, Niobrara/Verdigre

Alex Kerkman, Neligh-Oakdale

Drew Stahlecker, Boyd County

Jayson Larson, Elkhorn Valley

Honorable Mention

Connor Paxton, Stuart

Mitchell Dvorak, Stuart

Micah Dexter, Stuart

Sage Osborn, North Central

Justin Palmer, North Central

Jeff Judge, West Holt

Sawyer Williams, West Holt

Josiah McAllister, West Holt

 

Girls First Team

Jenna Parks, Elgin/Elgin Pope John

Sydney Hupp, O'Neill St. Mary's

Bridget Schneider, O'Neill St. Mary's

Riley Sibbel, O'Neill St. Mary's

Katie Koenig, Ewing

Jaden Schafer, Stuart

Monique Schafer, Stuart

Jacie Laetsch, Chambers/Wheeler Central

Marissa Koenig, Chambers/Wheeler Central

Rebecca Hiatt, Boyd County

Second Team

Amber Bendig, Boyd County

Mallory Cooper, Clearwater/Orchard

Addie Wetzel, O'Neill St. Mary's

Baylee Wemhoff, Elgin/Elgin Pope John

Bailey Kraus, West Holt

Dawn Klabenes, Chambers/Wheeler Central

Hailey Paxton, Stuart

Brittany Hanzlik, Stuart

Harlee Fischer, Stuart

Jaycee Fleming, North Central

Honorable Mention

Jessie Mohnsen, West Holt

Jentrie Maurer, North Central

 

Saturday, March 7


Nebraska Girls Basketball Championships

Class D-2 third-place game
Stuart def. Sandhills/Thedford, 47-41.

Class D-1 championship

O'Neill St. Mary's def. Dundy County-Stratton, 52-33.

Class C-1 championship

Pierce def. Kearney Catholic, 38-35.

 

Friday, March 6


Nebraska Girls Basketball Championships

Class D-2 semifinals
Falls City Sacred Heart def. Stuart, 60-51. Stuart will play at 9 a.m. Saturday in Lincoln Southwest for third place against Sandhills/Thedford. The Knights fell to defending champion Wynot, 42-32, in Friday's semifinals.

 

Thursday, March 5


Nebraska Girls Basketball Championships

Class D-2
Stuart def. Mullen, 59-37. The No. 5 Broncos advance to the semifinals at 2 p.m. Friday in the Devaney Center against top seed Falls City Sacred Heart, which defeated Crawford, 44-30.

Sandhills/Thedford def. Giltner, 48-34. Next up is defending champion Wynot at 3:45 p.m. Friday in the Devaney Center. Wynot beat Hampton, 66-48.

Class C-1

Pierce def. Minden, 56-48.
Lincoln Christian def. Omaha Concordia, 67-47.
Norfolk Catholic def. Wahoo Neumann, 66-56.
Kearney Catholic def. Chadron, 62-40.

Class D-1

O'Neill St. Mary's def. Friend, 75-73.

 

Tuesday, March 3


Boys basketball district title scores

Class D2-2: Bancroft-Rosalie def. Stuart, 48-47 in overtime.

Class D-2

Falls City Sacred Heart def. Exeter-Milligan, 57-42.
Riverside def. Hildreth-Wilcox, 48-36.

Bertrand def. Anselmo-Merna, 68-54.
Paxton def. Hitchcock County, 48-44.
Minatare def. Cody-Kilgore, 61-41.

Class D-1
Bruning-Davenport-Shickley def. Lourdes Central Catholic, 45-35.
High Plains def. Mead, 58-49.
Bloomfield def. Omaha Nation, 60-40.
Clearwater-Orchard def. Ansley-Litchfield, 60-34.
Amherst def. Kenesaw, 72-49.
Sutherland def. Southwest, 53-34.

 

Monday, March 2


Boys basketball district title scores

Class C1-6: Chadron def. Ainsworth, 62-51.
Class C2-4: Hartington Cedar Catholic def. West Holt, 69-38.
Class C-1
Winnebago def. Norfolk Catholic, 73-49.
Grand Island Central Catholic def. Gothenburg, 53-47.
Falls City def. Boys Town, 50-48.
Bishop Neumann def. Columbus Scotus, 50-42.
Lincoln Christian def. Wilber-Clatonia, 43-39 in overtime.
Class C-2
David City Aquinas def. Sutton, 63-36.
Fremont Bergan def. Freeman, 57-54.
Bridgeport def. Southern Valley, 43-29.
Hastings St. Cecilia def. Ravenna, 51-29.
Battle Creek def. West Point Central Catholic, 73-54.

Class C-1 Updated Wildcard Standings
1. Bishop Neumann (23-3), 46.7308
2. Winnebago (24-1), 45.4800
3. Grand Island Central Catholic (22-5), 45.2963
4. Falls City (22-3), 45.1600
5. Columbus Scotus (20-5), 45.1600
6. Chadron (18-7), 44.4800
7. Ainsworth (22-3), 44.1200
7. Wahoo (19-6), 44.1200
9. Gothenburg (19-6), 43.5600

Columbus Scotus would secure one wildcard entry. Ainsworth and Wahoo are tied for the second wildcard spot with an average of 44.12 points.
A tie-breaker format will determine the second wildcard. The tie-breaker is the number of Division I teams each team played during the season. Ainsworth played four Division I teams in its 25-game schedule, including Gothenburg twice, Southern Valley and Anselmo-Merna. Wahoo played six Division I teams, including Wahoo Neumann twice, Bennington, Seward, Grand Island Central Catholic and Columbus Scotus. That gives Wahoo the tie-breaker edge over the Bulldogs.

Friday, Feb. 27


Girls basketball district title scores

Class C1-6: Chadron def. Ainsworth, 46-39.
Class D2-2: Wynot def. Stuart, 53-52.
Class D2-4: Sandhills/Thedford def. Bertrand, 50-43.

 

Thursday, Feb. 26


Boys basketball subdistrict scores

Class C1-11: Ainsworth def. O'Neill, 54-46.

Class C2-8: West Holt def. Neligh-Oakdale, 58-48.
Class D1-7: Clearwater-Orchard def. Boyd County, 44-38.
Class D2-4: Stuart def. Santee, 61-51.

Class D2-7: Anselmo-Merna def. Pleasanton, 63-47.
Class C1-12: Chadron def. Chase County, 59-43.

 

Gothenburg def. Cozad, 59-42.
Hartington Cedar Catholic def. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 73-38.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 24


Boys basketball subdistrict scores

Class C1-11: Ainsworth def. Broken Bow, 63-43. O'Neill def. Ord, 45-30.

Class C2-8: West Holt def. Niobrara-Verdigre, 60-47. Neligh-Oakdale def. Plainview, 71-52.
Class D1-7: Clearwater-Orchard def. North Central, 62-45. Boyd County def. O'Neill St. Mary's, 47-9.
Class D2-4: Stuart def. Ewing, 59-17. Santee def. Elkhorn Valley, 47-34.

Class D2-7: Anselmo-Merna def. Stapleton, 65-38. Pleasanton def. Sandhills/Thedford, 62-59.
Class C1-12: Chadron def. Mitchell, 59-26. Chase County def. Ogallala, 56-35.

 

Gothenburg def. Minden, 60-36.
Cozad def. Kearney Catholic, 65-53.

Cody-Kilgore def. Crawford, 57-49.

 

Monday, Feb. 23


Boys basketball subdistrict scores

Class D1-7: North Central 51, CWC 33

Class C1-11: Broken Bow 54, Valentine 44.
Class C2-8: Plainview 66, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 55

Class D2-7: Stapleton 69, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 49

Class C1-12: Ogallala 60, Gordon-Rushville 59
 

Saturday, Feb. 21

 

Nebraska State Wrestling Championships

Century Link Center, Omaha

Class C

Final team scores

1. O'Neill, 107; 2. Valentine, 105; 3. Battle Creek, 89; 4. East Butler, 88; 5. David City, 84.5; 21. Ainsworth, 30.

Ainsworth (30)

106 – Bronc Temple (4-2, fifth): LBF to Ignacio Rivera, Sutton, 4:47; WBF over Will Abler, Norfolk Catholic, :55; WBF over Monte Mumm, Raymond Central, :45; WBD over Dalton Bohac, East Butler, 3-2; LBF to Eric Pacheco, Kearney Catholic, 1:30; WBF over Kadin Davis, Wilber-Clatonia, 1:00.

220 – Kyle Erthum (4-2, fifth): LBD to Joshua Zern, Plainview, 2-0; WBF over Brook Wagner, Conestoga, 1:55; won by injury default over Tristan Hunter, Bayard, 1:14; WBF over Logan Wade, East Butler, 4:19; LBF to Trevor Adams, Fillmore Central, 2:49; WBF over Evan Welsh, Wahoo Neumann, 4:32.


Valentine (105)

106 – Jordan Kelber (4-0, state champion): WBMD over Kadin Davis, Wilber-Clatonia; WBD over Hailey Schiermeyer, Logan View, 9-2; WBD over Tyler Cunningham, North Platte St. Patrick’s, 13-7; WBD over Levi Bridgewater, Auburn, 12-8.

120 – Bryan Sliger (1-2): LBD to Cody Yawn, Pierce, 4-0; WBD over Alex Dubas of Cross County, 3-0; LBF to Jorge Hernandez, Wilber-Clatonia, 4:35.

126 – Noah Eklund (3-1, second): WBD over Cooper Bates, Wilber-Clatonia, 1-0; WBF over Nick Gonzalez, Wakefield, 1:42; WBD over Melvin Hernandez, David City, 3-1; LBF to Doyle Trout, Centennial, 3:15.

132 – Cameron Perrett (2-2): LBD to Jon Marvin, O’Neill, 12-5; WBD over Jackson Beatty, Malcolm, 3-2; WBD over Trenton Elliott, Tekamah-Herman, 12-5; LBD to Chase Osborne, Bancroft-Rosalie, 4-2.

138 – Hudson Pearman (3-1, second): WBD over Tony Meusch, David City, 3-2; WBD over Davis Jacobson, Fillmore Central, 6-0; WBD over Tucker Bergquist, Southern, 3-2 in overtime; LBF to Drew Ratkovec, East Butler, 3:35.

145 – Jacob Hand (3-1, second): WBF over Matthew Reeves, Lutheran High Northeast, 5:44; WBMD over Johnny Gill, Auburn, 14-5; WBD over Cory Rowse, O’Neill, 5-1; LBF to Steven Bader, Centennial, 2:31.
152 – DJ Stephen (2-2): WBD over Wade Knott, Louisville, 6-3; LBD to Jake Smith of Wilber-Clatonia, 5-1; WBD over Levi Kult, Yutan, 5-1; LBD to Mitch Frederickson, Raymond Central, 7-4.
160 – Jake O’Kief (0-2): LBF to Jack Duffy, Shelton/Kenesaw, 4:46; LBF to Jacob Frink, Arlington, 2:35.
170 – Braxton Coleman (4-1, third): WBD over Patrick George, North Bend Central, 3-2; WBF over Brad Schoch, Central City, 6:00; LBF to David Fox, O’Neill, 2:29; WBD over Justen Hall, Raymond Central, 10-8; WBD over Hunter Randles, Madison, 5-3.
182 – Nick Ormesher (0-2): LBF to Evan Sisel, East Butler, 2:53; LBF to Marshall Makowski, Central City, 4:38.
195 – Dean Haase (0-2): LBF to Kelly Cliffords, Cross County, 1:31; LBF to Gaston Torres, Madison, 4:11.
220 – Caden Billings (1-2): LBD to Paxton Prauner, Battle Creek, 4-1; WBD over Bryce Wright, Centennial, 8-2; LBD to Adam Von Seggern, Louisville, 5-2.

 

O'Neill (107)

126 - Eduardo Quintero (0-2): LBMD to Melvin Hernandez, David City, 17-3; LBD to Dillon Paczosa, St. Paul, 1-0.
132 - Jon Marvin (5-1, third): WBD over Cameron Perrett, Valentine, 12-5; LBD to Tyler Bailey, Sutton, 8-2; WBD over Conner Bergquist, Southern Valley, 3-1; WBD over James Hernandez, Logan View, 10-6; WBF over Jacob Tegels, Fort Calhoun, 2:04; WBF over Chase Osborne, Battle Creek, 3:28.
138 - Caleb Ross (2-2): LBD to Davis Jacobson, Fillmore Central, 3-1; WBD over Tony Meusch, David City, 5-4; WBF over Joe Weibert, Bridgeport, 3:26; LBMD to Lonnie Albertson, Fort Calhoun, 9-0.
145 - Cory Rowse (3-2, fifth): WBF over Bryson Fisher, Chase County, 4:12; WBD over Vince Hartline, Fort Calhoun, 10-8; LBD to Jacob Hand, Valentine, 5-1; LBD to Caleb Haskell, Madison, 4-2; WBF over Ben Metzler, Tekamah-Herman, 4:42.
152 - Blake Walters (4-0, state champion): WBF over Damion Holt, Superior, 1:48; WBF over Mitch Fredrickson, Raymond Central, 5:55; WBMD over Jake Smith, Wilber-Clatonia, 12-3; WBD over Jordan Redler, Malcolm, 3-0.
170 - David Fox (4-0, state champion): WBF over Felipo Palomo, Bayard, :49; WBF over Derek Tachovsky, Wilber-Clatonia, 5:49; WBF over Braxton Coleman, Valentine, 2:29; WBMD over Cade Svoboda, Ord, 19-6.
182 - Bailey Thompson (4-2, fourth): LBF to Cory Kennedy, Centennial, 2:26; WBF over Wyatt McConnell, Hershey, :34; WBD over Nick Virka, North Bend Central, 6-5; WBD over Jerrod Fedorchik, Bridgeport, 1-0; WBMD over Coltin Brown, Gibbon, 11-1; LBD to Cory Kennedy, Centennial, 4-1.

220 - Jason Hahlbeck (2-2): LBD to Tristan Hunter, Bayard, 6-3; WBD over Austin Haufle, Wilber-Clatonia, 5-0; WBD over Joshua Zern, Plainview, 8-3 in overtime; LBF to Adam Von Seggern, Logan View, :36.

 

Class D

Final team scores

1. Amherst, 201; 2. Friend, 95.5; 3. Oakland-Craig, 76; 4. Creighton, 71; 5. Randolph, 58; 13. Sandhills-Thedford, 39; 20. West Holt, 29.5; 34. North Central, 21.

Area results

106 - Landen Hopkins,Sandhills/Thedford (1-2): LBD to Cooper Weber, Hemingford, 6-5; WBD over Bryson Bovee, Pender, 6-1; LBF to Dylan Swenson, Oakland-Craig, 4:45.
120 - Dillon Micheel, Sandhills/Thedford (3-1, second): WBMD over Tyson Fate, High Plains Community, 11-3; WBF over Brady Oliver, Pender, 1:19; WBD over Peyton Cumpston, Amherst, 5-4; LBMD to Garret Zimmerer, Creighton, 12-2.

132 - Jake Judge, West Holt, (3-3, sixth): WBD over Rodger Farr, Medicine Valley, 2-0; LBD to Brandt Florell, Amherst, 6-4; WBMD over Tanner Ives, Harvard, 10-0; WBD over Kameron Jordan, North Platte St. Patrick's, 4-2 in overtime; LBMD to Levi Ray, Hay Springs, 9-0; LBF to Sean Mendik, Fremont Bergan, :54.

160 - Colby Collier, Sandhills/Thedford, (3-2, fifth): WBF over Darren Leibhart, Mullen, 1:02; WBF over Filipe Pinales, Fremont Bergan, 6:00; LBMD to Nick Arlt, Oakland-Craig, 12-4; LBMD to Bailey Fletcher, Scribner-Snyder, 12-1; WBD over Kyle Stevens, High Plains, 3-1.

170 - Viktor Jonseth, West Holt, (3-1, second): WBTF over Scott Taylor, Medicine Valley, 17-2; WBF over Cole Hewett, Sandhills/Thedford, 4:50; WBD over Garrett Sonderup, Fullerton, 2-1 in overtime; LBF to Patrick Dempsey, Friend, 3:44.
170 - Cole Hewett, Sandhills/Thedford (1-2): WBF over Jon Beck, High Plains, 3:45; LBF to Viktor Jonseth, West Holt, 4:50; LBF to Ean Stacken of Creighton, 3:48.

220 - Justin Dearmont, North Central, (4-1, third): WBF over Denton Payne, Hemingford, :40; WBMD over Houston Hornby, Palmyra, 12-4; LBF to Taylor Alcorn, Crawford, 1:36; WBF over Blake Uhing, Oakland-Craig, 1:07; WBF over Dallas Doupnik, Harvard, 3:58.

 

Friday, Feb. 20


Boys basketball scores

Stuart 58, North Central 38
Valentine 53, Gordon-Rushville 51
West Holt 65, Ewing 14
Sandhills/Thedford 61, Brady 38
Battle Creek 76, O'Neill 42
Broken Bow 47, Minden 43
Burwell 49, CWC 48
Clearwater/Orchard 58, Boyd County 38
Elgin Public/Pope John 58, St. Mary's 41
Gothenburg 75, Ogallala 48
Ord 60, Ravenna 53

 

Thursday, Feb. 19


Girls basketball sub-district finals

* Class C1-11 at West Holt: Ainsworth def. Ord, 57-34. Ainsworth faces Chadron for the C1-6 District title.

* Class C2-8 at O'Neill: Plainview def. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 39-36.

* Class D1-7 at Neligh-Oakdale: O'Neill St. Mary's def. Chambers/Wheeler Central, 66-53.

* Class D2-4 at Creighton: Stuart def. Ewing, 51-31. Stuart faces Wynot for the D2-2 District title.

* Class D2-7 at Broken Bow: Sandhills/Thedford def. Pleasanton, 47-27.
* Class C1-12: Chadron def. Mitchell, 45-37.
* Class C1-9: Kearney Catholic def. Minden, 49-38.

 

Tuesday, Feb. 17

 

Girls basketball sub-district scores

* Class C1-11 at West Holt: Ainsworth 61, Broken Bow 34. Ord 63, Valentine 34.

* Class C2-8 at O'Neill: Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 38. Plainview 61, West Holt 48.

* Class D1-7 at Neligh-Oakdale: O'Neill St. Mary's 62, Clearwater/Orchard 21. Chambers/Wheeler Central 47, Boyd County 31.

* Class D2-4 at Creighton: Stuart 58, Santee 28. Ewing 49, Elkhorn Valley 36.

* Class D2-7 at Broken Bow: Sandhills/Thedford 60, Anselmo-Merna 19. Pleasanton 38, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 34.
* Class C1-12: Chadron 47, Ogallala 28. Mitchell 67, Chase County 41
* Class C1-9: Minden 55, Gothenburg 28.

 

Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 92, Anselmo-Merna 52
 

Ainsworth senior Hunter Martin set a school record with 10 made 3-point shots, and the Bulldogs set a Nebraska all-class record with 22 made 3s.
 

Monday, Feb. 16

 

Girls basketball sub-district scores

* Class C1-11 at West Holt: Broken Bow 56, O'Neill 32.

* Class C2-8 at O'Neill: Niobrara/Verdigre 43, Neligh-Oakdale 35.

* Class D1-7 at Neligh-Oakdale: Clearwater/Orchard 53, North Central 42.

* Class D2-7 at Broken Bow: Anselmo-Merna 41, Stapleton 39


Nebraska State Wrestling Championships

Feb. 19-21, Century Link Center, Omaha

First Round Pairings for Area Wrestlers

Class C

106

Freshman Bronc Temple of Ainsworth (16-6) vs. junior Ignacio Rivera of Sutton (40-4).

Freshman Jordan Kelber of Valentine (29-6) vs. sophomore Kadin Davis of Wilber Clatonia (23-10).

 

120

Junior Bryan Sliger of Valentine (18-8) vs. freshman Cody Yawn of Pierce (35-11).

 

126

Sophomore Noah Eklund of Valentine (29-6) vs. freshman Cooper Bates of Wilber-Clatonia (43-7).

Senior Eduardo Quintero of O’Neill (21-17) vs. freshman Melvin Hernandez of David City (37-4).

 

132

Senior Cameron Perrett of Valentine (27-9) vs. senior Jon Marvin of O’Neill (32-3).

 

138

Sophomore Hudson Pearman of Valentine (29-6) vs. senior Tony Meusch of David City (35-11).

Senior Caleb Ross of O’Neill (16-18) vs. senior Davis Jacobson of Fillmore Central (39-5).

 

145

Senior Jacob Hand of Valentine (28-6) vs. senior Matthew Reeves of Lutheran High Northeast (29-12).

Senior Cory Rowse of O’Neill (25-7) vs. sophomore Bryson Fisher of Chase County (31-12).

 

152

Freshman DJ Stephen of Valentine (28-12) vs. senior Wade Knott of Louisville (36-7).

Senior Blake Walters of O’Neill (33-1) vs. senior Damion Holt of Superior (29-8).

 

160

Junior Jake O’Kief of Valentine (19-7) vs. junior Jack Duffy of Shickley-Kenesaw (35-6).

 

170

Junior Braxton Coleman of Valentine (30-10) vs. senior Patrick George of North Bend Central (10-3).

Senior David Fox of O’Neill (35-0) vs. senior Felipe Palomo of Bayard (27-13).

 

182

Senior Nick Ormesher of Valentine (24-9) vs. senior Evan Sisel of East Butler (38-3).

Sophomore Bailey Thompson of O’Neill (32-5) vs. senior Cory Kennedy of Centennial (38-6).

 

195

Sophomore Dean Haase of Valentine (13-13) vs. senior Kelly Cliffords of Cross County (40-4).

 

220

Junior Kyle Erthum of Ainsworth (23-9) vs. senior Joshua Zern of Plainview (32-6).

Junior Caden Billings of Valentine (15-17) vs. senior Paxton Prauner of Bancroft-Rosalie (35-3).

Sophomore Jason Hahlbeck of O’Neill (23-12) vs. senior Tristan Hunter of Bayard (30-2).

 

Class D

106

Junior Landen Hopkins of Sandhills/Thedford (26-4) vs. junior Cooper Weber of Hemingford (19-8).

 

120

Sophomore Dillon Micheel of Sandhills/Thedford (27-3) vs. junior Tyson Fate of High Plains Community (36-8).

 

132

Sophomore Jake Judge of West Holt (32-11) vs. senior Rodger Farr of Medicine Valley (28-18).

160
Sophomore Colby Collier of Sandhills/Thedford (27-3) vs. sophomore Darren Leibhart of Mullen (24-15).

170

Senior Viktor Jonseth of West Holt (30-6) vs. sophomore Scott Taylor of Medicine Valley (21-20).

Junior Cole Hewett of Sandhills/Thedford (29-12) vs. senior Jon Beck of High Plains Community (7-1).

 

220

Senior Justin Dearmont of North Central (29-5) vs. sophomore Denton Payne of Hemingford (10-2).

 

Saturday, Feb. 14

 

Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 57, Boone Central/Newman Grove 47

Ainsworth finishes the regular season with an 18-4 record.
 

Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 66, Boone Central/Newman Grove 63

Junior Brady Delimont ties a school record with nine 3-point shots, including a right corner shot at the buzzer in a tie game to win it for the Bulldogs. Ainsworth improves to 19-2 on the year with one game remaining in the regular season.

 

Class C-4 District Wrestling

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 228.5; 2. Southern Valley, 118; 3. Bayard, 115; 4. Arcadia-Loup City, 114; 5. Sargent-Burwell, 109; 6. Bridgeport, 89.5; 7. Mitchell, 86; 8. Hershey, 70; 9. Kearney Catholic, 60.5; 10. Chase County, 60; 11. Ainsworth, 53; 12. Minden, 48.5; 13. Gordon-Rushville, 43.5; 14. Ravenna, 36; 15. Loomis/Bertrand, 30; 16. Kimball, 27.

Championship and third place matches

Top four in each class qualify for state

106 – 1. Jordan Kelber, VAL, WBMD over Eric Pacheco, KC, 10-2. 3. Bronc Temple, AHS, WBD over Mitch Mckibbin, BAY, 7-3.
113 – 1. Austin Olson, MIN, WBF over Alex Araujo, BAY, 2:34. 3. Tylor Tobler, RAV, WBTF over Ronnie Brown, BRI, 15-0.

120 – 1. Wyatt Lane, A-LC, WBD over Bryan Sliger, VAL, 7-4. 3. Steven Tafoya, BRI, WBF over Darryn Walters, MIT, 2:33.
126 – 1. Drew Gilliland, MIT, WBD over Noah Eklund, VAL, 3-1. 3. Austin Krejdl, SV, WBF over Joe Hervert, A-LC, 2:06.

132 – 1. Conner Bergquist, SV, WBMD over Clay Keller, KIM, 16-2. 3. Cameron Perrett, VAL, WBD over Brandon Wallander, L-B, 5-1.

138 – 1. Joe Weibert, BRI, WBD over Hudson Pearman, VAL, 3-2. 3. Tucker Bergquist, SV, WBF over Ty Connely, KC, 2:12.

145 – 1. Jacob Hand, VAL, WBD over Jordan Hovie, A-LC, 14-7. 3. Joseph Feldner, KC, WBD over Bryson Fisher, CC, 7-0.

152 – 1. Chayton Crow, HER, WBMD over DJ Stephen, VAL, 14-2. 3. Sam Hunt, SV, WBD over Lawrence Schneider, BRI, 4-2.
160 – 1. Thomas Spilinek, A-LC, WBF over Jake O`Kief, VAL, 2:32. 3. Micah Scherbarth, G-R, WBF over Jacob Lueth, CC, 3-2 in overtime.

170 - Braxton Coleman, VAL, WBD over Coby Cassidy, S-B, 3-1. 3. Tre Norman, SV, WBD over Felipe Palomo, BAY, 6-1 in overtime.

182 – 1. Braydon Wiedeman, MIT, WBD over Jerrod Fedorchik, BRI, 2-1. 3. Nick Ormesher, VAL, WBF over Wyatt McConnell, HER, 4:11.

195 – 1. Lane Helgoth, S-B, WBF over Aaron Hinojosa, CC, 1:27. 3. Alex Wamboldt, BAY, WBD Dean Haase, VAL, 3-1.

220 – 1. Tristan Hunter, BAY, WBF over Tyler Gideon, S-B, 2:38. 3. Kyle Erthum, AHS, WBF over Caden Billings, VAL, 1:56.

285 – 1. Lane Richardson, HER, WBF over Zaine Gallegos, BAY, 4:17. 3. Lane Hruby, A-LC, WBF over Thomas Hughes, S-B, 1:58.

 

Ainsworth (53)

106 - Bronc Temple (3-1, third): WBF over Dawsen Holsten, MIN, :19; LBF to Jordan Kelber, VAL, 2:48; WBF over Zak Olson, S/B, :19; WBD over Mitch Mckibbin, BAY, 7-3.
120 - Dominic Henry (2-2): WBF over Hector Ornelas-Calderon, MIN, 3:23; WBMD over Darryn Walters, MIT, 19-9; LBD to Bryan Sliger, VAL, 10-3; LBD to Steven Tafoya, BRI, 7-6.
126 - Ned Pozehl (0-2): LBF to Drew Gilliland, MIT, 1:57; LBF to Joe Hervert, A-LC, 3:35.
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (0-2): LBD to Carter Fleshman, KC, 8-3; LBF to Mckway Scott, A-LC, :52.
138 - Ty Richardson (0-2): LBF to Hunter Dillan, CC, 1:24; LBD to Lucas Jones, BAY, 6-5.
152 - Trey Thornburg (1-2): LBD to DJ Stephen, VAL, 7-3; WBF over Drake Gilliland, MIT, 2:15; LBF to Shane Child, G-R, :24.
160 - Kieron Rice (1-2): LBD to Rowdy Moon, S-B, 7-6; WBF over Jaret Hiemstra, KC, :42; LBF to Chase Becker, SV, 2:01.
170 - Hunter Nickless (2-2): LBF to Felipe Palomo, BAY, 2:23; WBF over Blake Chilke, CC, :32; WBF over Zane Hamilton Harris, G-R, 1:44; LBF to Tre Norman, SV, 3:43.
182 - Jacob Nelson (0-2): LBF to Nick Ormesher, VAL, 3:02; LBMD to Zachary Space, CC, 12-9.
220 - Kyle Erthum (3-1, third): WBF over Dawson Reifschneider, MIT, 2:38; LBD to Tyler Gideon, S-B, 5-0; WBF over Bryan McGahan, HER, :58; WBF over Caden Billings, VAL, 1:56.

 

Valentine (228.5)

106 - Jordan Kelber (4-0, champion): WBF over Makayla Brown, HER, :26; WBF over Justin Spencer, MIT, 1:05; WBF over Bronc Temple, AHS, 2:48; WBMD over Eric Pacheco, KC, 10-2.
113 - Cody McBride (2-2): LBF to Ronnie Brown, BRI, :24; WBF over Darin Archibald, G-R, :54; WBF over Shad Simpson, S-B, 3:48; LBF to Tylor Tobler, RAV, 2:10.
120 - Bryan Sliger (2-1, second): WBF over Bryce Burry, BAY, 3:38; WBD over Dominic Henry, AHS, 10-3; LBD to Wyatt Lane, A-LC, 7-4.
126 - Noah Eklund (2-1, second): WBF over Shane Weber, S-B, 2:33; WBD over Austin Krejdl, SV, 4-2 in overtime; LBD to Drew Gilliland, MIT, 3-1.
132 - Cameron Perrett (3-1, third): WBF over Blake Henry, G-R, 3:37; LBD over Clay Keller, KIM, 10-8 in overtime; WBD over Carter Fleshman, KC, 9-4; WBD over Brandon Wallander, L-B, 5-1.
138 - Hudson Pearman (3-1, second): WBF over Jacob Mackley, HER, 4:44; WBMD over Justin Mohr, KIM, 15-6; WBD over Ty Connely, KC, 4-3; LBD to Joe Weibert, BRI, 3-2.
145 - Jacob Hand (3-0, champion): WBF over Todd Widener, BRI, 3:22; WBTF over Bryson Fisher, CC, 18-3; WBD over Jordan Hovie, A-LC, 14-7.
152 - DJ Stephen (3-1, second): WBD over Trey Thornburg, AHS, 7-3; WBD over Cole Kennedy, L/B, 6-2; WBD over Sam Hunt, SV, 7-4; LBMD to Chayton Crow, HER, 14-2.
160 - Jake O`Kief (2-1, second): WBMD over Chase Becker, SV, 12-1; WBD over Rowdy Moon, S-B, 3-2l; LBF to Thomas Spilinek, A-LC, 2:32.
170 - Braxton Coleman (4-0, champion): WBF over Marquis Droddy, MIT, :34; WBD over Zane Hamilton Harris, G-R, 5-0; WBD over Felipe Palomo, BAY, 8-2; WBD over Coby Cassidy, S-B, 3-1.
182 - Nick Ormesher (4-1, third): WBF over Jacob Nelson, AHS, 3:02; WBF over Jeramiah Wurm, BAY, 3:43; LBD to Braydon Wiedeman, MIT, 3-1 in overtime; WBD over Tori Huffman, S-B, 1-0; WBF over Wyatt McConnell, HER, 4:11.
195 - Dean Haase (2-2, fourth): LBD to Alex Wamboldt, BAY, 4-1; WBD over Marc Vasquez, BRI, 5-0; WBF over Garrett Sterkel, MIT, 4:36; LBD to Alex Wamboldt, BAY, 3-1.

220 - Caden Billings (2-2, fourth): WBF over Bryan McGahan, HER, 4:16; LBF to Tristan Hunter, BAY, 3:27; WBD over Dawson Reifschneider, MIT, 10-6; LBF to Kyle Erthum, AHS, 10-6.
285 - Jared Fulton (2-2): WBF over Bailey Branson, MIT, 1:34; LBF to Thomas Hughes, S-B, 1:45; WBF over Randolph Frizane, KC, :24; LBD to Lane Hruby, A-LC, 3-1 in overtime.
 

Class D-2 District Wrestling

Top four at each weight qualify for state

Team scores through Saturday morning

1. Creighton, 140; 2. Winside, 134; 3. Oakland-Craig, 104; 4. Neligh-Oakdale, 100; 5. Tie between Scribner Snyder and Randolph, 88; 7. Elkhorn Valley, 75.5; 8. Howells-Dodge, 66; 9. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 65.5; 10. Pender, 63.5; 11. West Holt, 61; 12. Laurel-Concord-Coleridge, 57; 13. Clearwater-Orchard, 47; 14. North Central, 39; 15. Ponca, 32.5; 16. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 30; 17. Osmond, 16; 18. Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 8; 19. Lindsay Holy Family, 6.

Championship and third-place matches

Top four qualify for state

106 – 1. Alejandro Martinez, EV, WBTF over Logan Henn, EPPJ, 15-0. 3. Dylan Swenson, OAK, WBD over Bryson Bovee, PEN, 6-2.

113 – 1. Tommy Nelson, OAK, WBD over Connor Hazen, CREI, 13-6. 3. Devan Breuer, N-O, WBD over Sean Mann, WIN, 4-2 in overtime.

120 – 1. Garret Zimmerer, CREI, WBF over James Oelrich, RAN, 1:06. 3. Brady Oliver, PEN, WBF over Louis Herley, N-O, 4:08.

126 – 1. Colby Erickson, WIN, WBD over Arnulfo Salas, C-O, 8-4. 3. Zachary Hazen, CREI, WBMD over Jesse Schmit, RAN, 12-3.

132 – 1. Marcus Escalera, WIN, WBD over Jake Judge, WH, 8-2. 3. Kurt Wortman, CREI, WBD over Marquis Granville, N-O, 9-7.

138 – 1. Drew Loberg, RAN, WBF over Bryce Uhing, OAK, 5:36. 3. Greg Peterson, S-S, WBD over Kevin Ross, WIN, 7-0.

145 – 1. Brandon French, S-S, WBF over Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 3:31. 3. Zachary Morris, WIN, WBD over Michael Brewer, PON, 7-5 in overtime.

152 – 1. Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, WBD over Garett Allemang, N-O, 3-0. 3. Noah Rutjens, EV, WBMD over Miles Kulhanek, H-D, 9-1.

160 – 1. Nick Arlt, OAK, WBD over Seth Novak, H-D, 12-9. 3. Bailey Fletcher, S-S, WBF over Will Paul, N-O, 2:40.

170 – 1. Viktor Jonseth, WH, WBF over Lee Vering, H-D, 3:25. 3. Ean Stacken, CREI, WBD over Zach Jones, WIN, 8-3.

182 – 1. Chris Petersen, EV, WBMD over Austin Lampkin, S-S, 12-2. 3. Billy Barelman, L-C-C, WBD over Colby Roland, N-O, 6-5.

195 – 1. Dylan Loberg, RAN, WBF over Alex Olivan, C-O, 1:37. 3. Nolan Casey, L-C-C, WBD over Will Atkeson, STM, 5-0.

220 – 1. Justin Dearmont, NC, WBF over Cory Shoff, WIN, 1:43. 3. Blake Uhing, OAK, WBD over Casey Garcia, N-O, 5-2.

285 – 1. Devin Soll, PEN, WBF over Austyn Larsen, CREI, 3:27. 3. Chayce Hirschman, L-C-C, WBF over Max Frank, OSM, 1:53.

 

North Central (39)

182 - Charton Clark (3-2): WBF over Hunter Lawson, RAN, 5:22; LBF to Austin Lampkin, S-S, 3:41; WBF over Travis Rudloff, C-O, :56; WBF over Isaiah Muhs, WIN, 2:17; LBF to Colby Roland, N-O, 4:11.
195 - Ty Palmer (1-2): LBF to Will Atkeson, STM, 5:03; WBF over Oscar Hernandaz, H-D, 1:47; LBMD to Gage Herbert, S-S, 9-1.
220 - Justin Dearmont (4-0, champion): WBF over Alex Cruz, WH, :11; WBF over Miguel Paredes, PEN, :48; WBD over Blake Uhing, C-O, 9-3; WBF over Cory Shoff, WIN, 1:43.

 

West Holt (61)

120 - Seth Miller (2-2) LBD to James Oelrich, RAN, 6-0; WBF over Colton Beacom, OSM, 4:03; WBF over Geoffrey Carr, EPPJ, :38; LBD to Brady Oliver, PEN, 5-3.
132 - Jake Judge (3-1, second): WBF over Josh McMillen, S-S, 1:56; WBD over Marquis Granville, N-O, 7-3; WBD over Gavin Hays, H-D, 5-2; LBD to Marcus Escalera, WIN, 8-2.
145 - Breydon Mlady (2-1: WBMD over Creston Bertschinger, C-O, 13-1; WBD over Leland Bowder, PEN, 10-9; LBF to Brandon French, S-S, 3:29; LBF to Zachary Morris, WIN, 1:14.
152 - Seth Wentworth (2-2): WBD over Jordan Walker, PON, 12-6; LBD to Miles Kulhanek, H-D, 6-0; WBD over Blake Olson, RAN, :51; LBF to Tyler Stubben, CREI, :51.
170 - Viktor Jonseth (3-0, champion): WBF over Austin Vogle, L-C/C, 1:03; WBF over Zach Jones, WIN, 3:13; WBF over Lee Vering, H-D, 3:25.
182 - Ryan Linders (0-2): LBF to Sean Uhl, PON, 1:52; LBMD to Ryley Kumm, OSM, 13-3.
195 - Dalton Herring (1-2): LBF to Ryan Pfeifer, LHF, 4:21; WBF over Nate Brockhaus, PON, 1:41; LBF to Jon Escalante, WIN, 1:43.
220 - Alex Cruz (0-2): LBF to Justin Dearmont, NC, :11; LBF to Patrick Olson, RAN, 4:20.

 

Friday, Feb. 13

 

Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 70, Gothenburg 37

Stuart 65, Ewing 35

Sandhills/Thedford 60, Cody-Kilgore 10
Boyd County 44, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
CWC 66, Neligh-Oakdale 22
Mitchell 59, Ogallala 56 (2OT)
 

Boys basketball scores

Gothenburg 65, Ainsworth 60

Stuart 56, Ewing 28
Cody-Kilgore 60, Sandhills/Thedford 32
Ord 59, O'Neill 51
Neligh-Oakdale 59, CWC 47
Ogallala 67, Mitchell 54

 

Class C-4 District Wrestling

Friday Results

Team Scores through Day 1

1. Valentine, 78; 2. Sargent/Burwell, 50; 3. Southern Valley, 49; 4. Arcadia-Loup City and Bayard, 45; 6. Mitchell, 39; 7. Bridgeport, 35.5; 8. Chase County, 34; 9. Kearney Catholic, 32.5; 10. Ainsworth, 28; 11. Gordon-Rushville, 24.5; 12. Minden and Ravenna, 23.5; 14. Hershey and Loomis/Bertrant, 22; 16. Kimball.

 

Ainsworth (28)

106 - Bronc Temple (14-5) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 14-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Bronc Temple (Ainsworth) 14-5 won by fall over Dawsen Holsten (Minden) 10-21 (Fall 0:19)

120 - Dominic Henry (26-11) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 26-11 won by fall over Hector Ornelas-Calderon (Minden) 13-17 (Fall 3:23)
    Quarterfinal - Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) 26-11 won by major decision over Darryn Walters (Mitchell) 34-11 (MD 19-9)

126 - Ned Pozehl (5-19) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) 38-1 won by fall over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) 5-19 (Fall 1:57)
    Cons. Round 1 - Joe Hervert (Arcadia-Loup City) 22-15 won by fall over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) 5-19 (Fall 3:35)

132 - Dwaine McDaniel (14-18) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Carter Fleshman (Kearney Catholic) 33-11 won by decision over Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) 14-18 (Dec 8-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) 14-18 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Mckway Scott (Arcadia-Loup City) 27-11 won by fall over Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) 14-18 (Fall 0:52)

138 - Ty Richardson (11-17) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - HUNTER DILLAN (Chase County) 17-13 won by fall over Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) 11-17 (Fall 1:24)
    Cons. Round 1 - Lucas Jones (Bayard) 13-20 won by decision over Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) 11-17 (Dec 6-5)

152 - Trey Thornburg (5-15) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 27-11 won by decision over Trey Thornburg (Ainsworth) 5-15 (Dec 7-3)
    Cons. Round 1 - Trey Thornburg (Ainsworth) 5-15 won by fall over Drake Gilliland (Mitchell) 15-18 (Fall 2:15)
    Cons. Round 2 - Shane Child (Gordon-Rushville) 24-13 won by fall over Trey Thornburg (Ainsworth) 5-15 (Fall 0:24)

160 - Kieron Rice (8-11) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) 8-11 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell) 27-5 won by decision over Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) 8-11 (Dec 7-6)
    Cons. Round 2 - Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) 8-11 won by fall over Jaret Hiemstra (Kearney Catholic) 1-6 (Fall 0:42)

170 - Hunter Nickless (13-16) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) 13-16 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Felipe Palomo (Bayard) 26-11 won by fall over Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) 13-16 (Fall 2:23)
    Cons. Round 2 - Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) 13-16 won by fall over BLAKE SCHILKE (Chase County) 2-9 (Fall 0:32)

182 - Jacob Nelson (2-16) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 22-8 won by fall over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) 2-16 (Fall 3:02)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) 2-16 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - ZACHARY SPACE (Chase County) 11-11 won by decision over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) 2-16 (Dec 12-9)

220 - Kyle Erthum (21-8) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 21-8 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) 21-8 won by fall over Dawson Reifschneider (Mitchell) 11-15 (Fall 2:38)

 

Valentine (78)

106 - Jordan Kelber (27-6) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 27-6 won by fall over Makayla Brown (Hershey) 4-19 (Fall 0:26)
    Quarterfinal - Jordan Kelber (Valentine) 27-6 won by fall over Justin Spencer (Mitchell) 14-22 (Fall 1:05)

113 - Cody McBride (11-9) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody McBride (Valentine) 11-9 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Ronnie Brown (Bridgeport) 17-13 won by fall over Cody McBride (Valentine) 11-9 (Fall 0:24)
    Cons. Round 2 - Cody McBride (Valentine) 11-9 won by fall over Darin Archibald (Gordon-Rushville) 9-22 (Fall 0:54)

120 - Bryan Sliger (17-7) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 17-7 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Bryan Sliger (Valentine) 17-7 won by fall over Bryce Burry (Bayard) 23-17 (Fall 3:38)

126 - Noah Eklund (28-5) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 28-5 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Noah Eklund (Valentine) 28-5 won by fall over Shane Weber (Sargent/Burwell) 17-16 (Fall 2:33)

132 - Cameron Perrett (25-8) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 25-8 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Cameron Perrett (Valentine) 25-8 won by fall over Blake Henry (Gordon-Rushville) 25-13 (Fall 3:37)

138 - Hudson Pearman (28-5) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 28-5 won by fall over Jacob Mackley (Hershey) 9-23 (Fall 4:44)
    Quarterfinal - Hudson Pearman (Valentine) 28-5 won by major decision over Justin Mohr (Kimball) 17-14 (MD 15-6)

145 - Jacob Hand (26-6) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 26-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Jacob Hand (Valentine) 26-6 won by fall over Todd Widener (Bridgeport) 23-14 (Fall 3:22)

152 - DJ Stephen (27-11) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 27-11 won by decision over Trey Thornburg (Ainsworth) 5-15 (Dec 7-3)
    Quarterfinal - DJ Stephen (Valentine) 27-11 won by decision over Cole Kennedy (Loomis/Bertrand) 28-15 (Dec 6-2)

160 - Jake O`Kief (18-6) place is unknown and scored 5.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 18-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Jake O`Kief (Valentine) 18-6 won by major decision over Chase Becker (Southern Valley) 27-14 (MD 12-1)

170 - Braxton Coleman (28-10) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 28-10 won by fall over Marquis Droddy (Mitchell) 4-24 (Fall 0:34)
    Quarterfinal - Braxton Coleman (Valentine) 28-10 won by decision over Zane Hamilton Harris (Gordon-Rushville) 7-11 (Dec 5-0)

182 - Nick Ormesher (22-8) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 22-8 won by fall over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) 2-16 (Fall 3:02)
    Quarterfinal - Nick Ormesher (Valentine) 22-8 won by fall over Jeramiah Wurm (Bayard) 7-9 (Fall 3:43)

195 - Dean Haase (11-12) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Dean Haase (Valentine) 11-12 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Alex Wamboldt (Bayard) 27-10 won by decision over Dean Haase (Valentine) 11-12 (Dec 4-1)
    Cons. Round 2 - Dean Haase (Valentine) 11-12 received a bye () (Bye)

220 - Caden Billings (14-15) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Caden Billings (Valentine) 14-15 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Caden Billings (Valentine) 14-15 won by fall over Bryan McGahan (Hershey) 23-12 (Fall 4:16)

285 - Jared Fulton (17-14) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 17-14 won by fall over Bailey Branson (Mitchell) 12-25 (Fall 1:34)
    Quarterfinal - Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell) 23-10 won by fall over Jared Fulton (Valentine) 17-14 (Fall 1:45)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jared Fulton (Valentine) 17-14 won by fall over Randolph Frizane (Kearney Catholic) 9-22 (Fall 0:24)

 

Class D-2 District Wrestling

Friday Results

Team Scores after Day 1

1. Winside, 55.5; 2. Creighton, 52; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 50; 4. Oakland-Craig, 38; 5. Scribner-Snyder, 35; 6. Howells-Dodge, 31; 7. Randolph, 29; 8. West Holt, 26; 9. Laurel-Concord/Coleridge, 24; 10. Elgin/Elgin Pope John; 11. Elkhorn Valley, 22; 12. Pender, 20.5; 13. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 20; 14. North Central, 18; 15. Ponca, 16.5; 16. Clearwater-Orchard, 14; 17. Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 8; 18. Lindsay Holy Family, 5; 19. Osmond, 2.

 

North Central (18)

182 - Charton Clark (19-17) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Charton Clark (North Central) 19-17 won by fall over Hunter Lawson (Randolph) 6-13 (Fall 5:22)
    Quarterfinal - Austin Lampkin (Scribner-Snyder) 21-7 won by fall over Charton Clark (North Central) 19-17 (Fall 3:41)
    Cons. Round 2 - Charton Clark (North Central) 19-17 won by fall over Travis Rudloff (Clearwater/Orchard) 3-4 (Fall 0:56)

195 - Ty Palmer (6-22) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Will Atkeson (St. Mary`s) 25-12 won by fall over Ty Palmer (North Central) 6-22 (Fall 5:03)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ty Palmer (North Central) 6-22 won by fall over Oscar Hernandaz (Howells-Dodge) 4-19 (Fall 1:47)
    Cons. Round 2 - Gage Herbert (Scribner-Snyder) 23-11 won by major decision over Ty Palmer (North Central) 6-22 (MD 9-1)

220 - Justin Dearmont (27-5) place is unknown and scored 8.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 27-5 won by fall over Alex Cruz (West Holt) 7-19 (Fall 0:11)
    Quarterfinal - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 27-5 won by fall over Miguel Paredes (Pender) 13-17 (Fall 0:48)

 

West Holt (26)

120 - Seth Miller (14-17) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Seth Miller (West Holt) 14-17 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - James Oelrich (Randolph) 28-13 won by decision over Seth Miller (West Holt) 14-17 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Seth Miller (West Holt) 14-17 won by fall over Colton Beacom (Osmond) 4-16 (Fall 4:03)

132 - Jake Judge (31-10) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Judge (West Holt) 31-10 won by fall over Josh McMillen (Scribner-Snyder) 4-13 (Fall 1:56)
    Quarterfinal - Jake Judge (West Holt) 31-10 won by decision over Marquis Granville (Neligh-Oakdale) 28-21 (Dec 7-3)

145 - Breydon Mlady (32-13) place is unknown and scored 5.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 32-13 won by major decision over Creston Bertschinger (Clearwater/Orchard) 8-18 (MD 13-1)
    Quarterfinal - Breydon Mlady (West Holt) 32-13 won by decision over Leland Bowder (Pender) 34-16 (Dec 10-9)

152 - Seth Wentworth (15-20) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 15-20 won by decision over Jordan Walker (Ponca) 23-16 (Dec 12-6)
    Quarterfinal - Miles Kulhanek (Howells-Dodge) 25-14 won by decision over Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 15-20 (Dec 6-0)
    Cons. Round 2 - Seth Wentworth (West Holt) 15-20 won by decision over Blake Olson (Randolph) 10-25 (Dec 2-1)

170 - Viktor Jonseth (28-6) place is unknown and scored 6.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 28-6 received a bye () (Bye)
    Quarterfinal - Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) 28-6 won by fall over Austin Vogle (Laurel-Concord-Coleridge) 5-17 (Fall 1:03)

182 - Ryan Linders (6-21) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Sean Uhl (Ponca) 14-13 won by fall over Ryan Linders (West Holt) 6-21 (Fall 1:52)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Linders (West Holt) 6-21 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Ryley Kumm (Osmond) 22-16 won by major decision over Ryan Linders (West Holt) 6-21 (MD 13-3)

195 - Dalton Herring (8-17) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Pfeifer (Lindsay Holy Family) 14-14 won by fall over Dalton Herring (West Holt) 8-17 (Fall 4:21)
    Cons. Round 1 - Dalton Herring (West Holt) 8-17 won by fall over Nate Brockhaus (Ponca) 0-16 (Fall 1:41)
    Cons. Round 2 - Jon Escalante (Winside) 21-26 won by fall over Dalton Herring (West Holt) 8-17 (Fall 1:43)

220 - Alex Cruz (7-19) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Justin Dearmont (North Central) 27-5 won by fall over Alex Cruz (West Holt) 7-19 (Fall 0:11)
    Cons. Round 1 - Alex Cruz (West Holt) 7-19 received a bye () (Bye)
    Cons. Round 2 - Patrick Olson (Randolph) 17-20 won by fall over Alex Cruz (West Holt) 7-19 (Fall 4:20)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 10

 

Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 54, Stuart 37
North Central 46, Colome, S.D. 28

West Holt 53, Niobrara/Verdigre 25

Chadron 62, Valentine 52

Plainview 49, O'Neill 20
St. Mary's 60, Boyd County 40
CWC 68, Elgin Public/Pope John 40
Cozad 50, Gibbon 17
Ewing 55, Clearwater/Orchard 43
Gothenburg 53, Ogallala 50
Ord 64, Broken Bow 45

 

Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 80, Stuart 45
Colome, SD 60, North Central 51

West Holt 49, Niobrara/Verdigre 39

Chadron 48, Valentine 36
Boyd County 56, St. Mary's 25
CWC 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 41
Cozad 65, Gibbon 56
O'Neill 77, Plainview 45
Southern Valley 56, Broken Bow 38

 

Saturday, Feb. 7

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament

Girls

Championship - St. Mary's 47, Stuart 38

Boys

Championship - Clearwater/Orchard 69, Stuart 63

 

Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 63, Southern Valley 32
Valentine 49, Bennett County, SD 46
Cozad 55, Perkins County 18
Minden 75, Gothenburg 18
Ord 47, St. Paul 41

 

Boys basketball scores

Southern Valley 69, Ainsworth 52
Valentine 64, Bennett County, SD 36

Adams Central 50, Ord 33
Boone Central/Newman Grove 58, O'Neill 38
Burwell 67, Nebraska Christian 51
Cozad 58, Perkins County 41
Gothenburg 61, Minden 49

 

Friday, Feb. 6

 

Southwest Conference Wrestling Tournament

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 172; 2. Broken Bow, 121; 3. Cozad, 84; 4. Gothenburg, 81; 5. Ogallala, 62; 6. Ainsworth, 47.5; 7. Minden, 34.

Championship Matches

106 - Jordan Kelber, VAL, WBF over Noah Larson, GOTH, 1:07.

113 - Clayton Glendy, BB, WBD over Austin Olson, MIN, 9-2.

120 - Bryce Larson, GOTH, WBD over Bryan Sliger, VAL, 3-0.

126 - Noah Eklund, VAL, WBF over Jacob Hoffman, COZ, 5:18.

132 - Joel Myers, BB, WBD over Cameron Perrett, VAL, 11-7.

138 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBD over Cameron Griffis, COZ, 7-6.

145 - Jacob Hand, VAL, WBMD over Kolton Heins, COZ, 14-4.

152 - Brian Messersmith, COZ, WBF over Jayden Miller, GOTH, 4:37.

160 - Jake O`Kief, VAL, WBD over Zeke Derr, COZ, 9-2.

170 - Braxton Coleman, VAL, WBD over Garrett Ulmer, BB, 6-2.

182 - Tommy McCormick, BB, WBD over Nick Ormesher, VAL, 4-2.

195 - Brody Cleveland, OGA, WBF over Preston Sanchez, BB, 1:36.

220 - Kyle Erthum, AHS, WBF over Caden Billings, VAL, 2:43.

285 - Charles Davis, BB, WBF over Grant Packard, OGA, :31.

 

Ainsworth (47.5)

120 - Dominic Henry (3-1, third): WBTF over Ethan Carrizales, BB, 18-3; LBD to Bryce Larson, GOTH, 13-6; WBF over Tyler Kreutzer, OGA, 3:37; WBD over Hector Ornelas-Calderon, MIN, 11-8.
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (2-1, third): LBF to Brandon Bush, OGA, :42; WBF over Kaihden Dorsey, GOTH, 3:58; WBD over Brandon Bush, OGA, 7-4.
138 - Ty Richardson (2-1, third): LBF to Austin Kort, GOTH, 2:32; WBD over Chris Gallegos, OGA, 8-6; WBD over Austin Kort, GOTH, 9-5.
152 - Trey Thornburg (0-2): LBF to DJ Stephen, VAL, 2;34; LBF to Austin French, BB, 3:10.
160 - Kieron Rice (1-1, third): LBD to Jake O`Kief, VAL, 9-2; WBD over Andrew Miller, BB, 6-3.
220 - Kyle Erthum (2-0, conference champion): WBF over Gunnar Pollat, COZ, :59; WBF over Caden Billings, VAL, 2:43.

 

Valentine (172)

106 - Jordan Kelber (2-0, champion).

113 - Cody McBride (0-2).

120 - Bryan Sliger (1-1, second).

126 - Noah Eklund (2-0, champion).

132 - Cameron Perrett (1-1, second).

138 - Hudson Pearman (2-0, champion).

145 - Jacob Hand (2-0, champion).

152 - DJ Stephen (3-1, third).

160 - Jake O`Kief (3-0, champion).

170 - Braxton Coleman (2-0, champion).

182 - Nick Ormesher (1-1, second).

195 - Dean Haase (1-1, third).

220 - Caden Billings (1-1, second).

285 - Jared Fulton (1-1, third).

 

Clearwater-Orchard Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Plainview, 130.5; 2. Winside, 114.5; 3. Elkhorn Valley, 96.5; 4. West Point-Beemer, 84; 5. West Holt, 80; 6. Howells-Dodge, 61.5; 7. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 53; 8. Fullerton, 51.5; 9. Clearwater-Orchard, 50.5; 10. Lutheran High Northeast, 39; 11. Osmond, 35.5; 12. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 34; 13. North Central, 20.5; 14. Niobrara/Verdigre, 20; 15. Lindsay/Holy Family; 16. Riverside, 3.5.

Championship Matches

106 - Dominique Rickard, PLA, WBMD over Alejandro Martinez, EV, 10-2.

113 - Christian Miller, PLA, WBD over Riley Berg, WP-B, 5-2.

120 - Schuyler Sauser, PLA, WBD over Darren Steward, EV, 6-2.

126 - Cole Aschoff, PLA, WBD over Colby Erickson, WIN, 4-0.

132 - Marcus Escalera, WIN, WBF over Jake Judge, WH, 5:27.

138 - Jared Atkeson, STM, WBD over Blake Moen, PLA, 7-0.

145 - Breydon Mlady, WH, WBF over Zachary Morris, WIN, 5:04.

152 - Noah Rutjens, EV, WBD over Aldo Padilla, WP-B, 1-0.

160 - Seth Novak, H-D, WBF over Sam Wolfe, WIN, 3:13.

170 - Viktor Jonseth, WH, WBD over Garrett Sonderup, FUL, 2-1 in overtime.

182 - Chris Petersen, EV, WBF over Ryley Kumm, OSM, 1:44.

195 - Will Atkeson, STM, WBD over Alex Olivan, C-O, 5-4.

220 - Joshua Zern, PLA, WBMD over Cory Shoff, WIN, 10-0.

285 - Thomas Eckmann, WP-B, WBF over Caleb Vakoc, N-V, :48.

 

North Central (20.5)

182 - Charton Clark (3-2, third): WBF over Cody Hambleton, FUL, 1:30; WBF over Ryan Linders, WH, 5:05; LBF to Ryley Kumm, OSM, 2:37; LBF to Chris Petersen, EV, :21; WBF over Justin Bazata, H-D, 2:56.
195 - Ty Palmer (3-2, fifth): LBF to Ryan Pfeifer, LHF, 2:33; LBF to Will Atkeson, STM, 1:38; WBF over Brandon Asmus, N-V, 3:04; WBF over Jayce Johnson, WP-B, 2:24; WBF over Dalton Herring, WH, 3:00.

 

West Holt (80)

120 - Seth Miller (2-2, third): WBF over Garrett Gleason, STM, 4:42; LBMD to Schuyler Sauser, PLA, 11-2; LBD to Darren Steward, EV, 6-0; WBF over Geoffrey Carr, EPPJ, :50.
132 - Jake Judge (3-2, second): WBF over Santiago Perez, WP-B, 3:32; WBF over Gavin Hays, H-D, 2:37; WBD over Sean Vanderford, EV, 4-0; LBD to Trent Steinkraus, PLA, 3-2 in overtime; LBF to Marcus Escalera, WIN, 5:27.
145 - Breydon Mlady (5-0, champion): WBF over Austin Pataki, RIV, 3:02; WBF over Austin Christiansen, PLA, 1:42; WBD over Tanner Coufal, H-D, 4-0; WBMD over Matthew Reeves, LHN, 13-2; WBF over Zachary Morris, WIN, 5:04.
152 - Seth Wentworth (1-4): LBF to Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 1:22; LBD to Peter Gubbels, PLA, 6-4; LBD to Miles Kulhanek, H-D, 10-6; WBD over Hayden King, WIN, 5-4; LBD to Miles Kulhanek, H-D, 8-2.
170 - Viktor Jonseth (4-0, champion): WBF over Taylan Reiser, STM, 1:37; WBD over Lee Vering, H-D, 5-2; WBF over Alex Widler, C-O, 1:11; WBD over Garrett Sonderup, FUL, 2-1 in overtime.
182 - Ryan Linders (2-3): LBF to Ryley Kumm, OSM, 2:38; LBF to Charton Clark, NC, 5:05; WBF over Cody Hambleton, FUL, 2:57; LBD to Angel Saldana, WP-B, 4-2; WBMD over Joey Haase, WIN, 12-1.
195 - Dalton Herring (2-3): LBF to Jon Escalante, WIN, 1:34; LBF to Alex Olivan, C-O, 2:22; WBF over Jayce Johnson, WP-B, 1:19; WBF over Brandon Asmus, N-V, 2:31; LBF to Ty Palmer, NC, 3:00.
220 - Alex Cruz (1-4): LBF to Cory Shoff, WIN, :40; WBF over Jestin Beed, RIV, 1:13; LBF to Tyler Prososki, FUL, 2:40; LBF to Joshua Zern, PLA, :18; LBF to Reed Schaefer, LHN, 4:45.
 

Girls basketball scores

Sandhills/Thedford 52, Ansley-Litchfield 17
Valentine 59, Gothenburg 41
Burwell 41, Spalding Academy 28
Hemingford 64, Gordon-Rushville 50
Kearney Catholic 73, Ord 39
Minden 59, Cozad 27
Ogallala 51, McCook 31

Boys basketball scores
Gothenburg 57, Valentine 50
Cody-Kilgore 79, Crawford 49
McCook 53, Ogallala 49
Minden 51, Cozad 47 (1OT)
O'Neill 43, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 42
Ord 56, Wood River 43
Spalding Academy 63, Burwell 51

 

Thursday, Feb. 5

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament

Girls Semifinals

O'Neill St. Mary's 56, Elgin Public/Pope John 48

Stuart 52, CWC 43

 

Boys Semifinals

Clearwater/Orchard 67, Neligh-Oakdale 55

Stuart 42, Boyd County 41

 

Tuesday, Feb. 3

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Girls Quarterfinals

Stuart 60, North Central 35
St. Mary's 67, Clearwater/Orchard 22
CWC 54, Ewing 46 (OT)
Elgin Public/Pope John 55, Boyd County 52

Other girls basketball scores

Broken Bow 49, Lexington 25
Ogallala 54, Gering 37

Boys basketball scores
Alliance 45, Chadron 44 (1OT)
Gering 63, Ogallala 43
Lexington 49, Broken Bow 40
Pierce 43, O'Neill 41
 

Monday, Feb. 2

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament
Boys Quarterfinals

Clearwater/Orchard 55, North Central 39
Neligh-Oakdale 63, West Holt 56
Stuart 51, Niobrara/Verdigre 46

Boyd County 49, St. Mary's 32

 

Saturday, Jan, 31

 

Southwest Conference Tournament Finals
Girls

Consolation - Ogallala 52, Cozad 30
Championship - Minden 60, Ainsworth 50

Boys

Consolation - Cozad 53, Minden 44

Championship - Ainsworth 93, Gothenburg 90 in double overtime.

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Tournament First Round
Girls

Boyd County 58, Santee 22
Clearwater/Orchard 46, West Holt 33
Elgin Public/Pope John 60, Neligh-Oakdale 42
Ewing 40, Elkhorn Valley 29
North Central 51, Niobrara/Verdigre 41

Boys
Neligh-Oakdale 52, Elgin Public/Pope John 34
Niobrara/Verdigre 60, CWC 51
North Central 69, Santee 53
West Holt 54, Ewing 12

Boyd County 52, Elkhorn Valley 29

 

Ainsworth Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 210; 2. Burke/Gregory, S.D., 190.5; 3. Sargent/Burwell, 158; 4. Central City, 135.5; 5. Winside, 114; 6. Gordon-Rushville, 94; 7. Ainsworth, 53; 8. North Central, 26.

Championship Matches

106 - Atlas Willuweit, B/G. WBTF over Jordan Kelber, VAL, 16-0.

113 - Sean Mann, WIN, WBF over Shad Simpson, S-B, :54.

120 - Bryan Sliger, VAL, WBD over Luke Peterson, CC, 2-0.

126 - Noah Eklund, VAL, WBF over Colby Erickson, WIN, 3:20.

132 - Marcus Escalera, WIN, WBD over Jeremiah Dickinson, CC, 6-4.

138 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBD over Kevin Ross, WIN, 9-3.

145 - Brandon Warnke, B/G, WBD over Jacob Hand, VAL, 16-0.

152 - DJ Stephen, VAL, WBF over Shane Child, G-R, 1:09.

160 - Rowdy Moon, S-B, WBD over Micah Scherbarth, G-R, 5-3.

170 - Jonah Beck, B/G, WBD over Braxton Coleman, VAL, 8-4.

182 - Skye Soesbe, B/G, WBF over Marshall Makowski, CC, 4:56.

195 - Lane Helgoth, S-B, WBF over Tristan Tuma, G-R, 1:36.

220 - Justin Dearmont, NC, WBF over Tyler Gideon, S-B, 1:50.

285 - Blaine Paup, CC, WBF over Colten Nelson, B-G, :55.

 

Ainsworth (53)

120 - Dominic Henry (3-1, third): WBF over Slayde Denton, G-R, 3:06; LBF to Luke Peterson, CC, 1:39; WBF over Finn Hanson, B/G, 1:49; WBF over Caleb Stukel, B/G, 1:28.
126 - Ned Pozehl (0-2): LBF to Noah Eklund, VAL, 3:20; LBF to Troy Vanderheiden, CC, :25.
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (2-2): LBTF to Jeremiah Dickinson, CC, 15-0; WBF over Coy Wolken, G-R, 1:36; WBF over Isaac Phillips, VAL, 1:28; LBMD to Vladik Johnson, B/G, 12-1.
138 - Ty Richardson (0-2): LBF to Clayton Suckstorf, S-B, 3:50; LBD to Gus Harvey, VAL, 6-4.
160 - Kieron Rice (1-2): LBF to Micah Scherbarth, G-R, 3:46; WBF over Jordan Hollingsworth, CC, 2:52; LBD to Jake O`Kief, VAL, 7-3.
170 - Hunter Nickless (2-2, fourth): LBF to Braxton Coleman, VAL, 3:33; WBF over Garrett Egger, VAL, 2:36; won by medical forfeit over Brad Schoch, CC; LBF to Coby Cassidy, S-B, :56.
182 - Jacob Nelson (0-2): LBF to Marshall Makowski, CC, 1:36; LBMD to Charton Clark, NC, 10-0.
220 - Kyle Erthum (3-1, third): LBD to Cory Shoff, WIN, 2-1; WBF over Shane Myers, CC, 1:42; WBF over Dowain Kerner, B/G, :58; WBF over Caden Billings, VAL, 1:00.

 

North Central (26)

182 - Charton Clark (1-2): LBF to Kinzie Eggleston, VAL, 1:21; WBMD over Jacob Nelson, AHS, 10-0; LBMD to Tori Huffman, S-B, 12-1.
195 - Ty Palmer (0-2): LBF to Lane Helgoth, S-B, 1:10; LBF to Tyson Serr, B/G, :24.
220 - Justin Dearmont (3-0, champion): WBF over Shane Myers, CC, 1:41; WBF over Cory Shoff, WIN, 2:10; WBF over Tyler Gideon, S-B, 1:50.

 

Friday, Jan, 30

 

Southwest Conference Tournament Semifinals
Girls

Ainsworth 45, Ogallala 43
Minden 68, Cozad 32

Boys

Ainsworth 52, Minden 42

Gothenburg 58, Cozad 57 in overtime

 

Thursday, Jan, 29

 

Girls basketball scores

St. Mary's 65, Stuart 44
West Holt 44, O'Neill 40
Burke/South Central, SD 40, Boyd County 28
Mullen 45, Sandhills/Thedford 42 (OT)
Ord 66, Doniphan-Trumbull 33

Boys basketball scores

Stuart 55, St. Mary's 46

O'Neill 59, West Holt 39
Mullen 40, Sandhills/Thedford 38
Ord 47, Doniphan-Trumbull 42

 

Ainsworth Wrestling Invitational
The 35th annual Ainsworth High School Wrestling Invitational begins at 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 31, in McAndrew Gymnasium.

Nine teams are scheduled to compete, including Ainsworth, Central City, Gordon/Rushville, North Central, Sargent-Burwell-Loup County, Shelton-Kenesaw, Valentine, Winside, and Burke-Gregory, S.D.

This year’s invitational features a number of ranked wrestlers, including:
106 pounds - Class B No. 1 Atlas Willuweit, Burke-Gregory.
113 - Class C No. 3 Bryan Sliger, Valentine, and Class D No. 6, Sean Mann, Winside.
132 - Class C No. 6 Cameron Perrett, Valentine and Class D No. 1 Marcus Escalara, Winside.
138 - Class C No. 5 Hudson Pearman, Valentine.
145 - Class C No. 1, Jacob Hand, Valentine, and Class B No. 9 Bradford Warnke, Burke-Gregory.
160 - Class C No. 1 Ryan Malasek, Central City, and Class B No. 5 Noah Beck, Burke-Gregory.
170 - Class C No . 4 Coby Cassidy, Sargent/Burwell/Loup Co., Class C. No. 6 Braxton Coleman, Valentine, and Class B No. 5 Jonah Beck, Burke-Gregory.
195 - Class C No. 2 Nick Ormesher, Valentine, Class C No. 6 Marshall Makowski, Central City, and Class B No. 7 Tyson Serr, Burkey-Gregory.
220 - Class D No. 1 Justin Dearmont, North Central, and Class B No. 9 Dowain Kerner, Burke-Gregory.
285 - Class C No. 4 Blaine, Paup, Central City, and Class B No. 5 Colton, Nelson, Burke-Gregory.
In the Top 10 Tournament Team Ratings in Nebraska in Class C, Valentine is
rated third, Central City seventh and Sargent/Burwell/Loup County 10th. In Class D,
Winside is rated eighth.
In the Top 12 Scoring Team Ratings in South Dakota, in Class B,
Burke-Gregory is rated eighth.
 

Tuesday, Jan, 27

 

Southwest Conference Girls Basketball Tournament

First Round

Cozad 55, Valentine 27

Semifinals Friday at Gothenburg

No. 1 Minden vs. No. 4 Cozad, 5:30 p.m. (north gym)

No. 2 Ainsworth vs. No. 3 Ogallala, 5:30 p.m. (south)

 

Southwest Conference Boys Basketball Tournament

First Round

Minden 41, Broken Bow 36

Gothenburg 65, Valentine 43

Cozad 47, Ogallala 40

Semifinals Friday at Gothenburg

No. 1 Ainsworth vs. No. 4 Minden, 7:15 p.m. (south)

No. 2 Cozad vs. No. 3 Gothenburg, 7:15 p.m. (north)

 

Girls basketball scores

Ewing 31, North Central 27
West Holt 48, Neligh-Oakdale 36

Sandhills/Thedford 64, Hyannis 24
Burwell 64, Palmer 52
CWC 68, Niobrara/Verdigre 21
Norfolk Catholic 52, O'Neill 16
Ord 58, Wood River 42
St. Mary's 65, Creighton 43

Boys basketball scores

North Central 68, Ewing 22

Neligh-Oakdale 58, West Holt 53
Burwell 51, Palmer 29
Mullen 51, Cody-Kilgore 43
Niobrara/Verdigre 61, CWC 54
Norfolk Catholic 64, O'Neill 50
St. Mary's 59, Creighton 49
Wood River 50, Ord 46

 

Monday, Jan, 26

 

Girls basketball scores

Southwest Conference Tournament

Ainsworth 58, Broken Bow 45

Ogallala 48, Gothenburg 23

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Girls Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 31, at Rock County and Stuart

No. 8 Clearwater/Orchard vs. No. 9 West Holt, 11 a.m. at Rock County, with the winner facing No. 1 O'Neill St. Mary's at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, at O'Neill St. Mary's.

No. 6 Ewing vs. No. 11 Elkhorn Valley, 12:45 p.m. at Stuart, with the winner facing No. 3 Chambers/Wheeler Central, at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, at Stuart.

No. 4 Boyd County vs. No. 13 Santee, 2:30 p.m. at Rock County, with the winner playing at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, at O'Neill St. Mary's.

No. 5 Elgin/Elgin Pope John vs. No. 12 Neligh-Oakdale, 4:15 p.m. at Stuart, with the winner playing at 8 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, at O'Neill St. Mary's.

No. 7 North Central vs. No. 10 Niobrara-Verdigre, 4:15 p.m. at Rock County, with the winner facing No. 2 Stuart at 6:15 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 3, at Stuart.

The semifinals are scheduled for 2:45 and 4:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 5, at Stuart.

The consolation and championship games will be played at 2:45 and 6:15 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, at West Holt.

 

Niobrara Valley Conference Boys Tournament

Saturday, Jan. 31, at Rock County and Stuart

No. 6 Boyd County vs. No. 11 Elkhorn Valley, 11 a.m. at Stuart, with the winner facing No. 3 O'Neill St. Mary's at 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 2, at Stuart.

No. 7 Chambers/Wheeler Central vs. No. 10 Niobrara-Verdigre, 12:45 p.m. at Rock County, with the winner facing No. 2 Stuart at 6:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 2, at Stuart.

No. 4 West holt vs. No. 13 Ewing, 2:30 p.m. at Stuart, with the winning playing at 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 2, at Clearwater.

No. 5 Neligh-Oakdale vs. No. 12 Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 6 p.m. at Stuart, with the winner playing at 8 p.m. Monday, Feb. 2, at Clearwater.

No. 8 North Central vs. No. 9 Santee, 6 p.m. at Rock County, with the winner facing No. 1 Clearwater/Orchard at 6:15 p.m. Monday, Feb. 2, at Clearwaters.

Semifinals are scheduled for 6:15 and 8 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 5, at Stuart.

The championship and consolation games will be played at 4:30 and 8 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 7, at West Holt.

 

Saturday, Jan, 24

 

Shaw wins USATF Midwest shot put title

Addie Shaw, a junior at Rock County High School, won the 17-18 year-old shot put division of the USATF Midwest Zone Youth Indoor Track and Field meet Saturday at Purdue University.
Shaw, competing for the West Omaha Track Club, won the shot put competition among all 17-18 year-olds in the Midwest, including representatives from Nebraska, South Dakota, North Dakota, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Ohio, West Virginia and Wisconsin.

 

Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 65, Ogallala 49

West Holt 53, Clearwater/Orchard 43

Valentine 47, Broken Bow 39
Boyd County 62, Elkhorn Valley 42
CWC 67, Twin Loup 31
Cozad 49, Holdrege 47
Hastings 50, Gothenburg 31
Ord 55, Arcadia-Loup City 30


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 74, Ogallala 29

West Holt 40, Clearwater/Orchard 37

Valentine 80, Broken Bow 61
Boyd County 64, Elkhorn Valley 35
CWC 52, Twin Loup 27
Cozad 56, Holdrege 39
Gothenburg 45, Hastings 43
Ord 50, Arcadia-Loup City 42

 

Mullen Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Sandhills-Thedford, 130; 2. Mullen, 98; 3. High Plains Community, 90.5; 4. Elm Creek, 72.5; 5. Garden County, 66; 6. Hay Springs, 61.5; 7. Ainsworth, 60.5; 8. Overton, 52; 9. Anselmo-Merna, 44.5; 10. Red Cloud, 33.5; 11. Sioux County, 31.5; 12. Hyannis, 20; 13. Perkins County, 15; 14. Little Wound, S.D., 4.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Landen Hopkins, S-T, WBF over Tate Coss, GC, 2:19.

113 - Peyton Stancyzk, GC, WBF over Joshua Whalen, EC, 1:17.

120 - Dillon Micheel, S-T, WBF over Dominic Henry, AHS, 1:22.

126 - William Bloom, EC, WBMD over Joel Van Diest, S-T, 11-3.

132 - Levi Ray, HS, WBF over JT Bradley, S-T, 5:08.

138 - Chris Ray, HS, WBMD over Justus Monette, MUL, 10-2.

145 - Jake Buhring, S-E-M, WBF over Bryce Wilshusen, HP, 3:19.

152 - Joao Barboza, MUL, WBD over Timothy Marvicka, HP, 8-2.

160 - Colby Collier, S-T, WBD over Kyle Stevens, HP, 7-4.

170 - Gideon Monette, MUL, WBF over Cole Hewett, S-T, 3:48.

182 - Justin Wells, A-M, WBF over Payton Stevens, HP, 2:54.

195 - Wyatt Rowe, HYA, WBF over Clancy Clifford, RC, 1:28.

220 - Kyle Erthum, AHS, WBF over Casey Staudenmaier, SC, 1:26.

285 - Zach Zeleski, OVER, WBF over Jeff Twiss, RC, :57.

 

Ainsworth (60.5)

120 - Dominic Henry (2-1, second): WBF over Wayne Witt, LW, 1:33; WBD over Jeffrey West, EC, 11-9 in overtime; LBF to Dillon Micheel, S-T, 1:22.
126 - Ned Pozehl (0-2): LBF to Joel Van Diest, S-T, 2:24; LBF to Jesus Marquez, GC, 1:51.

132 - Dwaine McDaniel (2-2, fourth): WBF over Brady Tophoj, GC, 4:24; LBF to Levi Ray, HS, 1:03; WBF over Tanner Swartwood, EC, :47; LBF to Kiffen Cook, PC, 4:58.
138 - Ty Richardson (3-1, third): LBF to Seth Spanel, A-M, 5:28; WBF over Zach Clayton, HP, 2:19; WBF over Josh Twiss, RC, 3:18; WBD over Seth Spanel, A-M, 6-4.
170 - Hunter Nickless (0-2): LBF to Jon Beck, HP, 4:45; LBF to Taylor Dedrick, OVER, 4:28.
182 - Jacob Nelson (0-2): LBF to Leapaldo Ramirez, OVER, 2:56; LBD to Ethan Pohlmeier, MUL, 11-8.
220 - Kyle Erthum (2-0, champion): WBF over Casey Staudenmaier, SC, 1:26; WBF over Brandon Johnson, MUL, :51.

 

Neligh-Oakdale Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Amherst, 278.5; 2. Creighton, 142.5; 3. Neligh-Oakdale, 126; 4. Randolph, 114; 5. Elkhorn Valley, 96.5; 6. Central Valley, 85; 7. Wayne, 81.5; 8. West Holt, 78; 9. Scribner-Snyder, 66.5; 10. Nebraska Christian, 56; 11. Clearwater-Orchard, 55.5; 12. Tie between Fullerton and Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 54.5; 14. Osmond, 30; 15. North Central, 22; 16. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 21; 17. Niobrara/Verdigre, 14; 18. Lutheran High Northeast, 11; 19. Lindsay Holy Family, 7; 20. Riverside, 3.

 

Championship Matches

106 - Trace Baasch, AMH, WBD over Alejandro Martinez, EV, 3-0.

113 - Devan Breuer, N-O, WBD over Connor Hazen, CREI, 2-0.

120 - Garret Zimmerer, CREI, WBMD over James Oelrich, RAN, 12-3.

126 - Trey Nekoliczak, CV, WBF over Zachary Hazen, CREI, 5:32.

132 - Brandt Florell, AMH, WBD over Jake Judge, WH, 7-0.

138 - Jaydon Elge, NEBC, WBD over Drew Loberg, RAN, 12-5.

145 - Brandon French, S-S, WBD over Logan Dibbern, AMH, 4-3.

152 - Devin Dibbern, AMH, WBTF over Garett Allemang, N-O, 17-1.

160 - Dawson Trampe, AMH, WBD over Will Paul, N-O, 7-6.

170 - Garrett Sonderup, FUL, WBD over Jacob Klingelhoefer, AMH, 11-7.

182 - Chris Petersen, EV, WBF over Cole Koenig, WAY, 1:08.

195 - Dylan Loberg, RAN, WBF over Dylan Kaup, N-O, 1:31.

220 - Payton Schake, AMH, WBF over Justin Dearmont, NC, 4:17.

285 - Tanner Hircock, AMH, WBF over Jacob Rath, RAN, 2:41.

 

North Central (22)

182 - Charton Clark (0-2): LBF to Cole Koenig, WAY, 1:57; LBF to Dane Bogard, AMH, 4:36.

195 - Ty Palmer (0-2): LBF to Dylan Loberg, RAN, :46; LBF to Schuyler Schweers, WAY, :31.

220 - Justin Dearmont (2-1, second): WBF over Chase Ruzicka, N-V, :18; WBF over Mikey Reyes, WAY, 1:24; LBF to Payton Schake, AMH, 4:17.

 

West Holt (78)

120 - Seth Miller (4-1, third): LBF to Peyton Cumpston, AMH, 1:21; WBF over Colton Beacom, OSM, :28; WBF over Geoffrey Carr, EPPJ, :51; won by injury default over Peyton Cumpston, AMH; WBD over Juan Lasso, NEBC, 10-8 in overtime.
132 - Jake Judge (2-1, second): WBMD over Clay Stepp, CV, 13-1; WBD over Marquis Granville, N-O, 4-2 in overtime; LBD to Brandt Florell, AMH, 7-0.
145 - Breydon Mlady (3-2, fourth): WBF over Hrbek Tanner, N-V, 2:24; WBD over Matthew Reeves, LHN, 11-6; LBF to Brandon French, S-S, :58; WBF over Dillon Lawter, AMH, 1:53; LBD to Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 5-3.
160 - Seth Wentworth (1-2): LBD to Jacob Sueper, LHF, 9-4; WBF over Koby Smith, EV, 1:21; LBD to Connor Baldwin, CREI, 10-4.
170 - Vicktor Jonseth (3-1, third): WBF over Andrew Feely, NEBC, :30; LBD to Jacob Klingelhoefer, AMH, 7-3; WBF over Alex Widler, C-O, 3:52; won by forfeit over Jordan Cliff, WAY.
182 - Ryan Linders (0-2): LBF to Chris Petersen, EV, 2:26; LBF to Dane Bogard, AMH, 2:16.
195 - Dalton Herring (0-2): LBF to Jacob Martenson, AMH, :29; LBF to Will Atkeson, STM, 1:18.
220 - Alex Cruz (0-2): LBF to Payton Schake, AMH, :38; LBF to Patrick Olson, RAN, :31.


Friday, Jan, 23


Girls basketball scores

North Central 43, Anselmo-Merna 21

Stuart 62, Santee 27

St. Mary's 55, Sandhills/Thedford 42
Boone Central/Newman Grove 60, Ord 59 (1OT)
Broken Bow 65, Gothenburg 38
Gordon-Rushville 61, Cody-Kilgore 22
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 65, O'Neill 7
Minden 59, Holdrege 38
Ogallala 55, Alliance 46


Boys basketball scores

Anselmo-Merna 44, North Central 24

Stuart 70, Santee 54

St. Mary's 76, Sandhills/Thedford 68

Guardian Angels Central Catholic 49, O'Neill 41

Alliance 69, Ogallala 61
Boone Central/Newman Grove 51, Ord 45
Cody-Kilgore 59, Gordon-Rushville 48
Gothenburg 52, Broken Bow 21
Holdrege 38, Minden 37

 

Gothenburg Dual Wrestling Invitational
Team Results

1. Sargent/Burwell, 5-0; 2. Broken Bow, 4-1; 3. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 3-2; 4. Gothenburg, 2-3; 5. High Plains, 1-4; 6. Ainsworth, 0-5.

Dual Results
Round 1
Sargent/Burwell defeated Gothenburg 51-27.
High Plains defeated Ainsworth 33-30.
Broken Bow defeated North Platte St. Patrick`s 45-30.
Round 2
Broken Bow defeated Gothenburg 60-23.
North Platte St. Patrick`s defeated High Plains 51-27.
Sargent/Burwell defeated Ainsworth 67-11.
Round 3
Gothenburg defeated Ainsworth 63-18.
Sargent/Burwell defeated North Platte St. Patrick`s 51-27.
Broken Bow defeated High Plains 64-16.
Round 4
Gothenburg defeated High Plains 58-12.
Sargent/Burwell defeated Broken Bow 45-30.
North Platte St. Patrick`s defeated Ainsworth 57-24.
Round 5
North Platte St. Patrick`s defeated Gothenburg 51-29.
Broken Bow defeated Ainsworth 66-18.
Sargent/Burwell defeated High Plains 67-12.

 

Ainsworth Results

High Plains defeated Ainsworth 33-30
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Double Forfeit
120 - Tyson Fate (High Plains) over Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) Dec 9-7
126 - Hunter Sharman (High Plains) over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) Fall 4:49
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) over Buck Church (High Plains) Fall 1:26
138 - Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) over Zach Clayton (High Plains) Fall 2:54
145 - Bryce Wilshusen (High Plains) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Timothy Marvicka (High Plains) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Kyle Stevens (High Plains) over Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) Fall 5:05
170 - Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) over John Dvorak (High Plains) Fall 1:13
182 - Payton Stevens (High Plains) over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) Fall 2:21
195 - Double Forfeit
220 - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Jeremiah Finley (Ainsworth) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Sargent/Burwell defeated Ainsworth 67-11
106 - Zak Olson (Sargent/Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Shad Simpson (Sargent/Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) over Joel Hogmire (Sargent/Burwell) TF 15-0
126 - Shane Weber (Sargent/Burwell) over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) Fall 1:22
132 - Jesse Sandoz (Sargent/Burwell) over Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) Maj 18-5
138 - Clayton Suckstorf (Sargent/Burwell) over Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) Dec 5-3
145 - JW Schroder (Sargent/Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Chett Hinton (Sargent/Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Rowdy Moon (Sargent/Burwell) over Kieron Rice (Ainsworth) Fall 5:04
170 - Coby Cassidy (Sargent/Burwell) over Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) Fall 1:01
182 - Tori Huffman (Sargent/Burwell) over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) Fall 3:41
195 - Lane Helgoth (Sargent/Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) over Levi Kamphaus (Sargent/Burwell) Fall 0:17
285 - Thomas Hughes (Sargent/Burwell) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Gothenburg defeated Ainsworth 63-18
106 - Noah Larson (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Trevor Holley (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Bryce Larson (Gothenburg) over Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) Fall 5:00
126 - Tyler Alvarez (Gothenburg) over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) Fall 3:15
132 - Kaihden Dorsey (Gothenburg) over Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) Fall 5:15
138 - Austin Kort (Gothenburg) over Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) Fall 1:53
145 - Wyatt Anderson (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Brandon Stevens (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Jayden Miller (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 - Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) over Patrick Peterson (Gothenburg) Fall 1:36
182 - Pat Hudson (Gothenburg) over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) Dec 8-5
195 - Noah Gugleman (Gothenburg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) over Darin Colson (Gothenburg) Fall 0:39
285 - Jeremiah Finley (Ainsworth) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

North Platte St. Patrick`s defeated Ainsworth 57-24
106 - Barrett Stickelman (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Cameron Riggs (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Luke McKeon (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) Fall 3:50
126 - Trey Dodson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) Dec 8-1
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) over Jaydn Brown (North Platte St. Patrick`s) Fall 1:03
138 - Kameron Jordan (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) Fall 1:32
145 - Aaron Allison (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Nick Wright (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Matthew Ferguson (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 - Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) over James Schroll (North Platte St. Patrick`s) Fall 5:54
182 - Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) over Brayden Divine (North Platte St. Patrick`s) Fall 5:21
195 - Felipe Martinez (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) over Will Vanderheiden (North Platte St. Patrick`s) Fall 0:22
285 - Caleb Points At Him (North Platte St. Patrick`s) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 

Broken Bow defeated Ainsworth 66-18
132 - Joel Myers (Broken Bow) over Dwaine McDaniel (Ainsworth) Fall 1:24
138 - Ty Richardson (Ainsworth) over Treyvin Russell (Broken Bow) Fall 0:33
145 - Karson Russell (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Austin French (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Andrew Miller (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 - Garrett Ulmer (Broken Bow) over Hunter Nickless (Ainsworth) Fall 2:00
182 - Tommy McCormick (Broken Bow) over Jacob Nelson (Ainsworth) Fall 1:01
195 - Preston Sanchez (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 - Kyle Erthum (Ainsworth) over Robert Addleman (Broken Bow) Fall 0:22
285 - Charles Davis (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Nick Solaas (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Clayton Glendy (Broken Bow) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Dominic Henry (Ainsworth) over Ethan Carrizales (Broken Bow) Fall 0:21
126 - Cooper Brass (Broken Bow) over Ned Pozehl (Ainsworth) Fall 1:25


Thursday, Jan, 22


Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 62, Valentine 39

Stuart 57, North Central 37
Boyd County 53, West Holt 32
Lexington 39, Cozad 35
Pierce 62, St. Mary's 45


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 92, Valentine 50

West Holt 50, Boyd County 44
Pierce 56, St. Mary's 44
Sandhills/Thedford 82, Hyannis 27
Lexington 47, Cozad 46

 

Tuesday, Jan, 20


Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 65, Chambers/Wheeler Central 64

Niobrara-Verdigre 56, North Central 54 in overtime

Stuart 62, Wausa 38

Plainview 41, West Holt 28
Minden 69, St. Paul 45
St. Mary's 83, Santee 18
Wagner, S.D. 63, O'Neill 31


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 68, Chambers/Wheeler Central 42

Niobrara-Verdigre 67, North Central 48

Stuart 63, Wausa 34

West Holt 67, Plainview 29

Wagner, S.D. 50, O'Neill 48
St. Paul 34, Minden 33

 

Saturday, Jan, 17

 

West Holt Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Norfolk, 178; 2. Sargent/Burwell/Loup County, 167; 3. O’Neill, 151.5; 4. Plainview, 145; 5. St. Paul, 118; 6. Ainsworth, 57.5; 7. West Holt, 54.5; 8. Clearwater/Orchard, 52; 9. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 26.

Championship Matches

106 - Tyler Cunningham, STP, WBMD over Dominique Rickard, PLA, 10-2.

113 - Christian Miller, PLA, WBD over Dylan Grey, NOR, 9-8.

120 - Jarred Hulinsky, STP, WBF over Caden Moore, O’N, 1:35.

126 - Jon Marvin, O’N, WBF over Dillon Paczosa, STP, 2:36.

132 - Trent Steinkraus, PLA, WBF over Jake Judge, WH, 5:57.

138 - Dylan Moore, PLA, WBD over Jared Atkeson, OSM, 9-5.

145 - Nathaniel Kathol, NOR, WBF over Tyler Baker, NOR, 1:11.

152 - Caleb Licking, NOR, WBD over Blake Walters, O’N, 3-2.

160 - David Gross, STP, WBD over Rowdy Moon, S-B, 4-0.

170 - David Fox, O’N, WBMD over Viktor Jonseth, WH, 16-5.

182 - Bailey Thompson, O’N, WBD over Tori Huffman, S-B, 8-2.

195 - Lane Helgoth, S-B, WBD over Alex Olivan, C-O, 3-1.

220 - Joshua Zern, PLA, WBD over Tyler Gideon, S-B, 1-0.

285 - Thomas Hughes, S-B, WBD over Devin Denker, NOR, 3-0.


Ainsworth (57.5)

106 - Bronc Temple (3-1, third): WBF over Jacob Donley, O’N, :12; LBD to Dominique Rickard, PLA, 7-1; WBMD over Noah Matteo, NOR, 8-0; WBMD over Zak Olson, S-B, 14-5.
120 - Dominic Henry (3-1, third): WBTF over Derek Summers, NOR, 19-3; LBD to Jarred Hulinsky, STP, 14-8; WBD over Schuyler Sauser, PLA, 12-5; WBD over Ibraim Salinas, NOR, 10-5.
126 - Ned Pozehl (0-2): LBF to Shane Weber, S-B, :27; LBF to Arnulfo Salas, C-O, 3:25.
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (2-2): LBF to Jesse Sandoz, S-B, 4:53; WBF over Gus Dunbar, S-B, 1:54; WBD over Michael Willard, NOR, 4-3; LBD to Blake McDonald, NOR, 11-7.
138 - Ty Richardson (1-2): LBMD to Dylan Moore, PLA, 11-2; WBF over Seth Lampert, C-O, 2:24; LBF to Cole Fousek, STP, 1:28.
152 - Trey Thornburg (1-2): LBF to Blake Walters, O’N, 1:04; WBMD over Collin McGill, NOR, 8-0; LBMD to Peter Gubbels, PLA, 11-0.
170 - Hunter Nickless (2-2): LBF to Alex Widler, C-O, 1:16; WBF over Liam Dickie, NOR, 2:23; won by medical forfeit over Kieron Rice, AHS; LBF to Alex Thompson, NOR, 1:34.
170 - Kieron Rice (1-2): WBF over Taylan Reiser, STM, 2:26; LBF to Coby Cassidy, S-B, 2:55; lost by medical forfeit to Hunter Nickless, AHS.
182 - Jacob Nelson (0-2): LBF to Bailey Thompson, O’N, 1:33; LBMD to James Walton, NOR, 12-2.
220 - Kyle Erthum (2-1, third): LBD to Joshua Zern, PLA, 6-4; WBF over Orlando Roman, C-O, :48; WBF over Brendan Yoch, NOR, 3:29.


West Holt (54.5)

120 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Schuyler Sauser, PLA, 2:00; LBF to Derek Summers, NOR, 4:23.

132 - Jake Judge (2-1, second): WBMD over Ryan Dawe, S-B, 12-2; WBD over Blake McDonald, NOR, 5-2; LBF to Trent Steinkraus, PLA, 5:57.
145 - Breydon Mlady (2-2, fourth): WBD over Chett Hinton, S-B, 5-3; LBD to Nathaniel Kathol, NOR, 4-3; WBTF over Angel Castro, O’N, 19-3; LBD to Chett Hinton, S-B, 6-1.
160 - Seth Wentworth (0-2): LBTF to Rowdy Moon, S-B, 15-0; LBD to Cauy Shaw, O’N, 7-2.
170 - Viktor Jonseth (2-1, second): WBF over Liam Dickie, NOR, 3:21; won by medical forfeit over Coby Cassidy, S-B; LBMD to David Fox, O’N, 16-5.
182 - Ryan Linders (0-2): LBF to Bailey Thompson, O’N, 1:34; LBF to Hunter Kocian, STP, 1:24.
285 - Alex Cruz (1-2, fourth): LBF to Devin Denker, NOR, :41; WBD over Dalton Herring, WH, 6-2; LBD to Bryce Matson, O’N, 9-4.
285 - Dalton Herring (0-2): LBF to Thomas Hughes, S-B, 4:44; LBD to Alex Cruz, WH, 6-2.


Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 58, Cozad 33

Ogallala 67, Valentine 33

Sandhills/Thedford 50, McPherson County 10
Creighton 62, O'Neill 39
Hershey 42, Broken Bow 41
Minden 65, McCook 26
St. Mary's 74, CWC 35


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 55, Cozad  36

Valentine 57, Ogallala 47

Sandhills/Thedford 56, McPherson County 29

O'Neill 53, Creighton 37
Hershey 38, Broken Bow 35
Minden 39, McCook 37
St. Mary's 61, CWC 53

 

Sandhills-Thedford Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. North Platte St. Patrick’s, 140; 2. Sutherland, 123; 3. Sandhills-Thedford, 109; 4. Southwest, 105; 5. Central Valley, 75.5; 6. Mullen, 68.5; 7. Ansley-Litchfield, 67; 8. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 58; 9. Hay Springs, 45; 10; North Central, 38; 11. Hemingford, 31; 12. Stapleton, 25; 13. Hyannis, 20; 14. Anselmo-Merna, 19; 15. Medicine Valley, 11; 16. Tie between McPherson County, Riverside and Sioux County, 0.

Championship Matches

106- Barrett Stickelman, NPSP, WBMD over Landen Hopkins, S-T, 13-4.

113 - Cameron Riggs, NPSP, WBF over Cody Weaver, NPSP, :54.

120 - Dillon Micheel, S-T, WBF over Keith Helm, SW, 1:35.

126 - Trey Nekoliczak, CV, WBD over Garrett Elfeldt, SUTH, 8-1.

132 - Levi Ray, HAY, WBD over Kameron Jordan, NPSP, 8-5.

138 - Austin Minard, SW, WBD over Aaron Allison, NPSP, 2-0.

145 - Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, WBD over Nathan Fleecs, SUTH, 6-4.

152 - Riley Dugan, CV, WBD over Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 3-0.

160 - Colby Collier, S-T, WBF over Kyle Van Pelt, SW, 5:37.

170 - Gideon Monette, MUL, WBD over Asic Helberg, SW, 6-1.

182 - Landan Fear, SUTH, WBD over Justin Wells, A-M, 2-1.

195 - Wyatt Rowe, HYA, WBD over Felipe Martinez, NPSP, 3-0.

220 - Justin Dearmont, NC, WBD over Robert Muench, SUTH, 10-7.

285 - Bryson Dick, SUTH, WBF over Dustin Riley, SW, :36.

 

North Central (38)

182 - Charton Clark (3-1, third): WBF over Hunter Shattuck, A-L, 1:08; LBF to Landan Fear, SUTH, 1:54; WBF over Rustin Starkey, SC, 2:38; WBF over Brayden Divine, NPSP, 1:47.
195 - Ty Palmer (0-2): LBF to Chase Corbin, A-L, 5:23; LBF to Jarod Nickolson, SUTH, 3:24.
220 - Justin Dearmont (3-0, champion): WBF over Levi Henderson, MV, :24; WBF over Mitch Linn, STAP, 1:11; WBD over Robert Muench, SUTH, 10-7.

 

Friday, Jan, 16


Girls basketball scores

North Central 32, Twin Loup 28

Stuart 62, Elgin Public/Pope John 48

Sandhills/Thedford 68, Anselmo-Merna 22

CWC 51, Boyd County 29
Centura 57, Broken Bow 37
Chase County 46, Gothenburg 30
Ord 46, St. Paul 33
Sidney 52, Ogallala 47


Boys basketball scores

North Central 59, Twin Loup 28

Stuart 63, Elgin Public/Pope John 44

Hershey 42, Valentine 41 (1OT)

Sandhills/Thedford 59, Anselmo-Merna 50
Broken Bow 50, Centura 29
CWC 49, Boyd County 45
Cody-Kilgore 49, Hyannis 24
Gothenburg 49, Chase County 37
Ord 51, St. Paul 38
Sidney 66, Ogallala 41

 

Thursday, Jan, 15


Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 61, O'Neill 22

North Central 56, West Holt 42
Cozad 34, Gothenburg 30
Hastings St. Cecilia 57, Minden 56
Ord 56, Burwell 39
St. Mary's 62, Ewing 19


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 77, O'Neill 71

West Holt 59, North Central 56
Cozad 40, Gothenburg 38
Hastings St. Cecilia 68, Minden 49
Ord 62, Burwell 52
St. Mary's 54, Ewing 20

 

Tuesday, Jan, 13


Girls basketball scores

Ainsworth 56, Boyd County 41
Burke/South Central, SD 54, North Central 32
Ord 59, West Holt 30
Stuart 56, CWC 39
Winner, SD 53, Valentine 17
Minden 61, Ravenna 32
Wood River 45, Broken Bow 37


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 84, Boyd County 59
Burke/South Central, SD 67, North Central 57
Ord 56, West Holt 50
Stuart 59, CWC 50
Winner, SD 57, Valentine 42
Minden 50, Ravenna 45

 

Saturday, Jan, 10


Girls basketball scores

Stuart 65, Neligh-Oakdale 27

North Central 46, Clearwater/Orchard 36
West Holt 41, Elkhorn Valley 31

Elgin Public/Pope John 45, O'Neill 26
Minden 71, Valentine 32
Broken Bow 53, Gibbon 26
CWC 58, Ord 53
Centura 49, Gothenburg 14
North Platte St. Patrick's 51, Cozad 36
Stapleton 54, Cody-Kilgore 38


Boys basketball scores

Clearwater/Orchard 71, North Central 46

Stuart 68, Neligh-Oakdale 56
Valentine 48, Minden 40

O'Neill 58, Elgin Public/Pope John 31
Cody-Kilgore 52, Stapleton 48
Cozad 47, North Platte St. Patrick's 45 (1OT)
Gibbon 51, Broken Bow 43
Gothenburg 64, Centura 54
Ord 61, CWC 46

 

Friday, Jan, 9

 

Girls basketball scores
Minden 61, Ainsworth 59

Boyd County 45, Stuart 30

North Central 58, Cody-Kilgore 15

Crofton 77, West Holt 4
Gordon-Rushville 69, Valentine 29

Mullen 48, Sandhills/Thedford 45
Boone Central/Newman Grove 57, O'Neill 25
Gothenburg 45, Sutherland 37
Holdrege 59, Broken Bow 47
Ogallala 55, Cozad 46
Ord 67, Gibbon 24
St. Mary's 47, Elgin Public/Pope John 37


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 84, Minden 36

Boyd County 53, Stuart 47

North Central 64, Cody-Kilgore 50
West Holt 70, Crofton 62

Mullen 52, Sandhills/Thedford 51
Boone Central/Newman Grove 50, O'Neill 35
Broken Bow 51, Holdrege 47
Cozad 51, Ogallala 38
Gothenburg 67, Sutherland 22

 

Sargent/Burwell Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Valentine, 269; 2. Sargent/Burwell/Loup County, 159; 3. Cross County, 138; 4. Arcadia/Loup City, 126; 5. Wood River, 99; 6. Ravenna, 87; 7. Ainsworth, 71; 8. Loomis/Bertrand, 64; 9. Centura, 63; 10. Tie between Central Valley and Elm Creek, 60; 12. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 54; 13. Hershey, 52; 14. West Holt, 40; 15. North Central, 27; 16. Sumner/Eddyville/Miller, 15; 17. Riverside, 0.

Championship Matches

106 - Jordan Kelber, VAL, WBMD over Bronc Temple, AHS, 15-1.

113 - Wyatt Allan, WR, WBF over Tylor Tobler, RAV, 4:50.

120 - Alex Dubas, CC, WBD over Dominic Henry, AHS, 7-5 in overtime.

126 - Trey Nekoliczak, CV, WBD over Noah Eklund, VAL, 3-1.

132 - Cameron Perrett, VAL, WBF over William Bloom, EC, 2:47.

138 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBF over Lucas Kyhn, CEN, 3:09.

145 - Jordan Hovie, A/LC, WBF over Jacob Hand, VAL, 2:44.

152 - Chayton Crow, HER, WBF over Matt Rojas, WR, 4:39.

160 - Jake O`Kief, VAL, WBF over Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 2:51.

170 - Coby Cassidy, S/B, WBD over Braxton Coleman, VAL, 7-5.

182 - Tori Huffman, S/B, WBD over Garrett Davidson, CC, 4-2.

195 - Kelly Cliffords, CC, WBD over Lane Helgoth, S/B, 4-2.

220 - Caden Billings, VAL, WBF over Bryan McGahan, HER, :35.

285 - Hunter Miller, CC, WBF over Lane Hruby, A/LC, 2:49.

 

Ainsworth (71)

106 - Bronc Temple (2-1, second): WBF over Zak Olson, S/B, 1:41; WBD over Logan Henn, EPPJ, 9-2; LBMD to Jordan Kelber, VAL, 15-1.
120 - Dominic Henry (3-1, second): WBF over Lyle Cate, VAL, 3:40; WBF over Kalen Cumming, CEN, 3:14; WBD over Wyatt Lane, A/LC, 13-6; LBD to Alex Dubas, CC, 7-5 in overtime.
126 - Ned Pozehl (0-2): LBF to Noah Eklund, VAL, 3:30; LBF to James Price, CEN, 1:56.
132 - Dwaine McDaniel (1-2): LBF to Mckway Scott, A/LC, 4:58; WBF over Isaac Phillips, VAL, 1:37; LBF to Jake Judge, WH, 4:50.
152 - Trey Thornburg (1-2): WBF over Kieron Wenig, VAL, :29; LBF to Chayton Crow, HER, 1:00; LBF to Tony Vollmer, SEM, 2:06.
170 - Hunter Nickless (3-2): WBF over Joshua Bachelor, VAL, :29; LBF to Coby Cassidy, S/B, 1:11; WBF over Michael Smith, RIV, :30; WBF over Patrick Cure, EC, 2:05; LBF to Viktor Jonseth, WH, :59.

170 - Kieron Rice (2-2): LBF to Viktor Jonseth, WH, 3:15; WBF over Kinzie Eggleston, VAL, 3:39; WBF over Austin Skibinski, A/LC, 2:52; LBF to Michael Chapman, WR, 1:37.

182 - Jacob Nelson (0-2): LBF to Charton Clark, NC, 3:39; LBF to Jared Curlo, A/LC, 3:45.
220 - Kyle Erthum (4-1, third): LBF to Justin Dearmont, NC, 4:50; WBF over Alex Cruz, WH, :45; WBF over Greg Mohr, CC, :26; WBF over Michael Schumacher, CV, :20; won by injury default over Justin Dearmont, NC.


North Central (27)

182 - Charton Clark (1-2): WBF over Jacob Nelson, AHS, 3:39; LBD to Tori Huffman, S/B, 4-0; LBD to Dean Haase, VAL, 5-1.

195 - Ty Palmer (1-2): LBF to Diego Guerrero, WR, 2:54; WBMD over Dalton Herring, WH, 11-1; LBF to Breyden Milhon, CEN, 2:09.
220 - Justin Dearmont (2-2, fourth): WBF over Kyle Erthum, AHS, 4:50; LBF to Bryan McGahan, HER, 4:10; WBMD over Tyler Gideon, S/B, 9-1; lost by injury default to Kyle Erthum, AHS.

 

West Holt (40)

120 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Kalen Cumming, CEN, 1:47; LBF to Lyle Cate, VAL, 1:50.
132 - Jake Judge (4-1, fourth): WBF over Gus Dunbar, S/B, 2:47; LBMD to Cameron Perrett, VAL, 9-1; WBF over Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 4:50; WBMD over Trae Meysenburg, CC, 10-0; WBD over Peyton McCord, CEN, 10-4; lost by six-match max rule to Brandon Wallander, L/B.
145 - Breydon Mlady (2-2): WBF over Ryan Smith, RIV, 3:33; WBD over Brandon Treffer, RAV, 4-3; LBMD to Jacob Hand, VAL, 13-5; LBF to Ryan Pelster, EPPJ, 4:31.
160 - Seth Wentworth (0-2): LBF to Cole Kennedy, L/B, 2:51; LBD to Christian Thompson, WR, 4-1.
170 - Viktor Jonseth (4-1, third): WBF over Drew Dearmont, S/B, 1:02; WBF over Kieron Rice, AHS, 3:15; LBD to Braxton Coleman, VAL, 7-3; WBF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, :59; WBF over Michael Chapman, WR, 2:42.
182 - Ryan Linders (0-2): LBF to Keaton Husak, WR, 3:18; LBF to Dean Haase, VAL, 2:51.

195 – Dalton Herring (0-2): LBF to Kelly Cliffords, CC, :28; LBMD to Ty Palmer, NC, 11-1.
220 - Alex Cruz (0-2): LBF to Tyler Gideon, S/B, :23; LBF to Kyle Erthum, AHS, :45.

 

Valentine (269)

106 - Jordan Kelber (3-0, champion): WBF over Makayla Brown, HER, :58; WBF over Mason Gabel, CC, 3:12; WBMD over Bronc Temple, AHS, 15-1.
113 - Cody McBride (2-1, third): LBF to Tylor Tobler, RAV, 2:37; WBF over Shad Simpson, S/B, 2:55; WBD over Cristian Carranza, CC, 8-3.
120 - Lyle Cate (3-2): LBF to Dominic Henry, AHS, 3:40; WBF over Seth Miller, WH, 1:50; WBF over Tanner Douglas, RAV, 2:47; WBF over Steven Young, VAL, 1:55; LBF to Wyatt Lane, A/LC, 3:34.
126 - Noah Eklund (2-1, second): WBF over Ned Pozehl, AHS, 3:30; WBD over Jason Palmer, L/B, 7-0; LBD to Trey Nekoliczak, CV, 3-1.
132 - Cameron Perrett (4-0, champion): WBF over Tyler Spotanski, CEN, :11; WBMD over Jake Judge, WH, 9-1; WBD over Brandon Wallander, L/B, 6-5; WBF over William Bloom, EC, 2:47.
138 - Hudson Pearman (4-0, champion): WBF over Jacob Mackley, HER, 1:16; WBF over Yantsy Claflin, SEM. 3:31; WBD over Cale Abramson, L/B, 3-2; WBF over Lucas Kyhn, CEN, 3:09.
145 - Jacob Hand (3-1, second): WBF over Keegan Lane, CC, :28; WBF over Heath Hostetler, CEN, 1:17; WBMD over Breydon Mlady, WH, 13-5; LBF over Jordan Hovie, A/LC, 2:44.
152 - DJ Stephen (4-1, fourth): WBF over Reid Helgoth, S/B, 3:34; LBF to Matt Rojas, WR, 5:08; WBF over Chad McPeak, VAL, 2:13; WBF over Kieron Wenig, VAL, 3:27; WBD over Riley Dugan, CV, 9-7; lost by six-match rule to Sam Folkers, RAV.
160 - Jake O`Kief (4-0, champion): WBF over Darius Flessner, RAV, :44; WBD over Rowdy Moon, S/B, 6-0; WBF over Cole Kennedy, L/B, 1:19; WBF over Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 2:51.
170 - Braxton Coleman (2-1, second): WBF over Austin Skibinski, A/LC, 1:28; WBD over Viktor Jonseth, WH, 7-3; LBD to Coby Cassidy, S/B, 7-5.
182 - Dean Haase (3-2, fourth): WBF over Jared Curlo, A/LC, 4:34; LBD to Garrett Davidson, CC, 9-3; WBF over Ryan Linders, WH, 2:51; WBD over Charton Clark, NC, 5-1; LBF to Keaton Husak, WR, 1:49.
195 - Nick Ormesher (3-1, third): WBF over Breyden Milhon, CEN, 3:21; LBF to Kelly Cliffords, CC, 4:00; WBF over Diego Guerrero, WR, :57; WBF over Clay Bauer, A/LC, 1:29.
220 - Caden Billings (3-0, champion): WBD over Tyler Gideon, S/B, 3-1; WBF over Michael Schumacher, CV, 5:24; WBF over Bryan McGahan, HER, :35.
285 - Jared Fulton (2-2, fourth): WBD over Hunter Nance, CEN, 4-1; LBD to Lane Hruby, A/LC, 5-4; WBMD over Steven Shields, VAL, 11-2; LBF to Thomas Hughes, S/B, 2:32.


Thursday, Jan, 8


Girls basketball scores

Bridgeport 37, Ogallala 30
Burwell 51, Central Valley 40


Boys basketball scores

Bridgeport 47, Ogallala 23
Burwell 49, Central Valley 27

 

Tuesday, Jan, 6


Girls basketball scores
Ainsworth 58, Burwell 47

Sandhills/Thedford 58, Sutherland 36
Boyd County 69, Santee 19
Broken Bow 58, Amherst 46
Gothenburg 47, McCook 39
Minden 56, Adams Central 34
Ord 45, Cozad 34


Boys basketball scores

Ainsworth 71, Burwell 26

Sandhills/Thedford 54, Sutherland 33
Cozad 56, Ord 46
Gothenburg 66, McCook 50

 

Wrestling Dual

Neligh-Oakdale 49, Ainsworth 21
106 - Bronc Temple, Ainsworth, won by a fall over Kalli Wilkenson, Neligh-Oakdale, :32.
113 - Devan Breuer, Neligh-Oakdale, won by forfeit.
120 - Dominic Henry, Ainsworth won a 9-8 decision over Louis Herley, Neligh-Oakdale.
126 - Ned Pozehl, Ainsworth, won by forfeit.
132 - Dwaine McDaniel, Ainsworth, won by forfeit.
138 - Marquis Granville, Neligh-Oakdale, won by forfeit.
145 - Both teams were open.
152 - Garett Allemang, Neligh-Oakdale, won by a fall over Trey Thornburg, Ainsworth, 5:41.
160 - Brady Kallhoff, Neligh-Oakdale won by forfeit.
170 - Will Paul, Neligh-Oakdale won a 17-9 major decision over Hunter Nickless, Ainsworth.
182 - Colby Roland, Neligh-Oakdale, won by a fall over Jacob Nelson, Ainsworth, 1:58.
195 - Casey Garcia, Neligh-Oakdale, won by forfeit.
220 - Dylan Kaup, Neligh-Oakdale, won a 4-2 decision over Kyle Erthum, Ainsworth.
285 - Luke Jacobsen, Neligh-Oakdale, won by injury default over Jeremiah Finley, Ainsworth.

 

Tuesday, Dec. 30


Crofton Holiday Basketball Tournament

Girls
Consolation - Wynot 53, Ainsworth 50
Championship - Crofton 66, O'Neill St. Mary's 26

Boys
Consolation - Wynot 48, Crofton 39
Championship - Ainsworth 64, O'Neill St. Mary's 38

 

Grand Island CC Holiday Tournament
Girls
Consolation - Grand Island CC 39, Fillmore Central 35

Championship - Stuart 58, Fullerton 45

Boys
Consolation - Stuart 60, Fullerton 45
Championship - GICC 64, Fillmore Central 45

 

Stanton Holiday Tournament
Girls
Consolation - Madison 52, O'Neill 31

Championship - Stanton 66, West Holt 29

Boys
Consolation - O'Neill 66, Madison 42
Championship - Stanton 59, West Holt 56
 

Chadron Holiday Tournament
Girls
Consolation -

Championship - Chadron 67, Hemingford 55

Boys
Consolation -
Championship - Chadron 51, Hemingford 44
 

Monday, Dec. 29


Crofton Holiday Basketball Tournament

Girls
Crofton 80, Ainsworth 24
St. Mary's 73, Wynot 51

Boys
Ainsworth 77, Crofton 63
St. Mary's 62, Wynot 61
Tuesday, Dec. 30
2 p.m. - Ainsworth vs. Wynot girls consolation.
3:45 p.m. - Crofton vs. Wynot boys consolation.
5:30 p.m. - Crofton vs. O'Neill St. Mary's girls championship.
7:15 p.m. - Ainsworth vs. O'Neill St. Mary's boys championship.

 

Grand Island CC Holiday Tournament
Girls
Stuart 52, Grand Island Central Catholic 36
Fullerton 61, Fillmore Central 40

Boys
Grand Island Central Catholic 50, Stuart 31
Fillmore Central 48, Fullerton 37
Tuesday, Dec. 30
6 p.m. - Fillmore Central vs. GICC girls consolation.
6 p.m. - Stuart vs. Fullerton girls championship.
7:45 p.m. - Stuart vs. Fullerton boys consolation.
7:45 p.m. - GICC vs. Fillmore Central boys championship.

 

Stanton Holiday Tournament
Girls
West Holt 57, Madison 47
Stanton 55, O'Neill 14

Boys
West Holt 76, Madison 69 (1OT)
Stanton 56, O'Neill 55
Tuesday, Dec. 30
2 p.m. - O'Neill vs. Madison girls consolation.
3:45 p.m. - O'Neill vs. Madison boys consolation.
5:30 p.m. - West Holt vs. Stanton girls championship.
7:15 p.m. - West Holt vs. Stanton boys championship.

 

Chadron Holiday Tournament
Girls
Chadron 51, Crawford 31

Boys
Chadron 76, Crawford 20
Tuesday, Dec. 30 (all times MST)
1 p.m. - Chadron vs. Hemingford girls championship.
2:30 p.m. - Chadron vs. Hemingford boys championship.

 

Saturday, Dec. 20


Valentine Wrestling Invitational
Team Scores
1. David City, 167.5; 2. O’Neill, 158.5; 3. Plattsmouth, 156; 4. Valentine, 152; 5. Chadron, 117.5; 6. Ord, 75; 7. Broken Bow, 71; 8. Gering, 67.5; 9. Torrington, Wyo., 64; 10. Cozad, 52; 11. Gothenburg, 51.5; 12. McCook, 47; 13. Ainsworth, 43.5; 14. Winner, S.D., 38; 15. Gordon-Rushville, 31.
Championship Matches
106 - Andrew Nielsen, PLA, WBMD over Marcelino Ramos, GER, 10-2.

113 - Ronald Taylor, PLA, WBD over Trent Daro, DC, 6-2.

120 - Wyatt Phillips, DC, WBF over Joe Ritzen, CHAD, 2:36.

126 - Melvin Hernandez, DC, WBD over Clinton O`Neel, ORD, 5-1.

132 - Zach Prall, PLA, WBMD over Michael Varela, DC, 8-0.

138 - Andrew Null, PLA, WBMD over Tony Meusch, DC, 13-3.

145 - Brian Messersmith, COZ, WBD over Cory Rowse, O’N, 5-2.

152 - Blake Walters, O’N, WBD over Kasey Taylor, MCC, 5-2.

160 - Tate Cullers, CHAD, WBTF over Brennen Lech, ORD, 15-0.

170 - David Fox, O’N, WBF over Gage Orton, PLA, 3:25.

182 - Willy Cogdill, CHAD, WBF over Nick Ormesher, VAL, :49.

195 - Chance Sholes, O’N, WBF over Preston Sanchez, BB, 4:34.

220 - Raymond Fuller, DC, WBD over Tanner Kickland, CHAD, 4-2.

285 - Christian Pester, GER, WBF over Dalton Goodenberger, MCC, 3:55.

 

Ainsworth (43.5)
106 - Bronc Temple (3-2): WBF over Quinten Fair, GOTH, :32; LBF to Jordan Kelber, VAL, 4:22; WBD over Seth Styskal, DC, 4-0; WBF over Wyatt Turnquist, WIN, 1:48; LBF to Lester Palencia, DC, 2:46.
120 - Dominic Henry (2-2, fourth): WBTF over Jose Vasquez, TOR, 16-1; LBF to Joe Ritzen, CHAD, :50; won by injury default over Brody Bashus. PLA, 1:58; LBD to Bryce Larson, GOTH, 8-4.
126 - Ned Pozehl (0-2): LBF to Clinton O`Neel, ORD, 1:16; LBMD to Tyler Alvarez, GOTH, 12-1.

138 - Dwaine McDaniel (1-2): LBMD to Hudson Pearman, VAL, 13-4; WBF over Tristan Watzel, WIN, 1:54; LBF to Andrew Iglesias, MCC, :38.

145 - Ty Richardson (1-2): LBF to Anthony Tebbe, DC, 2:42; WBF over Keyan Anderson, GOTH, :29; LBF to Kole Gray, PLA, 2:16.
152 - Trey Thornburg (0-2): LBF to Josh Aho, PLA, 2:57; LBF to Justin Polkowske, TOR, :38.
170 - Brad Kelly (0-2): LBF to David Fox, O’N, :39; LBF to Curtis McMann, CHAD, 1:26.
170 - Hunter Nickless (0-2): LBF to Braxton Coleman, VAL, :24; LBD to Cohl Turnquist, WIN, 7-2.
182 - Kieron Rice (2-2): WBD over Tommy McCormic, BB, 4-3; LBF to David Tatum, DC, 3:52; WBF over Tanner Knoght, ORD, 2;14; LBF to Bailey Thompson, O’N, 2:30.

220 - Kyle Erthum (2-2, fourth): LBF to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 5:21; WBF over John Smith, TOR, :27; WBF over Lane Johnson, TOR, 1:51; LBF to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 4:43.

 

Valentine (152)
106 - Jordan Kelber (2-2): WBF over Chandler Brock, COZ, 2:56; WBF over Bronc Temple, AHS, 4:22; LBF to Andrew Nielsen, PLA, 5:04; LBD to Trey Rodriguez, TOR, 9-8.
106 - Garrett Long (1-2): LBTF to Lester Palencia, DC, 18-2; WBD over Quin Child, G-R, 5-3 in overtime; LBF to Wyatt Turnquist, WIN, 2:10.

113 - Bryan Sliger (3-1): WBF over Cody McBride, VAL, 1:09; LBD to Ronald Taylor, PLA, 6-4; WBD over Trevor Holley, GOTH, 8-2; WBD over Clayton Glendy, BB, 4-2.
113 - Cody McBride (1-2): WBF over Gavin Garner, TOR, 5:15; LBF to Bryan Sliger, VAL, 1:09; LBF to Clayton Glendy, BB, 2:45.
120 - Lyle Cate (0-2): LBF to Brody Bashus, PLA, 4:41; LBF to Lee Betzen, DC, 3:40.

120 - Steven Young (0-2): LBF to Joe Ritzen, CHAD, :52; LBTF to Brody Bashus, PLA, 17-2.
126 - Noah Eklund (3-2, fourth): WBF over Draven Steele, GER, :55; WBMD over Eduardo Quintero, O’N, 11-3; LBD to Clinton O`Neel, ORD, 4-2; WBF over Cooper Brass, BB, :36; LBF to Eithan Ludwig, PLA, 4:18.
132 - Cameron Perrett (3-2, fourth): WBF over Kaihden Dorsey, GOTH, 1:45; WBF over Joel Myers, BB, 1;51; LBD to Michael Varela, DC, 7-5; WBD over Kane Wellnitz, CHAD, 9-7; LBF to Jon Marvin, O’N, 1:57.
138 - Hudson Pearman (4-1, third): WBMD over Dwaine McDaniel, AHS, 13-4; WBF over Austin Kort, GOTH, 1:45; LBD to Tony Meusch, DC, 6-3; WBF over Lance Luehm, ORD, 1:50; WBD over Cameron Griffis, COZ, 6-3.
145 - Jacob Hand (4-1, third): WBF over Zane Hamilton Harris, G-R, 3:56; WBF over Kaden Dawe, ORD, 4:42; LBD to Cory Rowse, O’N, 11-10; WBD over Kole Gray, PLA, 9-4; WBMD over Anthony Tebbe, DC, 13-4.
152 - DJ Stephen (2-2): WBF over Brandon Koch, COZ, 1:33; WBF over Austin French, BB, :33; LBTF to Blake Walters, O’N, 17-2; LBF to Justin Polkowske, TOR, :45.
160 - Kyle Critchfield (1-2): LBF to Cody Ybarra, GER, 2:21; WBF over Patrick Peterson, GOTH, 1:22; LBF to Kayleb Brozik, WIN, 3:42.
160 - Ethan Osnes (0-2): LBF to Zeke Derr, COZ, 3:32; LBF to Matt Medina, TOR, 2:43.
170 - Braxton Coleman (3-2, fourth): WBF over Hunter Nickless, AHS, :24; WBMD over Cade Svoboda, ORD, 11-0; LBF to Gage Orton, PLA, 5:19; WBF over Quentin Timblin, GER, 2:13; LBF to Cade Svoboda, ORD, 2:21.
170 - Kinzie Eggleston (1-2): LBF to Ryan Worm, DC, 4:30; WBF over Kyle Mousseau, G-R, :16; LBF to Francisco Chavarria, TOR, 1:26.
182 - Nick Ormesher (2-1, second): WBF over Chase Dominguez, TOR, 3:50; WBD over Bailey Thompson, O’N, 3-1; LBF to Willy Cogdill, CHAD, :49.
195 - Dean Haase (2-2, fourth): WBF over Carl McCleese, DC, 3:38; LBD to Preston Sanchez, 9-5; WBF over Wade Blue, GER, 2:01; LBD to Carl McCleese, DC, 8-5.
220 - Caden Billings (0-2): LBF to Raymond Fuller, DC, 5:03; LBF to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 2:44.
285 - Jared Fulton (2-2, fourth): WBF over Theo Marcy, CHAD, 1:17; LBF to Dalton Goodenberger, MCC, 2:00; WBF over Jay Lopez, TOR, :19; LBF to Charles Davis, BB, :33.

 

Elgin Pope John Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Randolph, 130; 2. Plainview, 129.5; 3. Palmer, 93.5; 4. Cross County/Osceola, 86; 5. Pender, 83; 6. Central Valley, 78.5; 7. Elkhorn Valley, 67.5; 8. West Holt, 66; 9. Clearwater-Orchard, 65; 10. Nebraska Christian, 62; 11. Elgin/Elgin Pope John, 51; 12. North Central, 47.5; 13. Pleasanton, 42; 14. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 30; 15. Hartington Cedar Catholic, 28; 16. Guardian Angels Central Catholic, 17; 17. Fullerton, 8; 18. Riverside, 5; 19. Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family.

Championship Matches

106 - Logan Henn, EPPJ, WBD over Alejandro Martinez, EV, 5-2.

113 - Darren Steward, EV, WBF over Gus Creek, HCC, 1:16.

120 - Alex Dubas, CC/O, WBF over Connor Donscheski, PAL, 1:47.

126 - Trey Nekoliczak, CV, WBD over Cole Aschoff, PLA, 4-3.

132 - Jake Judge, WH, WBD over Trent Steinkraus, PLA, 5-3.

138 - Jaydon Elge, NEBC, WBD over Drew Loberg, RAN, 12-6.

145 - Colton Lammers, PLEAS, WBMD over Hunter Reimers, PAL, 12-4.

152 - Riley Dugan, CV, WBMD over Andrew Fangman, EPPJ, 11-0.

160 - Riley Snider, C-O, WBF over Luke Swanson, NEBC, 5:31.

170 - Vicktor Jonseth, WH, WBF over Alex Widler, C-O, :29.

182 - Chris Petersen, EV, WBF over Charton Clark, NC, 3:15.

195 - Dylan Loberg, RAN, WBD over Kelly Cliffords, CC/O, 7-0.

220 - Justin Dearmont, NC, WBD over Joshua Zern, PLA, 6-2.

285 - Hunter Miller, CC/O, WBD over Devin Soll, PEN, 6-5 in overtime.


North Central (47.5)

182 - Charton Clark (3-1, second): WBTF over Taylan Reiser, STM, 15-0; WBF over Michael Baumert, GACC, 1:17; WBF over Ryan Linders, WH, 3:18; LBF to Chris Petersen, EV, 3:15.

195 - Ty Palmer (0-2): LBF to Alex Olivan, C-O, 3:18; LBF to Jesse Thompson, PEN, 4:44.
220 - Justin Dearmont (4-0, champion): WBF over Greg Mohr, CC/O, :33; WBF over Sam Davis, PAL, :37; WBF over Patrick Olson, RAN, 1:05; WBD over Joshua Zern, PLA, 6-2.

West Holt (66)

120 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Connor Donscheski, PAL, 3:27; LBD to Clayton Darby, PLEAS, 8-5.
132 - Jake Judge (3-0, champion): WBF over Trae Meysenburg, CC/O, 2:50; WBMD over Clay Stepp, CV, 12-4; WBD over Trent Steinkraus, PLA, 5-3.

145 - Breydon Mlady (4-1, fourth): WBF over Hunter Friend, FUL, 5:25; LBF to Hunter Reimers, PAL, 3:39; WBD over Quin Smith, EV, 5-0; WBD over Dylan Moore, PLA, 3-0; WBD over Ryan Pelster, 6-4; lost by forfeit to Leland Bowder, PEN.
170 - Vicktor Jonseth (3-0, champion): WBF over Michael Smith, RIV, :25; WBF over Andrew Feely, NEBC, :42; WBF over Alex Widler, C-O, :29.
170 - Seth Wentworth (2-1, third): LBF to Austin Kaddatz, HCC, 5:29; WBF over Andrew Feely, NEBC, 1:30; WBD over Austin Kaddatz, HCC, 2-0.
182 - Ryan Linders (1-2): WBF over Cody Hambleton, FUL, 4:40; LBF to Charton Clark, NC, 3:18; LBF to Hunter Lawson, RAN, 1:28.
220 - Dalton Herring (0-2): LBF to Joshua Zern, PLA, :12; LBF to Greg Mohr, CC/O, 1:43.

220 - Alex Cruz (0-2): LBF to Michael Schumacher, CV, :59; LBF to Tyler Prososki, FUL, 2:20.

Girls basketball scores
Battle Creek 60, West Holt 48
Stuart 49, Burke/South Central, SD 38
Burwell 34, Twin Loup 24
Colome, SD 61, Cody-Kilgore 34
Cozad 47, Southern Valley 40
Elgin Public/Pope John 47, Boyd County 42
Ogallala 54, Hershey 52 (2OT)
Sandhills/Thedford 42, CWC 32
St. Paul 42, Broken Bow 39
Wayne 76, O'Neill 14

Boys basketball scores
Battle Creek 66, West Holt 57
Burke/South Central, SD 49, Stuart 44
Sandhills/Thedford 43, CWC 38
Broken Bow 53, St. Paul 37
Burwell 54, Twin Loup 49 (1OT)
Colome, SD 63, Cody-Kilgore 48
Cozad 45, Southern Valley 41
Hershey 45, Ogallala 39
Minden 59, Phillipsburg, KS 48
O'Neill 45, Wayne 43
Ord 38, Centura 35

Friday, Dec. 19

Girls basketball scores
Ainsworth 59, Broken Bow 46
St. Mary's 64, North Central 20
Stuart 61, Elkhorn Valley 20
North Platte St. Patrick's 54, Gothenburg 40
Ogallala 51, Perkins County 17
Mullen 72, Cody-Kilgore 25
Hastings 50, Cozad 31
Boyd County 37, Ewing 25

Boys basketball scores
Ainsworth 69, Broken Bow 59
St. Mary's 54, North Central 50
Stuart 64, Elkhorn Valley 33
Mullen 60, Cody-Kilgore 35
Boyd County 61, Ewing 16
Burwell 59, St. Edward 31
Hastings 41, Cozad 28
North Platte St. Patrick's 57, Gothenburg 52
Perkins County 51, Ogallala 49

Tuesday, Dec. 16

Girls basketball scores
Ainsworth 64, Valentine 30
Stuart 64, Clearwater/Orchard 37
CWC 64, West Holt 30
Pierce 69, O'Neill 11
Sandhills/Thedford 52, Stapleton 14
Ansley-Litchfield 45, Twin Loup 19
McCook 36, Cozad 32
Ogallala 34, North Platte St. Patrick's 33

Boys basketball scores
Ainsworth 63, Valentine 53
Clearwater/Orchard 50, Stuart 36
West Holt 60, CWC 38
Pierce 42, O'Neill 30
Sandhills/Thedford 70, Stapleton 26
Ansley-Litchfield 57, Twin Loup 54
Gordon-Rushville 72, Hyannis 38
North Platte St. Patrick's 61, Ogallala 48

Saturday, Dec. 13

Girls basketball scores
Ainsworth 68, Gordon-Rushville 47
Sandhills/Thedford 53, North Central 33
West Holt 45, Burwell 38
Cozad 48, Valentine 37
O'Neill 46, Madison 43
CWC 71, Elkhorn Valley 13
Gothenburg 60, Perkins County 28
Minden 53, Aurora 41
Ogallala 45, Chase County 41

Boys basketball scores
Ainsworth 81, Gordon-Rushville 44
North Central 51, Sandhills/Thedford 48
Stuart 64, Cody-Kilgore 30
West Holt 57, Burwell 45
Cozad 45, Valentine 38
O'Neill 50, Madison 44
CWC 55, Elkhorn Valley 36
Chase County 49, Ogallala 32
Gothenburg 65, Perkins County 26
Ord 39, Broken Bow 29

Friday, Dec. 12


Taylor-Burwell-Sargent Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. Sargent/Burwell/Loup County, 225; 2. Cambridge, 111; 3. Ainsworth, 95.5; 4. Ansley/Litchfield, 87.5; 5. Ravenna, 77.5; 6. North Platte JV, 50; 7. Overton, 48; 8. Tie between Stapleton and O’Neill St. Mary’s, 47; 10. North Central, 16; 11. Cozad JV, 8; 12. McPherson County, 0.

Championship matches

106 - Bronc Temple, AHS, WBF over Zak Olson, SBL, 3:19.

113 - Tylor Tobler, RAV, WBF over Justin Brown, STAP, 3:07.

120 - Dominic Henry, AHS, WBF over Sid Simants, STAP, 1:54.

126 - Konner Banzhaf, CAM, WBF over Shane Weber, SBL, 4:53.

132 - Jesse Sandoz, SBL, WBF Ned Pozehl, AHS, 1:02.

138 - Bo Slingsby, A/L, WBF over Clayton Suckstorf, SBL, 1:54.

145 - Brandon Treffer, RAV, WBTF over Jared Atkeson, STM, 15-0.

152 - Kale Gideon, SBL, WBF over Matthew Pearson, CAM, 1:57.

160 - Rowdy Moon, SBL, WBF over Seth Racicky, A/L, 1:22.

170 - Coby Cassidy, SBL, WBF over Brad Kelly, AHS, 1:06.

182 - Tori Huffman, SBL, WBF over Grady Stunkel, A/L, 2:59.

195 - Lane Helgoth, SBL, WBF over Will Atkeson, STM, 1:28.

220 - Tyler Gideon, SBL, WBD over William Hannah, CAM, 4-1.

285 - Zachary Zeleski, OVER, WBF over Justin Dearmont, NC, :58.

 

Ainsworth (95.5)

106 - Bronc Temple (1-0, champion): WBF over Zak Olson, SBL, 3:19.

120 - Dominic Henry (3-0, champion): WBTF over Dom Tridle, NP, 18-3; WBF over Jasmine Herrick, A/L, :54; WBF over Sid Simants, STAP, 1:54.

132 - Ned Pozehl (2-1, second): WBD over Kanyon Eckard, COZ, 8-6; WBD over Ryan Dawe, SBL, 9-7; LBF to Jesse Sandoz, SBL, 1:02.
138 - Dwaine McDaniel (1-2): LBF to Jackson Ebbers, CAM, 1:28; WBF over Nathan Smock, COZ, 1:54; LBD to Drew Smith, NP, 8-6 in overtime.
145 - Ty Richardson (0-2): LBF to Hunter Mowry, CAM, 1:22; LBF to James Mills, A/L, 4:38.
160 - Trey Thornburg (1-2, fourth): LBF to Seth Racicky, A/L, 1:01; WBF over Dusty Runner, CAM, 1:00; LBF to Sam Folkers, RAV, 2:03.
170 - Brad Kelly (2-1, second): WBF over Anthony Rivera, NP, :09; WBF over Josh Araujo. :38; LBF to Coby Cassidy, SBL, 1:06.

182 - Hunter Nickless (2-2, fourth): LBF to Tori Huffman, SBL, 1:27; WBF over Trace Doyle, CAM, :50; WBF over Devin Hoelscher, CAM, 3:35; LBF to Leopoldo Ramirez, OVER, 1:58.
285 - Kyle Erthum (0-2): LBD to Zachary Zeleski, OVER, 9-7 in overtime; LBD to Thomas Hughes, SBL, 3-1.

 

North Central (16)

182 - Charton Clark (0-2): LBD to Devin Hoelscher, CAM, 4-0; LBF to Taylan Reiser, STM, :39.

195 - Ty Palmer (0-2): LBF to Lane Helgoth, SBL, 1:00; LBF to Josh Holtze, CAM, 1:50.
285 - Justin Dearmont (1-1, second): Won by injury default over Justin Cosler, STAP, 1:06; LBF to Zachary Zeleski, OVER, :58.

Girls basketball scores
Ainsworth 64, West Holt 23
Stuart 65, Twin Loup 24
Arthur County 62, Cody-Kilgore 22
Cozad 48, Hershey 37
Hartington Cedar Catholic 52, O'Neill 23
Kearney Catholic 66, Ord 33
Ogallala 39, Sutherland 29
Ravenna 53, Burwell 40
St. Mary's 78, Spalding Academy 39

Boys basketball scores
Ainsworth 71, West Holt 48
Stuart 63, Twin Loup 48
Valentine 57, Todd County, SD 56
Cody-Kilgore 51, Arthur County 43
Hartington Cedar Catholic 44, O'Neill 41 (OT)
Cozad 46, Hershey 30
Ogallala 46, Sutherland 33
Ord 50, Kearney Catholic 47 (1OT)
Ravenna 52, Burwell 30
Spalding Academy 67, St. Mary's 65

Thursday, Dec. 11

Girls basketball scores
Chambers/Wheeler Central 65, North Central 37
Crofton 69, Boyd County 20
Ord 57, Ravenna 53
Southern Valley 42, Gothenburg 40 (1OT)

Boys basketball scores
North Central 59, CWC 51 (1OT)
Gothenburg 59, Southern Valley 38

Tuesday, Dec. 9

Girls basketball scores
Stuart 60, Spalding Academy 45
Boyd County 46, Clearwater/Orchard 28
CWC 51, Ewing 32
Minden 58, Lexington 19
St. Mary's 78, Niobrara/Verdigre 21

Boys basketball scores
Spalding Academy 46, Stuart 45
Sandhills/Thedford 35, Maxwell 26
St. Mary's 87, Niobrara/Verdigre 61
CWC 63, Ewing 15
Minden 60, Lexington 49

Saturday, Dec. 6

Girls basketball scores
Stuart 59, Central Valley 24
West Holt def. Valentine, 44-43.
Boyd County 55, Wausa 34
Ord 52, Central City 40
Sioux County 63, Cody-Kilgore 53
St. Mary's 64, Hartington-Newcastle 12

Boys basketball scores
Stuart 69, Central Valley 19
West Holt def. Valentine, 57-45.
Minden 71, Ogallala 53
Ord 48, Central City 32
Sioux County 65, Cody-Kilgore 62 (2OT)
St. Mary's 55, Hartington-Newcastle 43

O’Neill Wrestling Invitational

Team Scores

1. O’Neill, 201; 2. Valentine, 191.5; 3. Chamberlain, S.D., 101; 4. Pierce, 75; 5. Norfolk Catholic, 73; 6. Boone Central, 60; 7. Ainsworth, 45.5; 8. West Holt, 42; 9. Wisner-Pilger, 40; 10. O’Neill St. Mary’s, 30; 11. West Point Central Catholic, 0.

Championship matches

106 - Collin Powell, CHAM, WBD over Max Donovan, CHAM, 9-2.

113 - Bryan Sliger, VAL, WBF over Tristin Lowry-Berlin, W-P, 3:28.

120 - Caden Moore, O’N, WBF over Dominic Henry, AHS, 3:22.

126 - Noah Eklund, VAL, WBD over Spencer Kirkpatrick, CHAM, 7-2.

132 - Jon Marvin, O’N, WBD over Cameron Perrett, VAL, 5-3.

138 - Hudson Pearman, VAL, WBF over Caleb Ross, O’N, 4:51.

145 - Cory Rowse, O’N, WBD over Jacob Hand, VAL, 10-8.

152 - Blake Walters, O’N, WBF over DJ Stephen, VAL, 3:13.

160 - Jonnie Huff, PIER, WBD over Avery Alder, NC, 5-4.

170 - David Fox, O’N, WBD over Braxton Coleman, VAL, 12-7.

182 - Bailey Thompson, O’N, WBF over Logan Hale, NC, 3:25.

195 - Chance Sholes, O’N, WBF over Will Atkeson, STM, 3:07.

220 - Nick Claussen, CHAM, WBD over Aaron Hoff, NC, 7-4.

285 - Issac Sullivan, BC, WBF over Nash Hutmacher, CHAM, 3:57.

Ainsworth (45)

106 - Bronc Temple (3-1, third): WBF over Jacob Donley, O’N, :09; LBF to Collin Powell, CHAM, 3:44; WBF over Ty Groth, BC, :51; WBTF over Garrett Long, VAL, 19-1.
120 - Dominic Henry (3-1, second): WBF over Andrew King, BC, 4:00; WBD over Garrett Wicket, PIER, 5-1 in overtime; LBF to Caden Moore, O’N, 3:22.
145 - Ty Richardson (1-2): LBF to Jacob Hand, VAL, 3:08; WBF over James Beaver, W-P, :34; LBD to Andrew Rasmussen, BC, 10-7.
160 - Trey Thornburg (1-2, fourth): LBF to Jonnie Huff, PIER, 3:01; WBF over Levi Kruger, BC, 2:21; LBF to Cauy Shaw, O’N, 1:40.
170 - Brad Kelly (0-2): LBF to Alec Price, PIER, :55; LBF to Kinzie Eggleston, VAL, 1:29.

 

West Holt (42)

126 - Seth Miller (0-2): LBF to Kenny Baker, W-P, 2:47; LBMD to Cody Yawn, PIER, 10-1.
132 - Jake Judge (2-2, fourth): LBF to Cameron Perrett, VAL, 5:09; WBD over Sam Stopak, BC, 10-4; LBF to Jon Marvin, O’N, 1:00; WBD over Nic Beed, NC, 5-4.
152 - Breydon Mlady (2-2, fourth): WBMD over Nathan Powell, CHAM, 14-1; LBF to  DJ Stephen, VAL, 5:56; WBF over Jake Ussery, PIER, 2:26; LBF to Nathan Powell, CHAM, 3:39.
170 - Viktor Jonseth (3-1, third): WBD over Alec Price, PIER, 7-0; LBD to Braxton Coleman, VAL, 8-2; WBF over Cooper VonSeggern, W-P, 2:00; WBF over Matt Hauke, CHAM, 3:53.
182 - Ryan Linders (0-2): LBF to Logan Hale, NC, 1:35; LBF to Dean Haase, VAL, 4:47.
182 - Seth Wentworth (3-2, fourth): WBD over Bradon Dickey, PIER, 3-1; WBF over  Michael Baumert, WPCC, :34; LBF to Bailey Thompson, O’N, 1:08; WBF over Bradon Dickey, PIER, 4:47; LBD to Dean Haase, VAL, 8-6.

 

Valentine (191.5)

106 - Garrett Long (2-2, fourth): LBD to Collin Powell, CHAM, 10-2; WBF over Jacob Donley, O’N, :37; WBF over Will Abler, NC, 2:03; LBTF to Bronc Temple, AHS, 19-1.
113 - Bryan Sliger (3-0, champion): WBF over Justin Brtek, NC, 1:59; WBF over Cody McBride, VAL, :57; WBF over Tristin Lowry-Berlin, W-P, 3:28.
113 - Cody McBride (1-2, third): LBD to Tristin Lowry-Berlin, W-P, 7-4; LBF to Bryan Sliger, VAL, :57; WBF over Justin Brtek, NC, 1:41.
120 - Steven Young (2-2): LBTF to Nolan Wondercheck, BC, 19-4; WBD over David Vergara, W-P, 15-11; WBF over Tommy Redig, CHAM; LBMD to Garrett Wicket, PIER, 18-6.
120 - Lyle Cate (2-2): LBF to Garrett Wicket, PIER, :44; WBF over Garrett Gleason, STM, 2:26; WBF over Andrew King, BC, 2:02; LBF to Nolan Wondercheck, BC, 4:23.
126 - Noah Eklund (3-0, champion): WBD over Jonah Heng, NC, 6-2; WBF over Eduardo Quintero, O’N, 3:27; WBD over Spencer Kirkpatrick, CHAM, 7-2.
132 - Cameron Perrett (2-2, second): WBF over Jake Judge, WH, 5:09; LBD to Nic Beed, NC, 14-7; WBF over Sam Stopak, BC, :56; LBD to Jon Marvin, O’N, 5-3.
138 - Hudson Pearman (4-0, champion): WBF over Dillon Hupp, NC, 1:44; WBF over Caleb Ross, O’N, 4:51; WBF over Shayne Campbell, O’N, 4:59; WBF over Joel Meyer, 3:57.
145 - Jacob Hand (2-1, second): WBF over Ty Richardson, AHS, 3:08; WBF over Jared Atkeson, STM, 5:57; LBD to Cory Rowse, O’N, 10-8.

152 - DJ Stephen (2-1, second): WBF over Parker Belgum, O’N, 1:34; WBF over Breydon Mlady, WH, 5:56; LBD to Blake Walters, O’N, 3:13.
152 - Chad McPeak (0-2): LBF to Blake Walters, O’N, 1:11; LBF to Jake Ussery, PIER.
152 - Kieron Wenig (1-2): WBF over Jake Ussery, PIER, 5:04; LBF to Blake Walters, O’N, :41; LBF to Nathan Powell, CHAM, :48.
160 - Kyle Critchfield (0-2): LBF to Jonnie Huff, PIER, 5:59; LBD to Cauy Shaw, O’N, 6-3.
170 - Braxton Coleman (3-1, second): WBF over Cobe Porter, W-P, 1:27; WBTF over Matt Hauke, CHAM, 15-0; WBD over Viktor Jonseth, WH, 8-2; LBD to David Fox, O’N, 12-7.
170 - Kinzie Eggleston (2-2): WBF over Jesse Osantowski, BC, 5:25; LBF to David Fox, O’N, :53; WBF over Brad Kelly, AHS, 1:29; LBF to Cooper VonSeggern, W-P, :45.
182 - Dean Haase (4-1, third): LBF to Bailey Thompson, O’N, 5:35; WBF over Ryan Linders, WH, 4:47; WBF over Michael Baumert, 3:34; WBD over Dean Peterson, W-P, 8-3; WBD over Seth Wentworth, WH, 8-6.
195 - Nick Ormesher (3-1, third): LBF to Ethan Anderson, PIER, :59; WBF over Shawn Janzen, BC, 1:18; WBF over Riley McCarthy, NC, 3:55; WBF over Andrew Richtig, W-P, 1:26.
220 - Caden Billings (1-3, fourth): WBF over Jaden Rahn, WPCC, 3:42; LBF to Nick Claussen, CHAM, 3:10; LBD to Jason Hahlbeck, O’N, 3-1; LBF to Aaron Hoff, NC, 3:12.

285 - Jared Fulton (3-1, third): WBF over Jacob Yosten, WPCC, :50; LBF to Nash Hutmacher, CHAM, 1:47; WBF over Noah Wilcox, NC, 1:16; WBF over Steven Shields, 1:37.

285 - Steven Shields (2-2, fourth): WBF over Noah Wilcox, NC, 1:13; LBF to Issac Sullivan, BC, 1:14; WBD over Riley Collier, VAL, 2-0; LBF to Jared Fulton, VAL, 1:37.

Friday, Dec. 5

Girls basketball scores
Ainsworth def. Ord, 66-51.
Burwell def. North Central, 46-33.
Creighton 54, West Holt 27
Ravenna 61, Sandhills/Thedford 35
CWC 60, Clearwater/Orchard 32
Elgin Public/Pope John 67, Niobrara/Verdigre 42
Elkhorn Valley 31, Neligh-Oakdale 21
Hay Springs 42, Cody-Kilgore 23
Hemingford 63, Gordon-Rushville 53
Hershey 36, Gothenburg 35
Ogallala 44, Lexington 32

Boys basketball scores
Ainsworth def. Ord, 57-41.
North Central def. Burwell, 52-43.
West Holt 49, Creighton 41
Ravenna 50, Sandhills/Thedford 28
Clearwater/Orchard 55, CWC 38
Cody-Kilgore 52, Hay Springs 24
Elgin Public/Pope John 51, Niobrara/Verdigre 43
Gothenburg 64, Hershey 44
Hemingford 77, Gordon-Rushville 27
Lexington 51, Ogallala 50
North Platte St. Patrick's 63, Broken Bow 43

Thursday, Dec. 4

Girls basketball scores
Boyd County def. North Central, 42-32
Stuart def. Niobrara-Verdigre, 63-24
Valentine def. O'Neill, 59-39
O'Neill St. Mary's 72, Clearwater/Orchard 33
Minden 70, Southern Valley 34
Fullerton 46, Burwell 34

Boys basketball scores
Boyd County def. North Central, 57-44
Stuart def. Niobrara-Verdigre, 66-47
O'Neill def. Valentine, 52-35
Clearwater/Orchard 61, St. Mary's 49
Fullerton 40, Burwell 35
Southern Valley 74, Minden 52
 

KBRB is previewing the winter sports season for area teams. To hear interviews with area coaches heading into this week's season-openers in wrestling and girls and boys basketball, click on the audio links below.

audio clips/2014 AHS GBB preview - Jeff Carr.mp3

audio clips/2014 AHS WR preview - Todd Pollock.mp3

audio clips/2014 AHS boys hoops preview - Brian Delimont.mp3

audio clips/2014 NORTH CENTRAL GBB ALEX McCLEARY.mp3

audio clips/2014 NORTH CENTRAL WR ZACK ZEIGLER.mp3

audio clips/2014 NORTH CENTRAL BB FLASH FANGMEYER.mp3

audio clips/2014 Stuart BB preview - Travis Ludwig.mp3

audio clips/2014 Stuart GBB preview - Dexter Goodner.mp3

audio clips/2014 West Holt BB preview - Todd Hale.mp3

audio clips/2014 WH GBB preview - Mike Sybrant.mp3

audio clips/2014 WH WR preview - Randy Schroder.mp3

2014 Hunting Photo Gallery

 

KBRB is again running a photo gallery from the 2014 hunting season. Email high resolution JPEG photos to kbrb@sscg.net and include the hunter's name, the date the animal was harvested, the county where the hunt occurred and any other information (number of antler points/B&C score etc.)

 

Lance Philben used his bow to take this 5x5 whitetail buck in Keya Paha County three days prior to the opening of the firearm season.

 

Todd Kicken hit the daily double during the 2014 season, harvesting these two massive bucks in the Niobrara River Valley.

 

Colton Troxel scored a 5x6 whitetail buck during the firearm season.

 

Cole Sundquist scored this 5x5 mule buck on the second Saturday of the firearm season, Nov. 22, in Frontier County.

 

Trey Thornburg bagged a big 5x5 whitetail buck on the opening morning of the firearm deer season in eastern Holt County.

 

Moriah Beel's first buck was a 5x6 whitetail taken in Brown County on the family ranch.

 

Jayden Philben of Ainsworth used his bow on the opening day of the season Sept. 1 to harvest this massive buck still in velvet in southern Brown County.

 

It was another extremely successful year for the bow-hunting Welch clan. Zach Welch scored this buck with his bow in Keya Paha County.

 

Harlan Welch took this unique whitetail buck with his bow in Keya Paha County during the early stages of the bow season.

 

Madison Welch continued the family tradition, scoring her first buck with a bow in Keya Paha County.

 

Harlan Welch completed his hunting season with his second buck, a mature whitetail in Keya Paha County.

 

Three generations of Welches admire this battle-tested buck with two broken points, taken by Zach Welch (center) with his bow in Keya Paha County on the first day of the firearm season Saturday. Also pictured are Zach's father Harlin Welch Jr. (left) and grandfather Harlin Welch Sr.

 

(From left) Quincy Ash, Tyler Cress and Jayden Swett each harvested excellent mule bucks during the opening weekend of the firearm deer season. Ash took her mule buck on Saturday, while Cress and Swett closed out their hunts on Sunday.

 

Ty Conroy braved the snowstorm on the opening morning of deer season to bag this 4x4 buck in Boyd County.

 

Jake Gambill found this unique, pie-bald whitetail buck opening Sunday in Brown County. Notice the unusual pure white coloration on the buck's legs.

 

An unusual species for Brown County, Eric Sorensen of Ainsworth turned into a "Swamp Person," using only an 8-inch buck knife to take this 8-foot-3 alligator Nov. 14 near LaBella, Fla.

 

Logan Parde (left) and his grandfather Bob Micheel found this bull elk in the crosshairs Nov. 4 during the family's annual hunt in Colorado.

 

George Murdock (left) and John Halberslaben (right) both scored bull elk Nov. 3 during a hunting trip to Colorado.

 

The annual trip into Colorado again ended in success for the Lanka family, as Greg harvested this bull Oct. 13 in the mountains during the 2014 season.

 

Zach Lanka also scored a mature bull on the same day as his dad, Oct. 13, during the Colorado elk season.

 

Cody Goochey also had success during the 2014 Colorado elk season, harvesting this 6x6 bull Oct. 24.

 

Hit Counter

***********************************